Nightclubs

Rock | Pop | Blues

BACKSTREETS CAFE -- Open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 12352 Wilkens Ave., Rockville. 301-984-0394.

BIRCHMERE -- Tommy Emmanuel & Martin Taylor, Friday; Paul Cebar & the Milwaukeeans, Friday late show in the bandstand; Speidel, Goodrich, Goggin & Lille, Saturday; Grant Lee Phillips and John Doe, Sunday; Asleep at the Wheel and Dulcie Taylor, Wednesday; J.J. Cale and Johnny A., Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BISTRO EUROPA -- The Joe Chiocca Band, Friday; Dagmar & the Seductones, Saturday. 715 King St., Alexandria. 703-549-0533.

BLACK CAT -- Mason Jennings and Vienna Teng, Friday; Rasputina and Faun Fables, Sunday; High Strung and Suffrajett, Monday; Neko Case and Mendoza Line, Tuesday; Pedro the Lion and John Vanderslice, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday-Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- David Cole & Main Street Blues, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BRAVO'S -- Andre Fox, Friday. 11250 James Shwartz Circle, Fairfax. 703-352-0260.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- Main Street, Saturday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

CADA VEZ -- Fertile Ground, Sunday; emerging artist showcase, Monday. 1438 U St. NW. 202-667-0785.

CANTINA MARINA -- Wil Gravatt, Friday; Marcel, Saturday-Sunday; Tony Munnings, Thursday. 600 Water St. SW. 202-554-8396.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- Naked Blue, Friday; Jimmi Sexton and the Remnants, Saturday; Andre Theirry & Zydeco Magic, Sunday; Detroit Slim & the City Heat, Tuesday; Jeff Sarli, Wednesday; Chaz DePaolo, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPPS AMERICANA/RESTON -- Joe Daniels, Friday. 11694 Plaza America Drive, Reston. 703-318-7600.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK -- Full Effect, Friday; Idle Ride, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHAMPIONS/LAUREL -- My Hero Zero, Saturday. 904 Upper Fairlawn Ave., Laurel. 301-604-1300.

CHAMPIONS/ROCKVILLE -- Paul Lewis, Saturday. 1776 E. Jefferson St., Rockville. 301-231-4949.

CLARENDON GRILL -- LRS, Friday; Jake & Joe, Wednesday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUBHOUSE -- Hot Water Soup, Saturday. 9008 Mathis Ave., Manassas. 703-331-0998.

CLYDE'S -- Tom & Bill, Saturday. 10221 Wincopin Circle, Columbia. 410-730-2829.

CLYDE'S -- John Harbison & Jim Preston, Monday; John Luskey, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

COWBOY CAFE NORTH -- Laurence McKenna, Saturday. 4792 Lee Hwy., Arlington. 703-243-8010.

COYOTE UGLY -- John Luskey, Friday. 717 6th St. NW. 202-589-0016.

CRAB HOUSE -- Marcel, Wednesday. 12831 Fair Lakes Pkwy., Fairfax. 703-968-2601.

CRYSTAL CITY SPORTS PUB -- Reese & DeSanto, Wednesday. 529 S. 23rd St., Arlington. 703-521-8215.

DC9 -- Lucky Bastards and Traitor, Friday; Gatsby and the Dreggs, Saturday; Big Daddy Chrome, Kid Casanova and Looker & the Sirens, Sunday; Seapeoples, Basement Breaks, Miscellaneous Flux and Nero, Monday; open mike, Tuesday; Carol Thuy Bui and Verbal, Thursday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

DUKE'S -- Gary Cocuzzi, Friday. 1755 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

FADO IRISH PUB -- High Maintenance, Saturday. 808 7th St. NW. 202-789-0066.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- Downtown, Friday; Punch Buggy, Saturday; High Maintenance, Wednesday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- Boogiehawg, Friday; Jimmy Cole's Blues Allstars, Saturday; Marcel, Wednesday; Sam's House, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESTONE'S -- Masfik, Friday; Full Frontal, Saturday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

FLANAGAN'S -- Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FOXCHASE TAVERN -- Thomas Project, Saturday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Cascades. 703-444-8666.

FUNK BOX -- Melissa Ferrick, Friday early show; the Billy Price Band, Friday late show; Railroad Earth and Black-Eyed Susan, Saturday; open mike, Monday; Of Broken and Sea Peoples, Tuesday; the Addison Grove Project and Townhall, Wednesday; Papa Grows Funk, Thursday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN -- Willem Dicke, Friday; Mike Wilkinson, Saturday; Marcel, Thursday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

GROG & TANKARD -- Big Sur, Summer Rain and Bad Boys Running Wild, Friday; Haz-Com and the Bits, Saturday; Northern Liberties and Monte Carlo Method, Tuesday; Lemon Face, Period 4, David Zaldain and Justin, Wednesday; Another Fine Mess, Promythium, Indigenous Womb and Planeside, Thursday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Billy Kemp, Friday; J.P. McDermott & Western Bop, Saturday; open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

IOTA -- The Worrystones and Kustom Blend, Friday; Citizen Cope, Abdel Wright and Mieka Pauley, Saturday; Lisa Moscatiello, Rosie Shipley & Rebecca Hall and Ken Anderson, Sunday; Rachael Yamagata and Ray Lamontagne, Monday; Jem and Louque, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; Ron Sexsmith and Griffin House, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

ISLAND JIM'S -- Roy Carriere & the Night Rockers, Wednesday. 901 Monroe St. NE. 202-529-4002.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Melissa Ferrick, Saturday; Getaway Car, Sunday; Politicks, Wednesday; Sam Fisher and Taylor Roberts, Thursday. 231 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- The Supersuckers and Papa Shake, Friday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- The Sandra Dean Band, Saturday; Jack Worthington, Wednesday. 16143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

J.V.'S -- Catfish Hodge, Friday; Idletime, Saturday; Dave Elliott's Redneck Jazz Band, Sunday; the Jamie Lynch Blues Band, Monday; Billy Hancock & the Fat Boys, Tuesday; open mike with Vernon Santmyer, Wednesday; the Wil Gravatt Band, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

KING STREET BLUES -- Blues Museum, Thursday. 112 North St. Asaph St., Alexandria. 703-836-8800.

LAST MANGO -- Sam's House, Saturday. 654 Centerpoint Way, Gaithersburg. 240-243-0545.

LEGEND -- EU and Suttle Thoughts, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

LUNA PARK GRILL -- Mercy Creek, Friday; the Tony DeNikos Band, Saturday. 5866 Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-237-5862.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Mungo Jerry, Thursday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

NED DEVINE'S/FAIRFAX -- Liquid A, Friday; Adelyn and Getaway Car, Saturday; High Maintenance, Wednesday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- Jackie Gino, Saturday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

9:30 CLUB -- Rooney, Straylight Run and Ozma, Friday; Sister Hazel, Stephen Kellogg and evenout, Saturday; Talib Kweli and MF Doom, Sunday; the Decemberists, the Long Winters and the Places, Monday; Suicide Girls burlesque and Gerling & Bloom, Tuesday; Kottonmouth Kings, OPM, Big B and Strawman, Wednesday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- Key West Band, Friday; Stormin' Norman, Sunday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

O'BRIEN'S OYSTER BAR -- Suzi, Tuesday. 113 Main St., Annapolis. 410-269-0099.

OLD TOWN GRILL -- Movin' On, Friday. 107 W. Boscawen St., Winchester. 540-722-9031.

O'MEARA'S -- Better Together, Friday. 8971 Center St,. Manassas. 703-369-1469.

OTTOBAR -- My Chemical Romance, Boys Night Out, Nightmare of You and Life Goes On, Sunday; Suicide Girls burlesque and Gerling & Bloom, Wednesday. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- James Maybry, Saturday; open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

OZIO -- Andre Fox & David Cribbs, Monday and Wednesday. 1813 M St. NW. 202-822-6000.

THE PUB -- Dave Goodrich & His Band, Saturday. 195 E. Davis St., Culpeper. 540-825-5744.

RAGTIME -- Band of Blue, Friday; Doug Pritchett, Saturday; open mike, Sunday; Claire Gilbride, Tuesday; acoustic showcase with Josh Stack, Wednesday; Slim Pickins, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- Kenny Rankin, Friday; NRBQ, Saturday; Larry Carlton, Sunday; Chris Knight & the Slaid Cleaves Band, Tuesday; "1964: The Tribute," Wednesday; Asleep at the Wheel, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- Mustang, Ashes and Animade, Friday; Badfish, Saturday; Blame Jamie, Pykon, Rionic Manilla and Down With Fupa, Sunday; Living End, Wednesday; Kottonmouth Kings, Thursday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

RHODESIDE GRILL/ARLINGTON -- Bludshot, Friday; Herb & Hansen, Wednesday; Continuous Play, Thursday. 1836 Wilson Blvd, Arlington. 703-243-0145.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Shane Hines, Saturday; Brad & Rob, Wednesday; Josh Burgess, Thursday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Suttle Thoughts, Saturday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHARK CLUB -- Shane McLaughlin, Friday; Willem Dicke and Gonzo's Nose, Saturday; Andre Fox, Tuesday. 14114 Lee Hwy., Centreville. 703-266-1888.

SINE IRISH PUB -- The Niki Barr BAnd, Saturday. 1301 S. Joyce St., Arlington. 703-415-4420.

SOBE CAFE -- Marco Gonzalez, Thursday. 3100 Clarendon Blvd., Arlington. 703-528-0033.

STAR DINER -- The Distraction, Friday; Rock Creek, Saturday. 705 Center Point Way, Gaithersburg. 301-921-8222.

STARLAND CAFE -- Walter Egan, Friday. 5125 MacArthur Blvd. NW. 202-244-9396.

STATE THEATRE -- Raisin Hill and Organ Project, Tuesday. 220 Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S -- Harmless Prank, Friday. 44050 Woodridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

STRAWBERRY'S -- Elliot Levine & Urban Grooves, Friday. 3851 Town Center Blvd., Bowie. 301-262-7300.

SULLY'S -- Layer 3, Friday; Switched at Birth, Saturday; Pete Evick, Wednesday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUMMIT STATION -- Groovequest, Thursday. 227 E. Diamond Ave., Gaithersburg. 301-519-9400.

SUNSET GRILLE -- Drivin' Blind, Friday; Linwood Taylor, Saturday; the Boonesfarmers, Sunday; Toro Gambell & Friends, Tuesday; Diva Martini, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TOWER OAKS LODGE -- Harry Traynham, Wednesday. 2 Preserve Pkwy., Rockville. 301-294-0200.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Positive Vibrations, Saturday; Maurice Mangum, Sunday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Three Quarter Squeegee, Friday; Mellow Head Blue, Saturday; Soldiers of Jah Army, Marcel, Tuesday; Soldiers of Jah Army, Thursday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZIG'S -- Eft and Nork, Friday; Bill Burke and Blanketly Blank, Wednesday; Grizzly and Joel Burleson, Thursday. 531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

ZOO BAR -- The Smokin Polecats and Mary Shaver, Saturday. 3000 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-232-4225.

Acoustic | Irish | World

BALDWIN'S STATION -- Jimmy Gaudreau & Moondi Klein, Wednesday. 7618 Main St., Sykesville. 410-795-1041.

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

FINN MacCOOL'S -- Pete Papageorge, Tuesday-Thursday. 713 Eighth St. SE. 202-547-7100.

FLANAGAN'S -- Kevin James, Friday- Saturday; Jeff Warthall, Tuesday-Thursday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- The McTeggarts, Friday-Saturday; Roger Henderson, Sunday-Monday; the Sean Fleming Band, Tuesday-Thursday. 412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/FALLS Church -- Jerry Timlin, Friday-Saturday; the McTeggarts, Tuesday-Thursday. 105 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-8999.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Patrick O'Flaherty & Don Cobert, Friday-Saturday; Seamus Kennedy, Sunday; Patrick O'Flaherty, Monday; Brendan's Voyage, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Aztec Two-Step, Friday; open mike, Monday; Adam Carroll and the Dog Waggers, Tuesday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

KATE'S -- John Longbottom, Friday- Saturday; open mike, Monday; Jim Hartley, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MRS. O'LEARY'S PUB -- Jim Hartley, Friday-Saturday; Dogs Among the Bushes, Thursday. 555 Quince Orchard Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-947-1993.

MURPHY'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Double Down, Friday-Saturday and Tuesday-Thursday. 713 King St., Alexandria. 703-548-1717.

OLD BROGUE -- Pennywhistle, Friday-Saturday; Tom Blood & Bill Enderlin, Wednesday; open mike, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB -- Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Janna Audey, Friday; Mike Elosh, Saturday; open mike with Michelle Swan, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- Bob Perilla & Friends, Friday; the Dixie Cannonballs, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Open mike with Kenny Haddaway, Sunday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.