Nightclubs

Rock | Pop | Blues

APEHANGERS -- Capt. Woody, Friday; Rockfarm, Saturday. 9100 Crain Hwy., Bel Alton, Md. 301-753-1650.

BACKSTREETS CAFE -- Open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 12352 Wilkens Ave., Rockville. 301-984-0394.

BIRCHMERE -- Jorma Kaukonen & Blue Country, Saturday; David Byrne & the Tosca Strings and Juana Molina, Tuesday-Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLACK CAT -- The Aquarium, Kathy Cashel and Benjy Ferree, Friday; Rockmaster General, Gist and Velvet, Saturday; Rancho Notorious and Valina, Sunday; the Firetheft, Secret Machines and Mellowdrone, Monday; Beulah and Dios, Tuesday; the Color Bars and Babyteeth, Wednesday; Maritime, Out_Circuit and Snailhouse, Thursday. $8 mainstage 8:30 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday-Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- David Cole & Main Street Blues, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BRAVO'S -- Andre Fox, Friday. 11250 James Shwartz Circle, Fairfax. 703-352-0260.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- Wil Gravatt, Friday; Dog Nation, Saturday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Marcel Almanzor, Saturday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- Ted Garber, Saturday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA -- Schizophonic, Saturday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON -- Brad Pugh, Saturday. 2766 Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

BUSHWALLER'S -- Eric & Friends, Friday; Stanley & Leeanne, Saturday; the Michael Patricks, Sunday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CANTINA MARINA -- Wil Gravatt, Friday; Willem Dicke, Saturday; Marcel, Sunday; Tony Munnings, Thursday. 600 Water St. SW. 202-554-8396.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- Barn Burners, Friday; Timmy Shelley, Saturday afternoon; Patrick Alban & Noche Latina, Saturday night; Steve Kraemer & the Bluesicians, Sunday afternoon; Totally Confused, Sunday night. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPPS AMERICANA/RESTON -- Marcel, Friday. 11694 Plaza America Drive, Reston. 703-318-7600.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK -- Jah Works, Friday; Tripwire, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHAMPIONS/LAUREL -- Too Extreme, Saturday. 904 Upper Fairlawn Ave., Laurel. 301-604-1300.

CHAMPIONS/ROCKVILLE -- 2nd Thoughts, Saturday. 1776 E. Jefferson St., Rockville. 301-231-4949.

CLARENDON GRILL -- One Stop, Friday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLYDE'S -- John Harbison, Saturday. 1700 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-820-8300.

CLYDE'S -- Rob & Max, Saturday; Ted Garber, Thursday. 10221 Wincopin Circle, Columbia. 410-730-2829.

CLYDE'S -- John Harbison & Jim Preston, Monday; John Luskey, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

COWBOY CAFE NORTH -- Blues Museum, Saturday. 4792 Lee Hwy., Arlington. 703-243-8010.

CRYSTAL CITY SPORTS PUB -- Hall Vought, Wednesday. 529 S. 23rd St., Arlington. 703-521-8215.

DC9 -- Vicki Nova and Cartel, Friday; Brandon Butler and Monopol, Saturday; Electrotease, Sunday; Void Control, Official and Stray Tones, Wednesday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

DUKE'S -- Gary Cocuzzi, Friday. 1755 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

FAST EDDIE'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Drivin' Blind, Friday. 6220 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-660-9444.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- Me3, Friday; Locust, Saturday; High Maintenance, Wednesday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- Ebo, Friday; Blue Mountain Groove, Saturday; Ordinary Way, Sunday; High Maintenance, Wednesday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESTONE'S -- Tristan Wasley and Reggie Wayne Morris, Friday; Good & Plenty, Saturday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

FLANAGAN'S -- Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FUNK BOX -- All Mighty Senators and Egypt, Friday; the Deanna Bogart Band and Junkyard Saints, Saturday; the Saw Doctors, Monday; the Samples and Brian Vander Ark, Wednesday; JM2 and OM Trio, Thursday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN -- Gary Smallwood, Friday; Marcel, Thursday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

GROG & TANKARD -- Knee Deep, Snafoo, Black River Circus, Sharif and Via Audio, Friday; Eddie Stone, Eat Your Neighbor, The Slow learners, Mother Load and Broke On $unday, Saturday; Jarvis, Pure and Buddhas, Sunday afternoon; Young IV Real, Harlen Simple, Lianna and Alowishious, Sunday; open mike with Bruno Compas, Monday; the Apology, Tuesday; Uninterrupted, the Wes Tucker Band and Roscoe, Wednesday; Matt Miller, Scott Kurt, Akiva and Marise Levy, Thursday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

HALF MOON BBQ -- The Billy Coulter Band, Friday; Jumpin' Jupiter, Saturday; open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

IOTA -- Dan Zanes, Saturday afternoon; the Nighthawks, Saturday evening; Kevin Kinney's Sun-Tangled Angel Revival, Sunday; the Greencards and Onion Creek Crawdaddies, Tuesday; Glenn Tilbrook, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

ISLAND JIM'S -- The Red House Swingin' Johnsons, Wednesday. 901 Monroe St. NE. 202-529-4002.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Cecilia, Friday; the Mary Ann Redmond Band, Saturday; Gandalf Murphy & the Slambovian Circus Of Dreams, Sunday; Randall Bramblett and Bill Deasy, Tuesday; Adam Richman, Carroway and Dean Fields, Wednesday; Citizen Cope, Meika Pauley and Abdel Wright, Thursday. 231 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- Red Pill Down, Motokops 2000, Humanroom, Down to This, Novus, Bleed and Carbon Copy, Friday; TKO, Scarz Within and Southern Fury, Saturday; DC Latin Rockfest with Filtro, Mama Cesta, Nayas, Machetres, Lafacha, Duende Camaron, Controversia, the Locos, Sur Ground and the Papas Underground, Sunday afternoon. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

JERRY'S -- Movin' On, Saturday. 6532 Village Center Dr., Bealeton, Va. 540-439-9318.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- The Inhalers, Saturday; Scott Ross, Sunday; Patty Reese, Wednesday. 16143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

J.V.'S -- Flatfoot Sam Blues Band, Friday; Wil Gravatt Band, Saturday; Dave Elliott's Redneck Jazz Band, Sunday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

LEGEND -- EU and Suttle Thoughts, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

LUNA PARK GRILLE -- Slim Pickins, Friday; Cactus Liquor, Saturday; Phil Akers, Thursday. 5866 N. Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-237-5862.

NED DEVINE'S/FAIRFAX -- Warehouse, Friday; Jackie Gino, Saturday, High Maintenance, Wednesday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- UUU, Friday; the Reflex, Saturday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

NEIGHBOR'S -- Shufflemonster & Friends, Saturday. 262-D Cedar Lane SE, Vienna. 703-698-8010.

9:30 CLUB -- Andrew W.K., the Locust, No Motiv and Fireball Ministry, Friday; All Mighty Senators and Egypt & Brock, Saturday; Black Lily, Jazzyfatnastees, Fertile Ground, Jean Grae and Adriana Evans, Sunday; Tony C & the Truth and VooDoo Blue, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- Hot Buttered Elvis, Friday; the Plunge, Saturday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

OTTOBAR -- Big in Japan, Friday; JI-900, Backland, Comp, Mully Man and Little ClayWay, Sunday; Midtown, Armor for Sleep, Your Enemies Friends and Stars Hide Fire, Wednesday. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

OZIO -- Andre Fox & David Cribbs, Monday and Wednesday. 1813 M St. NW. 202-822-6000.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- Dick Dale, Friday; Jorma Kaukonen & Blue Country, Sunday; Dickey Betts & Great Southern, Tuesday; Glenn Tilbrook & 4-Way Street, Wednesday; Tim O'Brien and Paul Birch, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- Trust Company, Still Naive and Cypher, Friday; Morning Wood, K. Harrington, Fire in the Hole and B. Rosewood, Sunday; Dick Dale, Thursday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

RHODESIDE GRILL/ARLINGTON -- Lejeune and Ape House, Friday; Mile Zero, Saturday. 1836 Wilson Blvd, Arlington. 703-243-0145.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Reverend Hookems, Saturday; Taco, Wednesday; Jacob & Ken, Thursday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Uncle Chunky, Saturday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Suttle Thoughts, Saturday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHARK CLUB -- Andre Fox, Tuesday. 8794 Sacramento Dr., Alexandria. 703-360-8283.

SHARK CLUB -- High Maintenance, Friday; Maurice Mangum and the Getaway Car, Saturday. 14114 Lee Hwy., Centreville. 703-266-1888.

SMOKIE JOE'S CAFE -- Andre Fox and Philly Do & Malcolm, Thursday. 11-S 2nd St., Warrenton. 540-341-0102.

SOBE CAFE -- High Maintenance, Thursday. 3100 Clarendon Blvd., Arlington. 703-528-0033.

SPANKY'S SHENANIGANS -- Tony Munnings and the Plunge, Friday; Cross Cut Saw, Saturday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STARLAND CAFE -- Mary Ann Redmond, Friday. 5125 MacArthur Blvd. NW. 202-244-9396.

STATE THEATRE -- Skip Mahoney & the Casuals and Maiesha & the Hiphuggers, Friday; the Legwarmers, Saturday; Walnut Grove and Burning Dirty Band, Tuesday. 220 Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STRAWBERRY'S -- Elliot Levine & Urban Grooves, Friday. 3851 Town Center Blvd., Bowie. 301-262-7300.

SULLY'S -- The Nighthawks, Friday; Smoke n' Mirrors, Saturday; Pete Evick, Wednesday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE -- Lost Highway Band, Friday; Smylin Jack, Saturday; the Boonesfarmers, Sunday; Toro Gamble & Friends, Tuesday; the Nighthawks, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- Capitol Grass, Friday; the Mike Whalen & Andy Nocero Band, Saturday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

UNCLE SAM'S -- John Erwin, Friday; Spent, Saturday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

VELVET LOUNGE -- Rebirth Brass Band, Wednesday; the Legendary Pink Dots, Thursday. 915 U St. NW. 202-462-3213.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- The Nicki Gonzalez Band, Friday; Domestic Violins, Thursday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZIG'S -- Marlon Spike and Tycoon Dog, Friday; Joel Burleson and Days Like These, Thursday. 531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | World

BIRCHMERE -- Gaelic Storm, Friday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

FLANAGAN'S -- Conor Malone, Friday-Saturday; Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- Atlantic Bridge, Friday-Saturday; Ronan Kavanagh, Sunday; Brook Yoder, Tuesday-Thursday. 412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/ Falls Church -- Mike Bermingham, Friday-Saturday; Don Colbert, Thursday. 105 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-8999.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Brook Yoder, Friday-Saturday; Mary Smith, Sunday; Patrick O'Flaherty, Monday;

Pat Garvey, Tuesday-Thursday.

111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria.

703-549-4535.

KATE'S -- Dave Berry, Friday-Saturday; Jeff Walthal, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MRS. O'LEARY'S PUB -- Jim Hartley, Friday-Saturday. 555 Quince Orchard Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-947-1993.

O'BRIEN'S OYSTER BAR -- Suzi, Tuesday. 113 Main St., Annapolis. 410-269-0099.

OLD BROGUE -- Ted Garber, Friday-Saturday; Erin & Lee, Wednesday; open mike, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAGTIME -- Steve Andricos, Friday; First Rays, Saturday; open mike, Sunday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB -- Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Wictor, Friday; Dennis Jay, Saturday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- Open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Open mike with Kenny Haddaway, Sunday; Franklin Lounge, Tuesday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.