Companies

Birch & Davis appointed Susan J. West vice president of human resources.

The Renaissance Washington D.C. Hotel appointed Sharon Collins senior sales manager.

Sotas Inc. in Gaithersburg named Wayne Hinson vice president of global marketing and communications.

Robert Williamson joined Microsoft Federal Systems in Washington as executive director of federal business strategy.

Eastman Kodak Co. named Nate Boyer general manager at its Commercial & Government Systems unit in Arlington.

Arrowhead Space & Telecommunications Inc. in Falls Church appointed Harvey H. Kammerer chief operating officer.

PlanNet of McLean appointed Micki Mack associate director of meetings and conference solutions.

User Technology Associates Group in Arlington named Julie Maisel corporate vice president.

EarthWalk Communications Inc. in Manassas appointed Steven H. Graubart chief financial officer and senior vice president.

eFed Inc. of Reston appointed Mary Ellen Geoffroy manager of business development.

Thomas M. Sanders was named president of Federal Sources Inc. in McLean.

Associations/Nonprofits

Donald J. Morrissey was named vice president, legislative affairs, at the Investment Company Institute in Washington.

Ellen Hollander joined the National Rural Electric Cooperative Association in Arlington as managing director, market development.

The United Fresh Fruit & Vegetable Association in Alexandria made the following appointments: Robert Guenther, vice president of government and public affairs; Donna Denison, director, legislative affairs; Donna Garren, director of scientific and technical affairs; Diane Cullo, director of public affairs; and Tim Debus, director of industry coalitions.

The National Restaurant Association in Washington appointed Christopher P. Krese vice president, marketing and communications, and named Kristin M. Nolt vice president of media relations.

The Korea Economic Institute in Washington named R. Ben Weber senior business representative.

The Senior Executives Association in Washington board of directors elected the following officers: John Euler, chair; Nancy Flynn, vice chair; Peter Murphy, secretary; Timothy Dirks, treasurer; and Eleanor Roberts Lewis, professional development league treasurer.

The International Franchise Association in Washington appointed Betsy Laird senior director of government relations.

The Electric Power Supply Association in Washington appointed Donn Salvosa manager of government affairs and Shannon Gordon manager of finance and administration.

The Metropolitan Washington Council of Governments in Washington appointed Jeanne E. Saddler director of public affairs and Imelda Roberts director of human resource management.

Kevin Washington was appointed to the Alexandria chapter council of the Northern Virginia Building Industry Association in Fairfax.

Xiomara Sosa was appointed executive director for the National Lesbian and Gay Journalists Association in Washington.

The Recreational Boating and Fishing Foundation in Alexandria named the following staff members: Steven Knell, chief financial officer; Phyllis Dickerson, director of communications; Kristen Chambers, program manager; Kristen LaVine, program manager; and Kathleen Knapp, office manager.

Louis Shomette was named director of marketing and membership for the Food and Drug Law Institute in Washington.

Youth for Understanding International Exchange named Gilbert D. Kulick vice president for public affairs and development.

The National Policy Association named Susan Ariel Aaronson senior fellow for international programs.

America's Community Bankers in Washington appointed Diane M. Casey president and chief executive.

Financial

The Rydex Funds Inc. of Rockville named Linda Cahill assistant controller.

Freddie Mac in McLean appointed Tracy Hagen Mooney vice president of sales for its Southeast/Southwest region.

Joseph D. Thomas Jr. was appointed president of the Fairfax County Employees Credit Union in Fairfax.

Legg Mason of Baltimore appointed Sylvia Gillan Toense associate vice president, manager, private client group marketing communications.

Beers & Cutler of Washington made the following promotions: Joseph T. Gardemal III, senior manager, valuation & litigation support services; David D. Leith, senior manager, professional services group; and James L. Brahaney, manager, commercial services group.

Sequoia National Bank in Bethesda elected executive vice president John V. Pollock to its board of directors.

Adams National Bank of Washington promoted Betty J. Serrano to senior vice president, operations; and David Glaser to senior vice president, retail banking network.

Cardinal Bank of Alexandria named Scott T. Smolinski vice president, business development and commercial lending.

Send information about promotions, appointments and personnel moves in the Washington area to Appointments, Business News Department, The Washington Post, 1150 15th St. NW, Washington, D.C. 20071-5302. All material must be submitted in writing.