Companies

Soil Consultants Engineering Inc. of Manassas named Joseph W. Dixon vice president.

Laurel Marketing & Design named Tina Morgan graphic designer.

STG Inc. of Fairfax named J.D. Winiger Jr. senior vice president of finance and administration and chief financial officer.

Hankins and Anderson Inc. of Richmond named Eldon Farmer electrical technician, Joyce Hewitt administrative assistant and Ronald Cress plumbing designer.

Mark A. Graham was named executive assistant manager of the rooms for the Grand Hyatt Washington.

The Westin Grand of Washington named Diane Holliday director of operations.

Vanderweil Engineers of Alexandria named Tamara Gray senior electrical engineer and William Ridenhour senior mechanical engineer.

Velsor Properties LLC of Tysons Corner named Penny Walburn vice president, accounting.

Jack Wohler was named senior vice president for business development at Raytheon Systems Co. of Arlington.

American Express Tax and Business Services Inc. of Baltimore promoted Linda K. Diehl to director of organizational effectiveness.

David Schwab was named director of athlete and corporate public and media relations for Octagon of McLean.

TradeFactory.com of Vienna named Justin C. Vandergrift director of systems trading research.

McShade Enterprises of Vienna named Diane McAndrew president and chief executive.

B. Victor Pfeiffer was named senior vice president and head of the Segal Co. of Washington.

Robin Schoen Public Relations of Washington named Stephen T. Washington director of marketing.

Knowledge Workers Inc. of Fairfax promoted Kelly Swift to vice president for product launch.

Donohoe Construction Co. of Washington named Steve Tapparo project manager and Mike Cunningham senior project manager.

Frandata of Washington named Barbra Marcus Kolton in-house counsel and Paul Wilbur system manager.

Engineering Design Group Inc. of Washington named Michael A. Bull associate vice president.

Associations/Nonprofits

Lisa Finneran was named senior vice president of the Software Productivity Consortium in Herndon.

The Fairfax County Board of Supervisors appointed Paula C. Sampson director of the Department of Housing and Community Development.

Lisa S. McGreevy was named director of government and public affairs for the Financial Services Roundtable of Washington.

The American Chiropractic Association Political Action Committee of Arlington named James L. Kaplan director.

The Salvation Army of Washington named Frederick H. Robinson chairman of the advisory board.

Alliance for Telecommunications Industry Solutions of Washington appointed James Crandall director of Industry Forums for Standards Committee T1 -- Telecommunications.

The Association of America's Public Television Stations of Washington named Patricia Jordan federal grants coordinator.

Steve Gladis was appointed to the board of directors of the Northern Virginia Regional Partnership Inc. of Herndon.

National Capital Healthcare Executive of Washington elected the following officers: Julie Hoffman, president; Patricia Daughtry, vice president; Harold DeWeese, secretary; Dale Moilanen, treasurer; Cynthia Fore, program director; Monica Sivills, operations director; and Don Bradley, membership director.

Marian Carpenter was named curator for the Banneker-Douglass Museum in Annapolis.

Katherine Williams was named project director for the Maryland Americans With Disabilities Act Education Coalition of Annapolis.

The Make-A-Wish Foundation of Kensington named the following officers to its board of directors: Allen H. Fox chairman; Joseph G. Tompkins, vice chairman; Jeffrey L. Weisenborne, treasurer; Melvin G. Paisley, secretary; Judy Clark, member-at-large.

The International Special Events Society of Washington elected the following officers: Raymond Bialek, president; Jody Moraru, vice president; Tracey Bloom, vice president of programs; Marty Bindeman, vice president of education; Lois Finley, vice president of membership; Carol Nissenson, vice president of communications; Lori Hill, vice president of newsletter; and Judy Kilkenny, treasurer.

Legal

Hunton & Williams of McLean named Tom Crawley managing partner and Peter H. White partner.

Mortimer M. Caplin was named chair of the DC Fellows of the American Bar Foundation.

Piper & Marbury LLP named Thomas L. Hanley and Robert B. Murphy partners in the firm's Washington office.

Robert B. Bell joined Wilmer, Cutler & Pickering as a partner in the firm's Washington office.

Media

Discovery Channel of Bethesda promoted Steve Burns to senior vice president of production and named Bob Reid vice president of production.

Robert L. Appel joined Radio America of Washington as director of affiliate relations.

Chuck Lyons was named president of Post-Newsweek Business Information of Washington.

XM Satellite Radio of Washington named Anthony J. Masiello vice president of broadcast operations.

Maureen Shields Lorenzetti was named Washington bureau chief for London-based Energy Argus Inc.

Comcast Cable of Washington named Jaye S. Gamble regional vice president for the Washington, D.C./Virginia region.

Financial

United Bank of Fairfax named Peter Nielson trust investment officer and Sherrie Witowski branch manager, Ballston office.

Potomac Bank of Virginia of Vienna named Donald W. Weber assistant to the president for public relations and marketing.

Howard M. Schloss joined the New York Stock Exchange of Washington as vice president of public affairs.

The Heritage Bank of McLean made the following appointments: Terrie G. Spiro, president and chief executive; John P. Carroll, executive vice president and chief operating officer; Janet A. Valentine, executive vice president and chief financial officer; N. George Assaf, senior vice president and chief business development officer; Deborah H. Boyd, vice president controller and senior operations officer; Louis A. Scerbo, vice president, loan administration; and Judy J. Miller, assistant vice president, branch manager of the Sterling office.

Education

Consortium of Universities of the Washington Metropolitan Area named John B. Childers president and chief executive.

Send information about promotions, appointments and personnel moves in the Washington area to Appointments, Business News Department, The Washington Post, 1150 15th St. NW, Washington, D.C. 20071-5302. All material must be submitted in writing.