The Festival of American Folklife runs through Sunday and continues July 2 through 6 on the Mall between 10th and 14th streets NW. Admission-free events are scheduled from 11 a.m. to 5:50 p.m. daily, with nightly dance parties from 5:30 to 7 p.m. A series of documentary films on traditional crafts will be shown daily, 1 to 3 p.m., in the National Museum of Natural History's Baird Auditorium.

Today's highlights:

gstlist

11 a.m. -- Taiko Drum Workshop (Taiko Drum Stage). -- Traditional Games and Songs (Activities Stage). -- Origami: Paper Folding (Craft Area). -- Min'yo: Folk Music (Shrine Stage). -- Rolley Role: Tennessee Marble Game, daily until 5:30 p.m. (Rolley Role). -- Duck Creek Quartet (Tennessee Music Stage No. 1). -- Moonshine (Tennessee Talk Stage No. 2). -- Jessie Mae Hemphill (Tennessee Music Stage No. 3). -- American Trial Lawyers Program: Jury Selection (in front of NMAH). -- Fairfield Four (20th-Anniversary Music Stage).

11:30 -- Zuni Olla Maidens (Discussion Area). -- Sawmill Demonstrations, daily until 5 p.m. (Tennessee Sawmill).

11:40 -- Storytelling (Tennessee Talk Stage No. 2).

11:45 -- Kami Ningyo: Paper Dolls (Craft Area). -- Rector & Shipley (Tennessee Music Stage No. 1). -- Ralph Blizard, Will Keys and Phil Jamison (Tennessee Music Stage No. 3). -- Brownie Ford (20th-Anniversary Music Stage).

11:50 -- American Trial Lawyers Program: Direct & Cross Exam (in front of NMAH).

Noon -- Ta-bayashi: Ritual Rice Planting (Rice Paddy). -- Warazaiku: Rice-straw Craft (Craft Demonstrations). -- Bon Festival Dance (Activities Stage). -- Min'yo Folk Music (Shrine Stage). -- Zuni Pottery (Discussion Area).

12:15 p.m. -- Beausoleil (20th-Anniversary Music Stage).

12:20 -- Woodcrafts: Basketry (Tennessee Talk Stage No. 2).

12:30 -- Temari: Hand Woven Balls (Craft Area). -- Ray Brown & Bob Douglas (Tennessee Music Stage No. 1). -- Original Sun Rhythm Band (Tennessee Music Stage No. 3). -- Hispanic Crafts (Discussion Area).

12:40 -- American Trial Lawyers Program: Closing Argument (in front of NMAH).

1 -- Traditional Games & Songs (Activities Stage). -- Kagura: Masked Dance Drama (Shrine Stage). -- Tennessee Regions (Tennessee Talk Stage No. 2). -- Armstrong, Bogan & Armstrong (20th-Anniversary Music Stage).

1:15 -- Origami (Craft Area). -- Jones & Garrett (Tennessee Music Stage No. 1). -- Duck Creek Quartet (Tennessee Music Stage No. 3). -- Hmong Crafts (Discussion Area).

1:40 -- Quilting (Tennessee Talk Stage No. 2). -- American Trial Lawyers Program: War Stories and Lore (in front of NMAH).

1:45 -- San Juan Pueblo (20th-Anniversary Music Stage). -- Rag Rug Weavers (Discussion Area).

2 -- Taiko Drum Workshop (Taiko Drum Stage). -- Bon Festival Dance (Activities Stage). -- Kami Ningyo (Craft Area). -- Roy Harper (Tennessee Music Stage No. 1). -- Booker T. Laury (Tennessee Music Stage No. 3).

2:15 -- Orimono: Weaving (Craft Demonstrations). -- Min'yo Folk Music (Shrine Stage). -- Southern Pottery (Discussion Area).

2:20 -- Hunting & Call Making (Tennessee Talk Stage No. 2). -- American Trial Lawyers Program: Direct & Cross Exam (in front of NMAH).

2:30 -- The Jacksons (20th-Anniversary Music Stage).

2:45 -- Temari (Craft Area). -- Jessie Mae Hemphill (Tennessee Music Stage No. 1). -- Frazier Moss Band (Tennessee Music Stage No. 3).

3 -- Traditional Games and Songs (Activities Stage). -- Shape Note Singing (Tennessee Talk Stage No. 2). -- Kirbo & Neely (20th-Anniversary Music Stage). -- Stone Carvers (Discussion Area).

3:10 -- American Trial Lawyers Program: Death Penalty Hearing (in front of NMAH).

3:30 -- Tabayashi (Rice Paddy). -- Origami (Craft Area). -- Min'yo Folk Music (Shrine Stage). -- Roy Harper & R. Shipley (Tennessee Music Stage No. 1). -- Hemphill Singers (Tennessee Music Stage No. 3). -- Beausoleil (20th-Anniversary Music Stage). -- Zuni Olla Maidens (Discussion Area).

3:40 -- Folk Medicine and Tobacco (Tennessee Talk Stage No. 2).

4 -- Bon Festival Dance (Activities Stage). -- Cherokee Basketry (Discussion Area).

4:10 -- American Trial Lawyers Program: War Stories and Lore (in front of NMAH).

4:15 -- Kami Ningyo (Craft Area). -- Blizard, Keys and Jamison (Tennessee Music Stage No. 1). -- Fieldstones (Tennessee Music Stage No. 3). -- El Huracan del Valle (20th-Anniversary Music Stage).

4:20 -- Fishing and Boat Making (Tennessee Talk Stage No. 2).

4:30 -- Wagasa: Japanese Umbrella (Craft Demonstrations). -- Taiko Drum Workshop (Taiko Drum Stage). -- Kagura (Shrine Stage).

4:45 -- Irish Tradition (20th-Anniversary Music Stage). -- Alabama Quilters (Discussion Area).

4:50 -- American Trial Lawyers Program: Direct and Cross Exam (in front of NMAH).

5 -- Temari (Craft Area). -- The Straightaway Singers (Tennessee Music Stage No. 1). -- Old Time Radio (Tennessee Talk Stage No. 2). -- Armstrong, Bogan & Armstrong (Tennessee Talk Stage No. 3).

5:30 -- Roan Mountain Hilltoppers (20th-Anniversary Music Stage).