Nightclubs Rock | Pop | Blues ANDY'S -- The Avet Brothers, Friday; the Kennedys, Saturday. 337 1/2 High St., Chestertown, Md. 410-778-6779.

BACKSTREETS CAFE -- The Grease Band, Friday; Pandora, Saturday. 12352 Wilkens Ave., Rockville. 301-984-0394.

BACKYARD BAR & GRILL -- Vinny & the Hard Times, Saturday. 13999 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-802-6400.

BANGKOK BLUES -- Johnny & the Headhunters, Friday; Hugh Feeley, Saturday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BAREFOOT PELICAN -- The Worrystones, Friday; the Pete Evick Band, Saturday; open mike with Mary Ann Redmond, Wednesday; the V Project, Thursday. 156-E Enterprise St., Sterling. 703-444-2208.

BASIN STREET -- Johnny Artis, Friday; Jeffrey Walker, Saturday; open mike with Jason Perry, Sunday; Laurence McKenna, Tuesday; Dreamscapes Project, Thursday. 45965 Regal Plaza, Sterling. 703-404-3300.

BIRCHMERE -- The Dan Bern Band and Kris Delmhorst, Friday; Last Train Home and the Gourds, Saturday; Monte Montgomery and Bill Deasy, Sunday; the Jayhawks and Tim Easton, Tuesday; Kelly Joe Phelps and Willy Porter, Wednesday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLACK CAT -- Miss Spice & the Malenium Band, Deep Six and Del Cielo, Friday; the Sorts, Little Axe and Perfect Souvenir, Saturday; Yeah Yeah Yeahs, the Kills and Ex-Models, Sunday; Swinging Utters, Pistolgrip and One Line Drawing, Monday; Xiu Xiu and the Rah Bras, Tuesday; We Raggazi and Blood Thirsty Lovers, Wednesday; the Apes and City Goats, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BLUE PARROT -- Classfield, Friday-Saturday. Hilton Springfield, 6550 Loisdale Rd., Springfield. 703-971-8900.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday-Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOLLINO'S -- The Distractions, Saturday. 19741 Frederick Rd., Germantown. 301-540-8310.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- The Worrystones, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- Schizophonic, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON -- Ted Garber, Tuesday. 2766 Arlington Mill Rd., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

BUSHWALLER'S -- Sam's House, Friday; Three Quarter Squeegee, Saturday; Brian Coughlan, Sunday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- Bad Neighbors, Friday; the Heaters and Rick Serfas & the Soul Providers, Saturday; Steve Kraemer & Bluesicians and Buzzy's Cousins, Sunday; Mark Stanley & Blue Octopus, Tuesday; Muleman, Wednesday; Dame's Rocket, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK -- Burn, Friday; the Sandra Dean Band, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHAMPIONS/LAUREL -- The Next Step, Saturday. 904 Upper Fairlawn Ave., Laurel. 301-604-1300.

CHAMPIONS/ROCKVILLE -- Rob & Max, Saturday. 1776 E. Jefferson St., Rockville. 301-231-4949.

THE CLUBHOUSE -- The Michael Heaven Band, Saturday. 9008 Mathis Ave., Manassas. 703-331-0998.

CLYDE'S -- Bob & Jerry, Saturday; Fran Scuderi, Thursday. 1700 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-820-8300.

CLYDE'S -- Rob & Max, Friday; Harry Traynham, Saturday and Wednesday; Boogiehawg, Tuesday. 70 Wisconsin Circle, Chevy Chase. 301-951-9600.

CLYDE'S -- Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

COWBOY CAFE SOUTH -- DC Motors, Friday; the Crow Valley Band, Saturday. 2421 Columbia Pike, Arlington. 703-486-3467.

DANCING PEPPERS -- The Stormin' Norman Fiasco, Saturday. 4111 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-1167.

EAST COAST BILLIARDS -- Twist of Faite, Friday; Dusk, Saturday. 13989 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Woodbridge. 703-490-5504.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- Cheap Date, Friday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- The Ordinary Way, Friday-Saturday; the Fats Blues Band, Sunday; Sam's House, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESTONE'S -- Hugh Poole, Friday-Saturday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

FOXCHASE TAVERN -- The Electric Company, Friday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Potomac Falls. 703-444-8666.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN -- Greg Gottlieb, Friday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday; Catfish Honeymoon, Saturday; Mike Lofgren, Thursday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

GROG & TANKARD -- The Martin Stone Project and Homuculus and 495, Friday; Whisky Saint, Saturday; open mike, Monday; Shwa, Tuesday; Holiday, Human Condition and Dionysus, Thursday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

HALF MOON BBQ -- The Hula Monsters, Friday; open mike with Bill Kirchen, Tuesday; Rhodes Tavern Troubadours, Wednesday; Patty Reese, Thursday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HARBOR SOUNDS -- 33 West, Friday. 120 Charles St., Solomons. 410-326-9524.

HYATT FAIR LAKES -- Phil Levine, Friday. 12777 Fair Lakes Circle, Fairfax. 703-818-1234.

IOTA -- Bobby Bare Jr. and the Damnwells, Friday; Grant Lee Phillips, Saturday afternoon; the Hackensaw Boys and Jackass Flats, Saturday evening; Last Train Home, the Grandsons, Karl Straub, Naughty Pine and the Rhodes Tavern Troubadors, Sunday afternoon (a benefit for the Sam Johnson Foundation); Patti Rothberg, Sunday evening; Vic Chesnutt and M. Ward, Monday; Vienna Teng and Dean Fields, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; the Jarflys and Combinationlock, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

ISLAND JIM'S -- The KGB Band, Wednesday. 901 Monroe St. NE. 202-529-4002.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- The Kennedys and Gandalf Murphy, Friday; the Grandsons and the Taters, Saturday; Newcomers Home, Tuesday; David Lamott and Michael McNevin, Wednesday; the Greasy Beans, Danny Barnes and Matthew Kahler, Thursday. 231 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- Jesse Bolt, Saturday; Dog Fashion Disco, Tub Ring and Luxt, Tuesday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Buddha Belly, Saturday; Patty Reese, Sunday; Stu Judd, Wednesday. 16143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

J.V.'S -- Rick Cooper & Third Shift, Friday; Idletime, Saturday; Dave Elliott's Redneck JAzz, Sunday; open mike with Vernon Santmyer, Wednesday; the Twangmasters, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

LUNA PARK GRILLE -- Hey Norton, Friday; the Nefrit El-Or Band, Saturday. 5866 N. Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-237-5862.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Soul Truth with Billy Mayfield, Friday; Bobby Parker & the Blues Night Band, Saturday; Robert Lighthouse, Sunday; Ben Andrews, Tuesday; Conjunto Tropical, Thursday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MAIN STREET BAR -- The Stormin' Norman Fiasco, Friday. 315 Garrisonville Rd., Stafford. 540-288-9277.

NATION -- Insane Clown Posse, 2 Live Crew and Anybody Killa, Tuesday. 1015 Half St. SE. 202-554-1500 or 202-432-7328.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- Love Seed Mama Jump, Friday; Liquid A, Saturday. 2465 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

9:30 CLUB -- Concrete Blonde and Twinemen, Friday; Martin Sexton, Saturday; All-American Rejects, Flashlight Brown and Motion City Soundtrack, Sunday; the Joe Jackson Band and Mary Lee's Corvette, Monday; Stage, Mr. North and Just Jinger, Tuesday; the D4 and Electric Six, Wednesday; Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, the All Mighty Senators and the Russo-Benevento Duo, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

O'BRIEN'S -- Fan Fan, Tuesday. 113 Main St., Annapolis. 410-269-0099.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- The Melanie Mason Band, Saturday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

RAM'S HEAD TAVERN -- David Bromberg and Richard Julian, Saturday; Stanley Clarke, Sunday; Primitive Mind and Reel Time Travelers, Tuesday; Tim Easton and Scott Miller, Wednesday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- Swift Holly, C. Lock, Greenmachine and 7 Days Torn, Saturday; Center of Attention, Tunnel Vision and Honest Mistake, Sunday; Cupajo, Lost Trailers and Ten Stories Tall, Thursday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

RED ROCKS CAFE -- The Meteors, Saturday. 13850 Braddock Rd., Centreville. 703-815-6900.

RHODESIDE GRILL/ARLINGTON -- Johnstone, Friday; Heyfield, the Skidds and Ode Street, Saturday; Moontree, Thursday. 1836 Wilson Blvd, Arlington. 703-243-0145.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Tim & Erich, Saturday; Band of Blue, Wednesday; Josh Burgess, Thursday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Junk Food, Friday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Izolda, Friday; Bluesworks, Saturday; Lianna, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

SAVORY CAFE -- The Melanie Mason Band, Friday. 7071 Carroll Ave., Takoma Park. 301-270-2233.

SHARK CLUB -- Sound Parasite and Trip Lizard, Friday. 14114 Lee Hwy., Centreville. 703-266-1888.

SOUTH RIDING INN -- Big Fat Daddy, Saturday. 43090 Peacock Market Square, South Riding. 703-327-8055.

STATE THEATRE -- Pinmonkey, Friday; Particle and the Ally, Saturday; Bootleg Beatles, Tuesday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

SULLY'S -- Jr. Cline, Friday; Too Many Daves, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE -- Last Call, Friday; Drivin' Blind, Saturday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TROPICS -- Ras-D, Saturday. 13016 Middlebrook Rd., Germantown. 301-972-9300.

UNCLE SAM'S -- The Chris Polk Band, Friday; Spent, Saturday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Quazi, Friday; Mellowhead, Saturday; Johnny Artis, Tuesday; the Kelly Bell Band, Thursday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZIG'S -- Reserves, Land of Malls and Andrew Winn, Friday; Bocciagulope and Brett Carr, Saturday; Joel Burleson, Sunday; open mike with Jon Kaplan, Tuesday; Yves Jean and Patrick Brio, Thursday. 4531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | Ethnic

BANGKOK BLUES -- Randy Barrett, Wednesday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BUSHWALLER'S -- Kevin James, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

COWBOY CAFE NORTH -- Marco Gonzalez, Friday; Kiran Karab, Saturday; Damion Wolfe, Thursday. 4792 Lee Hwy., Arlington. 703-243-8010.

FINEWINE -- Steve Key, Friday. 20A Grand Corner Ave., Gaithersburg. 301-987-5933.

FLANAGAN'S -- Kevin James, Friday-Saturday; Irish Accents, Tuesday-Thursday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/FALLS Church -- Danny Doyle, Friday-Saturday; Gerry Timlin, Tuesday-Thursday. 105 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-8999.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Brook Yoder, Friday-Saturday; Mary Smith, Sunday; Jim & Holly Lawrence, Monday; Pat Garvey, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday and Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

J.V.'S -- Changing Times Reunion, Saturday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MAD CITY COFFEE -- Pam Steinfeld, Friday. 10801 Hickory Ridge Rd., Columbia. 410-964-8671.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MRS. O'LEARY'S PUB -- Jim Hartley, Friday-Saturday; Roger Henderson, Tuesday-Thursday. 555 Quince Orchard Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-947-1993.

O'BRIEN'S -- Annie Gallup and David Massengill, Wednesday. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 202-362-2225.

OLD BROGUE -- Ted Garber, Friday-Saturday; the Worrystones, Wednesday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

POTBELLY SANDWICH WORKS -- Blues Museum Duo, Monday. 726 Seventh St. NW. 202-478-0030.

POTTER'S HOUSE -- Manuel Bernardo & Friends, Friday. 1658 Columbia Rd. NW. 202-232-5483.

RAGTIME -- Jeff Lefler, Friday; Jerry & Matt, Saturday; Taproom Uglies, Wednesday; Morrigan, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAPPAHANNOCK COFFEE -- Cynthia Lin & Shawn Corey Campbell, Friday. 2406 Columbia Pike, Arlington. 703-271-0007.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB -- Open mike, Tuesday Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

SHENANDOAH COFFEEHOUSE -- Eleni Kelakos, Sunday. Reston Community Center, 2310 Colts Neck Rd., Reston. 703-476-4500.

STARBUCKS/HYATTSVILLE -- The Roger Edsall Trio, Wednesday. 3600 East West Hwy., Hyattsville. 301-985-5244.

STARBUCKS/LEESBURG -- Michelle Swan, Tuesday. 531-D E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-443-9251.

STARBUCKS/McLEAN -- Jack Quigley and Ogun, Thursday. 6214 Old Dominion Dr., McLean. 703-241-9482.

STARBUCKS/OAKTON -- Doug Alan Wilcox, Thursday. 2924 Chain Bridge Rd., Oakton. 703-242-8244.

STARBUCKS/STERLING -- David Morreale, Thursday. 21021 S. Banks St., Sterling. 703-421-0932.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- Bob Perilla & Friends, Friday; DeSoto, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Open mike with Kenny Haddaway, Sunday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.