Nightclubs

Rock | Pop | Blues

AUSTIN GRILL -- Dagmar & the Seductones, Friday. 7278 Woodmont Ave., Bethesda. 301-656-1366.

BACKSTREETS CAFE -- Open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 12352 Wilkens Ave., Rockville. 301-984-0394.

BIRCHMERE -- "1964: The Tribute," Friday; Marcus Miller, Saturday; Katie Melua and Jake Shimabukuro, Tuesday; El Gran Silencio and Nayas, Wednesday; Hil St. Soul, Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BISTRO EUROPA -- Judge Smith, Friday; the Gabriel Trio, Saturday. 715 King St., Alexandria. 703-549-0533.

BLACK CAT -- MC5/DKT and Cobra Verde, Friday; Mclusky, Army of Me and Oceansize, Saturday; !!!, Sunday; Ben Lee and Pony Up, Monday; Bobby Bare Jr. and Tom Heinl, Tuesday; Babies With Rabies, the Screws and Steve Avery, Wednesday; the Greenhornes and Citygoats, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday- Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- Spent, Saturday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

CANTINA MARINA -- High Maintenance, Friday; Brad Pugh, Saturday; Shane Gamble, Sunday; Marco Gonzalez, Thursday. 600 Water St. SW. 202-554-8396.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- The Shambells, Friday; Linwood Taylor & Rude Dog, Saturday; Deering & Down, Sunday; Lawn Chair, Tuesday; the Barn Burners, Wednesday; Willbilly, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPPS AMERICANA/RESTON -- Soldiers of Jah, Friday. 11694 Plaza America Drive, Reston. 703-318-7600.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK -- The Reagan Years, Friday; Great Train Robbery, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHAMPIONS/LAUREL -- Sons of Pirates, Saturday. 904 Upper Fairlawn Ave., Laurel. 301-604-1300.

CHICK HALL'S SURF CLUB -- The Smokin' Polecats, Sunday (a benefit for the Leukemia Foundation). 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Bladensburg. 301/927-6310.

CLARENDON GRILL -- Slipdisk, Friday; Jake & Joe, Wednesday; the Reflex, Thursday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUBHOUSE -- N-Dowed, Saturday. 9008 Mathis Ave., Manassas. 703-331-0998.

CLYDE'S -- Sam Gunderson, Saturday. 1700 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-820-8300.

CLYDE'S -- Rob & Max, Saturday. 10221 Wincopin Circle, Columbia. 410-730-2829.

CLYDE'S -- John Harbison & Jim Preston, Monday; John Luskey, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

COYOTE UGLY -- Marco Gonzalez, Friday. 717 6th St. NW. 202-589-0016.

CRAB HOUSE -- Marcel, Wednesday. 12831 Fair Lakes Pkwy., Fairfax. 703-968-2601.

DC9 -- Rei Zou and All the Dead Pilots, Friday; the Insurrection, Fallen One and Gist & Crysalis, Saturday; Pagoda, Mercury Stars and Meredith Bragg, Thursday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

DUKE'S -- Brad Pugh, Friday. 1755 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

EUROPA LOUNGE -- B.G. & the Mojo Hands, Thursday. 7820 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-657-1607.

FADO IRISH PUB -- The Evermores, Saturday. 808 7th St. NW. 202-789-0066.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- Me3, Friday; Reverend Hookems, Saturday; High Maintenance, Wednesday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- Yoko Says No, Friday; Kelly Bell, Saturday; Marcel, Wednesday; Sam's House, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESTONE'S -- Noche Latina, Friday; Six Dollar Shirt, Saturday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

FLANAGAN'S -- Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday; the Johnny Artis Band, Wednesday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FOXCHASE TAVERN -- Evick, Saturday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Cascades. 703-444-8666.

FUNK BOX -- Love Seed Mama Jump and Clockwork, Friday; NRBQ and 4 Way Street, Saturday; Donovan Frankereiter and Louqe, Sunday; open mike, Monday; Citizen Cope, Abdel Wright and Maika Pauley, Thursday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN -- Don Chapman, Friday; October Skies, Saturday; Marcel, Thursday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

GROG & TANKARD -- Black Lab Project, Joey Adams, Upper Cut and Full Minute of Mercury, Friday; Reed Electric, Romeo Tango and Cardinal Direction, Saturay; open mike, Monday; the Jeff Harris Band, Tar Beach, Mountain Mojo Authority and Bam Sequence, Wednesday; Sarah Jane Thomas, Matthias and Ajit Verghese, Thursday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Hillbilly Jazz, Friday; Ruthie & the Wranglers and Janine Wilson, Saturday; open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday; Wayne Hancock, Thursday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

IOTA -- Last Train Home, Friday-Saturday; Sam Phillips and Eszter Balint, Sunday; Iron & Wine, Cass McCombs and Lang Try, Monday-Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; Devendra Barnhart & Joanna Newsom and Vetiver, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

ISLAND JIM'S -- Ken Holmes, Wednesday. 901 Monroe St. NE. 202-529-4002.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- The Grandsons, and 4 Way Street, Friday; Young & Rollins, Saturday; Tony Lucca, Thursday. 231 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- Asia, Saturday; Vampire Moose, Wednesday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Driving Blind, Saturday; Stu Judd, Sunday; Harry Traynham, Wednesday. 16143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

J.V.'S -- Lost Highway, Friday; the Rockin' Bones, Saturday; Dave Elliott's Redneck Jazz Band, Sunday; the Joe Stanley Band, Monday; Just Another Band, Tuesday; open mike with Bob Hume, Wednesday; the Wil Gravatt Band, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

KILI'S KAFE & LOUNGE -- Bryan Mills' Soul Sponge and Devine Nature, Wednesday. 2009 8th St. NW. 202-271-3217.

LEGEND -- EU and Suttle Thoughts, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

NED DEVINE'S/FAIRFAX -- Soldiers of Jah, Saturday; John Stone, Wednesday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

NEIGHBOR'S -- GrooveQuest, Saturday. 262-D Cedar Lane SE, Vienna. 703-698-8010.

9:30 CLUB -- Five For Fighting and Glen Philips, Friday; Aimee Mann and Julian Coryell, Saturday; Franz Ferdinand, Sons & Daughters and Delegate, Sunday; Reel Big Fish, Catch 22, Rx Bandits, Lucky Boys Confusion and Big D & the Kids Table, Monday; Skinny Puppy, Tweaker and Otto Von Schirach, Tuesday; Femi Kuti and Angelique Kidjo, Wednesday; Los Lobos and Franky Perez, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- Shag, Saturday; Suzi, Tuesday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

OTTOBAR -- Ogun, Third Kind and Deep Flow, Friday; !!! and White Magic, Saturday; Battles, Coptic Light and Dark Water Transit, Sunday; Ben Lee, Pony Up and Val Yumm, Tuesday; Vue, Black Cat Music, Evening and the Witnesses, Wednesday; the Oranges and Sons & Daughters, Thursday. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

OZIO -- Andre Fox & David Cribbs, Monday and Wednesday. 1813 M St. NW. 202-822-6000.

RAGTIME -- Steve Andricos, Friday; Electric Larry, Saturday; open mike, Sunday; Shane McLaughlin, Tuesday; the Taproom Uglies, Wednesday; Cuban Stack, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAM'S HEAD TAVERN -- Poco, Friday; Sara Evans, Saturday-Sunday; Sam Phillips, Monday; J.J. Cale, Tuesday; Southern Culture on the Skid, Wednesday; Dave Alvin & the Guilty Men, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- The Low Life, Friday; SR-71, Saturday; Brat, Old King Cole, Undone and Far From Home, Sunday; Reel Big Fish, Tuesday; Public Eye, Corner Street Band and Black Jello, Wednesday; Scots, Thursday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

RHODESIDE GRILL/ARLINGTON -- Trip Lizard and Another Brother, Friday; Rockwell Jones, Saturday; Wes Tucker, Wednesday; Junknugget, Thursday. 1836 Wilson Blvd, Arlington. 703-243-0145.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Eric & Friends, Saturday; Schizophonic, Wednesday; Ted Garber, Thursday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Suttle Thoughts, Saturday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHARK CLUB -- Tony Munnings, Friday; Gary Smallwood, Locust and Waking State, Saturday. 8794 Sacramento Dr., Alexandria. 703-360-8283.

SHARK CLUB -- Andre Fox, Tuesday. 14114 Lee Hwy., Centreville. 703-266-1888.

SINE IRISH PUB -- Schizophonic, Saturday. 1301 S. Joyce St., Arlington. 703-415-4420.

SOBE CAFE -- Brad Pugh, Thursday. 3100 Clarendon Blvd., Arlington. 703-528-0033.

SOUTH RIDING INN -- Swiftkick, Saturday. 43090 Peacock Market Square, South Riding. 703-327-8055.

STAR DINER -- Shadowfire, Saturday. 705 Center Point Way, Gaithersburg. 301-921-8222.

STARLAND CAFE -- The Back Street Band, Friday. 5125 MacArthur Blvd. NW. 202-244-9396.

STATE THEATRE -- Papa Grows Funk, Friday; Culture, Saturday; Juggling Suns, Tuesday; 220 Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S -- Drivin' Blind, Friday. 44050 Woodridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

STRAWBERRY'S -- Elliot Levine & Urban Grooves, Friday. 3851 Town Center Blvd., Bowie. 301-262-7300.

SULLY'S -- N-Dowed, Friday; Group Therapy, Saturday; Pete Evick, Wednesday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE -- Tom Principato, Friday; Laughing Man, Saturday; the Boonefarmers, Sunday; Toro Gamble & Friends, Tuesday; Diva Martini, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TOWER OAKS LODGE -- Ted Garber, Tuesday. 2 Preserve Pkwy., Rockville. 301-294-0200.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Shane Gamble, Friday; the Image Band and Jerx, Saturday; Brad Pugh, Sunday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- The Dan Haas Band, Friday; the Reflex, Saturday; Mary Ann Redmond, Tuesday; the Kenny Haddaway Trio, , Thursday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZIG'S -- Michael J., Friday. 531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | World

BALDWIN'S STATION -- Sonia, Wednesday. 7618 Main St., Sykesville. 410-795-1041.

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

FLANAGAN'S -- Scythian, Friday-Saturday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

IRELAND'S FOUR COURTS -- Kevin James, Friday-Saturday. 2051 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-3600.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- The Sean Fleming Band, Friday-Saturday; Brook Yoder, Sunday-Monday; Roger Henderson, Tuesday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/ Falls Church -- The McTeggarts, Friday-Saturday. 105 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-8999.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Brendan's Voyage, Friday-Saturday; Patrick O'Flaherty, Sunday-Monday; Brook Yoder, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

JAMES JOYCE PUB -- Kevin James, Tuesday-Thursday. 616 President St., Baltimore. 410-727-5107.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Sam Shaber, Teddy Goldstein and Amelia Whitte, Sunday; open mike, Monday; Michelle Malone & Kevin Kinney, Tuesday; 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

KATE'S -- Jim Hartley, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Monday; Double Down, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

LUNA PARK GRILLE -- Consider the Source, Friday; Righteous Sinners, Saturday; Soulbender, Thursday. 5866 Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-237-5862.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MRS. O'LEARY'S PUB -- Garryowen, Friday-Saturday; Jim Hartley, Thursday. 555 Quince Orchard Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-947-1993.

MURPHY'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Double Down, Friday-Saturday. 713 King St., Alexandria. 703-548-1717.

OLD BROGUE -- Marshall Artz, Friday-Saturday; Danzig & Woolley, Wednesday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

PIZZA HUT -- Capital Focus Jazz Band, Sunday. 8119 Watson St., Falls Church. 703-734-5744.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB -- Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Banjor Dan, Friday; Steve Gellman, Saturday; Jubilant Bridge, Sunday; Rubin, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- Keith Arneson & Wayne Taylor, Friday; Badley Bent, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.