Nightclubs Rock | Pop | Blues

ANDY'S -- Paul Cebar & the Milwaukeeans, Friday; J.L. Stiles, Saturday; open mike, Wednesday. 337 1/2 High St., Chestertown, Md. 410-778-6779.

ANNAPOLIS GRILL -- Otis Finch, Saturday. 1160 20th St. NW. 202-296-1522.

APEHANGERS -- South of Oz, Friday; Frankie & the Actions, Saturday. 9100 Crain Hwy., Bel Alton, Md. 301-753-1650.

B&B CAFE -- Ruby Hayes, Friday. 14606 Main St,. Upper Marlboro. 301-952-9001.

BACKSTREETS CAFE -- Cathy Ponton King, Saturday. 12352 Wilkens Ave., Rockville. 301-984-0394.

BANGKOK BLUES -- Chai & the Bangkok Blues, Saturday; First Thing Smokin', Tuesday; the Mary Ann Redmond Band, Thursday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BAREFOOT PELICAN -- The Johnny Artis Band, Friday; Simple Man, Saturday; open mike with Mary Ann Redmond, Wednesday; Sam Gunderson & Cactus Groove, Thursday. 156-E Enterprise St., Sterling. 703-444-2208.

BEN'S WHOLE HOG BBQ -- Tom Shabala and the Last Cavemen, Friday; the Meteors, Saturday; Turning Point, Sunday; Buddy White & Friends, Monday; Remnant, Tuesday; the Rick Sickmen Band, Wednesday; the Seakers, Thursday. 7422 Old Centreville Rd., Manassas. 703-331-5980.

BIRCHMERE -- Four Bitchin' Babes, Friday; Deanna Bogart, Saturday; Hothouse Flowers and Clin Devlin, Sunday; Linda Thompson and Teddy Thompson, Monday; Bjorn Again, Tuesday; Dr. John, Wednesday; the Seldom Scene and the John Cowan Band, Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLACK CAT -- Isis, the Oxes and Dalek, Friday; Q & Not U, the Mercury Program and Ink, Saturday; Skeleton Key and Pinko, Sunday; Von Bondies and the Carlsonics, Monday; Common Rider, the Pattern, Hot Hot Heat and Armor for Sleep, Tuesday; The Long Goodbye and Love Life, Wednesday; Imperial Teen, Garageland and Washington Social Club, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BLUE PARROT -- New Censation, Friday-Saturday. Hilton Springfield, 6550 Loisdale Rd., Springfield. 703-971-8900.

BUSHWALLER'S -- Less Traveled, Friday; Schizophonic, Saturday; Sanford Markley, Sunday; Kevin James, Wednesday; Y-5, Thursday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- The Nomads, Friday; the Persuaders and Dogs Among the Bushes, Saturday; Steve Kraemer & Bluesicians and Timmy Fields & Paddy's Mongrels, Sunday; Timmy Shelley, Tuesday; PJ Ellis & the B-More Men, Wednesday; Rick Serfas & the Soul Providers, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/LAUREL -- 100 Proof, Saturday. 904 Upper Fairlawn Ave., Laurel. 301-604-1300.

CHAMPIONS/ROCKVILLE -- Intensive Care Unit, Saturday. 1776 E. Jefferson St., Rockville. 301-231-4949.

CLARENDON GRILL -- 28 South, Wednesday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLYDE'S -- John Harbison, Saturday; Fran Scuderi, Thursday. 1700 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-820-8300.

CLYDE'S -- The Rob & Max Band, Friday and Thursday; the Bobby Thompson Band, Saturday; Harry Traynham, Wednesday. 70 Wisconsin Circle, Chevy Chase. 301-951-9600.

CLYDE'S -- Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

COWBOY CAFE SOUTH -- The Curbfeelers, Friday; the Soultones of Swing, Saturday; the Bobby Thompson Band, Thursday. 2421 Columbia Pike, Arlington. 703-486-3467.

EAST COAST CAFE -- The Excentrics and Punch Buggy, Friday. 13989 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Woodbridge. 703-490-5504.

FAST EDDIE'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Jah Works, Friday. 6220 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-660-9444.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- The Ordinary Way, Friday; Drivin' Blind, Saturday; Boogiehawg, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESTONE'S -- Reggie Wayne Morris, Friday; the Souled Out Band, Saturday; Story Floor, Thursday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN -- Marco Gonzalez, Friday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

GROG AND TANKARD -- Odd Man Spoke, Upper Cut and Kendle Stick Ashtry, Friday; TNR, Saturday; Brown Couch, Tuesday; Blue Fedora, Wednesday; Moo Shoo Pork, Thursday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Hard Swimmin' Fish, Friday; Western Bop, Saturday; open mike with Bill Kirchen, Tuesday; Rhodes Tavern Troubadours, Wednesday; Rockin' Arthur Gerstein, Thursday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HARBOR SOUNDS -- All Points Bulletin, Friday; Round Midnite, Saturday. 120 Charles St., Solomons. 410-326-9524.

HYATT FAIR LAKES -- Phil Levine, Friday. 12777 Fair Lakes Circle, Fairfax. 703-818-1234.

INSOMNIA -- Fighting Gravity, Friday. 714 Sixth St. NW. 202-737-1003.

IOTA -- Young & Rollins, Friday; Oddbox, Saturday afternoon; the Karl Straub Combo and Spottiswoode & His Enemies, Saturday evening; American Song, Sunday; Mary Prankster and Jolie, Monday; the Warlocks, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; Ocean Blue, Allen Clapp and Sprites, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

ISLAND JIM'S -- The KGB Band, Wednesday. 901 Monroe St. NE. 202-529-4002.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Oktbrwrld, Saturday; Rhodes Tavern Troubadours and Beth Allison and the Well-Strung Boys, Tuesday; Danielle Howle and Claire Holley, Thursday. 231 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- Al Dimeola and Stanley Whitaker, Saturday; Acumen Nation and Iron Lung Corp, Sunday; the Little River Band and Offstar, Tuesday; Ordinary, Axum and Spectre, Wednesday; Arch Enemy, God Forbid, Sworn Enemy and Monolith, Thursday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Double Crossed, Saturday; Denise, Tony & Joey, Sunday; Jack Worthington, Wednesday. 16143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

J.V.'S -- Bad Influence, Friday; the Be Sharps, Saturday; Dave Elliott's Redneck Jazz, Sunday; open mike with Vernon Santmyer, Wednesday; Gaynell Rose and Flavor, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

KILROY'S -- Ty Allison & Co., Tuesday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

KIRKPATRICK'S -- The Michael Heaven Band, Thursday. 44050 Ashburn Village Center, Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

LEWIE'S -- Back Porch, Friday; Groovehead, Saturday. 6845 Reed St., Bethesda. 301-652-1600.

LUNA PARK GRILLE -- Rubin Kinkaid, Friday; LoDown, Saturday. 5866 N. Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-237-5862.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Robert Lighthouse & Trouble No More, Friday; Rev. Easemore & the Mojo Workers, Saturday; Lucky Dog and Larry Meisse, Sunday; Ben Andrews, Tuesday; Patrick Alban & Noche Latina, Thursday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MIXERS -- Full Steam Band, Friday-Saturday. 2106 Crain Hwy., Waldorf. 301-843-9964.

NATION -- Tiesto, Friday; Flogging Molly, Andrew W.K., Allister and Lost City Angels, Wednesday; Haujobb, Hocico and Assemblage 23, Thursday. 1015 Half St. SE. 202-554-1500 or 202-432-7328.

NAPOLEON'S -- The Impossibles, Friday; 28 South, Saturday. 67 Waterloo St., Warrenton. 540-347-4300.

NED DEVINE'S -- The Electric Company, Friday; Merchants of Cool, Saturday. 2465 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

9:30 CLUB -- No Use For a Name, Yellowcard, The Eyeliners and Slick Shoes, Friday early show; Melissa Ferrick, Anne Heaton and Edie Carey, Friday late show; Brad and Happy Chichester, Saturday early show; Soulive and J-Live, Saturday late show; Medeski Martin & Wood, Sunday; Guttermouth, Gob, Authority Zero and 1208, Monday; Future Bible Heroes, Would-Be-Goods, Pipas and Glo-Worm, Tuesday; Cypress Hill, Wednesday; Blues Traveler, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OTTOBAR -- The Anniversary, Burning Brides and Koufas, Saturday. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Riptide, Saturday. 17503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

RAGTIME -- Marco Gonzalez, Saturday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAM'S HEAD TAVERN -- The Clarks, Friday; the Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, Saturday; the Smothers Brothers, Sunday; Hothouse Flowers, Monday; Jose Feliciano, Tuesday; Linda Thompson and Teddy Thompson, Wednesday; Dr. John, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- Carbon Leaf and the Bridge, Friday; the Kelly Bell Band, Saturday; Sleater-Kinney and Quix*o*Tic, Sunday; the All Mighty Senators and Jarflys, Thursday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

RHODESIDE GRILL/FAIRFAX -- Brevity, Wednesday; Patty Reese, Thursday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

RIVERSIDE GRILL -- Nate Clendenin, Friday. 3050 K St. NW. 202-342-3535.

ROOTS CAFE -- Gingersol, Sixty Acres and the Mark McKay Band, Saturday. St. John's Church, 27th and St. Paul streets, Baltimore. 410-880-3883.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Mike Gordon, Saturday; Schizophonic, Wednesday; 28 South, Thursday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- The Invisible Band, Friday; Uncle Chunky, Saturday and Thursday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

SANTA FE EAST -- Kenny Wilson, Friday-Saturday. 110 S. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-548-6900.

SHARK CLUB -- Harmonic Carousel, Tuesday. 14114 Lee Hwy., Centreville. 703-266-1888.

SIGN OF THE WHALE -- Afunkunation, Friday; Lo & Behold, Saturday. 7279 Arlington Blvd., Arlington. 703-573-1616.

SOUTH RIDING INN -- Crawling Home, Friday; Ernie Frate, Saturday. 43090 Peacock Market Square, South Riding. 703-327-8055.

SPANKY'S SHENANIGANS -- Off Trax, Friday; Bare Bones, Saturday; Laurence McKenna, Tuesday; Eric & Friends, Wednesday; Schizophonic, Thursday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STATE THEATRE -- The Reflex, Friday; Chizh & Co., Saturday; Plaid Iguana Project, Tuesday; Bare Jr. and Freeloader, Wednesday; Dark Star Orchestra, Thursday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S TAVERN -- Schizophonic, Friday; Eric & Friends, Thursday. 44050 Woodridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S -- Cheap Date, Friday; Shock Box, Saturday; the Pete Evick Band, Wednesday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUMMIT STATION -- The Melanie Mason Band, Friday. 227 E. Diamond Ave., Gaithersburg. 301-519-9400.

SUNSET GRILLE -- Linwood Taylor, Friday; N-Dowed, Saturday; Big Fat Daddy, Sunday; Perry, Polman & Gamble, Tuesday; Shock Box, Wednesday; Bent, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TALIANO'S -- Open mike, Tuesday. 7001B Carroll Ave., Takoma Park. 301-270-5515.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Quiet Fire, Friday; Susan Davidson, Saturday afternoon; the Michael Heaven Band, Saturday evening; the WPG Trio, Sunday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

VICKI'S -- Open mike, Tuesday. 1928 Ninth St. NW. 202-265-2889.

WHITEY'S -- Lucky Dog, Friday; Bittersweet Manics, Saturday; the Wil Gravatt Band, Thursday. 2761 N. Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-9825.

WILLOW TREE -- Open mike with John Harbison, Wednesday. 19550 Montgomery Village Ave., Gaithersburg. 301-948-8832.

ZIG'S -- Half Brother Sid and Andrew Winn, Friday; Signal 50 and Back Stage Pass Live, Saturday; open mike, Tuesday. 4531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | Ethnic

AFTERWORDS -- Big Al, Friday; Rusty Bogart, Wednesday; Hurricane Howie, Thursday. 1517 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-387-1462.

BANGKOK BLUES -- The Kenny Haddaway Trio, Friday; Curtis Blues, Sunday; the Blue Moon Cowgirls, Wednesday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsaguria, Saturday and Thursday; George Gerich, Friday. 1331 H St. NW. 202-347-5732.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

COWBOY CAFE NORTH -- The Bob Hume Duo, Friday; Big Tow, Saturday; the Bob & Jerry Show, Thursday. 4792 Lee Hwy., Arlington. 703-243-8010.

COYOTE GRILLE -- Lambert & Gaylor, Friday. 10266 Main St., Fairfax. 703-591-0006.

FLANAGAN'S -- Sanford Markley, Friday-Saturday; Brendan & Neil, Tuesday-Wednesday; Off the Boat, Thursday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FOUR SEASONS HOTEL -- Joseph Cunliffe & Giorgia Cavallaro, Sunday brunch. 2800 Pennsylvania Ave. NW. 202-342-0444.

FULL MOON SALOON -- Eric King & the Thin Line, Saturday. 1710 Aliceanna St., Baltimore. 410-558-2873.

GUA-RAPO -- Gibraltar, Sunday; French Connection, Monday; Duende Camaron, Tuesday; Folie a Trois, Wednesday; Patrick De Santos, Dan Reynolds & Ivan Navas, Thursday. 2039 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-528-6500.

HARBOR SOUNDS -- Joseph Norris, Friday; Benjamin Connelly, Saturday. 120 Charles St., Solomons. 410-326-9524.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- Ronan Kavanagh, Friday-Sunday; Brian Coughlan, Tuesday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/FALLS Church -- The McTeggarts, Friday-Saturday; Danny Doyle, Tuesday-Thursday. 105 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-8999.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Brook Yoder, Friday-Saturday; Mary Smith, Sunday; Jim & Holly Lawrence; Brendan's Voyage, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Rose Polenzani and Jennie Stearns, Friday; Teddy Goldstein, Kristin Cifelli and Kyler, Sunday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

KATE'S -- The Edsall Road Band, Friday-Saturday; Brook Yoder, Sunday and Tuesday-Thursday; open mike, Monday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

KENSINGTON COFFEEHOUSE -- We're About 9, Alicia Deeny, Nancy Magill and Todd Bauchspies, Saturday. St. Paul's United Methodist Church, 10401 Armory Ave., Kensington. 301-933-7805.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MEDIUM RARE CAFE -- Vince Junior and Scott Ainslie, Friday. Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Fairfax, 2709 Hunter Mill Rd., Oakton. 703-924-8992.

MRS. O'LEARY'S PUB -- Brian Gaffney, Friday-Saturday; Jeff Walthall, Tuesday-Thursday. 555 Quince Orchard Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-947-1993.

OLD BROGUE -- The Flying Cows of Ventry, Friday-Saturday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

RAPPAHANNOCK COFFEE -- Brock Holmes & Carol Nicotera, Friday. 2406 Columbia Pike, Arlington. 703-271-0007.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Mike Elosh, Friday; Don Bridges & Tony Phillips, Saturday; Mandy Shaw, Sunday; Stapleton, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

SHOOTER McGEE'S -- Lambert & Gaylor, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

STARBUCKS/N. CHEVY CHASE -- Michelle Swan, Thursday. 8542-B Connecticut Ave., Chevy Chase. 301-986-5187.

STARBUCKS/HYATTSVILLE -- LaPena, Wednesday. 3600 East West Hwy., Hyattsville. 301-985-5244.

STARBUCKS/LEESBURG -- David Morreale, Tuesday. 531-D E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-443-9251.

STARBUCKS/MT. WASHINGTON -- Lori Kelley & Cletus Kennelly, Wednesday. 1340 Smith Ave., Baltimore. 410-435-6530.

STARBUCKS/STERLING -- Steve Key, Thursday. 21021 S. Banks St., Sterling. 703-421-0932.

T.T. REYNOLDS -- Spy Cellar and Lena Esposina, Saturday; 51 PEG, Thursday. 10414 Main St., Fairfax. 703-591-9292.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- New Mode Grass, Friday; Badly Bent, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

TROPICS -- Miatta Fahnbulleh, Friday. 13016 Middlebrook Rd., Germantown. 301-972-9300.