Nightclubs Rock | Pop | Blues

AFTERWORDS -- Big Al, Thursday. 1517 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-387-1462.

ANDY'S -- Ina May Wool, Friday. 337 1/2 High St., Chestertown, Md. 410-778-6779.

APEHANGERS -- Road House, Friday; Frankie & the Actions, Saturday. 9100 Crain Hwy., Bel Alton, Md. 301-753-1650.

B&B CAFE -- Ruby Hayes, Saturday. 14606 Main St,. Upper Marlboro. 301-952-9001.

BACKYARD BAR & GRILL -- Junk Food, Saturday. 13999 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-802-6400.

BAREFOOT PELICAN -- The Catfish Hodge Band, Friday; Mister Pfister, Saturday; John Fritz, Sunday; Simple Man, Wednesday; Sam Gunderson & Cactus Groove, Thursday. 156-E Enterprise St., Sterling. 703-444-2208.

BASIN STREET -- Image Band, Friday; Jeffrey Walker, Saturday; Lauren Rose Jennings, Wednesday; the WPG Trio, Thursday. 45965 Regal Plaza, Sterling, Va. 703-404-3300.

BEN'S WHOLE HOG BBQ -- Jimmy Cole, Friday-Saturday; John Coyle, Saturday afternoon; Choptank Murphy, Sunday; Tim Logan & Honky Tonk Deluxe, Monday; Remnant, Tuesday; Paula Monks, Wednesday; the Seakers, Thursday. 7422 Old Centreville Rd., Manassas. 703-331-5980.

BIRCHMERE -- Peter Wolf, Saturday; the Bacon Brothers, Tuesday; Iris Dement and Jason Wilbur, Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLACK CAT -- Burning Brides, Bad Wizard and Wooly Mammoth, Friday; Zetamale and Sounds of Kaleidescope, Tuesday; Ted Leo & the Pharmacists and French Toast, Wednesday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BLUE PARROT -- Good Times Unlimited, Friday-Saturday. Hilton Springfield, 6550 Loisdale Rd., Springfield. 703-971-8900.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday-Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Stanley Whitaker, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- The Worrystones, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON -- Ted Garber, Tuesday. 2766 Arlington Mill Rd., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

CALVERT HOUSE -- Beth-Allison & the Well-Strung Boys, Saturday. 6211 Baltimore Ave., Riverdale. 301-864-5220.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- Nightstreet, Friday-Saturday; Ellis Island, Saturday afternoon; Steve Kraemer & Bluesicians, Sunday afternoon; Dikki Du & the Zydeco Crewe, Sunday; Rob Thorworth, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPS AMERICANA/COLUMBIA -- Tim & Erich, Thursday. Suite 3040, 10300 Little Patuxent Pkwy., Columbia. 443-367-0333.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK -- Crushing Day, Friday; Pratt Street, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHAMPIONS/LAUREL -- Blokhead, Saturday. 904 Upper Fairlawn Ave., Laurel. 301-604-1300.

CHIEF IKE'S MAMBO ROOM -- Los Hermanos Rodriguez, the Hipnotics and Flinch in a benefit for Children's Hospital. 1725 Columbia Rd. NW. 202-332-2211.

CLARENDON GRILL -- Countershade, Wednesday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLYDE'S -- John Harbison, Saturday. 1700 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-820-8300.

CLYDE'S -- King Teddy, Friday; Rob & Max, Saturday. 70 Wisconsin Circle, Chevy Chase. 301-951-9600.

CLYDE'S -- Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

COWBOY CAFE SOUTH -- The Rockin Bones, Friday; Lowdown, Saturday. 2421 Columbia Pike, Arlington. 703-486-3467.

DECOY LOUNGE -- Doctor's Orders, Friday-Saturday. 7401 Surratts Rd., Clinton. 301-856-4500.

EAST COAST CAFE -- Harmless Prank, Friday; Cheap Date, Saturday. 13989 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Woodbridge. 703-490-5504.

FAST EDDIE'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Downtown, Friday. 6220 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-660-9444.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- Jackie Gino, Friday; Quazi, Saturday; Mellowhead Blue, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FOXCHASE TAVERN -- Schizophonic, Friday; the Shane Gamble Band, Saturday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Potomac Falls. 703-444-8666.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

GROG AND TANKARD -- Tom Jimmey, Jiva and the Wedge, Friday; Space Camp, Slick 57, HaloGin and Debrie, Saturday; Malvin Pushy & Friends, Tuesday; Kendle Stick Ashbey, True Setto, Whistle Took and 3 Track Mind, Wednesday; Brothers Past and Big Breakfast, Thursday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Caroline Herring, Friday; open mike with Bill Kirchen, Tuesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HARBOR SOUNDS -- Round Midnite, Friday; Niki Barr, Saturday. 120 Charles St., Solomons. 410-326-9524.

HOPSFROG TAVERN -- Mike Gordon, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

HYATT FAIR LAKES -- Phil Levine, Friday. 12777 Fair Lakes Circle, Fairfax. 703-818-1234.

IOTA -- The Fabulettes, Esther Hayes, Ruthie & the Wranglers, the Taildraggers, Little Pink and '52 Pickup, Saturday; Jon Dee Graham and Ian Moore, Sunday; Madeleine Peyroux & William Galison and Jonathan Pointer, Monday; Blame It on Jane, Tuesday; Emma Gibbs and Carroway, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

ISLAND JIM'S -- The KGB Band, Wednesday. 901 Monroe St. NE. 202-529-4002.

JAXX -- Division, Rockfarm, Orion and Forgotten Realm, Friday; Molly Hatchet, Roadducks, Jimbo Manion Band and Water's Edge, Saturday; Joe Bonamassa, Sunday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Fidel, Saturday; Dem Guise, Sunday; Kevin Poole, Wednesday. 16143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

J.V.'S -- The Cold Steel Benders, Friday; J.P. McDermott & Western Bop and the Cowtippers, Saturday; The Dave Elliott Redneck Jazz Band, Sunday; open mike with Vernon Santmyer, Wednesday; Rick Cooper & the Third Shift, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

KILROY'S -- The Lost Highway Band, Saturday; Ty Allison & Co., Tuesday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

LEWIE'S -- Beats Workin', Friday; the Spark and Army of Me, Saturday; Sugar Jones, Thursday. 6845 Reed St., Bethesda. 301-652-1600.

LUNA PARK GRILLE -- Tim & the T-Bones, Friday; Nefrit El-Or, Thursday. 5866 N. Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-237-5862.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Deb Callahan, Friday; Keisa Brown & Rolling Thunder, Saturday; Patrick Alban & Noche Latina, Thursday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MURPHY'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Double Down, Friday-Saturday and Tuesday-Thursday. 713 King St., Alexandria. 703-548-1717.

NED DEVINE'S -- Soul Purpose, Friday; d2o5, Saturday. 2465 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

9:30 CLUB -- Robert Randolph & The Family Band, Lost Trailers and Hazy Malaze, Friday; Mindless Self Indulgence, Dog Fashion Disco and Dingleberry Dynasty, Saturday; Son By Four, Sunday; Common, Tuesday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

O'BRIEN'S -- The Michael Heaven Band, Sunday. 113 Main St., Annapolis. 410-269-0099.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Stratus, Friday; the Rock N Roll Relics, Saturday. 17503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

RAM'S HEAD TAVERN -- Shemekia Copeland and Ben Andrews, Friday; Jane Monheit, Saturday; Paul Barrere & Fred Tackett, Sunday; the Bacon Brothers, Monday; Meg Murray, Naked Blue, the Geckos, the Remnants, Unified Jazz Ensemble, Them Eastport Oyster Boys, Matt McConnville, Doug Segree, Mike McHenry and Angie Miller, Tuesday; Crash Test Dummies, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RAPPAHANNOCK COFFEE -- Steve Hancock & Vic Van Beuren, Friday. 2406 Columbia Pike, Arlington. 703-271-0007.

RECHER THEATRE -- The Hank and Voodoo Blue, Friday; Edwin McCain and David Ryan Harris, Saturday; Red Forty, R.E. Blitz and Vulgaria, Sunday; Green Eggs and Spam, Thursday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Raquel Wood, Saturday; 28 South, Wednesday; Jim Hodson, Thursday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Sam's House, Friday; Crawling Home, Saturday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

SAPHIRE CAFE -- The Melanie Mason Band, Saturday. 7940 Wisconsin Ave., Bethesda. 301-986-9708.

SHARK CLUB -- Warehouse, Friday. 14114 Lee Hwy., Centreville. 703-266-1888.

SOUTH RIDING INN -- Blue Daze, Friday; Paul Lewis, Saturday. 43090 Peacock Market Square, South Riding. 703-327-8055.

STACCATO -- T.J. Griffin and Bill Schroeher, Friday; Brown Couch, Wednesday; Kenny Taos, Thursday. 2006 18th St. NW. 202-232-2228.

STATE THEATRE -- The Nighthawks, the Tommy Lepson Band, Radio Mosaic, Perry, Polman & Gamble, Linwood Taylor, the Tom Principato Band, the Mary Shaver Band, Robert Lighthouse, the Swing Guitar Party, Bob Shellhouse and Jimmy Carpenter, Wednesday, in a benefit for Northern Virginia's homeless services. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S TAVERN -- Reese & Desanto, Friday; the Tom Principato Band, Thursday. 44050 Woodridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S -- Punch Buggy, Friday; Switched at Birth, Saturday; the Pete Evick Band, Wednesday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE -- The Worrystones, Friday; Sam Gunderson & Cactus Groove, Saturday; Big Fat Daddy, Sunday; Bent, Wednesday; Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun, Thursday.7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TALIANO'S -- open mike, Tuesday. 7001B Carroll Ave., Takoma Park. 301-270-5515.

TROPICS -- Miatta Fahnbulleh, Friday. 13016 Middlebrook Rd., Germantown. 301-972-9300.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Boogiehawg, Friday; Mike Lapadula & the Lost Souls, Saturday; the WPG Trio, Sunday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

VELVET LOUNGE -- Elemental, Knowledge, N Fact Individual, K Chromosome, Pasha, Hi-C, Gorbachops, Blake 9, and Vinnie V, Friday; Les Sans Culottes, Recovery and Lucky Bastards, Saturday; Bamboo Kids, Wednesday; the Hipnotix, Thursday. 915 U St. NW. 202-462-3213.

VICKI'S -- Open mike, Tuesday. 1928 Ninth St. NW. 202-265-2889.

WHITEY'S -- Nightwork, Friday; Stranger Things, Saturday; the Wil Gravatt Band, Thursday. 2761 N. Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-9825.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Back To Zero, Friday; Mellowheadblue, Saturday; Mike Cotter & Mary Ann Redmond, Tuesday; Boogiehawg, Thursday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

WILLOW TREE -- Open mike with John Harbison, Wednesday. 19550 Montgomery Village Ave., Gaithersburg. 301-948-8832.

ZIG'S -- John Stone and John Charney, Friday; John Eddie and Me3, Saturday; open mike, Tuesday; Jarod Smith, Wednesday; Wisher, Thursday. 4531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | Ethnic

AN POITIN STIL -- Kevin James, Tuesday. 2323 York Rd., Timonium. 410-560-7900.

ANDY'S -- Bay Country Gentlemen, Saturday. 337 1/2 High St., Chestertown, Md. 410-778-6779.

BALDWIN'S STATION -- "A Connemara Christmas," Tuesday-Wednesday. 7618 Main St., Sykesville. 410-795-1041.

BANGKOK BLUES -- The Oklahoma Twisters, Tuesday; Ruth Goldberg & the Urban Legends, Wednesday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BERWYN CAFE -- The Jones Family, Saturday. 5010 Berwyn Rd., College Park. 301-345-9898.

BUSHWALLER'S -- Kevin James, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsaguria, Saturday and Thursday; George Gerich, Friday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHESAPEAKE BAY BEACH CLUB -- Sean Lane, Thursday. 500 Marina Club Rd., Stevensville. 410-604-1933.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

COWBOY CAFE NORTH -- Damion Wolfe, Friday and Thursday; the Soultones, Saturday. 4792 Lee Hwy., Arlington. 703-243-8010.

FLANAGAN'S -- The Danny Quinn Band, Friday-Saturday; Tommy Markem, Sunday; Sanford Markley, Tuesday-Thursday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FOUR SEASONS HOTEL -- Joseph Cunliffe & Giorgia Cavallaro, Sunday brunch. 2800 Pennsylvania Ave. NW. 202-342-0444.

FRIENDLY INN -- open mike, Thursday. 11074 Frederick Rd., Ellicott City. 410-531-5510.

GUA-RAPO -- Gibraltar, Sunday; French Connection, Monday; Duende Camaron, Tuesday; Folie a Trois, Wednesday; Patrick De Santos, Dan Reynolds & Ivan Navas, Thursday. 2039 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-528-6500.

HARBOR SOUNDS -- Richard Wagner & Company, Saturday. 120 Charles St., Solomons. 410-326-9524.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- Ronan Kavanagh, Friday-Saturday; Brian Coughlan, Sunday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/FALLS Church -- The McTeggarts, Friday-Saturday; Gerry Timlin, Tuesday-Thursday. 105 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-8999.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Pat Garvey, Friday-Saturday; Lee Davenport, Sunday brunch; Mary Smith, Sunday night; Andy Cooney & Noel V. Ginnity, Tuesday; Brook Yoder, Wednesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday and Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

KATE'S -- Edsall Road Band, Friday-Saturday; Brook Yoder, Sunday; Dave Berry, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

KIRKPATRICK'S -- Kevin James, Thursday. 44050 Ashburn Village Center, Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MIGHTY MIKE'S -- The Mike Ault Band, Thursday. 22330 Sterling Blvd., Sterling. 703-421-8920.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MRS. O'LEARY'S PUB -- Brendan's Voyage, Friday-Saturday; Brian Gaffney, Tuesday-Thursday. 555 Quince Orchard Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-947-1993.

MURPHY'S/D.C. -- Kevin James, Friday-Saturday. 2609 24th St. NW. 202-462-7171.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB -- Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

SHARK CLUB -- Evick, Tuesday. 14114 Lee Hwy., Centreville. 703-266-1888.

SHOOTER McGEE'S -- Lambert & Gaylor, Wednesday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOHO TEA & COFFEE -- Open mike with Marge Calhoun, Wednesday. 2150 P St. NW. 202-463-7646.

SQUIRREL CAFE -- Deidre Flint, Friday. Unitarian Universalist Church of Rockville, 501 Mannakee St., Rockville. 202-244-7524.

STACCATO -- Open Mike with T.J. Griffin, Tuesday. 2006 18th St. NW. 202-232-2228.

STARBUCKS/N. CHEVY CHASE -- Rachel Cross, Thursday. 8542-B Connecticut Ave., Chevy Chase. 301-986-5187.

STARBUCKS/HYATTSVILLE -- Roger Edsall Trio, Wednesday. 3600 East West Hwy., Hyattsville. 301-985-5244.

STARBUCKS/LEESBURG -- Jerry Bresee, Rachel Cross and Michelle Swan, Tuesday. 531-D E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-443-9251.

STARBUCKS/MT. WASHINGTON -- Ken Gutberlet, Sarah Pinsker and Paul Iwancia, Wednesday. 1340 Smith Ave., Baltimore. 410-435-6530.

STARBUCKS/McLEAN -- David A. Alberding, Steve Key and Christina Muir, Thursday. 6214 Old Dominion Dr., McLean. 703-241-9482.

STARBUCKS/STERLING -- Doug Alan Wilcox, Thursday. 21021 S. Banks St., Sterling. 703-421-0932.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- Russ Mickerson & the Fast Brothers, Friday; Sky Stone, Saturday;

open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Open mike with Kenny Haddaway, Sunday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.