HOMECOMING STAGE

Friday

11 a.m. The Aloha Boys, the USO Liberty Belles, Hot Club of Cowtown and Native American warrior songs from the Ho Chunk Nation

2:15 p.m. Doc Scantlin & His Imperial Palms Orchestra

3:30 p.m. Hot Club of Cowtown

5 p.m. Doc Scantlin & His Imperial Palms Orchestra

Saturday

4 p.m. The Artie Shaw Orchestra

6 p.m. The Eric Felten Jazz Orchestra

Sunday

11 a.m. U.S. Air Force Band and Ho Chunk Nation songs

1 p.m. The Daryl Davis Ensemble

2 p.m. The Aloha Boys

3 p.m. U.S. Navy Band Country Current Bluegrass Quintet

4 p.m. The Daryl Davis Ensemble

5:30 p.m. "The President's Own" U.S. Marine Band

CAPITOL CANTEEN

Friday

11 a.m. Free Country and Ho Chunk Nation songs

1 p.m. Little Bit of Blues with Warner Williams and Jay Summerour

2 p.m. "Broadway in Wartime: Let Freedom Sing!"

3 p.m. The Aloha Boys

4 p.m. U.S. Coast Guard Band Masters of Swing and Ho Chunk Nation songs

5:30 p.m. U.S. Army Blues

Saturday

4:45 p.m. Ho Chunk Nation songs

5 p.m. U.S. Navy Band Commodores

Sunday

11 a.m. USO Liberty Belles

11:30 a.m. North Dakota American Legion State Band

12:30 p.m. "Broadway in Wartime" and Ho Chunk Nation songs

2 p.m. The Tom Cunningham Orchestra

3:30 p.m. U.S. Army Chorale

4:30 p.m. The Aloha Boys

6 p.m. The Tom Cunningham Orchestra

WARTIME STORIES

Friday

11:30 a.m. "Women in the Service," panel discussion with Lorraine Dieterle (Coast Guard photographer), Idella Ford (Army nurse) and Lorraine Rodgers (Women Airforce Service Pilots)

1 p.m. "Navajo Code Talkers" with Sam Billison, Keith Little and Sam Smith

1:30 p.m. "Behind Enemy Lines" with Francis Medina (U.S. Air Force) and Edgar Whitcomb (Army Air Corps, former governor of Indiana)

4 p.m. "The Experience of African Americans in World War II" with Ossie Davis (Army) and William J. Powell (Army)

5:30 p.m. "World War II Veterans as Journalists" with Allen Neuharth (Army, USA Today) and Mike Wallace

(Navy, CBS News)

Saturday

4 p.m. "The War in the Air" with Quentin C. Aanenson (former fighter pilot) and retired Maj. Gen. John R. Alison (U.S. Air Force)

5:30 p.m. "Radio on the Homefront" with Marjorie Hadlock (Stage Door Canteen and U.S. Navy Radio) and Jean Hay (star of "The Reveille Girl, Beverley")

Sunday

11:30 a.m. "The Internment of Japanese Americans in Wyoming" with Norman Mineta (U.S. secretary of transportation) and Alan Simpson (former U.S. senator from Wyoming)

1 p.m. "World War II Veterans as Film Performers" with Ernest Borgnine (Navy) and Jack Palance (Army Air Corps)

2:30 p.m. "World War II Veterans as Baseball Players" with Bob Feller (Navy and Cleveland Indians), Monte Irvin (Army and New York Giants), and Buck O'Neil (Navy and Kansas City Monarchs)

4 p.m. "U.S. Army and the Holocaust" with John Dolibois (interrogator of Nazi War criminals at Nuremberg) and John Withers (aided Holocaust survivors in Germany)

5:30 p.m. "War Correspondents and Journalists" with William McNamara (Stars and Stripes), David Richardson (Yank) and Tony Vaccaro (Stars and Stripes)

VETERANS HISTORY PROJECT

Friday

11 a.m. "POWs Tell Their Stories" with Miguel Encinias, Richard Francies, Marty Higgins and Jimmie Kanaya

Noon Navy panel with Sen. John Warner (R-Va.) and Adm. J.L. Holloway III

1 p.m. "Wartime Memories" with Fayard Nicholas and Tim Lloyd

2 p.m. "Tuskegee Airmen" with Lt. Col. Lee Archer Jr., Thomas Lowery and Col. Charles McGee

3 p.m. "Women in the Military" with Cmdr. Ruth Erno, Cmdr. Miriam Ownby, Col. Martha Putney and Chief Warrant Officer 4 Elizabeth Splaine

4 p.m. "Japanese-American Experience in WWII" with Marty Higgins, Jimmie Kanaya, Frank Sogi and Warren Tsuneishi

5 p.m. Venus Ramey (Miss America 1944)

Saturday

4 p.m. "Stories of Service" with Robert Bloxsom, Joseph De Luca and John Sudyk

5 p.m. "Interviewing Techniques" with Todd Moye, Maggie Rivas-Rodriguez, Gary Rhay and Steven Sabat

Sunday

11 a.m. "Women in Military Medicine" with Col. Margaret Bailey and nurses Anna Busby, Marian Elcano and Martha Leierer

Noon "Navajo Code Talkers" with Sam Billison, Keith Little and Sam Smith

1 p.m. "Hispanic Experience in WWII" with Miguel Encinias, Evelio Grillo and Frank Medina

2 p.m. "Tuskegee Airmen" with Lt. Col. Lee Archer Jr., Thomas Lowery and Col. Charles McGee

3 p.m. "Covering the War: Wartime Journalists" with Paul Green, Barrett McGurn, Jack Pulwers and Col. Peter Sweers

4 p.m. "Interviewing Techniques" with Bob Babcock, Fred Wallace, Brien Williams and Dave Winkler

BUILDING THE MEMORIAL

Friday

11 a.m. "Building the Memorial: Engineering and Construction Challenges"

Noon "Designing the Memorial: Architecture and Sculpture"

1 p.m. "Stone Fabrication and Setting"

2 p.m. "Creating, Crafting and Installing the Memorial's Bronze Eagles"

3 p.m. "Landscaping the Memorial"

4 p.m. "Carving the Inscriptions"

5 p.m. "Making History on the Mall: The World War II Memorial in Context"

6 p.m. "Foundry Craftsmanship"

Saturday

No events.

Sunday

11 a.m. "Bronze Work: Stars, Ropes and Wreaths"

Noon "Carving the Inscriptions"

1 p.m. "Building the Memorial: Engineering and Construction Challenges"

2 p.m. "Stone Fabrication and Setting"

3 p.m. "Sculpting the Memorial" with Kaskey Studio

4 p.m. "Landscaping the Memorial"

5 p.m. "Foundry Craftsmanship"

6 p.m. "Making History on the Mall: The World War II Memorial in Context"

FAMILY ACTIVITIES

Friday

11 a.m. "Learn to Swing Dance" with Tom Koerner and Debra Sternberg

Noon "Deciphering Secret Codes" with Ruthanna Maxwell Weber, WAVES instructor in secret codes

1 p.m. "Stories of D-Day" with Tracy Sugarman, Navy artist

2 p.m. "Preserving the Memories of Our Veterans" with Adam Makos, editor of Ghost Wings magazine

3 p.m. Swing dance lesson

4 p.m. "Learn to Prepare a Ditty Bag: A Popular World War II Children's Project" with Tom Goehner of the American Red Cross Museum

5 p.m. World War II radio show

6 p.m. "Military Marching and Physical Training: The Young Marines"

Saturday

4 p.m. Swing dance lesson

5 p.m. "Navajo Code Talker" with Sam Billison, Reconnaissance Company, 5th Marine Division

6 p.m. "Military Marching"

Sunday

11 a.m. "Preserving the Memories of Our Veterans"

Noon Swing dance lesson

1 p.m. "Deciphering Secret Codes"

2 p.m. "Knitting for Defense in World War II" with Susan White (Capital Crocheters and Knitters)

3 p.m. "Behind Enemy Lines" with Francis Medina (tail gunner, 459th Bomb Group)

4 p.m. Swing dance lesson

5 p.m. "Military Marching"

6 p.m. World War II radio show

PRESERVING MEMORIES

Friday

11 a.m. Presentation by the Smithsonian Center for Materials Research and Education

Noon "World War II Coins, Paper Money and Military Payment Certificates: Identification and Preservation," by the U.S. Marine Corps History and Museums Division

1 p.m. "Storage Conditions and Materials for the Long-Term Preservation of Artifacts," by the U.S. Army Center for Military History

2 p.m. "Preserving Paint and Paintings," by the Smithsonian Center for Materials Research and Education

3 p.m. "Finding a Veteran's Story and Service History Through Research," by the U.S. Naval Historical Center

4 p.m. "Conservation Care: Materials and Techniques," by the Library of Congress's Preservation Directorate

5 p.m. "Caring for World War II Family Treasures: Scrapbooks and Uniforms," by the American Red Cross

6 p.m. "Maritime Artifact Preservation," by the U.S. Coast Guard Historian's Office

Saturday

4 p.m. U.S. Naval Historical Center program

5 p.m. U.S. Naval Historical Center program

6 p.m. Library of Congress's Preservation Directorate program

Sunday

11 a.m. "Caring for World War II Family Treasures"

Noon "Preserving Aircraft and Related Memorabilia," by Smithsonian Center for Materials Research and Education

1 p.m. "Conservation Care"

2 p.m. "Conservation Care"

3 p.m. "Maritime Artifact Preservation"

4 p.m. "Caring for World War II Family Treasures"

5 p.m. "Preserving Audiovisual Materials," by the Smithsonian Center for Materials Research and Education

6 p.m. "Preventive Conservation of World War II Artifacts," by the U.S. Naval Historical Center