Nightclubs

Rock | Pop | Blues

AFTERWORDS -- Jon Kaplan, Friday and Thursday; Hurricane Howie, Saturday. 1517 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-387-1462.

ANDY'S -- Radio Mosaic, Friday; Waterband, Saturday; Bree Sharp, Thursday. 3371/2 High St., Chestertown, Md. 410-778-6779.

BACKYARD BAR & GRILL -- Dog Nation, Saturday. 13999 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-802-6400.

BANGKOK BLUES -- Bushmaster, Friday; Mary Shaver & the Nightcrawlers, Saturday; Feedback, Sunday; Billy Fotis & the Crow Valley Band, Tuesday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BAREFOOT PELICAN -- The Chris Polk Blues Band, Friday; Don & Mike's Crap Blues Band, Saturday; open mike with Mary Ann Redmond, Wednesday; the V Project, Thursday. 156-E Enterprise St., Sterling. 703-444-2208.

BASIN STREET -- Kelly Bell, Friday; Tom Principato, Saturday; open mike with Jason Perry, Sunday; Tom McGuire, Tuesday; October Skies, Thursday. 45965 Regal Plaza, Sterling. 703-404-3300.

BIRCHMERE -- The Iguanas, Friday in the bandstand; Cleve Francis, Saturday; the Planets, Tuesday; the Dixie Dregs, Wednesday; Ute Lemper, Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLACK CAT -- Local H and Juicifer, Friday; Army of Me, Washington Social Club and Koufax, Saturday; the Subhumans, the Enemy and Suspect Device, Monday; Andrew Bird and Ben Hanna, Tuesday; the Delgados, Aerogramme and Essex Green, Wednesday; Tracey & the Plastics, King Cobra and V for Vendetta, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BLUE PARROT -- Clay Hunt's Pure Delight, Friday-Saturday; Second Coming, Thursday. Hilton Springfield, 6550 Loisdale Rd., Springfield. 703-971-8900.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday-Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOP 'N' BOWL -- Lee Hocker, Wendy LeBeau & Her Beaus and '52 Pickup, Saturday. Falls Church Duckpin Bowl, 400 S. Maple Ave., Falls Church. 703-533-8131.

BRADY'S -- The Black Cat Blues Band, Friday; Whop Frazier, Saturday; Lawrence McKenna, Thursday. 8971 Center St., Manassas. 703-369-1469.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Shane Gamble, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- Ted Garber, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON -- Stanley Whitaker, Tuesday. 2766 Arlington Mill Rd., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

BUSHWALLER'S -- Drivin' Blind, Friday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CALVERT HOUSE -- The Melanie Mason Band, Saturday. 6211 Baltimore Ave., Riverdale. 301-864-5220.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- Muleman, Friday-Saturday and Wednesday; Steve Kraemer & Bluesicians and Timmy Fields & Paddy's Mongrels, Sunday; Jimmy & Dave, Tuesday; the Persuaders, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK -- Next Step, Friday; Kirk McKewen's Money Brothers, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHAMPIONS/LAUREL -- Tripwire, Saturday. 904 Upper Fairlawn Ave., Laurel. 301-604-1300.

CHAMPIONS/ROCKVILLE -- Double Crossed, Saturday. 1776 E. Jefferson St., Rockville. 301-231-4949

CHESAPEAKE BAY BEACH CLUB -- Ron Reace and the Key Lime Pie Trio, Friday; Jeff Gover, No Brainers, Saturday; Jr. Wilson, Sunday; Patrick Stacey, Thursday. 500 Marina Club Rd., Stevensville. 410-604-1933.

CINCINNATI CAFE -- Boogiehawg, Wednesday. 2260 Hunters Woods Center, Reston. 703-715-2500.

CLUB OASIS -- D205, Friday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

THE CLUBHOUSE -- Deal Wid It, Saturday. 9008 Mathis Ave., Manassas. 703-331-0998.

CLYDE'S -- Sam Gunderson, Saturday; Fran Scuderi, Thursday. 1700 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-820-8300.

CLYDE'S -- John Harbison & Friends, Friday; Harry Traynham, Saturday and Wednesday. 70 Wisconsin Circle, Chevy Chase. 301-951-9600.

CLYDE'S -- Harry Traynham, Tuesday; Rob & Max, Thursday. 10221 Wincopin Circle, Columbia. 410-730-2829.

CLYDE'S -- Naked Blue, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

COWBOY CAFE SOUTH -- The Meteors, Saturday. 2421 Columbia Pike, Arlington. 703-486-3467.

DOWN UNDER -- The Stormin' Norman Band, Friday-Saturday. 301 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-490-0904.

EAST COAST BILLIARDS -- Circus Tribe, Friday; Vertigo Home, Saturday. 13989 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Woodbridge. 703-490-5504.

FAST EDDIE'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Olive Bones, Friday. 6220 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-660-9444.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- Jeff Watson & Downtown, Friday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- Blue Mountain Groove, Friday; the Flying Eyz, Saturday; the Fats Blues Band, Sunday; Sam's House, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESTONE'S -- Tone 7, Saturday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

FLETCHER'S -- Mayan Factor, Agents of the Sun and So So Human, Friday; Mark Gardener and Junior Panthers, Saturday; Can't Hang, Low Life and Hypocrites, Sunday; Nothingface, Wednesday; Denali, Thursday. 701 S. Bond St., Baltimore. 410-558-1889.

FOXCHASE TAVERN -- Quazi, Friday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Potomac Falls. 703-444-8666.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN -- Gary Smallwood, Friday; Jake Phillips, Saturday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday; Dagmar & the Seductones, Saturday; Mike Lofgren, Thursday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

GROG & TANKARD -- Ubiquitone and Butros Butros, Friday; Bad Boy Running, the Reserve and Outland, Saturday; open mike, Monday; Shwa, Tuesday; Father Grundy, Wednesday; Mooshoo Porkestra, Progelin Criminal Network and Three Track Mind, Thursday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Open mike with Bill Kirchen, Tuesday; Greg Piccolo & Heavy Juice, Wednesday; Lisa Moscatiello, Thursday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HARBOR SOUNDS -- The Pete Evick Band, Friday; Lloyd Dobler Effect, Saturday. . 120 Charles St., Solomons. 410-326-9524.

HYATT FAIR LAKES -- Phil Levine, Friday. 12777 Fair Lakes Circle, Fairfax. 703-818-1234.

IOTA -- The Grandsons and Erik Brandt, Friday; Cast Iron Filter and Steph Pappas, Saturday; Emm Gryner and Kim Fox, Sunday; the Slaid Cleaves Band and No River City, Monday; Deke Dickerson & the Ecco-Fonics and the Blue Ribbon Boys, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; the Lucky Dogs and the Creampuffs, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

ISLAND JIM'S -- The KGB Band, Wednesday. 901 Monroe St. NE. 202-529-4002.

JAXX -- The Little River Band, Just Jinger and Restless Diesel, Friday; Funny Money, Blues Vultures and Eric King & the Thin Line, Saturday; Lamb of God, Chimaira and Atreyu, Monday; Fozzy, Wednesday; Tower of Power, Thursday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Cairo Fred, Saturday; Dem Guise, Sunday; Phil Hinton, Wednesday. 16143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

JOSEPH'S -- Kenny Haddaway & Charles Solomon, Saturday. 2403 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-524-2722.

J.V.'S -- The Lowe Runner Band, Saturday; Dave Elliott's Redneck Jazz, Sunday; open mike with Vernon Santmyer, Wednesday; Pauline & the Boys with Bob Hume, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

LUNA PARK GRILLE -- Bittersweet Manics, Friday; Phil 'n' the Blanks, Saturday. 5866 N. Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-237-5862.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- The Johnny Artis Band, Friday; Chris Bell & 100% Blues, Saturday; Ben Andrews, Tuesday; Conjunto Tropical, Thursday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

NATION -- Velvet Nation, Saturday; Bad Religion, Tuesday. 1015 Half St. SE. 202-554-1500 or 202-432-7328.

NED DEVINE'S/FAIRFAX -- The Reflex, Saturday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- Kristen & the Noise, Friday; Gonzo's Nose, Saturday. 2465 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

NICK'S -- The Wil Gravatt Band, Monday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

9:30 CLUB -- Dar Williams and the Ben Taylor Band, Friday; Yo La Tengo and Portastatic, Saturday; Flaming Lips and the Sun, Sunday; Everclear, the Exies and Authority Zero, Tuesday; Disco Biscuits, Wednesday; the Wallflowers and Ron Sexsmith, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

O'BRIEN'S -- Fan Fan, Tuesday. 113 Main St., Annapolis. 410-269-0099.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Sugar Moon, Saturday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

PARKER'S -- The Liberation, Saturday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

PEGASO -- Saxman & Friends, Friday. 5532 Norbeck Rd., Rockville. 301-460-5224.

RAM'S HEAD TAVERN -- Stephen Lynch and Chip Franklin, Friday; the Iguanas and Mary McBride, Saturday; Tower of Power, Sunday; Alice Peacock and Stacey Earle & Mark Stuart, Tuesday; Suzanne Vega, Wednesday; Lowen & Navarro, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- SR-71, Friday; Stephen Lynch, Saturday; Yo La Tengo, Sunday; the Flaming Lips, Monday; Disco Biscuits, Tuesday; Toots & the Maytals, Thursday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

RHODESIDE GRILL -- Alternate Root, Friday; BWP, Saturday; Choptank Murphy, Thursday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

RIVERSIDE GRILL -- Shane Gamble, Friday. 3050 K St. NW. 202-342-3535.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Shane Gamble, Saturday; Crawling Home, Wednesday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- The Electric Company, Friday; Schizophonic, Saturday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

SHARK CLUB -- The Solution, Friday; Evick, Saturday. 14114 Lee Hwy., Centreville. 703-266-1888.

SIGN OF THE WHALE -- Hip Replacement, Friday; Ubiquitone, Saturday; Suzanne Brindamour & Willard Morris, Thursday. 7279 Arlington Blvd., Arlington. 703-573-1616.

SOUTH RIDING INN -- The Michael Heaven Band, Saturday. 43090 Peacock Market Square, South Riding. 703-327-8055.

STARLAND CAFE -- Ruby Hayes, Friday. 5125 MacArthur Blvd. NW. 202-244-9396.

STATE THEATRE -- The Legwarmers, Friday; Donna the Buffalo and O'Teil & the Peacemakers, Saturday; Bob Weir & Ratdog and the Sanjay Mishra Group, Tuesday. 220 N. Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

SULLY'S -- Junkfood, Friday; Plaid Iguana Project, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUMMIT STATION -- The Sherwood Band, Friday; Colleen Shanley, Saturday. 227 E. Diamond Ave., Gaithersburg. 301-519-9400.

SUNSET GRILLE -- Laughing Man, Friday; the Foosebumps, Saturday; Cactus Liquors, Sunday; Perry, Polman & Gamble, Tuesday; Diva Martini, Wednesday; Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Damon Foreman, Friday; Junkfood, Saturday; the Satin Doll Trio, Sunday; Boogiehawg, Thursday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Domestic Violins, Friday; Mile Post 9, Sunday; the Johnny Artis Band, Thursday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZEBRA LOUNGE -- Suzanne Brindamour, Saturday. 3238 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-237-2202.

ZIG'S -- Roosevelt Roosevelt and Damion Wolfe, Friday; 59h20, Saturday; Joel Burleson, Sunday; open mike with open mike with Jon Kaplan, Tuesday; Oval Opus and Granian, Thursday. 4531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | Ethnic

BALDWIN'S STATION -- The Wayfarers, Wednesday. 7618 Main St., Sykesville. 410-795-1041.

BANGKOK BLUES -- The Dixie Power Trio, Thursday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BUSHWALLER'S -- Kevin James, Sunday and Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsaguria, Saturday and Thursday; George Gerich, Friday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

FINEWINE -- Vyktoria Keating, Friday; Dirt Girl Sugar, Saturday. 20A Grand Corner Ave., Gaithersburg. 301-987-5933.

FLANAGAN'S -- Ted Garbor, Friday-Saturday; Mercy Creek, Tuesday-Thursday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

IRELAND'S FOUR COURTS -- Jim Hartley, Friday-Saturday. 2051 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-3600.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- The McTeggarts, Friday-Saturday; Brian Coughlan, Sunday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/FALLS Church -- Brian Coughlan, Friday-Saturday; the McTeggarts, Tuesday-Thursday. 105 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-8999.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Brendan's Voyage, Friday-Saturday; Mary Smith, Sunday; Brook Yoder, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

J.V.'S -- Kevin Church & Bob Cook, Friday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMES JOYCE PUB -- Jim Hartley, Tuesday-Thursday. 616 President St., Baltimore. 410-727-5107.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Rockwell Church, Friday; Matt Haimovitz & Itamar Golan, Saturday; Junior Barber & Gary Ferguson, Sunday; Teddy Goldstein, Anne Heaton & Andrew Kerry, Tuesday; Nini Camps, Rachel Sage and Melissa Holt, Wednesday; Citizen Cope, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

LAKESIDE INN -- The Happy Hour Boys, Friday. 11150 S. Lakes Dr., Reston. 703-264-0781.

LIGHTFOOT -- Lambert & Gaylor, Saturday. 11 N. King St., Leesburg. 703-771-2233.

MAD CITY COFFEE -- Dan Hart and Katherine Pritchard, Friday. 10801 Hickory Ridge Rd., Columbia. 410-964-8671.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MURPHY'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Pete Papageorge, Friday; Wayne Jordan, Saturday; Kevin James, Thursday. 713 King St., Alexandria. 703-548-1717.

MURPHY'S/D.C. -- Kevin James, Friday-Saturday. 2609 24th St. NW. 202-462-7171.

NICK'S -- The Arabee Band, Sunday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

O'BRIEN'S -- Bill Morrissey and Amilia Spicer, Wednesday. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 202-362-2225.

OLD BROGUE -- The Flying Cows of Ventry, Friday-Saturday; Danzig & Wooley, Wednesday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

POTBELLY SANDWICH WORKS -- Blues Museum Duo, Monday. 726 Seventh St. NW. 202-478-0030.

RAGTIME -- Sportin' Wood, Saturday; Taproom Uglies, Wednesday; Soldiers of Jah Army, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAPPAHANNOCK COFFEE -- Patrick Garrity, Friday. 2406 Columbia Pike, Arlington. 703-271-0007.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB -- Open mike, Tuesday Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Lea Correal & Ralph Lee Smith, Friday; Danzig & Wooley, Saturday; David Cosby, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

SHENANDOAH COFFEEHOUSE -- Tom Prasada-Rao and We're About 9, Saturday. War Memorial Building, 102 W. German St., Shepherdstown. 540-687-6759.

STARBUCKS/HYATTSVILLE -- Mac Walter, Wednesday. 3600 East West Hwy., Hyattsville. 301-985-5244.

STARBUCKS/LEESBURG -- Michael Bowers, Tuesday. 531-D E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-443-9251.

STARBUCKS/McLEAN -- The Michelle Swan Trio, Thursday. 6214 Old Dominion Dr., McLean. 703-241-9482.

STARBUCKS/OAKTON -- Rachel Cross, Thursday. 2924 Chain Bridge Rd., Oakton. 703-242-8244.

STARBUCKS/STERLING -- Mike Elosh, Thursday. 21021 S. Banks St., Sterling. 703-421-0932.

333 COFFEEHOUSE -- Chuck Durfor, Friday. Unitarian Church of Anne Arundel County, 333 Du Bois Rd., Annapolis. 410-266-8044.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- The Orchard Boys, Friday; Skystone, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Open mike with Kenny Haddaway, Sunday; Max Mueller, Tuesday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.