Winners of the 46th annual National Capital/Chesapeake Bay chapter Emmy Awards:

Public Affairs Programs: "Worldtalk," WETA, Dalton Delan, John Potthast, Jon Ebinger and Steve Kostant, producers and "9 News Special Town Hall Meeting," WUSA, Khalim Piankhi, Madeline LaCore and Nicole Jackson, producers

Documentaries: "On the Wings of a Dream," Blue Land Media, Joe Bruncsak and Walter Rissmeyer, producers and "HIV Positive Voices," Stuart Television, Charles C. Stuart and James R. Williams, producers

Magazine Format: "Road Rebels: 24 Hours on the Road," WAVY, Aaron Kurtz and Danny Epperson, producers, and Andy Fox, reporter

Children's Programs: "Enviromysteries: Breaking the Mold," Maryland Public Television, Carol Jackson, producer

Program Segments: "ArtWorks This Week: Alloy Orchestra," Maryland Public Television, Violet Carberry, producer

Sports Programs: "Crunch Time -- Locker Room Show," WTKR, Kevin Rafferty, producer and Ted Alexander, reporter

Sports Programming: Sports Special: "Michael Jordan: The Final Chapter," Comcast SportsNet, Tim DeLaney, producer

Sports programming: Live Play-by-Play Coverage: "Orioles Baseball," Comcast SportsNet, Chris Grain, producer

Sports programming: Sports Segments: "Craig Candeto: A Day in the Life," Comcast SportsNet, Joe Yasharoff and Tim DeLaney, producers

News Programs: Early-Midday -- Large Market: "Fox 5 Morning News," WTTG, Matt Gaffney and Joy Marcelle, producers

News Programs: Evening -- Large Market: "Fox 5 News at Ten," WTTG, Jeff Gygax, producer

News Programs: Evening -- Medium Market: "Fox 45 News at Ten," WBFF, Andrea Verosko, producer

News Programs: Evening -- Small Market: 11 p.m. newscast, WWBT, Eileen Geller, producer

News Specials: Program: "Four Days, 40 Years -- Washington Remembers JFK," WUSA, Jake Whitman and Sharon Lyons, producers

News Specials: Segment: "The Lives Lost," WTTG, Holly Gauntt, producer; Lark McCarthy, reporter-producer

Spot News: "The Bay's at the Front Door," WBFF, Bryan T. Barr, producer; Emily Schmidt, reporter

Spot News/Team Coverage: "Hurricane Isabel," WJLA/NewsChannel 8, news staff

News Segments: "School Days," WJZ, Derek Valcourt, reporter, and "Isabel Day After," WBFF, Craig Demchak, reporter; Jody Weldon, producer

News Segments: General News/Delayed Air: "Remains of the Holocaust," WTTG, Elisabeth Leamy, reporter-producer; Alicia Woodard, producer

News Segments: Feature/Same Day: "Lauren's Story," WMAR, Sherri Johnson, reporter, and "Blizzard Blast," WTTG, Lou Holder, reporter

News Segments: Feature/Delayed Air: "Changing Lanes," WBFF, Jeff Abell, reporter; Bryan T. Barr, producer

News Segments: Sports/Same Day: "Where Have All the Redskins Gone?," Comcast SportsNet, John Gardner, producer; Rich Cook, reporter

News Series: Hard News: "Minutes Matter," USA Today Live, Mike Walter, reporter-producer; Bob Davis, producer

News Series: Features: "March on Washington Anniversary," WUSA, Samara Martin Ewing, producer; Lesli Foster, reporter; and "Getting Out Alive," WSLS, John Carlin, reporter; Tim Ness, producer

Investigative Reports: "Rollover Risk," WTTG, Carolyn Dolcimascolo, producer, and "The Search for Answers (Exclusive Insights)," WTTG, Tracey Neale, reporter; Terri N. Tolliver and Katherine Green, producers

Specialty Reports: "Roofing Problem/Day Care/Apartment Flood," WJLA, Shawn C. Hoder, producer; Ross McLaughlin, reporter

Public Service Announcements: Single Spot: "The Experts," WJLA, Jon Sullivan, producer

Public Service Announcements: Campaign: "Parent Time: Car Seat Safety," Maryland Public Television, Frank Batavick, producer

Promotion: News: "13 News Weather Lab: Showcase Wheel," WVEC, Sean Devereux, producer

Promotion: Programming: "Will & Grace News Tonight," WBDC, John Sinclair, producer

Promotion: Station Image: HCC-TV ID Campaign, HCC-TV, Howard Community College, Carl Merritt, producer

Photography: Programs: "Tapping the Mountain Sap," Maryland Public Television, Tom O'Connor

Photography: Sports: "William Joppy," WTTG, Doug Wilkes

Photography: General News Segments: composite, USA Today Live, Lance Ing

Photography: News Series, News Specials: "Getting There" composite, WTTG, F. David Rysak

Editing: General News Segments: "Absolute Insanity," WBFF, Stanley Heist

Editing: News Series, News Specials: "Remains of the Holocaust," WTTG, Lance Ing

Editing: PSA, Promotion: composite, WTTG, Kevin Colgan

Audio: Eng: composite, RAVE-TV, W. Donald DiRaddo and Lauryn Taubman

Audio: Studio/Remote: "Blues Promos," WETA, Martin A. Carr

Audio: Sweetening/Post Production: "Ed Reed Wired," RAVE-TV, W. Donald DiRaddo and Lauryn Taubman

Direction: Live: Preakness 2003 coverage, WBAL, Don Horner

Direction: Tape/Film: composite, WBAL, Don Horner

Graphics: Day Of: composite, WTTG, Sei Kim

Graphics: Long Term: Cable spots for Comcast, WBDC, Roberto Brooks

News Anchor: composite, WTTG, Tracey Neale

Sports Anchor: composite, WTTG, Dave Feldman

Weathercasting: composite, WTTG, Sue Palka

Host, Interviewer, Moderator: "Bob the Vid Tech" composite, Maryland Public Television, Robert W. Heck

Acting, Performing, Announcing: "An Inside Look: Cuba," Discovery HD Channel, Melissa Leebaert

Sports Play-by-Play/Color Announcing: composite, Comcast SportsNet, Michael Reghi

Writing: News: "Salvation Army Grate Patrol," WTTG, Holly Morris, and composite, WBFF, Emily Schmidt

Writing: PSA, Promotion: "Chip Clips 2003," National Geographic Channel, Chip Hunter

Writing: Programs: "NASA Connect: Virtual Earth," NASA Langley Research Center, Chris Giersch

National Capital/Chesapeake Bay Community Service Award: WETA's Hometown Heroes Campaign 2003

Board of Governors Award: Johnie Roth Jr., cameraman, NBC News

Ted Yates Award: Scorchy Tawes, reporter-photographer, WBOC

Glenn Brenner Award: Frances Cole, evening receptionist, WJLA