Nightclubs Rock | Pop | Blues

ANNAPOLIS GRILL -- Mellowhead Blue, Friday; Evick, Saturday; Johnny Artis, Thursday. 1160 20th St. NW. 202-296-1522.

APEHANGERS -- Night Rider, Friday; Seven 14, Saturday. 9100 Crain Hwy., Bel Alton, Md. 301-753-1650.

BACKYARD BAR & GRILL -- Warehouse, Saturday. 13999 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-802-6400.

BANGKOK BLUES -- The Tommy Lepson Band, Friday; Cathy Ponton King, Saturday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BAREFOOT PELICAN -- Open mike with Mary Ann Redmond, Wednesday; Sam Gunderson & Cactus Groove, Thursday. 156-E Enterprise St., Sterling. 703-444-2208.

BLACK CAT -- Calexico, Blackheart Procession and Destroyer, Friday; the Wag, Saturday (backstage); Les Savy Fav, Pretty Girls Make Graves and the Ex Models, Saturday (mainstage); Tahiti 80 and the Secret History, Sunday; Pedro the Lion, Seldom and Scientific, Monday; Lou Barlow, Earlimart and Alaska, Tuesday; the Shining, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BLUE PARROT -- Midnight Motion, Friday-Saturday. Hilton Springfield, 6550 Loisdale Rd., Springfield. 703-971-8900.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & Going Back, Friday-Saturday and Wednesday-Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOTTOM LINE -- Groovehead, Saturday. 1716 I St. NW. 202-298-8488.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Shane Gamble, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- Raquel Wood, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON -- The Worrystones, Tuesday. 2766 Arlington Mill Rd., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

BUSHWALLER'S -- Three Quarter Squeegee, Friday; the Ordinary Way, Saturday; the Wayfarers, Sunday; Kevin James, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CALVERT HOUSE -- Melanie Mason, Saturday. 6211 Baltimore Ave., Riverdale. 301-864-5220.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- Gypsy Joe & the Joe Alves Band, Friday; Big Bottom, Saturday afternoon; Rigadoo, Saturday evening; Steve Kraemer & the Bluesicians, Sunday afternoon; Dr. Slide, Sunday evening; the Wayfarers, Tuesday; Detroit Slim, Wednesday; Mofo Funka, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/LAUREL -- Walter Jay and Tx. Flood, Saturday. 904 Upper Fairlawn Ave., Laurel. 301-604-1300.

CLARENDON GRILL -- Fine Swiss Cheese, Saturday; Evick, Wednesday; the Reflex, Thursday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUBHOUSE -- The Jewel Thieves, Saturday. 16001 Shady Grove Rd., Rockville. 301-948-7967.

CLYDE'S -- The Bob and Jerry Show, Saturday. 1700 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-820-8300.

CLYDE'S -- Sam Gunderson & Cactus Groove, Friday; King Teddy, Saturday. 70 Wisconsin Circle, Chevy Chase. 301-951-9600.

CLYDE'S -- The Rob & Max Band, Thursday. 10221 Wincopin Circle, Columbia. 410-730-2829.

CLYDE'S -- The Sam Gunderson Suo, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

COWBOY CAFE SOUTH -- The Crow Valley Band, Friday; Beth Allison & the Well-Strung Boys, Saturday. 2421 Columbia Pike, Arlington. 703-486-3467.

EASTPORT CLIPPER -- Kustom Blend, Thursday. 400 6th St., Annapolis. 410-280-6400.

FAST EDDIE'S/ALEXANDRIA -- The Solution, Friday. 6220 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-660-9444.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- Downtown, Friday; Eric King & the Thin Line, Saturday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- Floyd the Barber, Friday; Dexter's Sandbox, Saturday; Boogiehawg, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESTONE'S -- Six Dollar Shirt, Friday; Positive Vibration, Saturday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

GALAXY HUT -- The Mystechs, Sunday. 2711 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-8646.

GECKO'S -- Fine Swiss Cheese, Friday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Esther Haynes & Phil Mathieu, Friday; open mike with Bill Kirchen, Tuesday; Ruth Logsdon's Half Moon Jamboree, Thursday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HAZEL RIVER INN -- Michael Mulvaney, Friday. 195 E. Davis St., Culpeper. 540-825-5744.

ICE HOUSE CAFE -- Blue Book Value, Saturday. 760 Elden St., Herndon. 703-471-4256.

IOTA -- Cast Iron Filter, Friday; Rhodes Tavern Troubadours and Nick Dastardly, Saturday; Susan Gibson and Will Hawkins, Sunday; Adam Carroll, Beaver Nelson, Jud Newcomb & Steve Poltz, Monday; Chris Thomas King, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; Railroad Earth and 4Way Street, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

ISLAND JIM'S -- The KGB Band, Wednesday. 901 Monroe St. NE. 202-529-4002.

JAXX -- Thin Lizzy, Friday; Bill Deal and the Rhondels, Saturday; Dope, Primer 55, Society 1 and Skinlab, Sunday; Immolation, Vader, the Berserker, Origin, Pessimist and Witch Hunt, Wednesday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

JERRY'S -- NightOwl, Friday. 6532 Village Center Dr., Bealeton, Va. 540-439-9318.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- The Jim Steed Band & Jack Diamond, Saturday; Jack Left Town, Sunday; Harry Traynham, Wednesday. 16143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

J.V.'S -- Honky Tonk Confidential, Friday; Cold Steel Benders, Saturday; Dave Elliott's Redneck Jazz, Sunday; open mike with Vernon Santmyer, Wednesday; the Rockin' Pneumonia Band, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

KILROY'S -- Ty Allison & Co., Tuesday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

KIRKPATRICK'S -- The Michael Heaven Band, Saturday and Tuesday. 44050 Ashburn Village Center, Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

LUNA PARK GRILLE -- Eric King & the Thin Line, Friday; Laughing Man, Saturday. 5866 N. Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-237-5862.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Keisa Brown & Rolling Thunder, Friday; BBQ Bob & Spareribs, Saturday; Lucky Dog and Larry Meisse, Sunday; Ben Andrews, Tuesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MIXERS -- The Backstreet Band, Saturday. 2106 Crain Hwy., Waldorf. 301-843-9964.

NATION -- Box Car Racer, H20 and the Used, Saturday; the Misfits, Sunday; New Found Glory, Thursday. 1015 Half St. SE. 202-554-1500 or 202-432-7328.

NED DEVINE'S -- The Kelly Bell Band and Cider, Friday; Soul Purpose, Saturday. 2465 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

9:30 CLUB -- The Mighty Mighty Bosstones, Big Wig and Avoid One Thing, Friday-Saturday; Jurassic 5, Big Daddy Kane and the Beatnuts, Sunday; Lords of Acid, Monday; Fountains of Wayne and the Raveonettes, Tuesday; Amon Tobin, P Love and Bonobo, Wednesday; Jerry Cantrell, Mad At Gravity, Udora and Comes with the Fall, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Rock 'N' Roll Relics, Saturday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

RAGTIME -- Shane McLaughlin, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAM'S HEAD TAVERN -- Dr. John, Friday; Steve Forbert, Stacey Earle and Mark Stuart, Saturday; Take 6, Sunday; Tim Reynolds, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- Medeski, Martin & Wood, Friday; Project/Object and the Mahavishnu Project, Saturday; Yohimbe Brothers with DJ Logic & Vernon Reid and Townhall, Sunday; UUU, Thursday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

RHODESIDE GRILL/FAIRFAX -- 33 West, Saturday; Brevity, Wednesday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Franklin Lounge, Thursday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Uunprovoked Moose Attack, Friday; Witzend, Saturday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

SANTA FE EAST -- Kenny Wilson, Friday-Saturday. 110 S. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-548-6900.

SHARK CLUB -- Jackie Gino, Friday; Todd Wright, Tuesday. 14114 Lee Hwy., Centreville. 703-266-1888.

SOUTH RIDING INN -- The Michael Heaven Band, Friday; Greg Gottleib, Saturday. 43090 Peacock Market Square, South Riding. 703-327-8055.

SPANKY'S SHENANIGANS -- N-Dowed, Friday; Harmless Prank, Saturday; Gary Smallwood, Tuesday; Dave Berry, Wednesday; Naked Blue, Thursday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STARLAND CAFE -- Best Band on the Block, Friday. 5125 MacArthur Blvd. NW. 202-244-9396.

STATE THEATRE -- Dark Star Orchestra, Friday-Saturday; Ulu and Lamont, Wednesday; Derek Trucks and the Seth Yacavone Band, Thursday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S TAVERN -- The Tom Principato Band, Friday; the Worrystones, Thursday. 44050 Woodridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S -- Joker, Friday; Slider, Saturday; the Pete Evick Band, Wednesday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE -- Lost Highway, Friday; Sam Gunderson & Cactus Groove, Saturday; Shock Box, Wednesday; Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TALIANO'S -- open mike, Tuesday. 7001B Carroll Ave., Takoma Park. 301-270-5515.

T.T. REYNOLDS -- Swagman and Custom Blend, Friday; Ex Porn Stars, Saturday. 10414 Main St., Fairfax. 703-591-9292.

UNCLE SAM'S -- The Chris Polk Band, Friday; 28 South, Saturday; the WPG Trio, Sunday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

VICKI'S -- Open mike, Tuesday. 1928 Ninth St. NW. 202-265-2889.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Domestic Violins, Friday; the Invasion, Saturday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

WILLOW TREE -- Open mike with John Harbison, Wednesday. 19550 Montgomery Village Ave., Gaithersburg. 301-948-8832.

ZIG'S -- Blue Daze and Joel Burleson, Friday; Merchants of Cool, Saturday; open mike, Tuesday; Robert Peck and Cerlean Groove, Thursday. 4531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | Ethnic

AFTERWORDS -- Janine Wilson, Wednesday; Rusty Bogart, Thursday. 1517 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-387-1462.

ANDY'S -- Robin & Linda Williams & Their Fine Group, Friday; Duende, Saturday. 337 1/2 High St., Chestertown, Md. 410-778-6779.

BALDWIN'S STATION -- Randy Barrett, Wednesday. 7618 Main St., Sykesville. 410-795-1041.

BIRCHMERE -- "Samhain Celtic New Year Celebration," Friday; Tom Paxton and Lena & Sanford Markley, Saturday; Bob Mould and Kevin Salem, Sunday; Bruce Hornsby, Monday-Tuesday; Tim Reynolds and Peter Prince, Wednesday; Holly Near & John McCutchen, Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BISTRO EUROPA -- Bob Williams, Roger St. Vincent & Bill Broderick, Thursday. 715 King St., Alexandria. 703-549-0533.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsaguria, Saturday and Thursday; George Gerich, Friday. 1331 H St. NW. 202-347-5732.

CHESAPEAKE BAY BEACH CLUB -- Sean Lane, Thursday. 500 Marina Club Rd., Stevensville. 410-604-1933.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

COWBOY CAFE NORTH -- Kate Brown, Friday; Stonebridge, Saturday; the Bob Hume Duo, Thursday. 4792 Lee Hwy., Arlington. 703-243-8010.

FINEWINE.COM -- Brian Gross, Saturday. 20A Grand Corner Ave., Gaithersburg. 301-987-5933.

FLANAGAN'S -- Off the Boat, Friday-Saturday; Ted Garber, Tuesday-Thursday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

49 WEST COFFEEHOUSE -- Christina Muir, Mack Bailey and Mary Byrd Brown, Friday. 49 West St., Annapolis. 410-626-9796.

FOUR SEASONS HOTEL -- Joseph Cunliffe & Giorgia Cavallaro, Sunday brunch. 2800 Pennsylvania Ave. NW. 202-342-0444.

FRIENDLY INN -- Open mike, Thursday. 11074 Frederick Rd., Ellicott City. 410-531-5510.

GUA-RAPO -- Gibraltar, Sunday; French Connection, Monday; Duende Camaron, Tuesday; Folie a Trois, Wednesday; Patrick De Santos, Dan Reynolds & Ivan Navas, Thursday. 2039 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-528-6500.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- Brian Coughlan, Friday-Sunday; the Sean Fleming Band, Tuesday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/FALLS Church -- Danny Doyle, Friday-Saturday; Brian Coughlan, Tuesday-Thursday. 105 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-8999.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Brendan's Voyage, Friday-Saturday and Tuesday-Thursday; Mary Smith, Sunday; Jim & Holly Lawrence, Monday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Al Petteway & Amy White, Friday; Adrian Legg, Saturday; Michelle Malone, Monday; Pierce Pettis, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

KATE'S -- Brook Yoder, Friday-Sunday; open mike, Monday; Jim Hartley, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Patrick Alban & Noche Latina, Thursday; Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MRS. O'LEARY'S PUB -- The Flying Cows of Ventry, Friday-Saturday; Derek Warfield & the Sons of Erin Band, Monday; Brian Gaffney, Tuesday-Thursday. 555 Quince Orchard Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-947-1993.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

POTTER'S HOUSE -- Vance Whitesides and the 11th Hour, Friday. 1658 Columbia Rd. NW. 202-232-5483.

RAPPAHANNOCK COFFEE -- The Jeremiah Prophett Band, Friday. 2406 Columbia Pike, Arlington. 703-271-0007.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB -- Open mike, Tuesday Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

RIVERDALE COFFEE DEPOT -- The Jones Family, Saturday. 4701 Queensberry Rd., Riverdale. 301-277-8141.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Janna Audey, Friday; Anne Wolf, Saturday; 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

SOHO TEA & COFFEE -- Open mike with Marge Calhoun, Wednesday. 2150 P St. NW. 202-463-7646.

STARBUCKS/N. CHEVY CHASE -- Lori Kelley and Cletus Kennelly, Thursday. 8542-B Connecticut Ave., Chevy Chase. 301-986-5187.

STARBUCKS/LEESBURG -- Doris Justis, Tuesday. 531-D E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-443-9251.

STARBUCKS/McLEAN -- The Jerry Bresee Trio, Thursday. 6214 Old Dominion Dr., McLean. 703-241-9482.

STARBUCKS/MT. WASHINGTON -- Rachel Cross, Thursday. 1340 Smith Ave., Baltimore. 410-435-6530.

STARBUCKS/STERLING -- Rachel Cross, Thursday. 21021 S. Banks St., Sterling. 703-421-0932.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- Russ Nickerson & the Fast Brothers, Friday; the Shaw Brothers & Pete Melano, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

TROPICS -- Mahala, Friday. 13016 Middlebrook Rd., Germantown. 301-972-9300.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Open mike with Kenny Haddaway, Sunday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZANZIBAR ON THE WATERFRONT -- Awilo Longomba, Friday. 700 Water St. SW. 202-554-9100.