The Smithsonian Institution's 38th annual Folklife Festival continues today on the Mall between Seventh and 14th streets NW. Admission is free. For more information, call 202-633-9884 or visit www.folklife.si.edu. All schedules subject to change.

Haiti: Haitian Kitchen

11 a.m. Griot and fried plantain

Noon. Mabi (traditional beverage)

1 p.m. Creating a Mwason altar

2 p.m. Mwason Celebrations: History of the Mwason and Sacred Songs

4 p.m. Mwason Celebrations: Food and Traditional Music

5 p.m. Mwason Celebrations: Exchanges, Testimonies and Offerings

Haiti: KRIK KRAK

11 a.m. Haitian Proverbs

11:45 a.m. Traditional Knowledge: Owning It, Passing It On

12:30 p.m. Kreyol Workshop

1:15 p.m. Stories of Freedom and Creativity

2 p.m. Kids and Artistic Creativity

2:45 p.m. Dyaspora Voices: Haitian Identity

3:30 p.m. Haitians and the Sea

4:15 p.m. Women's Roles in Haitian Culture

Haiti: Music

11 a.m. Rara Music: San Rankin

11:45 a.m. Konbit Songs: Kod-o-Bann

12:30 p.m. Twoubadou Music: Tikoka

1:15 p.m. Vodou Drumming: Azor

2 p.m. Konbit Songs: Kod-o-Bann

2:45 p.m. Twoubadou Music: Tikoka

3:30 p.m. Ballads: Boulo Valcourt

4:15 p.m. Vodou Drumming: Azor

5 p.m. Rara Music: San Rankin

Haiti: Ounfo

11 a.m. Veve Workshop: Sacred Drawings for Loko

11:45 p.m. Organizing Ritual Space

12:30 p.m. Ritual Food Display

1:15 p.m. Rara and Vodou

2 p.m. Ritual Drumming Workshop

2:45 p.m. Vodou, Freedom and History

3:30 p.m. Ritual and Craft

4:15 p.m. Preparing a Vodou Ceremony for Loko

Water Ways: Bayhouse Narrative

11 a.m. Fishing: Then and Now

11:45 a.m. Maritime Communities in Transition

12:30 p.m. Crossing the Water: Piloting

1:15 p.m. Weather and the Water: Fishing Stories

2 p.m. Recreational Fishing Tips: Long Island

2:45 p.m. Boat Talk: Boat Building

3:30 p.m. Water Ways: Women Take Charge

4:15 p.m. River Life

5 p.m. Festival Memories, Week One

Water Ways: Kid's Coast

Environmental Learning Center

11 a.m. Chesapeake Bay Foundation: Crawl Through a Chesapeake Bay Drain Pipe; Play the Chesapeake Bay Game; Make and Float a Model Boat with Seaworthy Small Ships

Water Ways: Maritime Kitchen

11 a.m. Eastern Shore Sunday Breakfasts

Noon. Visiting Chef: Crab Cakes

1 p.m. Island Sunday Dinner

2 p.m. Crab Soup

3 p.m. Eastern Shore Sunday Dinner

4 p.m. Gone Fishing

5 p.m. Sunday Dessert

Water Ways: Shore Memories

11 a.m. Island Sunday Mornings

11:45 a.m. Fish House Liars

12:30 p.m. Menhaden: Fishing Work Songs

1:15 p.m. Down East North Carolina Songs and Stories

2 p.m. Fish House Liars

2:45 p.m. Menhaden: Fishing Work Songs

3:30 p.m. Skipjack Stories

4:15 p.m. Smith Island Life

5 p.m. Lifesaving Stories

Nuestra Musica: El Portal

11 a.m. Music and Family

11:50 a.m. Music and Politics

12:40 p.m. Colombian Llanero Musical Traditions

1:30 p.m. Los Primos (Trio Romantico)

2:20 p.m. Conjunto Traditions of Texas

3:10 p.m. Music and Identity: Latino Musicians in the United States

4 p.m. Perico Ripiao: Traditional Merengue of the Dominican Republic

Nuestra Musica: El Salon de Baile

11 a.m. Salsa Dance Class with DJ Bruno

11:50 a.m. Los Primos (Trio Romantico)

12:40 p.m. Afro-Cuban Dance

1:30 p.m. Bailemos, Let's Dance! -- Son Jarocho Fandango

2:20 p.m. Salsa Dance Class with DJ Bruno

3:10 p.m. New Mexican Social Dance

4 p.m. Bailemos, Let's Dance! -- Conjunto Tejano

4:50 p.m. Salsa Dance Class with DJ Bruno

Nuestra Musica: La Fonda

11 a.m. Plena y Bomba

11:50 a.m. Guatemalan Marimba

12:40 p.m. Conjunto Tejano

1:30 p.m. Traditional Merengue

2:20 p.m. Mariachi Los Camperos de Nati Cano

3:10 p.m. Son Jarocho

4 p.m. Los Primos (Trio Romantico)

4:50 p.m. Joropo Llanero

Nuestra Musica: La Pena

11 a.m. Violins in Latino Music

11:50 a.m. Perico Ripiao: Traditional Merengue

12:40 p.m. The Son Mexicano

1:30 p.m. Musical Traditions of New Mexico

2:20 p.m. Llanero Musical Traditions of Colombia

3:10 p.m. Plena y Bomba of Puerto Rico

4 p.m. Afro-Cuban Religious Music

4:50 p.m. Marimba Traditions of Guatemala