Heidrick & Struggles International of Chicago named Wendy Pangburn partner in the consumer and education/nonprofit practices, Washington office in McLean.

Rosen Hotels & Resorts of Orlando named Marjorie Lane Washington regional sales director.

STG of Reston named Glenn W. Davis Jr. senior vice president, defense sector.

IJet of Annapolis named Henry DeGeneste vice president of risk management.

Rivermine Software of Fairfax named Christopher Carlston director of federal sales.

Hoffmann Architects of Washington named Robert W. Doyle business development manager.


Association of Community College Trustees of Washington named J. Noah Brown president and chief executive.

American Legacy Foundation of Washington named Joe Martyak executive vice president for marketing, communications and public policy.

Direct Marketing Association of Washington in Alexandria named Barbara Armentrout executive director.

National Association of Convenience Stores of Alexandria named Jennifer Makarsky information technology coordinator.

Alliance to Save Energy of Washington named Brian Castelli executive vice president and chief operating officer.

Real Estate

Equis of Washington named Junius Tillery senior vice president and Steve Ross vice president.


Verizon Communications of Washington named Robert S. Fisher vice president of federal government affairs.

EFX Media of Arlington named Vicki Hudson production coordinator.

SheaHedges Group of McLean named Julie Jackson account manager and Dore Carroll senior media specialist.


SunTrust Bank of Washington named Peter J. Mandanis senior vice president, government and technology division.

Patriot Bank of Fredericksburg named Karen Y. Dillard-Tolson assistant vice president and branch manager, Fredericksburg office; and Jacquelyn C. Owens assistant vice president and branch manager, Spotsylvania office.

Updata Capital of Reston named Robin Dvorak marketing director and Joel Strauch senior vice president.


Edison International of Rosemead, Calif. named J.A. Bouknight, formerly a partner in Steptoe & Johnson's Washington office, executive vice president and general counsel.

Peckar, Abramson, Bastianelli & Kelley of Washington named William W. Thompson Jr. and Michael A. Branca partners.

Merchant & Gould of Minneapolis named Sue Jensen principal, Washington office.

Hall, Estill, Hardwick, Gable, Golden & Nelson of Washington named Richard W. Schwartzman shareholder.

Arnold & Porter of McLean named Christopher Scott Morrow litigation associate.

Drinker Biddle & Reath of Washington named Mercedes K. Meyer and Ronald L. Grudziecki partners, intellectual property practice group.

Sonnenschein Nath & Rosenthal of Washington named Elaine Kolish partner, national antitrust and marketing practice group.

Send information about promotions, appointments and personnel moves in the Washington area to Appointments, Business News Department, The Washington Post, 1150 15th St. NW, Washington, D.C. 20071-5302. All material must be submitted in writing.