Nightclubs Rock | Pop | Blues

BANGKOK BLUES -- The Janine Wilson Band, Friday; Reggie Wayne Morris, Saturday; the Sherwood Blues Band, Tuesday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BAREFOOT PELICAN -- The Worrystones, Friday; Mister Pfister, Saturday; open mike with Mary Ann Redmond, Wednesday; Jon Fritz, Thursday. 156-E Enterprise St., Sterling. 703-444-2208.

BASIN STREET -- The Crow Valley Band, Sunday. 45965 Regal Plaza, Sterling. 703-404-3300.

BLACK CAT -- Tegan & Sara, Gina Kolata, Trixie Delicious and the Lott Lizards, Friday; the Pietasters and Day Care Swindlers, Sunday; Velvet and Imperial Thurst, Monday; the Malarkeys and Bitter Bitter Weeks, Tuesday; 20 Miles and Mr. Airplane Man, Wednesday; Rainier Maria, Mates of State and Saturday Looks Good to Me, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday-Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- The Worrystones, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- Schizophonic Duo, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON -- Elizabeth Coyle, Tuesday. 2766 Arlington Mill Rd., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

CALVERT HOUSE -- Beth-Allison & the Well-Strung Boys, Saturday. 6211 Baltimore Ave., Riverdale. 301-864-5220.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- Gypsy Joe & the Joe Alves Band, Friday; Wayne's World and Brett Wilson & the Blue Devils, Saturday; Steve Kraemer & Bluesicians and Mercy Creek, Sunday; the Mark Stanley Trio, Tuesday; Muleman, Wednesday; Dame's Rocket, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK -- Uncle Chunky, Friday; Blokhead, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHAMPIONS/LAUREL -- Hindsight, Saturday. 904 Upper Fairlawn Ave., Laurel. 301-604-1300.

CLYDE'S -- John Harbison, Saturday; Fran Scuderi, Thursday. 1700 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-820-8300.

DANCING PEPPERS -- The Stormin' Norman Band, Thursday. 4111 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-1167.

EAST DAVIS STREET TAVERN -- Tuff Luck, Friday; Chris Mitchell, Saturday. 110 E. Davis St., Culpeper. 540-825-3955.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- The Foosebumps, Friday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- The Michael Sheppard Group, Friday; Yoko Says No and the Niki Barr Band, Saturday; the Fats Blues Band, Sunday; Boogiehawg, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESTONE'S -- Bone Daddy, Saturday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday; J.P. McDermott & Western Bop, Saturday; Mike Lofgren, Thursday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

GROG & TANKARD -- Heckle Fish and Phil 'n the Blank, Friday; Layed Back, Outland and Chapter 11, Saturday; open mike, Monday; Jonah Smith and Stone Valley, Wednesday; Driving Silence, Lizard King and Confidence Man, Thursday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

HALF MOON BBQ -- The Hula Monsters, Friday; open mike with Bill Kirchen, Tuesday; Rhodes Tavern Troubadours, Wednesday; Patty Reese, Thursday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HYATT FAIR LAKES -- Phil Levine, Friday. 12777 Fair Lakes Circle, Fairfax. 703-818-1234.

IOTA -- Cigarstore Indians and Countdown Quartet, Friday; Jumpin' Jupiter and Scott Carpenter & the Real McCoys, Saturday; Pat Denizio and Starbelly, Sunday; John Doe and Virgil Shaw, Monday; open mike, Wednesday; the Emma Gibbs Band, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

ISLAND JIM'S -- The KGB Band, Wednesday. 901 Monroe St. NE. 202-529-4002.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Chris Trapper, Tuesday; Weekend Excursion, Wednesday. 231 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- Wishbone Ash, Friday; Jackyl, Saturday; Deicide and Amon Amarth, Monday; Symphony X and Seven Witches, Thursday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Dem Guise, Saturday; Continuous Play, Sunday; Kevin Poole, Wednesday. 16143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

JOKES ON US -- Xantha, Thursday. 312 Main St., Laurel. 240-568-5081.

J.V.'S -- Rick Cooper & Third Shift, Friday; the Meteors, Saturday; Dave Elliott's Redneck Jazz, Sunday; open mike with Vernon Santmyer, Wednesday; State Wheels & Air, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

LUNA PARK GRILLE -- Mercy Creek, Friday; the Tony De Band, Saturday. 5866 N. Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-237-5862.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- The Soul Truth and Billy Mayfield, Friday; Rev. Easemore & the Mojo Workers, Saturday; Robert Lighthouse, Sunday; Ben Andrews, Tuesday; Conjunto Tropical, Thursday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

9:30 CLUB -- Papa Roach, Nonpoint and Reach 454, Friday; Big Daddy Kane, Killah Priest and Bazaar Royale, Saturday early show; George Clinton & the P-Funk Allstars, Saturday late show; Sum 41, No Use for a Name, Starting Line and Authority Zero, Sunday; CKY and Atreyu, Monday; the Saw Doctors and Padraig Stevens, Wednesday; Vince Gill, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

O'BRIEN'S -- The Michael Heaven Band, Sunday. 113 Main St., Annapolis. 410-269-0099.

PEGASO -- Jr. Cline & the Recliners, Friday. 5532 Norbeck Rd., Rockville. 301-460-5224.

RAM'S HEAD TAVERN -- Dan Hicks & the Hot Licks, Friday; Pat McGee, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- The Toasters, Friday; Vince Gill, Wednesday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

RED ROCKS CAFE -- The Stormin' Norman Band, Saturday. 13850 Braddock Rd., Centreville. 703-815-6900.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- The Evermores, Saturday; Crawling Home, Wednesday; Josh Burgess, Thursday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Schizophonic, Friday; Uncle Chunky, Saturday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

ROOTS CAFE -- The Charm City Klezmer Band and the Baltimore Klezmer Orchestra, Saturday. St. John's Church, 2640 St. Paul St., Baltimore. 410-880-3883.

STATE THEATRE -- Project Object and the Cravin' Dogs, Saturday; Old & In the Way Reunion, Tuesday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

SULLY'S -- Jr. Cline, Friday; Eruption, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE -- The Tom Principato Band, Friday; Nightwork, Saturday; Big Fat Daddy, Sunday; Perry, Polman & Gamble, Tuesday; Bent, Wednesday; Lost Highway, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

ZIG'S -- Dreamscape Project and John Charney, Friday; Cupajo, Saturday; open mike with Jon Kaplan, Tuesday. 4531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | Ethnic

BANGKOK BLUES -- Patuxent Partners, Wednesday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BIRCHMERE -- Jonathan Edwards, Saturday; Raul Malo and Greta Gaines, Monday; Mary Black, Tuesday-Wednesday; Patti Austin, Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BUSHWALLER'S -- Kevin James, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAFE FLORIAN -- Open stage with Den Frumen, Saturday. Davies Memorial Unitarian Universalist Church, 7400 Temple Hill Rd., Camp Springs. 301-856-2573.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsaguria, Saturday and Thursday; George Gerich, Friday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

CHESAPEAKE BAY BEACH CLUB -- Sean Lane, Thursday. 500 Marina Club Rd., Stevensville. 410-604-1933.

FINEWINE -- Koli Jennings, Friday. 20A Grand Corner Ave., Gaithersburg. 301-987-5933.

FLANAGAN'S -- Kevin James, Friday-Saturday; the John Lyon Band, Sunday; Conor Malone, Tuesday-Thursday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FOCUS INN -- The Joanne Juskus Band and Karen Mal, Sunday. Church of the Resurrection, 22808 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 202-607-6156.

FREDERICK COFFEE CO. -- Pam Steinfeld, Saturday. 100 E. St., Frederick. 301-698-0039.

GUA-RAPO -- Gibraltar, Sunday; French Connection, Monday; Duende Camaron, Tuesday; Folie a Trois, Wednesday; Patrick De Santos, Dan Reynolds & Ivan Navas, Thursday. 2039 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-528-6500.

IRELAND'S FOUR COURTS -- Jim Hartley, Tuesday-Thursday. 2051 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-3600.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- The Sean Fleming Band, Friday-Saturday; St. Patrick's Day fundraiser, Sunday afternoon, with Atlantic Bridge, Brian Coughlan, Roger Henderson and others; Rocky Guttman, Monday; Ronan Kavanagh, Tuesday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/FALLS Church -- The Doc Doherty Band, Friday-Saturday and Tuesday-Thursday. 105 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-8999.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Patrick O'Flaherty & Brook Yoder, Friday-Saturday; Patrick O'Flaherty, Sunday-Monday; Brendan's Voyage, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Nothin' Fancy, Friday; Jeff Severson, Sunday; open mike with Steve Key, Monday; Colleen Sexton and Thea Zumwalt, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MRS. O'LEARY'S PUB -- Jim Hartley, Friday-Saturday; Derek Warfield, Monday; Pat Garvey, Tuesday-Thursday. 555 Quince Orchard Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-947-1993.

O'BRIEN'S -- Colleen Sexton and Cadence Carroll, Wednesday. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 301-340-8596.

OLD BROGUE -- The Dusty Rose Trio, Friday-Saturday; Iona, Sunday (reservations required); Roger Henderson, Wednesday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

POTBELLY SANDWICH WORKS -- Blues Museum Duo, Monday. 726 Seventh St. NW. 202-478-0030.

RAGTIME -- Shane Hines, Friday; Sportin' Wood, Saturday; Taproom Uglies, Wednesday; Marco Gonzalez, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAMSHEAD TAVERN -- Jonathan Edwards and Kenny White, Sunday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RAPPAHANNOCK COFFEE -- Lianna, Friday. 2406 Columbia Pike, Arlington. 703-271-0007.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB -- Open mike, Tuesday Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Dennis Jay, Friday; Elosh, Saturday; Emily & Susan Hsu, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

SHENANDOAH COFFEEHOUSE -- Keith & Joan Pitzer and Laurie Rose Griffith and Peter Mealy, Saturday. Unitarian Universalist Church of Loudoun, 20460 Gleedsville Rd., Leesburg. 703-737-7644.

STARBUCKS/LEESBURG -- David A. Alberding, Tuesday. 531-D E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-443-9251.

STARBUCKS/McLEAN -- Ray Kaminsky and Jack Fretwell, Thursday. 6214 Old Dominion Dr., McLean. 703-241-9482.

STARBUCKS/OAKTON -- Vyktoria Pratt Keating, Thursday. 2924 Chain Bridge Rd., Oakton. 703-242-8244.

STARBUCKS/STERLING -- Michael Bowers, Thursday. 21021 S. Banks St., Sterling. 703-421-0932.

SULLIVAN'S -- Wayne Jordan, Thursday. 1420 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-548-4412.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- DeSoto, Friday; Bob Perilla & Friends, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Open mike with Kenny Haddaway, Sunday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.