Cabaret, Etc.

CAFE PROMENADE -- Helen Day, Saturday. 5225 Pooks Hill Rd., Bethesda. 301-897-5020.

MAMA'S ITALIAN RESTAURANT -- Danielle Westphal & Company, Thursday. 9715 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-2646.

MURDER MYSTERY PLAYERS -- "Murder Is No Secret," Saturday at 8. Dave & Buster's, White Flint Mall, 11301 Rockville Pike, North Bethesda. 301-230-5151.

MURDER UPON REQUEST -- "Just Killing Time," Friday and Saturday at 8. Arlington Hilton Hotel, 950 N. Stafford St., Arlington. 703-379-8108.

Comedy

BIRCHMERE -- Paula Poundstone, Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

THE IMPROV -- Kathleen Madigan, Friday-Sunday; Mike Birbiglia, Tuesday-Wednesday. 1140 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-296-7008.

WISEACRES -- Dobie Maxwell and Donna Carter, Friday-Saturday. Tysons Westpark Hotel, 8401 Westpark Dr., McLean. 877-947-3227 or 703-734-2800.

Country

NICK'S -- Heavy Country, Friday-Saturday; Southern Winds, Tuesday and Tuesday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

Dance Bands

AMERICA -- Orquestra Melao, Thursday. 50 Massachusetts Ave. NE. 202-682-9555.

EASTPORT CLIPPER -- Bayside Big Band, Monday. 400 6th St., Annapolis. 301-261-1871 or 410-280-6400.

MELROSE -- The James Jelasic Dance Band, Friday-Saturday. Park Hyatt Hotel, 24th and M NW. 202-789-1234.

Jazz

ANDAMAN THAI -- Karen Gray & Friends, Friday. 4828 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-4676.

BANGKOK BLUES -- The Darcie Johnston Quartet, Thursday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BASIN STREET -- Al Williams, Friday. 45965 Regal Plaza, Sterling, Va. 703-404-3300.

BISTRO EUROPA -- Fred Barrett, Paolo Muraro & Bart Adams, Friday; Suzy Francis, Friday-Saturday; Joshua Carr, Tuesday; Fred Barrett, Wednesday; Bob Williams, Roger St. Vincent & Bill Broderick, Thursday. 715 King St., Alexandria. 703-549-0533.

BLUES ALLEY -- Jerry Butler, Friday-Sunday; Doc Blues & His Screamin' Blue Orchestra, Monday; Tara Richmond, Tuesday; the Jimmy Bruno Trio, Wednesday; the Curtis Lundy Quintet, Thursday. 1073 Wisconsin Ave. NW (rear). 202-337-4141.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- Jacques Johnson and Li'l Margie, Saturday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BOLLINO'S -- Connie Guy & Friends, Friday; Bob Tublin, Saturday. 19741 Frederick Rd., Germantown. 301-540-8310.

CADA VEZ -- Travessia, Friday. 1438 U St. NW. 202-667-0785.

CATE'S BISTRO -- Bob Williams & the Sound Mind Guitars, Thursday. 715 King St., Alexandria. 703-549-0533.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- The Phil Cuneff Jazz Trio, Monday. 1730 Thames St., Fells Point, Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

COL. BROOKS TAVERN -- Federal Jazz Commission, Tuesday. 901 Monroe St. NE. 202-529-4002.

COLUMBIA STATION -- The Peter Edelman Trio, Monday. 2325 18th St. NW. 202-462-6040.

FELIX -- The Satin Doll Trio, Monday. 2406 18th St. NW. 202-483-3549.

FINO -- The Peter Edelman Trio, Tuesday. 3033 M St. NW. 202-337-4500.

49 WEST -- Rob Levit & Company, Thursday. 49 West Street, Annapolis. 410-626-9796.

ICE HOUSE CAFE -- The Josh Bayer Quartet, Friday; the Darryl Brenzel Quartet, Saturday. 760 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-4500.

IMAX CAFE -- The Lenny Robinson Trio, Friday. National Museum of Natural History, 10th and Constitution NW. 202-357-2700 (TDD: 202-357-1729).

LAPORTA'S -- Jim Olsen, Monday; Vincent Franco, Tuesday; Satin Doll Trio, Thursday. 1600 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-683-6313.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- One Night Stand, Monday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARCELLO'S -- The Web Grant Trio, Sunday. 774-A Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-7401.

MARKET INN -- Mike Flaherty's Dixieland Direct, Sunday brunch. 200 E St. SW. 202-554-2100.

MARKET STREET GRILL -- The Mykle Lyons Band, Friday-Sunday. 1800 Presidents St., Reston. 703-709-6262.

MR. HENRY'S -- The Kevin Cordt Quartet, Friday-Saturday. 601 Pennsylvania Ave. SE. 202-546-6886.

NEW DEAL CAFE -- John Guernsey, Saturday. 113 Centerway, Greenbelt. 301-474-5642.

OCEANGRILL -- Frank Plumer & Mary Ann Borrelli, Friday-Saturday. 4866 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-941-9059.

PAISANO'S -- The James Bazen Big Band, Wednesday. 316 N. Washington St., Rockville. 301-424-0444.

RAM'S HEAD TAVERN -- Tuck & Patti, Friday; the Ethel Ennis Group, Saturday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RED TOMATO -- The Joker's Wild, Thursday. 2030 M St. NW. 202-463-9030.

RITZ-CARLTON/ARLINGTON -- The Satin Doll Trio, Saturday. 1250 Hayes St., Arlington. 703-415-5000.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- The Not So Modern Jazz Quartet, Thursday. 2300 Mt. Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

SALA THAI/D.C. -- Steve Herberman, Thursday. 3507 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-237-2777.

SANTA FE EAST -- Joe Forry & Friends, Friday-Saturday. 110 S. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-548-6900.

SIGNATURE'S -- Project Natale, Tuesday. 801 Pennsylvania Ave. NW. 202-628-5900.

STAR SALOON -- The Karl Anthony Quartet, Thursday. 518 10th St. NW. 202-347-6333.

STARLAND CAFE -- The Brooks Tegler Quartet, Sunday. 5125 MacArthur Blvd. NW. 202-244-9396.

TEATRO GOLDONI -- The Lady Byron Trio, Friday-Saturday; Harold Kaufman & Friends, Thursday. 1909 K St. NW. 202-955-9494.

TEL AVIV -- Tim Eyerman, Phil Flowers Jr. & Effie Tovia, Thursday. 4869 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-718-9068.

TWINS -- Eddie Henderson, Friday-Saturday; Clayton Englar & Equinox, Thursday. 1344 U St. NW. 202-234-0072.

U-TOPIA -- The Ricky Loza Trio, Friday-Saturday; Pam Bricker & Chuck Underwood, Wednesday; the Wayne Wilentz Trio, Thursday. 1418 U St. NW. 202-483-7669.

VIGNOLA'S CAFE -- Nell Downey, Friday-Saturday. 113 N. Washington St., Rockville. 301-340-2350.

VILLAGE WHARF -- The Tom Vinciguerra Sextet, Sunday brunch. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.