Companies

Online Resources & Communications Corp. in McLean appointed Raymond T. Crosier chief operating officer.

Summit Properties in Bethesda named Gary F. Colton regional development manager for the Mid-Atlantic.

ISSI Consulting Group in Washington made the following appointments: Thomas W. MacKnight, vice president of information technology; Michele Hintz and Don Bowie, program directors of manangement consulting; and Richard Robinson, senior management consultant.

JBG/TrizecHahn Development Services LLC of Washington named Joseph D. Steller Jr. senior development manager.

Integrated Mass Storage Systems of Silver Spring named Ed Hartman vice president.

National Mailing Systems in McLean appointed Tina Phillips vice president of finance.

Robert Bruce joined InfoPro Inc. in Silver Spring as executive vice president and chief operating officer.

Keller Bruner & Co. in Frederick named Edmund W. Law supervisor in its business and estate planning group.

Karin A. French was named partner at Grant Thornton LLP in Washington.

Christmas in April USA in Washington named Joan Ablett director of communications.

Susan B. Malinowski was named vice president of marketing, merchandising and design at London Fog Industries Inc. in Eldersburg, Md.

Morton's of Chicago in Washington named Mark Anders general manager, Daniel J. Festa maitre d' and Karl Z. Gajda catering sales manager at its Connecticut Avenue location.

Christopher Consultants Ltd. in Fairfax named James R. Price, Michael S. Kitchen and Paul W. Tiffin associates.

Monica Chavez joined Veridian PSR of Rosslyn as assistant vice president for business development and director of weapons of mass destruction response programs.

Exponent Inc. in Landover named Leslie Pearlman associate scientist.

Marianne Jones was named production manager of Crews Control in Silver Spring.

Einhorn Yaffee Prescott in Washington announced the following promotions: Olga Bogdan, Linda Boyer, Luis Brenes, Tony Delles, Byron Durham and Hing Wong to senior associates; Geoff Cope and Thomas Williams to associates.

Witeck-Combs Communications in Washington named John W. Butler Jr. communications associate.

Direct Marketing Associates in Baltimore appointed John M. Streb sales executive.

Associations/Nonprofits

The Washington, D.C. Chapter of Alpha Omega International Dental Fraternity elected the following new officers: Gary Greenbaum, president; Steve Guttenberg, president-elect; Michael Stern, secretary; Adam Frieder, treasurer; Ed Zupnik, editor; Ellen Krieger, sergeant-at-arms; Don Meyer, historian; and Scott Berman, chapter deputy.

The Treasury Management Association in Bethesda named Constanza H. Klein vice president of marketing and Kathleen A. Harding director of career services.

The Greater Falls Church Chamber of Commerce named Barbara J. Gordon executive director,

The Baltimore Area Convention and Visitors Association named Laura Januzzi director of membership development.

The Leesburg Town Council appointed F.A. Donaldson, Thomas S. Dunn II and Karen U. Jones to its Economic Development Commission, and reappointed Charles C. Thornton.

The District of Columbia Life Underwriters Association Inc. elected the following officers: Peter Glassman, president; Raymond E. Nelson, president-elect; Jay A. Bell, vice president; and J. Gregory Norton, secretary/treasurer.

Education

Diane S. Kownacki was appointed director of human resources at Northern Virginia Community College.

Belle S. Wheelan was named a member of the Fairfax County Public Schools Business-Industry Advisory Council.

The University of Virginia's Northern Virginia Center in Falls Church named Steven Kendall program director for Internet programs, Elizabeth Henderson program director for educational outreach and Adam Jones senior computer network support technician.

Financial

Branch Banking & Trust Co. in Washington made the following appointments: Perry Tomlinson, senior vice president, regional retail banking manager; William A. Nalls, senior vice president, government & technology services group; Robert Post, investment counselor; Robert Hill, mortgage lending officer; Julie A. Davenport, assistant vice president, Springfield branch manager; Eveline M. Gaskin, officer, U Street branch manager; Evelyn Gee, assistant vice president, Bethesda branch manager; and Margaret Griffin, assistant vice president, West Bethesda branch manager.

Potomac Bank of Virginia in Vienna named Thomas F. Dungan III, Douglas H. Poretz and John D. K. Smoot III to its advisory board.

Send information about promotions, appointments and personnel moves in the Washington area to Appointments, Business News Department, The Washington Post, 1150 15th St. NW, Washington, D.C. 20071-5302. All material must be submitted in writing.