Nightclubs

Rock | Pop | Blues

ANDY'S -- Big Bang Method, Friday; Eric Hisaw, Thursday. 3371/2 High St., Chestertown, Md. 410-778-6779.

APEHANGERS -- Capt. Woody, Friday; Hootinanny, Saturday. 9100 Crain Hwy., Bel Alton, Md. 301-753-1650.

BACKSTREETS CAFE -- Open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 12352 Wilkens Ave., Rockville. 301-984-0394.

BANGKOK BLUES -- The Acme Blues Company, Friday; the Shambles with Pete Kanaras, Saturday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BIRCHMERE -- NRBQ and Commander Cody, Friday; Julia Nixon & Company, Saturday; Souad Massi, Monday; Jimmie Vaughan & LouAnn Barton and Nick Curran & the Nitelites, Tuesday; Control Machete, Wednesday in the bandstand; the Strawbs and the New St. George Reunion, Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLACK CAT -- Darkest Hour, Majority Rule and the Routiners, Friday (a benefit for the Syrentha Savio Breast Cancer Endowment); Strange Boutique, This Ascension and Siddal, Saturday; the Monorail and Fashion Design, Sunday; the Saviours and Lucky Bastards, Monday; Gist and Carol Bui, Tuesday; the Vexers and Spoils of NW, Wednesday; the Chance and Fallout Countdown, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday-Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- David Cole & Main Street Blues, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BRAVO'S -- Andre Fox, Friday. 11250 James Shwartz Circle, Fairfax. 703-352-0260.

BUFFALO MO'S -- The Stormin' Norman Band, Saturday. 701 Sophia St., Fredericksburg. 540-371-2422.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- The Reflex, Saturday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Stanley Whitaker, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- Marcel Almanzor, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA -- Kevin James, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON -- Patty Reese, Tuesday. 2766 Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

CANTINA MARINA -- Blake's Brother Jeff, Friday; Marcel, Saturday; Shane Gamble, Sunday; Marco Gonzalez, Thursday. 600 Water St. SW. 202-554-8396.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- Patrick Alban & Noche Latina, Friday; Alligator Zydeco, Saturday; the Pete Kanaras Blues Band, Sunday; the Swingin' Swamis, Tuesday; Automatic Slim, Wednesday; Dame's Rocket, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPPS AMERICANA/RESTON -- Jake Phillips, Friday. 11694 Plaza America Drive, Reston. 703-318-7600.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK -- Uncle Chunky, Friday; My Hero Zero, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHAMPIONS/LAUREL -- Kaos, Saturday. 904 Upper Fairlawn Ave., Laurel. 301-604-1300.

CHAMPIONS/ROCKVILLE -- Uncle Chunky, Saturday. 1776 E. Jefferson St., Rockville. 301-231-4949.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Gary Smallwood, Tuesday. 1811 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-3092.

CLARENDON GRILL -- Versus the Earth, Friday; Jake & Joe, Wednesday; Franklin Lounge and Jackie Gino, Thursday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLYDE'S -- Rob & Max, Saturday. 1700 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-820-8300.

CLYDE'S -- John Luskey, Tuesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

COYOTE UGLY -- Band of Blue, Friday. 717 6th St. NW. 202-589-0016.

CRAB HOUSE -- Marcel, Wednesday. 12831 Fair Lakes Pkwy., Fairfax. 703-968-2601.

CRYSTAL CITY SPORTS PUB -- Kevin James, Wednesday. 529 S. 23rd St., Arlington. 703-521-8215.

DC9 -- Stranger Things, Phil Rossi and Bad Habit, Friday; First Rays and Black Hand, Saturday; Instant G, Bishop Don and Papashake, Wednesday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

DUKE'S -- Sharif, Friday. 1755 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

DREAM -- Obie Bermudez, Thursday. 1350 Okie St. NE. 202-636-9030.

FADO IRISH PUB -- The Evermores, Saturday. 808 7th St. NW. 202-789-0066.

FAST EDDIE'S/ALEXANDRIA -- The Image Band, Friday. 6220 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-660-9444.

FAST EDDIE'S/CENTREVILLE -- Don Chapman, Friday; Locust, Saturday. 14114 Lee Hwy., Centreville. 703-266-1888.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- NFC and Lull, Friday; Eric King & the Thin Line, Saturday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FIRESTONE'S -- Rustic, Friday; Positive Vibration, Saturday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

FLANAGAN'S -- Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FOXCHASE TAVERN -- Thomas Project, Saturday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Cascades. 703-444-8666.

FUNK BOX -- Jimmie's Chicken Shack and Wes McDonough, Friday; MacGregor, Hardheadz and Downtown Brown, Saturday; Clockwork, Sunday; open mike, Monday; Owen Brown, Tuesday; the Bridge, Wednesday; Zoso and Dr. Nasty & the Affirmations, Thursday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN -- Scott Fallon, Friday; Gary Smallwood, Saturday; Marcel, Thursday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

GROG & TANKARD -- Midnight Roger, Altar-Q, Mother Load and Mile 69, Friday; ADHD, Knee Deep, Honeychuck and Hammer Sound, Saturday; open mike, Monday; Joel Moss, Slow Learners, Walken, Aledo and Cascade in Blue, Wednesday; Indigenous Womb, Lower Class Citizens, Schroeder's Songbook and Tables for One, Thursday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

HALF MOON BBQ -- The Hula Monsters, Friday; open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday; Rhodes Tavern Troubadours, Thursday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

IOTA -- Phoebus, Here Today and the Hint, Friday; Evan & Jaron, Saturday; Jumpin' Jupiter and Beatnik Flies, Sunday; Paul & Storm and We're About Nine, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; the Juliana Hatfield Band and the Damnwells, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Bill Kirchen, Friday; Quogue, Saturday; open mike, Monday; Pierre Bensusan, Thursday. 231 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Undercover, Saturday; Scott Ross, Wednesday. 16143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

KILI'S KAFE & LOUNGE -- Bryan Mills' Soul Sponge and Devine Nature, Wednesday. 2009 8th St. NW. 202-271-3217.

LEGEND -- EU and Suttle Thoughts, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

LUNA PARK GRILLE -- Laughing Man, Saturday. 5866 N. Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-237-5862.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- The Soul Truth and Billy Mayfield, Friday; the Johnny Artis Band, Saturday; the Pete Beck Band, Sunday; One Night Stand, Monday; Ben Andrews, Tuesday; the Johnny Artis Band, Thursday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

NED DEVINE'S/FAIRFAX -- Reverend Hookems, Friday; Evick, Sunday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- Jerx and Hot Buttered Elvis, Friday; Candiflyp, Saturday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

NEIGHBOR'S -- GrooveQuest, Saturday. 262-D Cedar Lane SE, Vienna. 703-698-8010.

9:30 CLUB -- Daycare Swindlers, the Shakedowns, the Goons, the Overprivileged and the Five Maseratis, Friday; Kenin, the Worrystones and Jack's House, Saturday; Paul Oakenfold, Scott Henry and Liquid Todd, Sunday; the Johnny Clegg Band, Tuesday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- Quiet Fire, Friday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

O'BRIEN'S OYSTER BAR -- Some Odd Reason, Saturday; Suzi, Tuesday. 113 Main St., Annapolis. 410-269-0099.

O'MEARA'S -- Kevin James, Thursday. 8971 Center St,. Manassas. 703-369-1469.

OTTOBAR -- Karmella's Game and the Hypocrites, Friday; Meatjack, Awake, Solace and the Devil You Know, Saturday; Silent Drive and Static Age, Tuesday; Twin Six, Jimmy & the Teasers and Billy Joe Winghead, Thursday. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

OZIO -- Andre Fox & David Cribbs, Monday and Wednesday. 1813 M St. NW. 202-822-6000.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- The Fabulous Thunderbirds, Friday; Dr. Hochman's Dixieland Band, Saturday; Jimmy Vaughan, Monday; the Radiators, Wednesday; the Searchers, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- Bleak December, Subtract You and TBR, Saturday; Peapod, Dga and Glass Onion, Sunday; Falltown, Ride 56 and Living for Today, Thursday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

RHODESIDE GRILL/ARLINGTON -- Johnstone Reggae, Friday; One Night Stand, Sunday; Dave Daniels, Wednesday; Street Legal, Thursday. 1836 Wilson Blvd, Arlington. 703-243-0145.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Suttle Thoughts, Saturday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SOBE CAFE -- Jah Works, Soldiers of Jah Army and Indigenous Womb, Sunday; Blake's Brother Jeff, Thursday. 3100 Clarendon Blvd., Arlington. 703-528-0033.

SPANKY'S SHENANIGANS -- Electric Company, Friday; Wall & Frye, Saturday; Sharif, Tuesday; Naked Blue, Wednesday; Whack-a-Mole, Thursday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STATE THEATRE -- Dave Mason, Friday; Badfish, Rude Buddha and Driving East, Saturday; Modern Groove Syndicate, Tuesday. 220 Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

SULLY'S -- Capt. Quint, Friday; Smylin' Jack, Saturday; Pete Evick, Wednesday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE -- The Shambells, Friday; N-Dowed, Saturday; Toro Gamble & Friends, Tuesday; the Nighthawks, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TOWER OAKS LODGE -- Ted Garber, Tuesday. 2 Preserve Pkwy., Rockville. 301-294-0200.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Liz Briones, Sunday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- The Corvairs, Friday; Sam Gunderson, Saturday; Jeff Lefler, Tuesday; Mike Holden, Wednesday; the Kelly Bell Band, Thursday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZIG'S -- Tycoon Dog and American Sly, Friday; Joel Burleson, Thursday. 531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | World

BALDWIN'S STATION -- Danny Doyle, Wednesday. 7618 Main St., Sykesville. 410-795-1041.

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

FLANAGAN'S -- Mercy Creek, Friday-Saturday; Conor Malone, Tuesday-Thursday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- Atlantic Bridge, Friday-Saturday; Brook Yoder, Sunday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/FALLS Church -- Jeff Walthall, Friday-Saturday; Cara, Tuesday-Thursday. 105 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-8999.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Brook Yoder and Patrick O'Flaherty, Friday-Saturday; Patrick O'Flaherty, Sunday-Monday; Fergus Kennedy & Don Cobert, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

KATE'S -- Dave Berry, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Monday; Rocky Guttman, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MRS. O'LEARY'S PUB -- Doherty & McBurnie, Friday-Saturday; Pete Papageorge, Thursday. 555 Quince Orchard Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-947-1993.

MURPHY'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Double Down, Friday-Saturday and Tuesday-Thursday. 713 King St., Alexandria. 703-548-1717.

OLD BROGUE -- Ted Garber, Friday-Saturday; Dusty Rose, Wednesday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAGTIME -- Taylor Carson, Friday; Bumper, Saturday; open mike, Sunday; Ivan Katz, Tuesday; Taproom Uglies, Wednesday; Herb & Hanson, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB -- Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

RI-RA ISRISH PUB -- Tim Metz, Friday. 4931 Elm St., Bethesda. 301-657-1122.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Mike Elosh, Friday; Rich Franklin, Saturday; David LeFleur, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- Bob Perilla & Friends, Friday; the Shaw Brothers and Pete Melano, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Open mike with Kenny Haddaway, Sunday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.