Companies

Blackboard of Washington named Tim Hill senior vice president of marketing.

Palmer & Cay of Savannah, Ga., named David A. Larson vice president and senior risk control consultant, Washington and Philadelphia offices.

Technology Concepts & Design of Alexandria named Anthony Klier vice president, government operations.

Netco Government Services of Herndon named Andrea Wilson vice president, human resources.

CUH2A of Bethesda named Cherrie Chalifoux director of business development.

InfoPro of McLean named James Yan vice president and chief technology officer.

Associations/Nonprofits

Mid-Atlantic Venture Association of Timonium named Kevin Burns president.

American Bankers Association of Washington named Gregory Taylor associate general counsel.

Mortgage Bankers Association of Washington named Erick Gustafson vice president, government affairs; Janet Reilly Hewitt senior director and editor-in-chief of Mortgage Banking Magazine; Michael Sorohan director of online publications and editor of NewsLink; John Hawkins director, meetings and conferences; Paul Hilliar director, capital assets program; Mary Jo Sullivan director, regulatory affairs; Teresa Betz director, operations; Mike Cevarr director, member surveys; Bob Anderman director, classroom projects; and Adina Holmes director, education content.

National Association of Convenience Stores of Alexandria named Sherry Romello director of meetings and conventions.

Electric Drive Transportation Association of Washington named Genevieve Cullen vice president, government policy and legislation.

Personal Watercraft Industry Association of Washington named Maureen A. Healey executive director, boating industry trade group.

National Bar Association of Washington named Kendal H. Tyre chair of its corporate diversity initiative task force.

Education

Levine School of Music of Washington named Stanley M. Spracker vice president of development and planning, and general counsel.

George Washington University of Washington named Mary A. Gowen associate dean, undergraduate programs.

Communications

Marmillion & Co. Strategic Communications of Washington named Kip Patrick account supervisor and Ellen King account executive.

Euro RSCG Magnet of New York named Michael J. Smith executive vice president and general manager of its Washington office.

Terabeam Wireless of Falls Church named Thomas C. Bennett president and chief operating officer.

MyerEmco AudioVideo of Gaithersburg named Gary Yacoubian president and chief operating officer.

Comcast of Washington named William F. Revell vice president, business services for Washington Metro/Virginia region.

ENC Marketing & Communications of McLean named Amber Campbell Allman director, public relations.

Legal

Arnold & Porter of Washington named Justin S. Antonipillai, Brian D. Israel, Gregory H. Levine and Robert A. McCarter III partners.

Andrews Kurth of Houston named Charles Crout partner, Washington office.

Jones Day of Washington named Michael S. Fried partner, issues and appeals practice; Julie E. McEvoy partner, general litigation and antitrust & competition law practices; Michael S. McFalls partner, antitrust & competition law and the biotechnology, pharmaceuticals & medical devices practices; and Lawrence D. Rosenberg partner, issues and appeals practice.

Wiley Rein & Fielding of Washington named Scott E. Bain, Martha E. Heller, Eric W. Leonard, Mark A. Pacella and Sandra Tvarian Stevens partners; and James D. Phipps and Kathryn Comerford Todd of counsel.

Send information about promotions, appointments and personnel moves in the Washington area to Appointments, Business News Department, The Washington Post, 1150 15th St. NW, Washington, D.C. 20071-5302. All material must be submitted in writing.