The Festival of American Folklife runs through Sunday and continues July 2 through 6 on the Mall between 10th and 14th streets NW. Admission-free events are scheduled from 11 a.m. to 5:50 p.m. daily, with nightly dance parties from 5:30 to 7 p.m. A series of documentary films on traditional crafts will be shown daily, 1 to 3 p.m., in the National Museum of Natural History's Baird Auditorium.

Today's highlights:

11 -- Taiko Drum Workshop (Taiko Drum Stage). -- Traditional Games & Songs (Activities Stage). -- Temari: Hand-Woven Balls (Craft Area). -- Min'yo Folk Music (Shrine Stage). -- Jessie Mae Hemphill (Tennessee Music Stage No. 1). -- Tennessee Regions (Tennessee Talk Stage No. 2). -- Fairfield Four (Tennessee Music Stage No. 3). -- American Trial Lawyers Program: Direct & Cross Exam (in front of the National Museum of American History). -- Irish Tradition (20th-Anniversary Music Stage).

11:30 -- Zuni Olla Maidens (Discussion Area).

11:40 -- Storytelling (Tennessee Talk Stage No. 2).

11:45 -- Origami: Paper Folding (Craft Area). -- Roan Mountain Hilltoppers (Tennessee Music Stage No. 1). -- Armstrong, Bogan & Armstrong (Tennessee Music Stage No. 3). -- Kirbo & Neely (20th-Anniversary Music Stage).

11:50 -- American Trial Lawyers Program: Closing Argument (in front of NMAH).

12 -- Tabayashi: Ritual Rice Planting (Rice Paddy). -- Sakadaru: Wine Cask (Craft Demonstrations). -- Bon Festival Dance (Activities Stage). -- Min'yo Folk Music (Shrine Stage). -- Zuni Pottery (Discussion Area).

12:20 -- Dance Styles (Tennessee Talk Stage No. 2).

12:30 -- Kami Ningyo: Paper Dolls (Craft Area). -- Jones & Garrett (Tennessee Music Stage No. 1) -- History of Country Music (Tennessee Music Stage No. 3). -- El Huracan del Valle (20th-Anniversary Music Stage).

12:45 -- Hispanic Woodcarving & Weaving (Discussion Area).

12:50 -- American Trial Lawyers Program: War Stories & Lore (in front of NMAH).

1 -- Traditional Games & Songs (Activities Stage). -- Kagura: Masked Dance Drama (Shrine Stage). -- Woodcrafts: Cooperage, Chair Making, Broom Making (Tennessee Talk Stage No. 2).

1:15 -- Temari (Craft Area). -- Straightaway Singers (Tennessee Music Stage No. 1). -- Kings of Harmony (20th-Anniversary Music Stage).

1:30 -- American Trial Lawyers Program: Direct & Cross Exam (in front of NMAH). -- Hmong Crafts (Discussion Area).

1:40 -- History of Rockabilly (Tennessee Talk Stage No. 2).

2 -- Taiko Drum Workshop (Taiko Drum Stage). -- Bon Festival Dance (Activities Stage). -- Origami (Craft Area). -- Brown, Douglas & Brown (Tennessee Music Stage No. 1). -- San Juan Pueblo (20th-Anniversary Music Stage).

2:15 -- Waraningyo: Rice-straw Effigy (Craft Demonstrations). -- Min'yo Folk Music (Shrine Stage). -- Rug Weavers (Discussion Schedule).

2:20 -- Occupational Lore (Tennessee Talk Stage No. 2). -- American Trial Lawyers Program: Closing Argument (in front of NMAH).

2:45 -- Kami Ningyo (Craft Area). -- Duck Creek Quartet (Tennessee Music Stage No. 1). -- Hemphill Singers (Tennessee Music Stage No. 3). -- John & James Jackson (20th-Anniversary Music Stage). -- Stone Carvers (Discussion Area).

3 -- Traditional Games & Songs (Activities Stage). -- Herbs & Food (Tennessee Talk Stage No. 2).

3:15 -- Zuni Olla Maidens (Discussion Area).

3:20 -- American Trial Lawyers Program: Direct & Cross Exam (in front of NMAH).

3:30 -- Tabayashi (Rice Paddy). -- Temari (Craft Area). -- Min'yo Folk Music (Shrine Stage). -- Frazier Moss Band (Tennessee Music Stage No. 1). -- Original Sun Rhythm Band (Tennessee Music Stage No. 3). -- Brownie Ford (20th-Anniversary Music Stage).

3:40 -- Ballads (Tennessee Talk Stage No. 2).

3:45 -- Cherokee Basketry (Discussion Area).

4 -- Bon Festival Dance (Activities Stage). -- Fairfield Four (20th-Anniversary Music Stage).

4:10 -- American Trial Lawyers Program: War Stories & Lore (in front of NMAH).

4:15 -- Origami (Craft Area). -- Roy Harper (Tennessee Music Stage No. 1). -- Duck Creek Quartet (Tennessee Music Stage No. 3).

4:20 -- Woodcrafts (Tennessee Talk Stage No. 2).

4:30 -- Somemono: Dyeing (Craft Demonstrations). -- Taiko Drum Workshop (Taiko Drum Stage). -- Quilters (Discussion Area).

4:45 -- Kagura (Shrine Stage). -- Beausoleil (20th-Anniversary Music Stage).

4:50 -- American Trial Lawyers Program: Direct & Cross Exam (in front of NMAH).

5 -- Kami Ningyo (Craft Area). -- Rector & Shipley (Tennessee Music Stage No. 1). -- Comparative Quilting: Tennessee & Alabama (Tennessee Talk Stage No. 2). -- Booker T. Laury (Tennessee Music Stage No. 3).

5:30 -- Fieldstones (20th-Anniversary Music Stage).

7 -- Dance Party (20th-Anniversary Music Stage).