------------------- SELECTED VIRGINIA BANKS ---------------------------

------ DATA AS OF MARCH 31, 1990; DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN THOUSANDS ---------

INSTITUTION.....CITY...ASSETS...TOTAL NON-NON-PERFORMING....PROFITS 1st

...............................PERFORMING..LOANS AS % OF........QUARTER

....................................LOANS....TOTAL ASSETS.....1990

Bank 2000 NA....McLean..44,430.......591...........1.33.........35

Bankfirst NA....McLean..25,617.......228...........0.89........110

Bank Hampton Roads

............Chesapeake..32,248.......177...........0.55.........48

Bank Loudoun

............Leesburg....20,028........0............0.00..........2

Bank of Alexandria

Alexandria..............42,211.......9.............0.02.........76

Bank of Northern Virginia

...........Arlington....20,094.......0.............0.00........-34

Bank Potomac

..........Herndon......28,597........0.............0.00.........-3

Bank of Commonwealth of Tidewater

.........Va. Beach......75,143.......28............0.04.........97

Bankstar NA

...........Reston.......26,769.......150..........0.56........-33

Burke & Herbert B&TC

.........Alexandria....340,474......1,925..........0.57.....1,046

Business Bank

...........Vienna........60,072......1,118.........1.86.......107

Central Fidelity Bk

..........Richmond.....5,261,076.....19,150.......0.36......12,531

Central Fidelity Bk NA

..........Richmond........114,554.....1,161........1.01......1,123

Citizens Bank of Va.

.........Arlington..........70,479.......891.......1.26.........56

Coastal Va Bk

.........Va. Beach...........15,153......893........5.89.........3

Commerce Bk

.........Va. Beach..........319,553.....3,373.......1.06.......446

Commerce Bank Va.

..........Richmond...........31,826.......295........0.93.......38

Community Bk

........Petersburg...........51,645........114........0.22.....127

Community B&TC of VaTrust Bk

.........Portsmouth..........21,196........685........3.23.....-33

Commonwealth Bk

..........Richmond...........17,086........161........0.94.......6

Consolidated B&TC

..........Richmond...........66,893.......1,915........2.86.....135

Crestar Bk

............Richmond......10,093,139.....98,108........0.97...22,677

Dominion Bk Grtr-Hmpdn

............Norfolk..........946,860.....17,432........1.84...-1,114

Dominion Bank NA

............Roanoke.........4,757,307....30,765.........0.65..10,730

Dominion Bank of N Va ............Vienna............848,684.....27,367........3.22...-1,148

Dominion Bk Richmond NA

.............Henrico Co...694,912.......35,730........5.14...-12,049

F&M Bank

........Albemarle Cty......24,001..........64..........0.27......58

F&M Bank

.........Richmond..........73,706..........47...........0.06.....159

F&M Bk-Massanutten

........Harrisonburg.......51,428...........0...........0.00.....192

Fairfax B&TC

..........Fairfax..........88,107.........117...........0.13.....270

Farmers & Merchants NB

.........Winchester......439,582.........2,021..........0.46...1,532

Fauquier NB of Warrenton

.........Warrenton.......126,891...........271..........0.21.....368

American of Va

...........McLean......3,868,193........52,143.........1.35....5,374

First Commercial Bank

.......Arlington Co.......60,795........1,941.........3.19.......78

First NB of Strasburg

..............Strasburg......96,945.........61.......0.06.......290

First Security Bk

............Roanoke.........15,254..........0........0.00.......-45

First St Bk

..........Danville.........23,701.........108........0.46......125

First Va Bk

.......Fairfax City......2,063,714........3,809....0.18......7,071

First Va-Augusta

......Augusta City........83,532.........174......0.27.........190

First Va-Central

........Albemarle Cty......70,259.........257.....0.37.........179

First Va-Colonial

..........Richmond........289,417........540.....0.19........1,005

First Va-Commonwealth

........Grafton..........138,019.........420......0.30..........325

First Va-Franklin City

...Rocky Mount..........112,454........319.......0.28..........399

First Va-Highlands

...Covington............109,487........34........0.03..........264

First Va Bank S Central

....Lynchburg............60,302........241.......0.40..........159

First Va Bk-Shenandoah

....Woodstock...........155,995........154.......0.10..........623

First Va Bk-Southside

.....Farmville...........111,128........425.......0.38........448

First Va Bk-Southwest

.....Roanoke..............319,231......2,033......0.64........685

First Va Bk-Tidewater

....Norfolk..............407,622......5,857......1.44........1,166

George Mason Bk

....Fairfax..............172,579......1,624......0.94..........637

George Washington NB

......Alexandria........13,804............0........0.00........ 147

Grundy Natl Bank

.......Grundy...........129,266........3,696........2.86........608

Hallmark Bank & Trust

........Springfield.......72,532........273........0.38........182

Heritage B&TC

.......Norfolk...........44,714........1,108......2.48.........-27

Heritage Bank

......McLean...........48,311..........2,374......4.91........72

Independent Bk

......Manassas........75,517...........918........1.22........88

Jefferson NB

....Charlottesville...1,417,245......10,559.......0.75.....3,573

NB Tidewater

........Chesapeake.....115,348.......4,516.......3.92........... 46

Madison NB-Virginia

..........McLean......197,627........5,491.......2.78............64

Marshall NB&TC

.........Marshall......75,589.........530........0.70..........224 Middleburg NB

.........Middleburg........101,649........201........0.20.......505

National of Blacksburg

.......Blacksburg........167,607........1,299........0.78.......492

Natl of Fredericksburg

.......Fredericksbg........199,847......1,412........0.71........596

National of Northern Va

...........Sterling........24,262........871........3.59........-129

NCNB Virginia

...........Dumfries........2,933........291........9.92..........-47

New Atlantic Bk

...........Norfolk........14,493........0..........0.00..........-71

Old Point NB of Phoebus

...........Hampton.......228,670.....2,278........1.00..........598

Page Valley NB of Luray

...........Luray........47,187........20........0.04............154

Patrick Henry NB

.......Bassett........181,644........1,636........0.90..........690

Peoples of F. Royal

....Front Royal........51,399........57..........0.11...........194

Peoples of Danville

.......Danville.......220,606.......179..........0.08...........852

Peoples of Va Beach

........Va. Beach......16,386.......165........1.01............. 76

Peoples NB Warrenton

.......Warrenton........85,140......738.......0.86..............189

Piedmont Trust Bk

........Martinsville....359,754....3,041.....0.85...............985

Planters B&TC of Va

........Staunton.......222,575......257......0.12...............661

Princess Anne Cmrcl

........Va. Beach......49,987.......438......0.88................ 42

Prosperity B&TC

.......Springfield.....40,006.......19.......0.05................13

Rappahannock NB

......Washington......14,987........54......0.36..................63

Regency Bk

.......Richmond.......44,646.......629......1.41..................47

Resource Bk

.......Va. Beach......26,937.......5........0.02................. 107

Riggs NB Va ......Merrifield.....397,239....1,556........0.39.................-84

Sailors & Mchts .........Vienna......54,377......801........1.47...................147

Second Natl .......Culpeper.....179,799.......161.......0.09...................667

Security Bank .......Manassas.....34,720........855......2.46.....................72

Signet .......Richmond....8,866,948......73,199.....0.83...............21,557

Sovran Bank NA .....Richmond.....3,983,244........55,264....0.40...............36,859

Union B&TC

.....Bowling Green...179,955......1,057.....0.59...................606

Virginia B&TC ......Danville........76,435......265.......0.35....................272

Virginia Bkrs .....Richmond.........21,427......0........0.00......................16

Va Commerce ......Arlington........35,281...478........1.35.......................5

Va. Heartland ....Fredericksbg.......20,045....5........0.02........................16

Washington Bk

....Falls Church.......62,432...5,005......8.02.....................-359

NOTE: Non-performing loans are those that are in default or are no longer paying interest. 1. Before extraordinary items. SOURCE: Sheshunoff Information Services Inc. from Federal Deposit Insurance Corp. reports.