The nominations for the 2003 Helen Hayes Awards:

Resident play: "Born Guilty," Theater J; "Hamlet," Synetic Theater; "Host and Guest," Synetic Theater; "The Little Foxes," Shakespeare Theatre; "She Stoops to Conquer," Folger Theatre; "The Weir," Round House Theatre.

Director of a resident play: Doug Hughes, "The Little Foxes," Shakespeare Theatre; Nick Olcott, "The Weir," Round House Theatre; Paata Tsikurishvili, "Hamlet," Synetic Theater; Paata Tsikurishvili, "Host and Guest," Synetic Theater; John Vreeke, "Born Guilty," Theater J; Joy Zinoman, "Prometheus," Studio Theatre.

Lead actor, resident play: Gerry Bamman, "Shakespeare, Moses and Joe Papp," Round House Theatre; Doug Brown, "Hambone," Studio Theatre; Jon Cohn, "The Taste of Fire," Charter Theatre; Rick Foucheux, "Oleanna," Source Theatre; Ted Koch, "True West," Arena Stage; Christopher Lane, "The Swan," Rep Stage.

Lead actress, resident play: Kamilah Forbes, "Chain," African Continuum Theatre Company; Lee Mikeska Gardner, "The Taste of Fire," Charter Theatre; Tana Hicken, "The Belle of Amherst," Rep Stage; Kelly McGillis, "The Duchess of Malfi," Shakespeare Theatre; Holly Twyford, "Oleanna," Source Theatre; Holly Twyford, "The Shape of Things," Studio Theatre; Nance Williamson, "The Misanthrope," Arena Stage.

Supporting actor, resident play: Donald Carrier, "The Duchess of Malfi," Shakespeare Theatre; Michael Ray Escamilla, "Recent Tragic Events," Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company; Robert Hogan, "A Moon for the Misbegotten," Arena Stage; Andrew Long, "The Duchess of Malfi," Shakespeare Theatre; Bruce Nelson, "Faith Healer," Rep Stage; David Sabin, "The Little Foxes," Shakespeare Theatre.

Supporting actress, resident play: Menchu Esteban, "La Verdad Sospechosa," Gala Hispanic Theatre; Catherine Flye, "She Stoops to Conquer," Folger Theatre; Tana Hicken, "The Winter's Tale," Shakespeare Theatre; Dori Legg, "Recent Tragic Events," Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company; Susan Lynskey, "The Laramie Project," Olney Theatre Center; Nancy Robinette, "The Little Foxes," Shakespeare Theatre.

Outstanding resident musical: "The Gospel According to Fishman," Signature Theatre; "Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical," Toby's Dinner Theatre; "Polk County," Arena Stage; "South Pacific," Arena Stage; "Sunday in the Park With George," Kennedy Center; "Sweeney Todd," Kennedy Center.

Lead actor, resident musical: John Barrowman, "Company," Kennedy Center; Raul Esparza, "Sunday in the Park With George," Kennedy Center; Rick Hammerly, "Hedwig and the Angry Inch," Signature Theatre; Brian Stokes Mitchell, "Sweeney Todd," Kennedy Center; Patrick O'Neill, "Bat Boy: The Musical," Studio Theatre Secondstage; Russell Sunday, "Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical," Toby's Dinner Theatre.

Lead actress, resident musical: Kate Baldwin, "South Pacific," Arena Stage; Christine Baranski, "Sweeney Todd," Kennedy Center; E. Faye Butler, "The Gospel According to Fishman," Signature Theatre; Melissa Errico, "Sunday in the Park With George," Kennedy Center; Harriett D. Foy, "Polk County," Arena Stage; Janine Gulisano, "Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical," Toby's Dinner Theatre.

Director of a resident musical: Christopher Ashley, "Sweeney Todd," Kennedy Center; Kyle Donnelly, "Polk County," Arena Stage; Toby Orenstein, "Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical," Toby's Dinner Theatre; Eric Schaeffer, "The Gospel According to Fishman," Signature Theatre; Eric Schaeffer, "Sunday in the Park With George," Kennedy Center; Molly Smith, "South Pacific," Arena Stage.

Supporting actor, resident musical: Brad Anderson, "South Pacific," Arena Stage; Clinton Derricks-Carroll, "Polk County," Arena Stage; Ted L. Levy, "Hot Mikado," Ford's Theatre; Mark Price, "Sweeney Todd," Kennedy Center; Lawrence Redmond, "South Pacific," Arena Stage; J. Fred Shiffman, "Privates on Parade," Studio Theatre.

Supporting actress, resident musical: Ta'rea Campbell, "The Gospel According to Fishman," Signature Theatre; Lori Tan Chinn, "South Pacific," Arena Stage; Mariani Ebert, Brazil: Soul of Samba," Gala Hispanic Theatre; Perri Gaffney, "Polk County," Arena Stage; Lauri Kraft, "Bat Boy: The Musical," Studio Theatre Secondstage; Alice Ripley, "Company," Kennedy Center.

Nonresident production: "Copenhagen," Kennedy Center; "The Full Monty," National Theatre; "Lypsinka! The Boxed Set," Studio Theatre; "Mamma Mia!," National Theatre; "Man of La Mancha," National Theatre.

Lead actor, nonresident production: Justin Bond, "Kiki & Herb in Pardon Our Appearance," Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company; Len Cariou, "Copenhagen," Kennedy Center; John Epperson, "Lypsinka! The Boxed Set," Studio Theatre; Judd Hirsch, "I'm Not Rappaport," Ford's Theatre; Brian Stokes Mitchell, "Man of La Mancha," National Theatre.

Lead actress, nonresident production: Barbara Cook, "Mostly Sondheim," Kennedy Center; Mariette Hartley, "Copenhagen," Kennedy Center; Paulette Ivory, "Aida," Kennedy Center; Sarah Jones, "Surface Transit," Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company; Alice Ripley, "Tell Me on a Sunday," Kennedy Center.

Supporting performer, nonresident production: Cleavant Derricks, "The Full Monty," National Theatre; Kelli Fournier, "Aida," Kennedy Center; Mary Ellen Mahoney, "Mamma Mia!," National Theatre; Kenny Mellman, "Kiki & Herb in Pardon Our Appearance," Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company; Carol Woods, "The Full Monty," National Theatre.

Set design, resident production: Loy Arcenas, "True West," Arena Stage; Debra Booth, "Hambone," Studio Theatre; James Kronzer, "Shakespeare, Moses and Joe Papp," Round House Theatre; Hugh Landwehr, "The Little Foxes," Shakespeare Theatre; Jos. B. Musumeci Jr., "The Weir," Round House Theatre; Walt Spangler, "The Duchess of Malfi," Shakespeare Theatre.

Lighting design, resident production: Amy Appleyard, "The Duchess of Malfi," Shakespeare Theatre; Howell Binkley, "Sunday in the Park With George," Kennedy Center; Howell Binkley, "Sweeney Todd," Kennedy Center; Jonathan Blandin, "The Weir," Round House Theatre; Chris Lee, "Hedwig and the Angry Inch," Signature Theatre; Daniel MacLean Wagner, "The Gospel According to Fishman," Signature Theatre.

Costume design, resident production: Alessandra D'Ovidio and Mariana Fernandez, "La Verdad Sospechosa," Gala Hispanic Theatre; Deborah M. Dryden, "The Misanthrope," Arena Stage; Robert Perdziola, "The Duchess of Malfi," Shakespeare Theatre; Jelena Vukmirovic and Marie Schneggenberger, "Mississippi Pinocchio," Theater of the First Amendment; Catherine Zuber, "Much Ado About Nothing," Shakespeare Theatre; Catherine Zuber, "The Winter's Tale," Shakespeare Theatre.

Sound design, resident production: Mark Anduss, "Tiny Alice," Washington Shakespeare Company; Scott Burgess, "Knoyugogh," Little Globe Theater; Scott Burgess, "Othello," Folger Theatre; David McKeever, "The After-Dinner Joke" and "Scotland Road," Olney Theatre Center and the Potomac Theatre Project; Paata Tsikurishvili, "Host and Guest," Synetic Theater; Adam Wernick, "The Diaries," Signature Theatre.

Choreography, resident production: Sam Elmore and Kelly Parsley, "Tales From Ovid," Theater Alliance; Ilona Kessell, "The Jazz Singer," Toby's Dinner Theatre; Baayork Lee, "South Pacific," Arena Stage; Mark Minnick, "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," West End Dinner Theatre; Irina Tsikurishvili, "Hamlet," Synetic Theater; Irina Tsikurishvili, "Host and Guest," Synetic Theater.

Musical direction, resident production: Rob Berman, "Sunday in the Park With George," Kennedy Center; Larry Blank, "Sweeney Todd," Kennedy Center; George Fulginiti-Shakar, "South Pacific," Arena Stage; Paul Raiman, "The Gospel According to Fishman," Signature Theatre; Daniel Sticco, "Bat Boy: The Musical," Studio Theatre Secondstage; Jonathan Tunick, "Company," Kennedy Center; Stephen Wade, "Polk County," Arena Stage.

Charles MacArthur Award for outstanding new musical: "The Christmas Carol Rag," conceived and adapted by Norman Allen, Signature Theatre; "The Gospel According to Fishman," music by Richard Oberacker, book and lyrics by Michael Lazar and Richard Oberacker, Signature Theatre; "Harlem Rose: A Love Song to Langston Hughes," conceived by Thomas W. Jones II, MetroStage; "Mississippi Pinocchio," by Mary Hall Surface and David Maddox, Theater of the First Amendment; "Polk County," by Zora Neale Hurston and Dorothy Waring, adapted by Kyle Donnelly and Cathy Madison, Arena Stage; "Three Sistahs," story by Janet Pryce and Thomas W. Jones II, book and lyrics by Thomas W. Jones II, music by William Hubbard, MetroStage.

Charles MacArthur Award for outstanding new play: "Church of the Open Mind" by Allyson Currin, Charter Theatre Company; "The Diaries" by John Strand, Signature Theatre; "Miklat" by Joshua Ford, Theater J; "Recent Tragic Events" by Craig Wright, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company; "Shakespeare, Moses and Joe Papp" by Ernie Joselovitz, Round House Theatre; "The Taste of Fire" by Paul Donnelly, Charter Theatre.