Nightclubs

Rock | Pop | Blues

APEHANGERS -- Roadhouse, Friday; Alive 'n' Kickin' Saturday. 9100 Crain Hwy., Bel Alton, Md. 301-753-1650.

AUSTIN GRILL -- Dagmar & the Seductones, Friday; Jon Kaplan, Saturday; Ruthie Logsdon, Lisa Moscatiello, Patty Reese and Mary Sue Twohy, Tuesday. 919 Ellsworth Dr., Silver Spring. 240-247-8969.

BACKSTREETS CAFE -- open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 12352 Wilkens Ave., Rockville. 301-984-0394.

BIRCHMERE -- Riders in the Sky, Friday; Jars of Clay and Steven Delopoulos, Friday late show in the bandstand; Janis Ian, Saturday; Maysa, Saturday late show in the bandstand; Steve Earle, Tuesday (a benefit for the Justice Project); Dick Dale, Wednesday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLACK CAT -- Washington Social Club, the Carlsonics and Hold Steady, Friday; the Thrills and Ambulance Ltd., Saturday; El Guapo and Et at It, Sunday; the Capitol Years and Pilot to Gunner, Monday; Glass Candy and Edie Sedgwick, Tuesday; Meredith Bragg and the 101, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BLUES ALLEY -- The Smokin' Polecats, Tuesday. 1073 Wisconsin Ave. NW (rear). 202-337-4141.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday-Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- David Cole & Main Street Blues, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BUFFALO BILLIARDS -- Spent, Saturday; Lionize, Thursday. 401 E. Diamond Ave., Gaithersburg. 301-977-7665.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Sam Gunderson, Saturday; Patty Reese, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- Charles Parker, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA -- Dan Cunningham, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON -- The Viki Nova Duo, Tuesday. 2766 Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

BUSHWALLER'S -- Free Flowing Musical Experience, Friday; Sharif, Saturday; the Michael Patricks, Sunday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CANTINA MARINA -- Wil Gravatt, Friday; High Maintenance, Saturday; Brad Pugh, Sunday; Gary Smallwood, Thursday. 600 Water St. SW. 202-554-8396.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- The Crawdaddies, Friday; Linwood Taylor & Rude Dog and Dogs Among the Bushes, Saturday; Timmy Fields & Paddy's Mongrels, Sunday; Lawn Chair, Tuesday; the Swingin' Swamis, Wednesday; Willbilly, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPPS AMERICANA/RESTON -- Brad Pugh, Friday. 11694 Plaza America Drive, Reston. 703-318-7600.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK -- The Kelly Bell Band, Friday; Eleven Eleven, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHAMPIONS/LAUREL -- Hindsight, Saturday. 904 Upper Fairlawn Ave., Laurel. 301-604-1300.

CHAMPIONS/ROCKVILLE -- Uncle Chunky, Saturday. 1776 E. Jefferson St., Rockville. 301-231-4949.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Gerry Maddox, Sunday; John Stone Reggae, Thursday. 1811 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-3092.

CLARENDON GRILL -- Liquid A, Friday; Laura Lea & Tripp Fabulous, Saturday; Monica Perz-Waddington, Rick Thier, the Onion Patch Boys and others, Sunday (a benefit for the St. Charles Borromeo Philippine Medical Mission); Jake & Friends, Wednesday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUBHOUSE -- Tuff Luck, Saturday. 9008 Mathis Ave., Manassas. 703-331-0998.

CLYDE'S -- The Bob & Jerry Show, Saturday; Fran Scuderi, Thursday. 1700 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-820-8300.

CLYDE'S -- Ted Garber, Friday; Harry Traynham, Thursday. 10221 Wincopin Circle, Columbia. 410-730-2829.

CRYSTAL CITY SPORTS PUB -- Small Town, Wednesday. 529 S. 23rd St., Arlington. 703-521-8215.

DC9 -- Monorail and Pterodactyl, Friday; Flume and Andy Zipf, Saturday; Barn Burning, Sunday; Four Letter Lies, Thursday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

DREAM -- Petey Pablo, Friday. 1350 Okie St. NE. 202-636-9030.

DUKE'S -- Stanley Whitaker, Friday; Gary Smallwood, Wednesday. 1755 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

FAST EDDIE'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Harmless Prank, Friday. 6220 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-660-9444.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- Smoke 'n' Mirrors, Friday; Breaking Form, Saturday; High Maintenance, Wednesday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- Hi Octane & the Texas Chainsaw Horns, Friday; Soldiers of Jah Army, Saturday; Marcel, Wednesday; Sam's House, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESTONE'S -- Phil Hinton and Black Cat Blues, Friday; Morningstar Consort and Positive Vibration, Saturday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

FLANAGAN'S -- Mellowheadblue, Friday; Syctian, Saturday; Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FOXCHASE TAVERN -- Dog Nation, Saturday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Cascades. 703-444-8666.

FUNK BOX -- The Jarflys, Of Broken and Ashes Remain, Friday; Lost Trailers and State Radio, Saturday; Automatic Slim, Sunday; open mike, Monday. BNZ, Even Out and Baked Fresh Daily, Tuesday; LRS, Wednesday; Hobex & Big Fuzz and the Brakes, Thursday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN -- Becci Clark, Friday; October Skies, Saturday; Marcel, Thursday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

GROG & TANKARD -- The Shooters, Honey Flood, Reserves and Law & Disorder, Friday; Papashake, Fragments, Romeo Tango and Hammersound, Saturday; open mike, Monday; Adorn, Tuesday; Psychic Twin, Tangled Subconcious and Scoville Unit, Wednesday; Velvet Ash Rumor, Zox and Rum & Kidney Men, Thursday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Hillbilly Jazz, Friday; the Coal Palace Kings, Saturday; Rhodes Tavern Troubadours, Thursday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HOPSFROG GRILLE -- Gary Cocuzzi, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Center Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

IOTA -- The Blue Dogs and Carroway, Friday; Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash, Saturday; Naughty Pine, Sunday; Michelle Swan and Kristin Cefelli, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; Laika & the Cosmonauts and the Atomic Mosquitos, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

ISLAND JIM'S -- The Tommy Lepson Band, Wednesday. 901 Monroe St. NE. 202-529-4002.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- The Brindley Brothers and Leah Morgan, Friday; the Brindley Brothers and Dawn Kinnard, Saturday; open mike, Monday; the Tone Rangers and Vox Populi, Tuesday. 231 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- Mannekin, Friday; Skid Row and Blackberry Smoke, Saturday; the Misfits and the Sirens, Sunday; Lacuna Coil and Division, Wednesday; Bent Brother, Thursday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Dem Guise, Saturday; Jessie Taylor & Jimmy Nalley, Sunday; Harry Traynham, Wednesday. 16143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

J.V.'S -- Laughing Man, Friday; Waverly Milor and the Bruce Katsu Blues Band, Saturday; the Andrew Acosta Bluegrass Band and Dave Elliott's Redneck Jazz Band, Sunday; the Joe Stanley Band, Monday; the Shambells with Pete Kanaras, Tuesday; open mike with Bob Hume, Wednesday; the Wil Gravatt Band, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

LEGEND -- EU and Suttle Thoughts, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

LUNA PARK GRILLE -- Out of Warranty, Friday; the Shambells, Saturday; Soul Bender, Thursday. 5866 N. Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-237-5862.

NATION -- "Golden Jubilee Commemoration," with Sister Carol, Soldiers of Jah Army and others, Sunday. 1015 Half St. SE. 202-554-1500 or 202-397-7328.

NED DEVINE'S/FAIRFAX -- Welbilt, Saturday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- Chorduroy, Friday; Jah Works, Saturday; the Glenn Gary Boys, Sunday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

NEIGHBOR'S -- Groovequest, Saturday. 262-D Cedar Lane SE, Vienna. 703-698-8010.

9:30 CLUB -- Scissor Sisters, Friday early show; Soulive, Saturday late show; the Pat McGee Band and Craig Honeycutt, Saturday; KillswitchEngage, In Flames and As I Lay Dying, Monday; From Autumn to Ashes, Atreyu, Eighteen Visions and Anterrabae, Wednesday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- Soul Purpose, Friday; Johnny Artis, Sunday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

O'DONNELL'S -- Lou Phrang & Cathy Martin, Friday. 311 Kentlands Blvd., Gaithersburg. 301-519-1650.

OTTOBAR -- Brazil, Reuben's Accomplice and Karmella's Game, Friday; M.O.P., Pharoahe Monch, Scratch, Cormega and Pitch Black, Saturday; Jad Fair, Lumberob, Jason Willett, the Tinkers and Pleasant Livers, Monday; Kataklysm, Misery Index, Cannae and Through the Discipline, Wednesday. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Melanie Mason, Saturday; open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

RAM'S HEAD TAVERN -- Janis Ian, Friday; Taj Mahal, Saturday-Sunday; Gaelic Storm, Tuesday-Wednesday; Hot Club of Cowtown and the Avett Brothers, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- Funk Junkies, Friday; the Mahoney Brothers, Saturday; the Dulcets, Rudi Can't Fail, Vintage Sky and Spindrift, Sunday; the Meditations, Jah Works, Dub Station and the Skakabobs, Thursday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

RHODESIDE GRILL/ARLINGTON -- Grizzly, Friday; Wrecking Crew, Saturday; Michael Mulvaney, Wednesday. 1836 Wilson Blvd, Arlington. 703-243-0145.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Shane Gamble, Saturday; Todd & Matt, Wednesday; Josh Burgess, Thursday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- The Invisible Band, Saturday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Suttle Thoughts, Saturday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHARK CLUB -- John Erwin, Friday; Laurence McKenna and Jerx, Saturday; Andre Fox, Tuesday. 14114 Lee Hwy., Centreville. 703-266-1888.

SMOKEY JOE'S -- Andre Fox, Philly Do & Malcolm, Thursday. 11 S. Second St., Warrenton. 540-341-0102.

SOUTH RIDING INN -- Smoke 'n' Mirros, Saturday. 43090 Peacock Market Square, South Riding. 703-327-8055.

SPANKY'S SHENANIGANS -- Rita Rocks, Friday; Bare Bones, Saturday; Mike Moniodis, Tuesday; Reese & Desanto, Wednesday; the Boonesfarmers, Thursday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STATE THEATRE -- Easy Star Allstars and Trumystic, Friday; Nils Lofgren, Saturday; Ubiquitone, Cuban Stack and Trip Lizard, Monday; Ordinary War and Blue Mountain Groove, Tuesday; Rare Essence, Wednesday; Trust Co., Thursday. 220 Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STRAWBERRY'S -- Elliot Levine & Urban Grooves, Friday. 3851 Town Center Blvd., Bowie. 301-262-7300.

SULLY'S -- Smylin' Jack, Friday; the Dial Tones, Saturday; Pete Evick, Wednesday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE -- Tom Principato, Friday; the Wild Card Band, Saturday; the Boonesfarmers, Sunday; Toro Gamble & Friends, Tuesday; Diva Martini, Wednesday; Johnny Castle & the Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TOWER OAKS LODGE -- Ted Garber, Tuesday. 2 Preserve Pkwy., Rockville. 301-294-0200.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Marco Gonzalez, Friday; the Reflex, Saturday; Liz Briones, Sunday; Tony Munnings, Tuesday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- The Worrystones, Friday; the Kelly Bell Band, Saturday; Marcel, Tuesday; Soldiers of Jah Army, Thursday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZIG'S -- DC Unplugged and Doug Stafford, Friday. 4531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | World

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BUSHWALLER'S -- Kevin James, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

FLANAGAN'S -- Conor Malone, Tuesday-Thursday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- The Sean Fleming Band, Friday-Saturday; Roger Henderson, Sunday-Monday; Ronan Kavanagh, Tuesday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/FALLS Church -- The McTeggarts, Friday- Saturday; Mike Bermingham, Thursday. 105 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-8999.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Roy Bookbinder and Bobby Thompson, Wednesday; Seamus Kennedy, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

KATE'S -- Brook Yoder, Friday- Saturday; open mike, Sunday; Dave Berry, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MIMI'S AMERICAN BISTRO -- Tom Paxton, Sunday afternoon (a benefit for Neurofibromatosis Inc.). 2120 P St. NW. 301-577-8984.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MRS. O'LEARY'S PUB -- Garryowen, Friday-Saturday; Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Sunday; Jim Hartley, Tuesday-Thursday. 555 Quince Orchard Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-947-1993.

MURPHY'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Double Down, Friday-Saturday and Tuesday-Thursday. 713 King St., Alexandria. 703-548-1717.

O'BRIEN'S -- Kate McDonnell and Siobhan Quinn, Wednesday. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 301-984-1897.

OLD BROGUE -- The Flying Cows of Ventry, Friday-Saturday; Barry Nelson, Wednesday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAGTIME -- Cuban Stack, Friday; Electric Larry, Saturday; open mike, Sunday; J.P. Hyland, Tuesday; the Taproom Uglies, Wednesday; Taylor Carson, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB -- Bob Zentz, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Mike Mangione, Friday; Russ Downs, Saturday; Banjor Don, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

STARLAND CAFE -- Side by Side, Friday. 5125 MacArthur Blvd. NW. 202-244-9396.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- The Dixie Cannonballs, Friday; Badly Bent, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Open mike with Kenny Haddaway, Sunday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.