Cabaret, Etc.

CAFE PROMENADE -- Helen Day, Saturday. 5225 Pooks Hill Rd., Bethesda. 301-897-5020.

MURDER UPON REQUEST -- "Just Killing Time," Friday and Saturday at 8. Arlington Hilton Hotel, 950 N. Stafford St., Arlington. 703-379-8108.

Comedy

COMEDYSPORTZ -- Friday- Saturday and Thursday. Third floor, Ballston Common Mall, 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-486-4242.

THE IMPROV -- Jake Johannsen, Friday-Sunday; Allan Harvey, Tuesday-Thursday. 1140 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-296-7008.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- The Capitol Steps, Saturday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

SAFARI -- Chris Thomas, Sunday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

WISEACRES -- Jody Kerns and Giovanni Divachi, Friday-Saturday. Tysons Westpark Hotel, 8401 Westpark Dr., McLean. 877-947-3227 or 703-734-2800.

ZIG'S -- Al Ernst, Saturday. 4531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Country

NICK'S -- The Tommy Wood Band, Friday-Saturday; Southern Winds, Tuesday and Thursday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

Dance Bands

AMERICA -- Orquestra Melao, Thursday. 50 Massachusetts Ave. NE. 202-682-9555.

CANCUN CANTINA -- The Bayside Big Band, Monday. 7501 Old Telegraph Rd., Hanover. 410-761-6188.

MELROSE -- The James Jelasic Dance Band, Friday-Saturday. Park Hyatt Hotel, 24th and M NW. 202-789-1234.

Jazz

ASIA BISTRO -- Danielle Westphal, Thursday. 1301 S. Joyce St., Arlington. 703-413-2002.

BISTRO EUROPA -- Rex Bauer & Friends, and Suzy Francis, Friday; Bob Williams, Saturday; Joshua Carr, Tuesday; Allen Holmes Radcliff & Friends, Wednesday; Sound Mind Guitars, Thursday. 715 King St., Alexandria. 703-549-0533.

BLUES ALLEY -- Latin Jazz All-Stars, Friday-Sunday; Six String Theory, Wednesday; Dave Stryker and the Steve Slagle Group, Thursday. 1073 Wisconsin Ave. NW (rear). 202-337-4141.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- Naser Abedy, Friday-Saturday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

CADA VEZ -- Project Natale, Saturday. 1438 U St. NW. 202-667-0785.

CAFE EUROPA -- Nicki Gonzalez, Friday; Bill Hyde & Julie Hall, Saturday. 7820 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-657-1607.

CAFE JAPONE -- The Richard Seals Trio, Wednesday. 2032 P St. NW. 202-223-1573.

CAFE MILANO -- The Eric Byrd Trio, Wednesday. 3251 Prospect St. NW. 202-333-6183.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- The Phil Cuneff Jazz Trio, Monday. 1730 Thames St., Fells Point, Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHUCK & BILLY'S -- The Jackie Hairston Trio with Marlene Ross, Sunday. 2718 Georgia Ave. NW. 202-232-0924.

COL. BROOKS TAVERN -- Federal Jazz Commission, Tuesday. 901 Monroe St. NE. 202-529-4002.

CRYSTAL GATEWAY MARRIOTT -- Dan Skoler, Jerry Freshley & Dick Green, Wednesday-Thursday. 1700 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Arlington. 703-920-3230.

FELIX -- The Satin Doll Trio, Wednesday. 2406 18th St. NW. 202-483-3549.

49 WEST -- The Unified Jazz Ensemble, Tuesday; Rob Levit & Company, Thursday. 49 West Street, Annapolis. 410-626-9796.

HENLEY PARK -- The Sam Smith Quartet, Friday; the Dick Smith Quartet, Saturday. 926 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 202-414-0500.

ICE HOUSE CAFE -- Woody Humes & His Quartet of Jazz, Friday-Saturday. 760 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-4500.

J. GILBERT'S -- The Karl Anthony Trio, Friday. 6930 Old Dominion Dr., McLean. 703-893-1034.

LAPORTA'S -- Martini Red, Sunday; David Brathwaite, Monday. . 1600 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-683-6313.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- One Night Stand, Monday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET INN -- Mike Flaherty's Dixieland Direct, Sunday brunch. 200 E St. SW. 202-554-2100.

MARKET STREET GRILL -- The Mykle Lyons Band, Friday-Sunday. 1800 Presidents St., Reston. 703-709-6262.

MAYORGA COFFEE FACTORY -- Tita Negra & Milagro, Friday. 8040 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-562-9090.

MRS. K'S TOLL HOUSE -- Project Natale, Thursday. 9201 Colesville Rd., Silver Spring. 301-589-3500.

NEWS CAFE -- Jazz Neighbors, Saturday-Sunday brunch. 3056 M St. NW. 202-965-5535.

O'DONNELL'S -- The Harry Traynham Trio, Friday. 311 Kentlands Blvd., Gaithersburg. 301-519-1650.

PAISANO'S -- The James Bazen Big Band, Wednesday. 316 N. Washington St., Rockville. 301-424-0444.

POTOWMACK LANDING -- Brian Williams, Sunday brunch. 1 Marina Dr., Alexandria. 703-548-0001.

RED HEIFER -- Bart Stringham, Thursday. 4844 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-951-5115.

RED TOMATO -- The Joker's Wild, Thursday. 2030 M St. NW. 202-463-9030.

RITZ-CARLTON/ARLINGTON -- The Dave Anderson Quartet, Saturday 1250 Hayes St., Arlington. 703-415-5000.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- The Not So Modern Jazz Band, Thursday. 2300 Mt. Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

SALA THAI/ARLINGTON -- Night & Day Trio, Friday; Danielle Westphal, Saturday. 2900 N. 10th St., Arlington. 703-465-2900.

SALA THAI/D.C. -- Steve Herberman, Thursday. 3507 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-237-2777.

STARLAND CAFE -- the Brooks Tegler Quartet, Sunday. 5125 MacArthur Blvd. NW. 202-244-9396.

TEATRO GOLDINI -- Collector's Edition, Saturday. 1909 K St. NW. 202-955-9494.

TEL AVIV -- Juanita Williams, Jared Arosemena, Todd Gooden & Effie Tovia, Thursday. 4869 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-718-9068.

TONO SUSHI -- Project Natale, Wednesday. 2605 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-332-7300.

TRYST -- The LoveSomeThing Trio, Wednesday. 2459 18th St. NW. 202-232-5500.

TWINS -- The John Hicks Trio, Friday-Saturday. 1344 U St. NW. 202-234-0072.

U-TOPIA -- Collector's Edition, Friday; Pam Bricker & Chuck Underwood, Wednesday; the Wayne Wilentz Trio, Thursday. 1418 U St. NW. 202-483-7669.

VIGNOLA'S CAFE -- Nell Downey, Friday-Saturday. 113 N. Washington St., Rockville. 301-340-2350.

ZIG'S -- Julianne Wae, Tuesday. 4531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.