Nightclubs

Rock | Pop | Blues

APEHANGERS -- Bottoms Up, Friday-Saturday. 9100 Crain Hwy., Bel Alton, Md. 301-753-1650.

AUSTIN GRILL -- Dagmar & the Seductones, Friday; Melanie Mason, Saturday; open mike with Mike Holden, Monday; Annie Sidley, Mike Holden, Brice Woodall and Bob Sima, Tuesday; Kenny Haddaway, Thursday. 7278 Woodmont Ave., Bethesda. 301-656-1366.

BACKSTREETS CAFE -- Open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 12352 Wilkens Ave., Rockville. 301-984-0394.

BLACK CAT -- Q & Not U, Decahedron and Mary Timony, Friday; Trans Am, Les Georges Leningrad and Frequency, Saturday; Strike Anywhere, From Ashes Rise and Challenger, Sunday; Shortstack and the Transgressors, Monday; Pash and Tatanka, Tuesday; Mothertongue women's spoken word show, Wednesday; Navies, Like Language and White Flight, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday-Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- David Cole & Main Street Blues, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- Right Foot Red, Saturday; Folded Under, Thursday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Cross Cut Saw, Saturday; Patty Reese, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- Ted Garber, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA -- Jenny Boyle, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON -- Charles Parker, Tuesday. 2766 Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

BUSHWALLER'S -- The Schizophonic Duo, Friday; Three Quarter Squeegee, Saturday; Sanford Markley, Sunday; Kevin James, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CANTINA MARINA -- Wil Gravatt, Friday; Shane Gamble, Saturday; Blake's Brother Jeff, Sunday; Marco Gonzalez, Thursday. 600 Water St. SW. 202-554-8396.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- The Shambells, Friday; Wayne's World, Saturday afternoon; Garry Cogdell & the Complainers, Saturday evening; Mikey Jr. & the Stone Cold Blues, Sunday; Jeff Sarli, Tuesday; Automatic Slim, Wednesday; Timmy Shelley, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPPS AMERICANA/RESTON -- High Maintenance, Friday. 11694 Plaza America Drive, Reston. 703-318-7600.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK -- Crash Nelson, Friday; My Hero Zero, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHAMPIONS/LAUREL -- Kaos, Saturday. 904 Upper Fairlawn Ave., Laurel. 301-604-1300.

CHAMPIONS/ROCKVILLE -- Lionize, Saturday. 1776 E. Jefferson St., Rockville. 301-231-4949.

CLARENDON GRILL -- 2U, Friday; Frontiers, Saturday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUBHOUSE -- Quiet Fire, Saturday. 9008 Mathis Ave., Manassas. 703-331-0998.

CLYDE'S -- Fran Scuderi, Thursday. 1700 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-820-8300.

CRYSTAL CITY SPORTS PUB -- Tony Munnings, Wednesday. 529 S. 23rd St., Arlington. 703-521-8215.

DC9 -- Big Yawn Party, Bigger Lovers and the Frauds, Friday; Group Sounds and Factory Incident, Saturday; Enoch 212, Sunday; Plink and Petrovich, Tuesday; Like Summer and Until They Arrive, Wednesday; New Blood Revival and Nayas, Thursday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

DR. DREMO'S -- The Want, Saturday. 2001 Clarendon Blvd., Arlington. 703-528-4660.

DUKE'S -- Stanley Whitaker, Friday; Gary Smallwood, Wednesday. 1755 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

FAST EDDIE'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Lost Highway, Friday. 6220 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-660-9444.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- Downtown, Friday; Warehouse, Saturday; High Maintenance, Wednesday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- The Danny Morris Band, Friday; Trip Lizard, Saturday; Marcel, Wednesday; Sam's House, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESTONE'S -- Six Dollar Shirt, Friday; Cravin' Dogs, Thursday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

FLANAGAN'S -- Ted Garber, Friday-Saturday; Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday; Mean Mistreater, Monday; the Johnny Artis Band, Wednesday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FOXCHASE TAVERN -- Tuff Luck, Saturday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Cascades. 703-444-8666.

FUNK BOX -- Willy Porter and Angie Aparo, Friday; Table Top Poets and Fools & Horses, Saturday; De Sol, Sunday; open mike, Monday; Black River Circus, Tuesday; Easy Star Allstars and Trumystic, Wednesday; Anders Osborne, Thursday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN -- Shane McLaughlin, Friday; Becci Clark, Saturday; Marcel, Thursday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

GROG & TANKARD -- Dread Clampett and Development, Friday; OMT, Minus Wiley and H&H, Saturday; open mike, Monday; Vernon Ried, Sext, Superplex and Me vs. Monster, Tuesday; Justin Jones, Laura Tsaggaris and Dave Zaidain, Wednesday; Second Harvest, Verghese, the Walker Brothers and RGB, Thursday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Billy Kemp, Friday; the Cravin' Dogs and the Karl Straub Group, Saturday; open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday; Ruth & Greg, Mark Wenner and Melanie Mason, Thursday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HOPSFROG GRILLE -- Charles Parker, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Center Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

IOTA -- Cast Iron Filter, Friday; Rhodes Tavern Troubadours Saturday at 3 (children's show) and evening; Kristin Hirsh & 50 Foot Wave and the Standard, Sunday; Bone Pony, Monday; open mike, Wednesday; the Mark Erelli Band and Andy Zipf, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- The Michael Fath Group, Sunday; Steve Poltz, Wednesday; Dreamscapes Project, Nefrit El-Or and Ilyaimy, Thursday. 231 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- The Tubes and the Michael Sheppard Group, Friday; Jackyl, Saturday; Flaw and 40 Below Summer, Thursday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Magic Red & the Voodoo Tribe, Saturday; Stu Judd, Sunday; Kevin & Juls, Wednesday. 16143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

J.V.'S -- The Outskirts of Town, Friday; Honky Tonk Confidential, Saturday; Dave Elliott's Redneck Jazz Band, Sunday; the Jamie Lynch Blues Band with Robert Frahm, Monday; Billy Hancock & the Fat Boys, Tuesday; open mike with Vernon Santmyer, Wednesday; the Wil Gravatt Band, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

LA CASONA -- Travessia, Thursday. 1940 11th St. NW. 202-265-8700.

LEGEND -- EU and Suttle Thoughts, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

LUNA PARK GRILLE -- Circle of Thirds, Friday; the Rob Hornbeck Enterprise, Saturday; Herb & Hanson, Thursday. 866 N. Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-237-5862.

NED DEVINE'S/FAIRFAX -- The Reflex, Friday; Rude Buddha, Saturday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- Liquid A, Friday; Lauralea & Trip Fabulous, Saturday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

NEIGHBOR'S -- Groovequest, Saturday. 262-D Cedar Lane SE, Vienna. 703-698-8010.

9:30 CLUB -- H.I.M. and Soil, Friday; Mission of Burma and Fiery Furnaces, Saturday; KRS-ONE, Big Daddy Kane and Speech, Sunday; Zero 7, Wednesday; Corey Harris, Sunny Sumter, Jean-Paul Bourelly and Aylbobo, Thursday (a benefit for the Haitian Relief Fund). 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- Olive Bones, Friday; Marcel, Sunday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

O'DONNELL'S -- Stevey D. & the Living Gloves, Friday. 311 Kentlands Blvd., Gaithersburg. 301-519-1650.

OTTOBAR -- Enon, Shannonwright and Blood on the Wall, Friday; the Oxes, Sunday; Riverboat Gamblers, Mal Humor and Twin Six, Tuesday; Horrorpops, Necromantix, the Business and Roger Miret & the Disasters, Wednesday; Supersuckers, Thursday. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- The Newports, Saturday; open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- Sondre Lerche and Charlotte Martin Friday; the Tubes, Saturday; Rhonda Vincent & the Rage, Sunday evening; the Push Stars, Monday; Nils Lofgren, Tuesday-Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- Josh Kelley & Toby Lightman, Friday; Graham Colton, Saturday; Isle of View, Japan 4 and Stillglow, Sunday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

RHODESIDE GRILL/ARLINGTON -- Sam's House, Friday; Bludshot, Saturday; Scott Fallon, Wednesday. 1836 Wilson Blvd, Arlington. 703-243-0145.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Suttle Thoughts, Saturday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHARK CLUB -- Jake Laufer, Friday; Blake's Brother Jeff and Junkfood, Saturday. 14114 Lee Hwy., Centreville. 703-266-1888.

SPANKY'S SHENANIGANS -- Harmless Prank, Friday; Smylin' Jack, Saturday; Tony Munnings, Tuesday; Dave Berry, Wednesday; the Acme Music Company, Thursday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STATE THEATRE -- Saffire -- The Uppity Blues Women, Friday; Railroad Earth, Saturday; New Monsoon and Tea Leaf Green, Monday; the Bridge and Unbelievable Meltdown, Tuesday; Jeff Austin and Chris Castino, Thursday. 220 Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STRAWBERRY'S -- Elliot Levine & Urban Grooves, Friday. 3851 Town Center Blvd., Bowie. 301-262-7300.

SULLY'S -- The Plunge, Friday; Too Many Daves, Saturday; Pete Evick, Wednesday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE -- Drivin' Blind, Friday; the Stormin' Norman Band, Saturday; the Danny Morris Band, Sunday; Toro Gamble & Friends, Tuesday; Divi Martini, Wednesday; Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TOWER OAKS LODGE -- Harry Traynham, Tuesday. 2 Preserve Pkwy., Rockville. 301-294-0200.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Tony Munnings, Friday; Rising Sun Reggae and Punch Buggy, Saturday; Marco Gonzalez, Tuesday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Johnny Artis, Friday; Jerx, Saturday; Laurence McKenna, Tuesday; Bittersweet, Thursday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZIG'S -- Granian, Friday; Eduardo Garcia, Wednesday; Casual Fiasco, Thursday. 4531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | World

BIRCHMERE -- The Seldom Scene and the Gibson Brothers, Friday; Schooner Fare, Saturday; the Eric Johnson Electric Band, Tuesday; the Taj Mahal Trio and Raul Midon, Wednesday-Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CAFE NEW ORLEANS -- Dave Goodrich, Sunday. 216 William St., Fredericksburg. 540-374-0404.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

FLANAGAN'S -- Ted Garber, Friday-Saturday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- The McTeggarts, Friday-Saturday; Roger Henderson, Sunday-Monday; the Sean Fleming Band, Tuesday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/FALLS Church -- Danny Doyle, Friday; the McTeggarts, Tuesday-Thursday. 105 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-8999.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Robbie Schaefer, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Monday; Eric Brace, Ann Egge and Little Pink, Tuesday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

KATE'S -- Double Down, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Monday; Brook Yoder, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

LOFT -- Dave Goodrich, Friday. 1005 Princess St., Fredericksburg. 540-654-5855.

LUNA PARK GRILLE -- Second Story, Thursday. 5866 Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-237-5862.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MIMI'S AMERICAN BISTRO -- Tom Paxton, Sunday. A benefit for Neurofibromatosis Inc. 2120 P St. NW. 301-577-8984.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MRS. O'LEARY'S PUB -- Kevin James, Friday-Saturday; Searson, Sunday. 555 Quince Orchard Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-947-1993.

MURPHY'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday; Double Down, Tuesday-Thursday. 713 King St., Alexandria. 703-548-1717.

OLD BROGUE -- The Dustry Rose Trio, Friday-Saturday; Bob Hume & Jon Brookfield, Wednesday; open mike, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAGTIME -- Blake's Brother Jeff, Friday; the Band of Blue, Saturday; open mike, Sunday; Eric Martinez, Tuesday; Scratchtrack, Wednesday; Taylor Carson, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB -- Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

RHODESIDE GRILL/ARLINGTON -- 1836 Wilson Blvd, Arlington. 703-243-0145.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Mike Elosh, Friday; Steve Gellman, Saturday; open mike with Michelle Swan, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

STARLAND CAFE -- Sally Love & Boney Fingers, Friday. 5125 MacArthur Blvd. NW. 202-244-9396.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- Flyin' Blind, Friday; Skystone, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Open mike with Kenny Haddaway, Sunday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.