Companies

Norfolk Southern Corp. named Robert E. Huffman vice president, intermodal operations.

General Dynamics Corp. of Falls Church named David K. Heebner vice president for strategic planning.

McShea & Co. of Gaithersburg named Tami E. Ridgway controller and Jack A. Cholakjoins director of engineering.

CB Richard Ellis of McLean named Dallon Cheney, Tina Davidson and Brady Roman leasing and sales associates.

BET Holdings II of Washington named Naomi Travers assistant general counsel for business development and Anatolio B. Cruz III associate general counsel for corporate affairs.

Insignia/ESG of Washington named Marc A. Magazine managing director, hotel partners group.

Reznick, Fedder & Silverman of Bethesda named Winell Belfonte, Scott D. Field, Risa B. Guber, Paul S. Raffensperger, Stephen I. Shumark, William R. Sorenson and Rhea L. Voloshen principals. From the Baltimore office, Joel D. Cohn, Michael A. Cumming, Patrick C. Gibbons, Daniel J. Kenney and David G. Norton were also named principals.

Laughlin, Marinaccio & Owens Advertising of Arlington named Kendria Perry account coordinator.

Bid Outlet Inc. of Herndon named Jim Senker chief executive.

James M. Wood joined Tishman Construction Corp. as chief estimator, mid-Atlantic region.

Arnold Communications of Washington named Kelli Beckstrom and Lori Porcher account supervisors, Bob Lange management supervisor, Kelly Storch group planning manager and Myra Williams group broadcast manager.

TREEV Inc. of Herndon named Dorothy Andrews director of marketing communications.

Devillier Communications Inc. of Washington promoted Kristina Hallman and Peggy Warkentin to vice presidents.

Draper Arden Associates of Richmond named Adam Boyd Sitterding marketing and business development manager.

Phillip Pool was named director of sales for the Sheraton Premiere at Tysons Corner of Vienna.

Pedestal Inc. of Washington named David Hurt managing director of exchange services and appointed William H. Lacy and Donald E. Lange to its board of directors.

The Doubletree Hotel at Tysons Corner of Falls Church promoted Joselyn Keely to corporate sales manager.

American Express Consumer Travel Network of Vienna named Tharwat Abouraya director for its mid-Atlantic/Southeast region, American Express Consumer Travel Network.

Support Solutions Inc. of Baltimore named Bob Marlow, Kevin Schrader and Frank Riley senior consultants.

Morrison/Carlisle Inc. of Alexandria named Dan Sondhelm and Nabil Abdel-Latif partners.

Federal Sources Inc. of McLean named Dusty Wince vice president, consulting services; Heather Berg, sales development representative; Peter Doran, account manager in the client services group; and Susan Kendrick, research associate in the content development group.

Associations/Nonprofits

The National Association of Manufacturers of Washington named the following board members: Andrew H. Card, Robert G. Liberatore and James C. Pruitt.

Metropolitan Washington Council of Chambers of Vienna named James W. Dyke Jr. chairman and Ed Trumbull president.

American Red Cross National Capital Chapter of Washington named Diane Minor senior director, health and safety services.

American Red Cross Blood Services of Arlington named Jacquelyn Fredrick chief operating officer.

Bon Secours Retreat Center of Marriottsville, Md., named Agnes Nicholas director of marketing and development.

The Medical Society of the District of Columbia named Joseph Gutierrez president.

James R. Rowan and Christopher J. Donatelli were appointed to the board of directors of Victory Housing Inc. of Bethesda.

The Air Transport Association of Washington named Richard J. Doubrava managing director of security.

The Consumer Health Education Council of Washington named Ray Werntz president and chief operating officer.

The United States Capitol Historical Society of Washington named Ronald A. Sarasin president.

The Maryland State Builders Association of Annapolis named Lawrence C. Schaffert president.

National Multiple Sclerosis of Washington named the following to its board of trustees: Lee Stillwell chair, Brian Barkley, W. David Bevirt Jr. and Jim Conzelman vice chairs, George C. Boddiger secretary and Margaret Scott Schiff treasurer.

The Federation of American Health Systems of Washington named Jeff Cohen assistant vice president for legislation, Duke Hipp director of communications and Dan Boston assistant vice president for legislation and public affairs.

Legal

Jerry P. Roscoe was appointed chair of the D.C. Bar Litigation Section Alternative Dispute Resolution Committee.

McCandlish & Lillard P.C. of Fairfax named Ralph M. Tener a principal and head of the information technology group.

Baker & Botts's Washington office named Kelly R. Donovan and Debra J. Jezouit partners.

McGuire, Woods, Battle & Boothe LLP of Washington named John F. Woods partner, corporate services group.

Verner, Liipfert, Bernhard, McPherson and Hand of Washington named P. Jeanne Brown director of marketing and business development.

Education

The Safety Equipment Institute of McLean named Stephen R. Sanders technical director.

Financial

Kevin J. Major was named assistant vice president, commercial lending, for Columbia-based Columbia Bank.

Fidelity Investments named Bill Gloyd vice president and branch manager of its Bethesda office.

Frederick Underwriters Inc. of Frederick named K. Neil Filler vice president, family and select business division.

FCNB Bank of Frederick named Lee Anne Little vice president, commercial loans and lending; Ronald E. Talbert, vice president, commercial real estate unit manager; and promoted Kenneth R. Layman to network analyst officer, F. Leon Aguilar to senior credit officer, and Robert Tuggle to commercial real estate officer.

Media

Jack Curry was named executive editor of USA Weekend Magazine of Arlington.

Discovery Networks U.S. of Bethesda promoted Bill McGowan to executive vice president for advertising sales and Bill Goodwyn to executive vice president for affiliate sales and marketing.

BBC in America, headquartered in Bethesda, named Liz Barron vice president of programming, Joshua Weinberg public relations manager and Kate Meyer marketing director.

WETA of Washington named Jeff Bieber vice president, news and public affairs productions; Jim Corbley vice president, production management; David Thompson vice president, cultural programming; and Mary Stewart vice president, communications.

The Magazine Group of Washington named Wayne Fitzpatrick art director.

Health Care

Sibley Hospital of Washington named Edward J. Miller Jr. vice chairman of its board of trustees and vice president of the hospital.

Send information about promotions, appointments and personnel moves in the Washington area to Appointments, Business News Department, The Washington Post, 1150 15th St. NW, Washington, D.C. 20071-5302. All material must be submitted in writing.