THE BIRCHMERE -- 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500. www.birchmere.com

JUNE 4 -- Kim Richey, Catie Curtis.

JUNE 5 -- Tuck & Patti, Annie Clark.

JUNE 5 -- G. Love & Special Sauce (Bandstand, late).

JUNE 9, 10 -- The Bacon Brothers, Bankie Bank.

JUNE 11 -- Tommy Emmanuel & Martin Taylor.

JUNE 11 -- Paul Cebar & The Milwaukeeans (Bandstand).

JUNE 12 -- SGGL.

JUNE 13 -- Grant Lee Phillips & John Doe.

JUNE 16 -- Asleep at the Wheel, Dulcie Taylor.

JUNE 17 -- J.J. Cale, Johnny A.

JUNE 18 -- 1964: The Tribute.

JUNE 20 -- Marcus Miller.

JUNE 22 -- Katie Melua, Jake Shimabukuro.

JUNE 23 -- El Gran Silencio, Nayas (Bandstand).

JUNE 24 -- Hil St. Soul.

JUNE 25, 26 -- Southside Johnny & The Asbury Jukes, Westcott Brothers Band (Bandstand).

JUNE 25 -- Marcia Ball (late).

JUNE 26 -- Calvin Richardson (late).

JUNE 27 -- Manhattan Transfer.

JUNE 28 -- Blue Rodeo, Joel Plaskett (Bandstand).

JUNE 29 -- Jorge Ben Jor.

JULY 2 -- NRBQ & Commander Cody (Bandstand).

JULY 3 -- Julia Nixon & Company.

JULY 5 -- Souad Massi.

JULY 6 -- Jimmie Vaughan Band, featuring Lou Ann Barton, Nick Curran and the Nitelifes (Bandstand).

JULY 7 -- Control Machete (Bandstand).

JULY 8 -- The Strawbs & the New St. George Reunion.

JULY 9 -- Down to the Bone (Bandstand).

JULY 15 -- Benoit-Freeman Project, featuring David Pack.

JULY 17 -- Suzy Bogguss.

JULY 20 -- Praful.

JULY 21 -- David Grisman Quintet.

JULY 22 -- Herman's Hermits, featuring Peter Noone.

JULY 23 -- Charlie Waller & The Country Gentlemen & Good Deale Bluegrass Band.

JULY 24 -- The Persuasions.

JULY 24 -- General Public (Bandstand).

JULY 26 -- Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, Jeff Barbra & Sarah Pirkle.

JULY 28 -- Los Straitjackets.

JULY 30 -- Greg Brown.

AUG. 5 -- Steve Cole.

AUG. 6 -- Saw Doctors.

AUG. 7 -- Arturo Sandoval.

AUG. 9, 10 -- Guitars & Saxes, featuring Marc Antoine, Jeff Golub, Euge Groove & Warren Hill.

AUG. 11 -- BOND.

AUG. 12, 13 -- Dar Williams, Nerissa & Katryna Nields.

AUG. 14 -- Richie Havens, Rowan Brothers.

AUG. 16, 17 -- Delbert McClinton with Maryann Price.

AUG. 18, 19 -- Mutual Admiration Society, featuring Glen Phillips, Chris Thile, Sara Watkins & Sean Watkins.

AUG. 27 -- Deanna Bogart.

AUG. 28 -- Michael Lington.

SEPT. 1 -- The Gourds, Reckless Kelly.

SEPT. 2 -- Robert Earl Keen.

SEPT. 7, 8 -- Merle Haggard & the Strangers.

BLACK CAT -- 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-4490. www.blackcatdc.com

JUNE 4 -- Antibalas Afrobeat Orchestra.

JUNE 6 -- The Unicorns, Arcade Fire, Death From Above.

JUNE 9 -- Braid, Minus the Bear, Murder by Death.

JUNE 11 -- Mason Jennings, Vienna Teng.

JUNE 13 -- Rasputina, Faun Fables.

JUNE 14 -- The High Strung, Suffrajett.

JUNE 15 -- Neko Case, The Mendoza Line.

JUNE 17 -- Pedro the Lion, John Vanderslice.

JUNE 18 -- MC5/DKT (Wayne Kramer, Dennis Thompson and Michael Davis of the MC5, plus Evan Dando and Mark Arm), Cobra Verde.

JUNE 19 -- McLusky, Army of Me, Oceansize.

JUNE 20 -- !!!.

JUNE 21 -- Ben Lee, Pony Up.

JUNE 26 -- The Pietasters, the Low Budgets, Full Minute of Mercury.

JUNE 27 -- The Paper Chase, We Ragazzi.

JUNE 29 -- Icarus Line, Dead Meadow.

JUNE 30 -- Thrones, Sedan.

JULY 2 -- Darkest Hour, Majority Rule, the Routiners.

JULY 3 -- Strange Boutique 10th anniversary reunion show, This Ascension, Sidal.

JULY 14 -- Rainer Maria, Engine Down.

JULY 16 -- Mooney Suzuki.

JULY 17 -- Carlsonics, the High Strung, Capitol Years.

JULY 22 -- Ted Leo.

JULY 23 -- The Good life.

JULY 24 -- Mum.

AUG. 18 -- Stiff Little Fingers, the God Awfuls.

BLUES ALLEY -- 1073 Wisconsin Ave. NW (rear). 202-337-4141. www.bluesalley.com

JUNE 4 -- Sarah Partridge and the Allen Farnham Trio.

JUNE 5 -- Oliver Lake's Steel Quartet .

JUNE 6 -- Robert Jospe's Inner Rhythms.

JUNE 7 -- Buzz Cason, Walter Egan, Eric Brace and others.

JUNE 9 -- Sanjay Mishra Group.

JUNE 10 -- Kenny Rankin.

JUNE 11 -- Gaynell Rose.

JUNE 12, 13 -- Chris Potter Group.

JUNE 15 -- Vaughn Nark & Panorama.

JUNE 16 -- Rob Levit Trio.

JUNE 17 -- Leni Stern Trio.

JUNE 18, 19, 20 -- Kim Waters Group.

JUNE 21 -- Tomasz Stanko.

JUNE 22 -- Dylan Stoddard Group.

JUNE 23 -- Gail Martin.

JUNE 25, 26 -- Bobby Lyle Group.

JUNE 28 -- John Eaton & Tommy Cecil.

JULY 2, 3 -- Mulgrew Miller & Wingspan.

JULY 8-11 -- Walter Beasley.

JULY 16, 17 -- Dave Samuels and the Caribbean Jazz Project.

AUG. 27, 28 -- Fertile Ground.

FIVE -- 1214-B 18th St. NW. 202-331-7123. www.FiveDC.com

JUNE 4 -- Simply Jeff.

JUNE 5 -- Josh Wink, Kaskade.

JUNE 11 -- DJ Keoki, Carl Michaels.

JUNE 12 -- Mark Grant.

JUNE 18 -- D:Fuse, Ray Kang.

JUNE 19 -- Dimitri From Paris.

JUNE 23 -- DJ Bailey & Karl K.

JUNE 25 -- Nigel Richards.

JUNE 26 -- T-Kolai.

JULY 2 -- Christopher Lawrence.

JULY 3 -- DJ Taha & DJ Tom B.

JULY 9 -- Roger Samuel & Mikey Vader.

JULY 10 -- Jazzanova.

JULY 14 -- Uncalled 4 Band.

JULY 16 -- Disco D & DJ Halo.

JULY 17 -- Q-Burns Abstract Message & J.Boogie.

JULY 24 -- Mark Farina.

AUG. 21 -- Doc Martin.

IOTA -- 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340. www.iotaclubandcafe.com

JUNE 4 -- Eastmountainsouth, Keaton Simons.

JUNE 5 -- Holmes Brothers.

JUNE 7 -- Jesse Malin Band, Squad Five-O.

JUNE 8 -- Antigone Rising, the Kissers.

JUNE 10 -- Thad Cockrell, Roman Candle.

JUNE11 -- Worrystones, Kustom Blend.

JUNE 12 -- Citizen Cope, Abdel Wright, Mieka Pauley.

JUNE 13 -- Lisa Moscatiello, Rosie Shipley, Rebecca Hall, Ken Anderson.

JUNE 14 -- Rachel Yamagata, Ray LaMontagne.

JUNE 15 -- Jem, Louque.

JUNE 17 -- Ron Sexsmith, Griffin House.

JUNE 18, 19 -- Last Train Home.

JUNE 20 -- Sam Phillips, Eszter Balint.

JUNE 21, 22 -- Iron & Wine, Cass McCombs, Lang Try.

JUNE 24 -- Devendra Barnhart, Joanna Newsom and Vetiver.

JUNE 25, 26 -- Dave Alvin and the Guilty Men, Jesse Denatale.

JUNE 27 -- Vandermark 5.

JUNE 28 -- Bobby Bare Jr., Tom Heinl.

JUNE 29 -- The Please, the Shore.

JULY 1 -- Chris Stamey, David Mead.

JULY 3 -- Evan & Jaron.

JULY 4 -- Jumpin' Jupiter.

JULY 6 -- Paul and Storm.

JULY 8 -- Juliana Hatfield, the Damnwells.

JULY 9 -- Ike, the Argument.

JULY 10 -- Frog Holler.

JULY 15 -- Buddahead.

JULY 16 -- Joe Grusheky and the Houserockers.

JULY 17 -- Cecilia.

JULY 18 -- Blue October.

JULY 22 -- Ben Arthur, Abra Moore, Teitur, Vienna Teng.

JULY 24 -- James McMurtry.

JULY 25 -- Nikki Barr, Viki Nova.

JULY 26 -- Cibelle, LaFatcha.

JULY 27 -- Dash, Rip, Rock.

JULY 29 -- Sweetiepie Jones, Mark McKay, John Nolan and Hokum, June Star.

JULY 30 -- John Eddie Band, Cary Hudson.

JULY 31 -- Rubyhorse, the Upwelling.

AUG. 3 -- Camera Obscura.

AUG. 6 -- Tres Chicas (Caitlin Cary, Lynn Blakely, Tonya Lamm), Trish Murphy.

AUG. 7 -- The Blazers.

AUG. 8 -- Ralph's World (matinee).

AUG. 8 -- Peter Mulvey, Joe Rathbone.

AUG. 9 -- Crescent & Frost.

AUG. 20-22 -- Last Train Home.

SEPT. 7 -- Girlyman, Lis Harvey.

SEPT. 13 -- Robbie Fulks.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- 231 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566. www.jamminjava.com

JUNE 5 -- Christine Kane.

JUNE 6 -- Garland Jeffreys.

JUNE 9 -- Sometime After Seven, First Rays, Jen Foster.

JUNE 10 -- The Waybacks.

JUNE 11 -- Aztec Two Step.

JUNE 12 -- Melissa Ferrick.

JUNE 13 -- The Getaway Car, Max Fisher.

JUNE 18 -- The Grandsons, 4 Way Street.

JUNE 19 -- Young & Rollins.

JUNE 20 -- Amelia White, Sam Shaber, Teddy Goldstein.

JUNE 22 -- Michelle Malone, Kevn Kinney.

JUNE 25 -- The Skylighters featuring Mike Auldridge, Jimmy Gaudreau, Eric Brace, Martin Lynds and Jim Gray.

JUNE 27 -- David Massey.

JUNE 30 -- State Radio featuring Chad from Dispatch, the Casual Fiasco.

JULY 2 -- Bill Kirchen.

JULY 3 -- Quogue.

JULY 8 -- Pierre Bensusan.

JULY 11 -- Susan Greenbaum, Julie Clark.

JULY 20 -- Eliza Gilkyson.

JULY 22 -- Christopher Williams, Bernie Muller-Thyme.

JULY 23 -- Ken Stringfellow.

JULY 24 -- Nothin Fancy Bluegrass Band.

JULY 27 -- Leon Russell.

AUG. 7 -- Robin and Linda Williams and Their Fine Group.

AUG. 8 -- Michael Fath Group.

SEPT. 2 -- Ellis Paul.

JAXX -- 6355 Rolling Rd., Springfield. 703-569-5940. www.jaxxroxx.com

JUNE 4 -- Southern Rock Allstars, Roadducks 28th anniversary show, Fun E Bone, Group Therapy.

JUNE 5 -- Baha Men.

JUNE 11 -- Supersuckers, Papa Shake.

JUNE 19 -- Asia, the Michael Sheppard Group, Brave.

JULY 10 -- Dokken, L.A. Guns, Intangible.

JULY 15 -- Best of the Beatles, featuring Pete Best, founding member and original drummer.

JULY 22 -- Shadows Fall, As I Lay Dying, Himsa, Remembering Never.

JULY 28 -- D.R.I., Strong Intention.

JULY 30 -- W.A.S.P., Place of Skulls, Torn, Maddax.

NATION -- 1015 Half St. SE. 202-554-1500.

JUNE 4 -- Dieselboy, DJ Dara, AK1200.

JUNE 11 -- Richie Hawtin, Magda.

JUNE 18 -- Sander Kleinenberg & Kazell.

JUNE 25 -- DJ Tiesto.

JUNE 29 -- Courtney Love.

JULY 2 -- Danny Howells, Scott Henry, DJ SS, DJ Fresh.

JULY 16 -- Astral Projection, John "OO" Fleming.

JULY 23 -- Miss Kittin, John Selway.

9:30 CLUB -- 815 V. St. NW. 202-393-0930. www.930.com

JUNE 4 -- Los Lonely Boys, Nini Camps.

JUNE 5 -- Rev. Horton Heat, Detroit Cobras, Mr. Airplane Man.

JUNE 8 -- Gavin DeGraw, Toby Lightman, Michael Tolcher.

JUNE 9 -- Wilco.

JUNE 10 -- Ween.

JUNE 11 -- Rooney, Straylight Run, Ozma.

JUNE 12 -- Sister Hazel, Stephen Kellogg, Evenout.

JUNE 13 -- Talib Kweli, MF Doom.

JUNE 14 -- The Decemberists, the Long Winters, the Places.

JUNE 15 -- Suicide Girls, Lennon, Gerling & Bloom.

JUNE 16 -- Kottonmouth Kings, Strawman, Big B, OPM.

JUNE 18 -- Five for Fighting, Glen Phillips.

JUNE 19 -- Aimee Mann, Julian Coryell.

JUNE 20 -- Franz Ferdinand, Sons and Daughters, Delegate.

JUNE 21 -- Reel Big Fish, Catch 22, Rx Bandits, Lucky Boys Confusion, Big D and the Kids Table.

JUNE 22 -- Skinny Puppy, Tweaker.

JUNE 23 -- Femi Kuti, Angelique Kidjo.

JUNE 24 -- Los Lobos.

JUNE 25 -- Psychic TV, the Apes.

JUNE 26 -- Burning Spear.

JUNE 27 -- La Ley.

JULY 1 -- The Streets, Dizzee Rascal.

JULY 2 -- Daycare Swindlers, the Shakedowns, the Goons, the Overprivileged, the Five Maseratis.

JULY 3 -- Kenin, Worry Stones.

JULY 6 -- Johnny Clegg.

JULY 9 -- Weird Al Yankovic.

JULY 10 -- X-Ecutioners, Northern State, Wylde Bunch.

JULY 10 -- Phantom Planet (early).

JULY 14 -- J-Kwon, Petey Pablo.

JULY 16 -- The Delays.

JULY 17 -- Carbon Leaf.

JULY 19 -- D12.

JULY 20 -- Sahara Hotnights, Reigning Sound.

JULY 20 -- The Hives (late).

JULY 26 -- The Bad Plus.

JULY 28 -- The Finn Brothers.

AUG. 14 -- Lucinda Williams.

AUG. 17 -- Face to Face, My Chemical Romance.

SEPT. 3 -- Chicks With Attitude, with Liz Phair, Nena Persson of the Cardigans, Charlotte Martin and Katy Rose.

SEPT. 9 -- Siouxsie.

SEPT. 11 -- Guided by Voices farewell tour.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-4545. www.ramsheadtavern.com

JUNE 4 -- Chris Smither, Paul Curreri.

JUNE 5 -- Nighthawks.

JUNE 5 -- John Eddie Band (late).

JUNE 6 -- Del McCoury Band.

JUNE 7, 8 -- Bacon Brothers.

JUNE 9 -- Tommy Emmanuel, the Waybacks.

JUNE 10 -- Jane Monheit.

JUNE 11 -- Kenny Rankin.

JUNE 12 -- NRBQ.

JUNE 13 -- Larry Carlton.

JUNE 14 -- Psychedelic Furs.

JUNE 15 -- Slaid Cleaves, Chris Knight.

JUNE 16 -- 1964 The Tribute.

JUNE 17 -- Asleep at the Wheel.

JUNE 18 -- Poco.

JUNE 19, 20 -- Sara Evans.

JUNE 21 -- Sam Phillips, Eszter Balint.

JUNE 23 -- Southern Culture on the Skids.

JUNE 24 -- Dave Alvin Band.

JUNE 25 -- Seldom Scene.

JUNE 26 -- Carolyn Dawn Johnson.

JUNE 27, 28 -- Dave Mason.

JUNE 29 -- Little River Band.

JUNE 30 -- Citizen Cope.

JULY 1, 2 -- Fabulous Thunderbirds.

JULY 3 -- Dr. Hochman's Dynamic Dixieland & Jazz Band.

JULY 7 -- The Radiators.

JULY 8 -- The Searchers.

JULY 9 -- John Gorka.

JULY 10 -- Todd Snider.

JULY 11 -- Slim Man.

JULY 15 -- David Cassidy.

JULY 16 -- Benoit-Freeman Project.

JULY 17 -- Firefall.

JULY 18 -- Johnny Winter Band.

JULY 20 -- Vienna Teng, Abra Moore, Teitur, Ben Arthur.

JULY 21 -- Praful.

JULY 22 -- David Grisman Quartet.

JULY 23 -- Jim Messina.

JULY 25 -- Nitty Gritty Dirt Band.

JULY 28 -- Greg Brown.

JULY 29 -- Primitive Mind.

JULY 30 -- Captain Quint.

JULY 31 -- Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet.

AUG. 1 -- Deana Carter.

AUG. 4 -- Maria Muldaur.

AUG. 6 -- Nestor Torres.

AUG. 7 -- Steve Cole.

AUG. 8 -- Junior Brown.

AUG. 11 -- Dar Williams.

AUG. 12 -- Los Straitjackets.

AUG. 14 -- O'Malley's March.

AUG. 15 -- Guitars & Saxes, with Warren Hill, Jeff Golub, Euge Groove, Mark Antoine.

AUG. 22 -- Strawberry Fields.

AUG. 25 -- 4 Way Street.

AUG. 26 -- Naked Blue with Jennifer Daniels.

AUG. 27, 28 -- Marshall Crenshaw Band.

SEPT. 3 -- Jars of Clay.

SEPT. 4 -- Chely Wright.

SEPT. 7, 8 -- Gaelic Storm.

STATE THEATRE -- 220 Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300. www.thestatetheater.com

JUNE 4 -- Get Back: Beatlemania.

JUNE 5 -- Jimmie's Chicken Shack, Knee Deep & Jackie Gino.

JUNE 18 -- Papa Grows Funk, Mando Mafia.

JUNE 19 -- Culture.

JUNE 25 -- Jordan Knight.

JUNE 29 -- Ubiquitone, Bonsai.

JULY 2 -- Dave Mason with Jim Capaldi.

JULY 9 -- The Fixx.

JULY 10 -- Hayseed Dixie.

JULY 14 -- Stockholm Syndrome.

JULY 22 -- Los Mocosos.

JULY 29 -- Bernie Worrell and the Woo Warriors with George Clinton.

JULY 30 -- Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet.

AUG. 13 -- Jimmy Thackery and Tab Benoit.

TWINS JAZZ -- 1344 U St. NW. 202-234-0072. www.dcjazz.com/twins

JUNE 4, 5 -- Walter Bell.

JUNE 11, 12 -- Eddie Henderson with Allyn Johnson & Steve Novosel.

JUNE 18, 19 -- Andrew Adair Trio.

JUNE 25, 26 -- Tim Warfield.

Katy Rose is at the 9:30 club as part of the "Chicks With Attitude" tour.