Cabaret, Etc.

CAFE PROMENADE -- Helen Day, Saturday. 5225 Pooks Hill Rd., Bethesda. 301-897-5020.

MURDER UPON REQUEST -- "Just Killing Time," Friday and Saturday at 8. Arlington Hilton Hotel, 950 N. Stafford St., Arlington. 703-379-8108.

Comedy

COMEDYSPORTZ -- Friday-Saturday and Thursday. Third floor, Ballston Common Mall, 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-486-4242.

THE IMPROV -- Allan Harvey, Friday-Sunday; Preacher Moss and Azhar Usman, Monday-Tuesday; DC Improv Comedy School cast, Wednesday; Kevin Pollack, Thursday. 1140 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-296-7008.

SAFARI -- Chris Thomas, Sunday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

WISEACRES -- Carol Pennington and Dave Beck, Friday-Saturday. Tysons Westpark Hotel, 8401 Westpark Dr., McLean. 877-947-3227 or 703-734-2800.

ZIG'S -- Scott Angrave, Saturday. 531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Country

NICK'S -- Crazy Horse, Friday-Saturday; Southern Winds, Tuesday and Thursday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

Dance Bands

AMERICA -- Orquestra Melao, Thursday. 50 Massachusetts Ave. NE. 202-682-9555.

CANCUN CANTINA -- The Bayside Big Band, Monday. 7501 Old Telegraph Rd., Hanover. 410-761-6188.

MELROSE -- The James Jelasic Dance Band, Friday-Saturday. Park Hyatt Hotel, 24th and M NW. 202-789-1234.

Jazz

ASIA BISTRO -- Danielle Westphal, Thursday. 1301 S. Joyce St., Arlington. 703-413-2002.

BISTRO EUROPA -- Rex Bauer & Friends, and Suzy Francis, Friday; Bob Williams, Saturday; Joshua Carr, Tuesday; Allen Holmes Radcliff & Friends, Wednesday; Sound Mind Guitars, Thursday. 715 King St., Alexandria. 703-549-0533.

BLUES ALLEY -- Sarah Partridge & the Allen Farham Trio, Friday; Oliver Lake's Steel Quartet, Saturday; Robert Jospe, Sunday; the Sanjay Mishra Group, Wednesday; Kenny Rankkin, Thursday. 1073 Wisconsin Ave. NW (rear). 202-337-4141.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- Michelle Walker, Friday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

CADA VEZ -- The Night & Day Quartet, Saturday. 1438 U St. NW. 202-667-0785.

CAFE JAPONE -- The Richard Seals Trio, Wednesday. 2032 P St. NW. 202-223-1573.

CAFE MILANO -- The Eric Byrd Trio, Wednesday. 3251 Prospect St. NW. 202-333-6183.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- The Phil Cuneff Jazz Trio, Monday. 1730 Thames St., Fells Point, Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHUCK & BILLY'S -- The Jackie Hairston Trio with Marlene Ross, Sunday. 2718 Georgia Ave. NW. 202-232-0924.

COL. BROOKS TAVERN -- Federal Jazz Commission, Tuesday. 901 Monroe St. NE. 202-529-4002.

CRYSTAL GATEWAY MARRIOTT -- Dan Skoler, Jerry Freshley & Dick Green, Wednesday-Thursday. 1700 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Arlington. 703-920-3230.

49 WEST -- The Unified Jazz Ensemble, Tuesday; Rob Levit & Company, Thursday. 49 West Street, Annapolis. 410-626-9796.

FRANKLIN'S -- The Craun & Kaplan Quartet, Saturday. 5123 Baltimore Ave., Hyattsville. 301-927-2740.

GENTLEMAN JIM'S -- Project Natale, Tuesday. 800 W. Diamond Ave., Gaithersburg. 301-963-4847.

HENLEY PARK -- The Sam Smith Quartet, Friday-Saturday. 926 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 202-414-0500.

LAPORTA'S -- the Satin Doll Trio, Thursday. 1600 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-683-6313.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- One Night Stand, Monday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET INN -- Mike Flaherty's Dixieland Direct, Sunday brunch. 200 E St. SW. 202-554-2100.

MARKET STREET GRILL -- The Mykle Lyons Band, Friday-Sunday. 1800 Presidents St., Reston. 703-709-6262.

MAYORGA COFFEE FACTORY -- Tita Negra & Milagro, Friday. 8040

Georgia Ave., Silver Spring.

301-562-9090.

MRS. K'S TOLL HOUSE -- Project Natale, Thursday. 9201 Colesville Rd., Silver Spring. 301-589-3500.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Rock-N-Roll Relics, Saturday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

NEWS CAFE -- Jazz Neighbors, Saturday-Sunday brunch. 3056 M St. NW. 202-965-5535.

PAISANO'S -- The James Bazen Big Band, Wednesday. 316 N. Washington St., Rockville. 301-424-0444.

POTOWMACK LANDING -- Brian Williams, Sunday brunch. 1 Marina Dr., Alexandria. 703-548-0001.

RAGTIME -- Brad Pugh & Smilin' Rob, Friday; Taylor Carson, Saturday; Sam Gunderson, Tuesday; the Taproom Uglies, Wednesday; Jeff Lefler, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RED HEIFER -- Bart Stringham, Thursday. 4844 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-951-5115.

RED TOMATO -- The Joker's Wild, Thursday. 2030 M St. NW. 202-463-9030.

RITZ-CARLTON/ARLINGTON -- The Satin Doll Trio, Saturday. 1250 Hayes St., Arlington. 703-415-5000.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- The Not So Modern Jazz Band, Thursday. 2300 Mt. Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

SALA THAI/ARLINGTON -- Danielle Westphal, Saturday. 2900 N. 10th St., Arlington. 703-465-2900.

SALA THAI/D.C. -- Steve Herberman, Thursday. 3507 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-237-2777.

SMITHSONIAN JAZZ CAFE -- Son de Aqui, Friday. National Museum of Natural History, 10th and Constitution NW. 202-357-2700 (TDD: 202-357-1729).

STARLAND CAFE -- the Brooks Tegler Quartet, Sunday. 5125 MacArthur Blvd. NW. 202-244-9396.

TEATRO GOLDINI -- Collector's Edition, Saturday. 1909 K St. NW. 202-955-9494.

TEL AVIV -- Juanita Williams, Jared Arosemena, Todd Gooden & Effie Tovia, Thursday. 4869 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-718-9068.

TIVOLI -- Project Natale, Saturday. 1700 N. Moore St., Arlington. 703-524-8900.

TRYST -- The LoveSomeThing Trio, Wednesday. 2459 18th St. NW. 202-232-5500.

TWINS -- The John Hicks Trio, Friday-Saturday. 1344 U St. NW. 202-234-0072.

U-TOPIA -- Collector's Edition, Friday; Pam Bricker & Chuck Underwood, Wednesday; the Wayne Wilentz Trio, Thursday. 1418 U St. NW. 202-483-7669.

VIGNOLA'S CAFE -- Nell Downey, Friday-Saturday. 113 N. Washington St., Rockville. 301-340-2350.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Stephanson, Mitchel, Previti & Hart, Wednesday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZIG'S -- Julianne Wae, Tuesday. 4531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.