Nightclubs

Rock | Pop | Blues

BACKSTREETS CAFE -- Open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 12352 Wilkens Ave., Rockville. 301-984-0394.

BIRCHMERE -- Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes and the Westcott Brothers, Friday-Saturday in the bandstand; Marcia Ball, Friday late show; Calvin Richardson, Saturday late show; Manhattan Transfer, Sunday; Blue Rodeo and Joel Plunkett, Monday; Jorge Ben Jor, Tuesday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BISTRO EUROPA -- Tim King & the Righteous Sinners, Friday; Shirkaday, Saturday. 715 King St., Alexandria. 703-549-0533.

BLACK CAT -- Dionne Farris, Friday; the Pietasters, the Low Budgets and Full Minute of Mercury, Saturday; the Paper Chase and We Ragazzi, Sunday; the Icarus Line, Dead Meadow and 400 Blows, Tuesday; the Thrones and Sedan, Wednesday; the Hipnotix and the Phobes, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday-Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- David Cole & Main Street Blues, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BRAVO'S -- Andre Fox, Friday. 11250 James Shwartz Circle, Fairfax. 703-352-0260.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- Wil Gravatt, Saturday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

CANTINA MARINA -- Wil Gravatt, Friday; Gary Smallwood, Saturday; Marcel, Sunday. 600 Water St. SW. 202-554-8396.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- Garry Gogdell & the Complainers, Friday; the Heaters and Eireplane, Saturday; Timmy Fields & Paddy's Mongrels, Sunday; Timmy Shelley, Tuesday; Deb Callahan, Wednesday; Chaz DePaolo, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPPS AMERICANA/RESTON -- Brad Pugh, Friday. 11694 Plaza America Drive, Reston. 703-318-7600.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK -- Classified, Friday; Axum, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHAMPIONS/LAUREL -- Luther Jones, Saturday. 904 Upper Fairlawn Ave., Laurel. 301-604-1300.

CHAMPIONS/ROCKVILLE -- Jah Works, Saturday. 1776 E. Jefferson St., Rockville. 301-231-4949.

CLARENDON GRILL -- Bigger Better Faster More, Friday; One Stop, Saturday; Jake & Joe, Wednesday; Adelyn and NFC, Thursday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUBHOUSE -- Breaking Form, Saturday. 9008 Mathis Ave., Manassas. 703-331-0998.

CLYDE'S -- Rob & Max, Saturday. 10221 Wincopin Circle, Columbia. 410-730-2829.

CLYDE'S -- John Harbison & Jim Preston, Monday; John Luskey, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

COYOTE CAFE -- The Old Rag Blues Band, Friday. 11763 Lee Hwy., Sperryville. 540-987-9777.

COYOTE UGLY -- Shane Gamble, Friday. 717 6th St. NW. 202-589-0016.

CRAB HOUSE -- Marcel, Wednesday. 12831 Fair Lakes Pkwy., Fairfax. 703-968-2601.

CRYSTAL CITY SPORTS PUB -- Two Easy, Wednesday. 529 S. 23rd St., Arlington. 703-521-8215.

DC9 -- Exit Clov and Bluetoxin, Friday; Gun Street Radio, Rotoscope and Sounds of Silence, Saturday; Slow Jets and Jehova Chang, Sunday; White Flight, Oxford Collapse and Ball Zone, Monday; Chase Theory and Love in Time of Cholera, Tuesday; Educated Consumers and Shabhala, Wednesday; Koshari and Field Machine, Thursday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

DUKE'S -- Stanley Whitaker, Friday. 1755 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

FADO IRISH PUB -- Nightwork, Friday; Bittersweet Maniacs, Saturday; High Maintenance, Wednesday. 808 7th St. NW. 202-789-0066.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- Trip Lizard, Friday; Cheap Date, Saturday; Marcel, Wednesday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESTONE'S -- The Jon Jeffries Band, Friday; Bassment Breaks, Thursday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

FLANAGAN'S -- Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FOXCHASE TAVERN -- Dog Nation, Saturday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Cascades. 703-444-8666.

FUNK BOX -- The Funky Meters and Therese Anderson, Friday; New Potato Caboose, Saturday; Hells Bells, Sunday; open mike, Monday; Telesma and Egyptian Sun, Tuesday; Can't Hang, Wednesday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN -- Joe Daniels, Friday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

GROG & TANKARD -- Snafoo, Grizzly and Wrinkle Neck Mules, Friday; Bump Nasty, Lejeune, Outland and Meg Byer, Saturday; Prix the Pilot, Tuesday; Pallino, the Cause and Emergency Exit, Wednesday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Dagmar & the Seductones, Saturday; Bill Kirchen, Thursday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

INN ZONE -- Zipper, Wednesday. 7395 Lee Hwy., Falls Church. 703-876-6716..

IOTA -- Dave Alvin & the Guilty Men and Jesse Denatale, Friday-Saturday; Vandermark 5, Sunday; Bobby Bare Jr. and Tom Heinl, Monday; the Please and the Shore, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; Chris Stamey, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

ISLAND JIM'S -- Jeff Watson & the Downtown Trio, Wednesday. 901 Monroe St. NE. 202-529-4002.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- The Skylighters, Friday; the Erich Russek Band and Brainfang, Saturday; David Massey, Sunday afternoon; open mike, Monday; Adelyn, Ross Copperman & Indigenous Womb, Tuesday; State Radio, Wednesday; Alex Nackman & Brian Maddox, Thursday. 231 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- The Little River Band, Friday; Joe Stump, Wednesday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Tom Blood, Sunday; Motograter and Bad Acid Trip, Tuesday; Mike Lofgren, Wednesday. 16143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

JOE'S PLACE -- Franco Plumeri and Hetrina Hurdo, Saturday. 5555 Lee Hwy., Arlington. 703-532-0990.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

J.V.'S -- The Pop Culture Band, Friday; Laughing Man, Saturday; Dave Elliott's Redneck Jazz, Sunday; the Jamie Lynch Blues Band, Monday; Billy Hancock & the Fat Boys, Tuesday; open mike with Vernon Santmyer, Wednesday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

KILI'S KAFE & LOUNGE -- Bryan Mills' Soul Sponge and Devine Nature, Wednesday. 2009 8th St. NW. 202-271-3217.

LEGEND -- EU and Suttle Thoughts, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

LUNA PARK GRILLE -- Out of Warranty, Friday; the Nefrit El-Or Band, Saturday; Justin King, Thursday. 5866 N. Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-237-5862.

NED DEVINE'S/FAIRFAX -- High Maintenance, Wednesday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- Burnt Sienna, Friday; Lauralea and Trip Fabulous, Saturday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

NEIGHBOR'S -- Groovequest, Saturday. 262 Cedar Lane, Vienna. 703-698-8010.

9:30 CLUB -- Psychic TV and the Apes, Friday; Burning Spear, Bambu Station and Soldiers of Jah Army, Saturday; La Ley, Sunday; the Streets and Dizzee Rascal, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- Jerx, Friday; High Maintenance, Sunday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

O'BRIEN'S OYSTER BAR -- Suzi, Tuesday. 113 Main St., Annapolis. 410-269-0099.

OTTOBAR -- Mongoloidian Glow, Monkey Meat Man and the Break, Friday; Vandermark 5 and Atomic, Saturday; Nora, Demon Hunter, Haste the Day and Dead Poetic, Sunday; Love Is Read, 100 Demons, Since the Flood, Tuesday; Lafayette Gilchrist and the New Volcanoes, Wednesday; the Thrones, Sedan and Suckpig, Thursday. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Pandora, Saturday; open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

OZIO -- Andre Fox & David Cribbs, Monday and Wednesday. 1813 M St. NW. 202-822-6000.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- The Little River Band, Tuesday; Citizen Cope, Wednesday; the Fabulous Thunderbirds, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- Crack the Sky, Friday-Saturday; Cole, My Broken Promise, Bangarang and Oxala, Sunday; Never Is the Sun, Iverness, Spiff and Krisis, Wednesday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

RHODESIDE GRILL/ARLINGTON -- Rotoscope and A Month of Mondays, Friday; Willy Strings, Thursday. 1836 Wilson Blvd, Arlington. 703-243-0145.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Jake Phillips, Saturday; Eric & Friends, Wednesday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Suttle Thoughts, Saturday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHARK CLUB -- Tony Munnings, Friday; Willem Dicke, NFC and Warehouse, Saturday. Andre Fox, Tuesday. 14114 Lee Hwy., Centreville. 703-266-1888.

SINE IRISH PUB -- Viki Nova, Saturday. 1301 S. Joyce St., Arlington. 703-415-4420.

STACCATO -- Icewagon Flue, Saturday. 2006 18th St. NW. 202-232-2228.

STAR DINER -- The Favorites, Friday; the Sandra Dean Band, Saturday. 705 Center Point Way, Gaithersburg. 301-921-8222.

STARLAND CAFE -- Mary Ann Redmond, Friday. 5125 MacArthur Blvd. NW. 202-244-9396.

STATE THEATRE -- Jordan Knight and Jerry Reid, Friday; Ubiquitone, Tuesday. 220 Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S -- Marshall Artz, Friday. 44050 Woodridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

STRAWBERRY'S -- Elliot Levine & Urban Grooves, Friday. 3851 Town Center Blvd., Bowie. 301-262-7300.

SULLY'S -- Bittersweet, Friday; Stormin' Norman's Fiasco, Saturday; Pete Evick, Wednesday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE -- The Lost Highway Band, Friday; Smylin' Jack, Saturday; Wack-a-Mole, Sunday; Toro Gamble & Friends, Tuesday; Cherie & Company, Wednesday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TOWER OAKS LODGE -- John Harbison, Tuesday; Harry Traynham, Wednesday. 2 Preserve Pkwy., Rockville. 301-294-0200.

UNCLE SAM'S -- John Luskey, Friday; John Stone Reggae and Hot Buttered Elvis, Saturday; Willem Dicke, Sunday.

1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Warehouse, Friday; Crawling Home, Saturday; Jen & Scott, Tuesday; Brother Shamus, Wednesday; Welbilt, Thursday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZIG'S -- Politicks and Chrome, Friday; Eduardo Garcia, Wednesday; State Radio, Casual Fiasco and Joel Burleson, Thursday. 531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | World

BALDWIN'S STATION -- David Alberding, Wednesday. 7618 Main St., Sykesville. 410-795-1041.

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BUSHWALLER'S -- Kevin James, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

FINN MacCOOL'S -- Pete Papageorge, Tuesday-Wednesday. 713 Eighth St. SE. 202-547-7100.

FLANAGAN'S -- Melonheadblue, Friday-Saturday; Mercy Creek, Tuesday-Thursday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

IRELAND'S FOUR COURTS -- The Michael Patrick Band, Sunday-Monday; Ronan Kavanagh, Tuesday-Thursday. 2051 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-3600.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/FALLS Church -- Jeff Walthall, Tuesday-Thursday. 105 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-8999.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Brook Yoder, Friday-Saturday and Tuesday-Thursday; Patrick O'Flaherty, Sunday-Monday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

J.V.'S -- The Andrew Acosta Bluegrass Band, Saturday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

JAMES JOYCE PUB -- Kevin James, Friday-Saturday. 616 President St., Baltimore. 410-727-5107.

KATE'S -- Double Down, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Monday; Dave Berry, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

KIRKPATRICK'S -- Kevin James, Tuesday. 44050 Ashburn Village Blvd., Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MRS. O'LEARY'S PUB -- Jim Hartley, Friday-Saturday; Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Sunday; Pete Papageorge, Thursday. 555 Quince Orchard Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-947-1993.

OLD BROGUE -- The Dusty Rose Trio, Friday-Saturday; Bob Hume & Jon Brookfield, Wednesday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAGTIME -- Wonderjack, Saturday; open mike, Sunday; J.P. Hyland, Tuesday; Taylor Carson, Wednesday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- The Seldom Scene, Friday; Carolyn Dawn Johnson, Saturday; Dave Mason, Sunday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB -- Jack Hardy, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Stephanie Berlin, Friday; Doris Justis, Saturday; Jim Stapleton, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

SARAH & DESMOND'S CAFE -- The Velveetas, Saturday. 8198 Main St., Ellicott City. 410-465-9700.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- Skystone, Friday; DeSoto, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Open mike with Kenny Haddaway, Sunday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.