The Smithsonian Institution's 38th annual Folklife Festival continues today on the Mall between Seventh and 14th streets NW. Admission is free. For more information, call 202-633-9884 or visit www.folklife.si.edu. All schedules subject to change.

Haiti: Haitian Kitchen

11 a.m. Tiaka

Noon. Food for Simbi

1 p.m. Fried plantains and Banane Pesee

2 p.m. Beignet

4 p.m. Akra

5 p.m. Street calls of food merchants

Haiti: KRIK KRAK

11 a.m. Haitian Folktales

11:45 a.m. Sugar and Haitian History

12:30 p.m. Kreyol Workshop

1:15 p.m. Song Making: Rara, Carnival and Kombit

2 p.m. Stories of Freedom and Creativity

2:45 p.m. Crafts, Trade and Economic Freedom

3:30 p.m. Kreyol: From Oral Tradition to Written Word

4:15 p.m. Dyaspora Voices

Haiti: Music

11 a.m. Rara Music: San Rankin

11:45 a.m. Konbit: Kod-o-Bann

12:30 p.m. Twoubadou: Tikoka

1:15 p.m. Vodou Drumming: Azor

2 p.m. Ballads: Boulo Valcourt

2:45 p.m. Konbit: Kod-o-Bann

3:30 p.m. Twoubadou: Tikoka

4:15 p.m. Vodou Drumming: Azor

5 p.m. Rara Music: San Rankin

Haiti: Ounfo

11 a.m. Veve Workshop: Sacred drawings for Simbi

11:45 a.m. Organizing Ritual Space

12:30 p.m. Ritual Food Display

1:15 p.m. Rara and Vodou

2 p.m. Ritual Drumming Workshop

2:45 p.m. Vodou, Freedom and History

3:30 p.m. Maritime Ritual

4:15 p.m. Preparing a Vodou Ceremony for Simbi

Water Ways: Bayhouse Narrative

11 a.m. Author Talk: Priscilla Cummings, "Chadwick the Crab" Series

11:45 a.m. Boat Talk: Duck-Hunting Boats

12:30 p.m. Duck- and Goose-Calling Exhibition

1 p.m. Soft-Shell Crabs

2 p.m. Author Talk: Larry Chowning, Fishing in the Chesapeake Region

2:45 p.m. Duck Blind Building

3:30 p.m. Duck- and Goose-Calling Exhibition

4:15 p.m. Deciphering Decoys: Carving and Judging

5 p.m. Awards Ceremony for Decoy Contest

Water Ways: Kid's Coast Environmental Learning Center

11 a.m. Bayshore Discovery Center Staff: Kids Teaching Kids -- Students from the Port Norris, N.J., Area Present Maritime Folklife Research; Make and Float a Model Boat with Seaworthy Small Ships

Water Ways: Maritime Kitchen

11 a.m. Hunting Lodge Meals

Noon. Recipes from the One Fish, Two Fish Cookbook

1:15 p.m. Wetlands Restoration

2 p.m. Smoking Eels and Boning Shad

3 p.m. Taming the Wild Rockfish

4 p.m. Cooking Your Eastern Shore Catch

5 p.m. Gathering and Cooking Greens

Water Ways: Shore Memories

11 a.m. Smith Island Life

11:45 a.m. Menhaden: Fishing Work Songs

12:30 p.m. Eastern Shore Gospel Music

1:15 p.m. Down East North Carolina Songs and Stories

2 p.m. Fish House Liars

2:45 p.m. Menhaden: Fishing Work Songs

3:30 p.m. Eastern Shore Gospel Music

4:15 p.m. Fish House Liars

5 p.m. Tugboat and Piloting Stories

Nuestra Musica: El Portal

11 a.m. Music and Identity: Fiesta de la Virgen

11:50 a.m. Music and Family

12:40 p.m. Afro-Puerto Rican Musical Traditions

1:30 p.m. Fandango en California

2:20 p.m. Latino Master Musicians: NEA National Heritage Fellows

3:10 p.m. Carnival Traditions

Nuestra Musica: El Salon de Baile

11 a.m. Los Primos (Trio Romantico)

11:50 a.m. Music and Identity: Fiesta de la Virgen

12:40 p.m. Los Tecuanes of Puebla, Mexico: Danza

1:30 p.m. Carnival

2:20 p.m. Dance Contest with DJ Bruno

3:10 p.m. Afro-Cuban Dance

4 p.m. Los Tecuanes of Puebla, Mexico: Danza

4:50 p.m. Carnival

Nuestra Musica: La Fonda

11 a.m. Traditional Merengue

11:50 a.m. Joropo Llanero

12:40 p.m. Son Jarocho

1:30 p.m. Music of New Mexico

2:20 p.m. Conjunto Tejano

3:10 p.m. Los Primos (Trio Romantico)

4 p.m. Mariachi Los Camperos de Nati Cano

4:50 p.m. Plena y Bomba

5:30 p.m. Los Primos (Trio Romantico)

6:40 p.m. Marimba Traditions of Guatemala

7:50 p.m. Llanero Musical Traditions of Colombia

Nuestra Musica: La Pena

11 a.m. Musical Traditions of New Mexico

11:50 a.m. Afro-Cuban Religious Music

12:40 p.m. Mariachi Musical Traditions

1:30 p.m. Marimba Traditions of Guatemala

2:20 p.m. Afro-Latino Drum Traditions

3:10 p.m. Llanero Musical Traditions of Colombia

4 p.m. Marimba Traditions of Guatemala

4:50 p.m. The Son Jarocho of Veracruz, Mexico