The American Institute of Certified Public Accountants appointed E. Burns McLindon to the executive committee of its private companies practice section.

Sarah Bickley became manager of federal affairs for the Electronics Industry Association's consumer electronics group.

The American Public Communications Council elected Jeff Hanft chairman, Barry J. Berman and John O'Keefe vice chairmen and Marty Segal president.

Paralyzed Veterans of America named Richard Fuller national legislative director and Douglas K. Vollmer associate executive director of government relations.

The Leukemia Society of America promoted Pamela D. Gatz to assistant executive director for its national capital area chapter.

The Virginia Chamber of Commerce elected Robert T. Skunda first vice president.

BANKING, FINANCIAL SERVICES M. Collier Irvin became head of corporate banking at First American Bank of Virginia's Tysons Corner headquarters.

Dennis M. Downer joined Key Financial's office in Rosslyn as a marketing representative.

COMPUTER, HIGH TECH Network Management Inc. of Fairfax promoted P. Carl Patrick to executive vice president and Herbert F. Klein to vice president in its network integration and operations division.

Laurel-based General Sciences Corp. named Edward J. Hurley vice president of business development.

Reinald W. Carter was named president and chief operating officer at Allied Research Corp. of Baltimore.

James B. Folk was named director of government systems in the Arlington-based mid-Atlantic division of MCI Communications Corp.

Anser Corp. of Crystal City named John M. Fabian executive vice president and John R. Hilliard vice president for space and strategic defense initiative programs.

CONSTRUCTION Ralph Goldin was named president of the Driggs Group of Capitol Heights.

Andrew A. Kramer III was

appointed president of National

Capital Industries Inc. of Washington.

Centennial Contractors Inc. of Vienna promoted Jack Waschitz to vice president of project operations. EDUCATION William G. Droms was appointed to the John J. Powers Jr. Chair at Georgetown University's school of business administration.

GOVERNMENT William A. Gill Jr. was named executive director of the National Mediation Board.

HEALTH Dr. Marvin Schneider was elected president of the Holy Cross Hospital medical and dental staff.

INDUSTRIAL, MANUFACTURING T.J. Publishers of Washington promoted Angela K. Thames to president and hired Lola Montgomery as marketing coordinator.

PROFESSIONAL SERVICES Edward J. Venditti became division director of land development engineering and planning at Bengtson, DeBell, Elkin & Titus Ltd. of Centreville.

The Institute for Human Resources Inc. of Rockville promoted Cliff Goldberg to senior vice president and Janet L. Salinas to vice president for professional services.

David Groobert was named vice president of operations at Eisner, Petrou & Associates of Washington.

Robert Morgan was appointed chief operating officer and a director of the Susan Davis Companies of Washington.

Robert E. Hurd was named president of Apogee Market Strategies, the market research arm of Apogee Research Inc. of Bethesda.

Hamilton P. Fox III joined the Washington law offices of Sutherland, Asbill & Brennan as a partner.

RETAIL, WHOLESALE TRADE John J. Guerra was named operating vice president and store manager for Bloomingdale's in White Flint.

Scan International Inc. appointed J. Russell Dailey executive vice president and Robert A. Schwartz vice president of finance.

Send information about appointments, promotions and other personnel moves to Newsmakers, Business News Department, The Washington Post, 1150 15th St. NW, Washington, D.C. 20071. All material must be submitted in writing by the Monday preceding publication.