The Festival of American Folklife continues today and Wednesday through next Sunday on the Mall between 10th and 14th streets NW. Admission-free events are scheduled from 11 a.m. to 5:50 p.m. daily, with nightly dance parties later. A series of documentary films on traditional crafts will be shown daily, 1 to 3 p.m., in the National Museum of Natural History's Baird Auditorium.

Today's highlights:

11 -- Taiko Drum Workshop (Taiko Drum Stage) -- Bon Festival Dance (Activities Stage). -- Origami: Paper Folding (Craft Area). -- Min'yo Folk Music (Shrine Stage). -- Blizard, Keys & Jamison (Tennessee Music Stage No. 1). -- River Life & Lore (Tennessee Talk Stage No. 2). -- Hemphill Singers (Tennessee Music Stage No. 3). -- American Trial Lawyers Program: Direct & Cross Exam (in front of National Museum of American History). -- John & James Jackson (20th Anniversary Music Stage).

11:30 -- Zuni Olla Maidens (Discussion Area).

11:40 -- Woodcrafts: Basketry (Tennessee Talk Stage No. 2).

11:45 -- Kami Ningyo (Craft Area) -- Duck Creek Quartet (Tennessee Music Stage No. 1). -- Original Sun Rhythm Band (Tennessee Music Stage No. 3). -- Brownie Ford (20th Anniversary Music Stage).

11:50 -- American Trial Lawyers Program: Closing Argument (in front of NMAH).

12 -- Tabayashi: Ritual Rice Planting (Rice Paddy). -- Warazaiku: Rice Straw Craft (Craft Demonstrations). -- Traditional Games & Songs (Activities Stage). -- Min'yo Folk Music (Shrine Stage). -- Cherokee Basketry (Discussion Area).

12:20 -- Gospel (Tennessee Talk Stage No. 2).

12:30 -- Temari: Hand-Woven Balls (Craft Area). -- Hicks, McBee & Rector (Tennessee Music Stage No. 1). -- History of the Blues (Tennessee Music Stage No. 3). -- Beausoleil (20th-Anniversary Music Stage).

12:45 -- Woodcarvers (Discussion Area).

12:50 -- American Trial Lawyers Program: War Stories & Lore (in front of NMAH).

1 -- Bon Festival Dance (Activities Stage). -- Kagura: Masked Dance Drama (Shrine Stage). -- Dance Styles (Tennessee Talk Stage No. 2).

1:15 -- Origami (Craft Area). -- Roy Harper (Tennessee Music Stage No. 1). -- El Huracan del Valle (20th Anniversary Music Stage).

1:30 -- American Trial Lawyers Program: Direct & Cross Exam (in front of NMAH). -- McCrobies: Split-Oak Basketmakers (Discussion Area).

1:40 -- Folk Medicine & Tobacco (Tennessee Talk Stage No. 2).

2 -- Taiko Drum Workshop (Taiko Drum Stage). -- Traditional Games & Songs (Activities Stage). -- Kami Ningyo (Craft Area). -- Fiddle Styles: Moss, Blizard, Douglas, Birchfield, & Armstrong (Tennessee Music Stage No. 1). -- Kirbo & Neely (20th Anniversary Music Stage). -- Quilters (Discussion Area).

2:15 -- Orimono: Weaving (Craft Demonstrations). -- Min'yo Folk Music (Shrine Stage).

2:20 -- Fishing & Boat Making (Tennessee Talk Stage No. 2). -- American Trial Lawyers Program: Death Penalty Hearing (in front of NMAH).

2:45 -- Temari (Craft Area). -- Garrett & Jones (Tennessee Music Stage No. 1) -- Duck Creek Quartet (Tennessee Music Stage No. 3). -- San Juan Pueblo (20th Anniversary Music Stage). -- Hispanic Weavers (Discussion Area).

3 -- Bon Festival Dance (Activities Stage). -- Hunting & Call Making (Tennessee Talk Stage No. 2).

3:20 -- American Trial Lawyers Program: Direct & Cross Exam (in front of NMAH).

3:30 -- Tabayashi (Rice Paddy). -- Origami (Craft Area). -- Min'yo Folk Music (Shrine Stage). -- Straightway Singers (Tennessee Music Stage No. 1). -- Booker T. Laury (Tennessee Music Stage No. 3). -- Fairfield Four (20th Anniversary Music Stage). -- Rug Weavers (Discussion Area).

3:40 -- Black & White Music Crossover (Tennessee Talk Stage No. 2).

4 -- Traditional Games & Songs (Activities Stage). -- Irish Tradition (20th Anniversary Music Stage).

4:10 -- American Trial Lawyers Program: War Stories & Lore (in front of NMAH).

4:15 -- Kami Ningyo (Craft Area). -- Douglas, Brown & Brown (Tennessee Music Stage No. 1). -- Fieldstones (Tennessee Music Stage No. 3).-- Southern Pottery (Discussion Area).

4:20 -- Women in Blues & Gospel (Tennessee Talk Stage No. 2).

4:30 -- Wagusa: Japanese Umbrella (Craft Demonstrations).

-- Taiko Drum Workshop (Taiko Drum Stage).

4:45 -- Kagura (Shrine Stage). -- Kings of Harmony (20th Anniversary Music Stage).

4:50 -- American Trial Lawyers Program: Direct & Cross Exam (in front of NMAH).

5 -- Temari (Craft Area). -- Roan Mountain Hilltoppers (Tennessee Music Stage No. 1). -- Shape Note Singing (Tennessee Talk Stage No. 2). -- Frazier Moss Band (Tennessee Music Stage No. 3).

5:30 -- Andean & Central American Music (20th Anniversary Music Stage).

7 -- Nightly Dance Party (20th Anniversary Music Stage).