Companies

NET-tel Communications Inc. in Washington appointed Lawrence J. Bouman to its board of directors.

Maria Szalay joined ComVersant in Potomac as practice director.

National Mailing Systems in McLean named Scott A. Gardner vice president.

Richard Roth was named chief financial officer for Intellisource in Vienna.

Hickok Warner Fox Architects PC in Washington named Nadine Low and Holly Lennihan project managers, and Michael Cipriani project architect.

Christopher J. Mathews joined Watson Wyatt Worldwide in Washington as practice leader, group benefits and health care consulting.

Cysive Inc. in Reston named John Saaty vice president, marketing.

Laughlin, Marinaccio & Owens Advertising in Arlington promoted Sherri Green to account executive.

Gannett Fleming in Baltimore promoted Joel Reightler vice president.

Jennifer Lara joined digitalNATION in Alexandria as commerce manager.

Insignia/ESG Inc. in Washington named M. Anthony Gould, Patrick W. Nalls and Aaron Katz senior managing editors.

Phillips Business Information Inc. in Potomac promoted Roger Friedman to assistant managing editor of the media group.

SIGNAL Corp. in Fairfax named Mike Rodeheaver senior vice president, field and technical services; Jay Cohen vice president, West Coast operations; and Grayson Young vice president, engineering and installation services.

The Washington Monarch Hotel promoted Joe Nahas to group sales manager and Quantella Anderson to executive meeting manager, and named Lesa Bain corporate sales manager.

Sherikon Inc. in Chantilly promoted Dale Bellovich to vice president and general counsel.

Oldham + Partners OPX in Washington named Jonas Hanna, Marc Herndon, Kimberly Sullivan, Jeffrey Goins and Mirtha Curaca staff architects.

Martha Schwieters was elected to the board of trustees for Phillips Programs in Annandale.

Siscorp of Washington named Bob Meissner and Don Massey senior vice presidents.

The Excalibur Group LLC in McLean appointed Bryan Roberts chief financial officer.

Associations/Nonprofits

The Community Development Financial Institutions Fund in Washington made the following appointments: Owen M. Jones, deputy director for management and chief financial officer; Ronald Chung-A-Fung, attorney advisor; David Charles Bowers, financial and program advisor; Paula Smith Arrigoni, Lehn Benjamin, James Berg, Matthew Josephs, Patricia Krackov and Deattra Perkins, financial and program analysts.

Nancy Zern was named director of conferences for the Association of Imaging Technology and Sound in Vienna.

The National Wildlife Federation in Vienna named Paul Joffe associate director for advocacy in its Washington office.

The Electronics Payments Association in Herndon named Robert Unger director of network products.

The D.C. Area Phi Beta Kappa Association elected the following officers: Christel G. McDonald, president; Edward Eitches, first vice president; Mary Elizabeth Sperry, second vice president; Karen R. Stern, secretary; and Susan Lauffer, treasurer.

Joan L. Kelly was named senior manager of work force initiatives for the National Older Worker Career Center in Washington.

The Humanities Council of Washington elected Cathy James Ehrman, Linda Greenan, Edward Hayes Jr., Debra M. Israel and Lovie Jackson to its board.

The United States Association for the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees named Jeffrey Meer executive director and Lisa Drew office manager.

The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington in Rockville elected Diane S. Feinberg president.

Robert A. Gallegos was named president of the District of Columbia Dental Society.

The National Association of Industrial and Office Properties in Herndon named Reba Raffaelli vice president for government affairs.

The Software Productivity Consortium's Board of Directors in Herndon appointed Werner Schaer president and chief executive officer.

The Freedom Aquatic & Fitness Center Advisory Board in Manassas elected Peggy Delinocci chair.

Emmitt Carlton was elected chairman of NAACP Region VII in Baltimore.

Joan S. Wise joined AARP in Washington as general counsel, and AARP Services Inc. named Roberta J. Milman director of member health products and Suzanne Cox director of marketing services.

The Arc of Montgomery County in Rockville elected the following officers to its board of directors: John A. Slavcoff, president; Barbara Torrico, vice president; Robert Gneiser, secretary; and Wayne McCoy, treasurer.

The Prince William County-Greater Manassas Chamber of Commerce made the following appointments: Randolph D. Frostick, president; Bob Anderson, president-elect; Patty Browne, Annette Greco, Creston Owen, Deborah Kahley and Susan Jacobs, vice presidents; William Duvall, secretary-treasurer; Robert Gustavus, assistant secretary-treasurer; Roy Beckner, Karen F. Brown, Bill Conway, O.P. Ditch, Randall Edwards, John Fox, Calvin L. Hackeman, Lovey Hammel, Todd Hewitt, Mark Holcomb, Mike Hoover, Gail Kettlewell, Gerald Pankey, John Rulison, John Skaggs, Rick Slusher and Ken Swenson, directors; and Guy Hinkler, Robin McClure and Jackie Velesz, board of directors.

Legal

C. Vaughn Adams was named partner at Bell & Adams in Washington.

Jack Olender was elected president of the Bar Association of the District of Columbia.

Priscilla C. Caskey joined Whiteford, Taylor & Preston LLP in Washington as a partner in the firm's real estate practice.

Education

Stephen Halperin was appointed dean of the College of Computer, Mathematical and Physical Sciences at the University of Maryland in College Park.

The College of Labor and Employment Lawyers in Washington named Peter F. Healey Jr. fellow.

The Board of Trustees of the Levine School of Music in Washington appointed Marion S. Ballard and R. Stephen Geoffray board members.

Financial

Stephen Z. Kovacs was elected to the Board of Directors of Common Wealth One Federal Credit Union in Alexandria.

Sallie Mae in Reston made the following appointments: Joanna Acocella, assistant vice president, marketing; Guido Van der Ven, assistant vice president, corporate finance; and Michelle Elkins, assistant vice president, Kansas Servicing.

The Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond named Raymond E. Owens III research officer, Richard J. Kuhn assistant vice president and Helen S. Williams operations officer.

Andrea E.R. Weckerle was promoted to manager of the litigation advisory services of Ernst & Young LLP in Washington.

Health Care

The National Rehabilitation Hospital in Washington appointed the following officers to its board of directors: Joy Dunkerley, Dorothy Bush Koch, Frances Sargent and David L. Schindler.

Send information about promotions, appointments and personnel moves in the Washington area to Appointments, Business News Department, The Washington Post, 1150 15th St. NW, Washington, D.C. 20071-5302. All material must be submitted in writing.