Companies

Pace Global Energy Services LLC in Fairfax named Carmen Andreoli vice president of strategic projects.

ComVersant LLC of Potomac named Mike Morris vice president, business development and consulting.

Synergy Inc. of Washington named David R. Zorich president.

Kimberly Wiberg was promoted to special events coordinator for the Sam & Harry's Tysons Corner restaurant.

Cliff Chapman was promoted to vice president of best practices and technology at AppNet in Bethesda.

Abramson Labus Van De Velde in Washington named Gary Dancy vice president and chief information officer.

Ernst & Young LLP in Washington named Marjorie A. Rollinson director of international tax services for the Mid-Atlantic region.

Steve Rixse was named vice president for federal accounts at VISTA Information Technologies Inc. in Herndon.

Legal PR of Washington appointed Ellen Cooper senior account executive.

Grant Thornton LLP in Vienna named Larry Goode partner.

Wayne Zell joined Powell Goldstein of Washington as a partner in the firm's tax practice.

Kimberly Becker Gomoljak became a stockholder of Design Teams Inc. of Annapolis.

SynXis Corp. in McLean named Jeffrey R. Relick vice president and chief operating officer for the company's telecom division.

Global Systems & Strategies Inc. of Vienna named Christopher Carmichael manager of business development.

The Rouse Co. in Columbia named Melanie M. Lundquist vice president and corporate controller, and appointed Gordon H. Glenn vice president and general counsel.

Paul Barrett joined DoxSys Inc. in Bethesda as director of sales.

The Mills Corp. in Arlington made the following appointments: Molly Brannon, corporate communications manager; Maura Crotty, partnership marketing sales manager; Paul Puma, vice president, peripheral development; Randy Bartholomew, director, financial analysis; Debra Plewinski, manager, new media; Jennifer Pilch, corporate communications coordinator; Bridget Dunn, project coordinator, Arundel Mills jobs initiative program; Kim Johnson and Jennifer Cook, managers, lease administration; Christine Brammer and Karen Davis, lease analysts/supervisors; Robert Marona, group vice president, leasing; William Montgomery, group vice president, peripheral land sales; and Robert Steiner, vice president, pre-development leasing.

Associations/Nonprofits

Douglas S. Culkin was named executive vice president of the National Apartment Association in Alexandria.

Housing Unlimited in Rockville appointed the following to its board of directors: Dera S. Cooper, Brian McLaughlin, Loretta A. Young and Gregory E. Smith.

Marsha Gold was elected to the board of directors for the Association for Health Services Research in Washington.

James J. Alfini was named chair of the American Bar Association Section of Dispute Resolution in Washington.

The Consumer Energy Council of American Research Foundation in Washington named Kathleen Wallman to its board of directors.

The Foundation for Applied Technical Education in Falls Church elected the following officers: Reid M. Dudley, president; Carroll C. Markley, first vice president; Frank Joyce, second vice president; and Nathan S. White Jr., treasurer.

Manuel A. Capsalis was named president of the Arlington County Bar Association.

The Northern Virginia chapter of the Alzheimer's Association named the following members to its board of directors: Barbara McAllister, Mary Mell, Jerold Mikszewski, Susan K. Pollack, Thomas C. West, William Stamps Howard III and Julius Singleton.

The National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers in Washington elected Elisabeth Semel to its board of directors.

IIT Research Institute in Vienna named John Oprandy assistant vice president, chief scientist and senior manager of its bio defense program.

Gloria Berthold was elected to the board of directors of the Baltimore/Washington Corridor Chamber of Commerce in Elk Ridge.

Rick Smith was appointed president of the Maryland chapter of the National Multiple Sclerosis Society.

C. Conrad Johnston Jr. was elected president of the board of trustees of the National Osteoporosis Foundation in Washington.

Education

Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore named Pamela Buell executive director of leadership and principal gifts, and appointed Charles D. Brown Jr. executive director of development for divisional programs.

Linda Martinak was named director of the new Mount Professional Accelerated Studies program at Mount St. Mary's College & Seminary in Emmitsburg.

Howard Community College in Columbia named Kathleen Hetherington vice president of student services.

Health Care

Tania Heller was appointed medical director of Nighttime Pediatrics in Rockville.

Ian Lee Brown was named vice president for organization development and community relations for Collington Care Services Inc. of Mitchellville.

Legal

Robert Jenner was named partner at Greenberg & Bederman of Silver Spring.

Howrey & Simon in Washington named the following partners: Michael J. Bell, Charles E. Graf, Robert P. Jacobs, Elizabeth B. McCallum, Joseph A. Micallef, Rodney J. Nydam, Joseph A. Ostoyvich, Bert C. Reiser, Michael J. Songer and Gary S. Thompson. Jeffrey M. Lenser was named special counsel for insurance coverage.

Shulman Rogers Gandal Pordy & Ecker in Rockville named Ross D. Cooper partner.

Financial

AllFirst Trust of Baltimore named Anna L. Smith chief investment officer, and appointed William J. McCarthy Jr. executive vice president and head of personal trust administration.

First Virginia Banks Inc. of Falls Church elected David J. Leudemann executive vice president of Atlantic Bank in Ocean City.

Margaret Gentry-Myers was named vice president and branch manager of Cardinal Bank Manassas/Prince William.

Media

WAMU 88.5 FM named Lakshmi Singh local host of National Public Radio's "All Things Considered" program.

David E. Gerber was named vice president of production for Animal Planet in Bethesda.

WETA in Arlington named Joni Leonardo and Anthony Hayes marketing representatives.

Petra Fioravanti was named vice president, communications, for Discovery Networks International in Bethesda.

Joseph J. Cottone was named director of finance at NBC4 in Washington.

Barry Faber was named vice president and general counsel of Sinclair Broadcast Group Inc. of Cockeysville.

Send information about promotions, appointments and personnel moves in the Washington area to Appointments, Business News Department, The Washington Post, 1150 15th St. NW, Washington, D.C. 20071-5302. All material must be submitted in writing.