Nightclubs

Rock | Pop | Blues

ANDY'S -- Commonbond, Friday; the Leah Morgan Band, Saturday. 3371/2 High St., Chestertown, Md. 410-778-6779.

APEHANGERS -- Bottoms Up, Friday-Saturday. 9100 Crain Hwy., Bel Alton, Md. 301-753-1650.

BACKSTREETS CAFE -- Open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 12352 Wilkens Ave., Rockville. 301-984-0394.

BANGKOK BLUES -- Off Trax, Friday; Jaime Lynch, Saturday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BENTZ STREET RAW BAR -- The Smokin' Polecats, Friday. 6 S. Bentz St., Frederick. 301-694-9134.

BLACK CAT -- The Rosebuds and Alcian Blue, Tuesday; Rainier Maria and Engine Down, Wednesday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday- Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- David Cole & Main Street Blues, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BRAVO'S -- Andre Fox, Friday. 11250 James Shwartz Circle, Fairfax. 703-352-0260.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- Adelyn, Saturday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Schizophonic, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- Tim Metz, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA -- Ted Garber, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON -- Dan Cunningham, Tuesday. 2766 Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

CANTINA MARINA -- Duck Soup, Friday; Don Chapman, Saturday; John Erwin, Sunday; Tony Munnings, Thursday. 600 Water St. SW. 202-554-8396.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- Mofo Funka, Friday; Rob Sebastian and the Remnants, Saturday; Johnny & the Lowdowns, Sunday; Detroit Slim & City Heat, Tuesday; Muleman, Wednesday; the Barn Burners, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPPS AMERICANA/RESTON -- Band of Blue, Friday. 11694 Plaza America Drive, Reston. 703-318-7600.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK -- Harmless Prank, Friday; Back Street Law, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHAMPIONS/LAUREL -- Hindsight, Saturday. 904 Upper Fairlawn Ave., Laurel. 301-604-1300.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Marcel, Sunday. 1811 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-3092.

CLARENDON GRILL -- Mofaux, Friday; Jake & Joe, Wednesday; Gonzo's Nose, Thursday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUBHOUSE -- Tuff Luck, Saturday. 9008 Mathis Ave., Manassas. 703-331-0998.

CLYDE'S -- Rob & Max, Saturday. 1700 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-820-8300.

CLYDE'S -- John Harbison & Jim Preston, Monday; John Luskey, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

COYOTE UGLY -- Brad Pugh & Smylin' Rob, Friday. 717 6th St. NW. 202-589-0016.

CRAB HOUSE -- Marcel, Wednesday. 12831 Fair Lakes Pkwy., Fairfax. 703-968-2601.

DC9 -- Jay Quinn and Wonderjack, Saturday; the Whips, Sick Sick Birds and Sweet Jap, Sunday; Sext, Fallen Ones and Pussyfoot, Tuesday; Medications, Wednesday; Plain Jane Automobile and Stella Mira, Thursday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

DUKE'S -- Hall Vought, Friday. 1755 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

FADO IRISH PUB -- Franklin Lounge, Saturday. 808 7th St. NW. 202-789-0066.

FAST EDDIE'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Furious George, Friday. 6220 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-660-9444.

FAST EDDIE'S/CENTREVILLE -- Gary Smallwood, Friday; Joe Daniels and Ordinary Way, Saturday. 14114 Lee Hwy., Centreville. 703-266-1888.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- Bittersweet, Friday; Thomas Project, Saturday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FLANAGAN'S -- Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FUNK BOX -- Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes and Jr. Cline & the Recliners, Friday; Jah Works and Third Eye, Saturday; the Fixx, Sunday; open mike, Monday; Best of the Beatles with Pete Best, Wednesday; the Bridge, Thursday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN -- Laurence McKenna, Friday; Cheap Date, Saturday; Marcel, Thursday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

GROG & TANKARD -- Butros Butros and the Developments, Friday; Cousin John, Roscoe, Flood and Clueless, Saturday; open mike, Monday; Spunji, the Steve Busemi Band, Low Key and Dave Daniels, Wednesday; Edie Stone, Murphy's Stigmas, Luc and Bullfrog Tribute, Thursday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Billy Kemp, Friday; J.P. McDermott & Western Bop, Saturday; open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HOLIDAY INN/FREDERICK -- Michael Falcone as Elvis, Saturday. Route 85 at I-270, Frederick. 800-971-2012.

IOTA -- Ike and the Argument, Friday; Frog Holler and Dawn Kinnard, Saturday; Shane Nicholson, Sunday; the Shack Shakers, Monday; Ingram Hill and Nini Camps, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; Album Leaf, the Movies and the Fatales, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Ordinary Way, Friday; Cerulean Groove, Saturday; Tony Furtado and Jon Michaels, Tuesday. 231 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- Dokken and L.A. Guns, Saturday; Best of the Beatles with Pete Best, Thursday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Double Crossed, Saturday; Brian Weber, Sunday; Jack Worthington, Wednesday. 16143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

KILI'S KAFE & LOUNGE -- Bryan Mills' Soul Sponge and Devine Nature, Wednesday. 2009 8th St. NW. 202-271-3217.

LEGEND -- EU and Suttle Thoughts, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

LUNA PARK GRILLE -- Broken Taillight, Friday; Drew Gibson, Thursday. 5866 N. Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-237-5862.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Catfish Hodge, Friday; Shirley King, Saturday; Hugh Feeley & Talk Is Cheap, Sunday; Ben Andrews & Hugh Feeley, Tuesday; Patrick Alban & Noche Latina, Thursday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MAIN STREET BAR -- The Stormin' Norman Band, Friday. 315 Garrisonville Rd., Stafford. 540-288-9277.

NED DEVINE'S/FAIRFAX -- LRS, Saturday; High Maintenance, Wednesday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- LRS, Friday; Kung Pow, Saturday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

NEIGHBOR'S -- GrooveQuest, Saturday. 262-D Cedar Lane SE, Vienna. 703-698-8010.

9:30 CLUB -- Weird Al Yankovic, Friday; Phantom Planet and Washington Social Club, Saturday early show; X-Ecutioners, Northern State and Wylde Bunch, Saturday; J-Kwon and Cassidy, Wednesday; Lostprophets, Midtown and Eighteen Visions, Thursday; D12, Bone Crusher, Slum Village and King Gordy, Monday; the Hives, Sahara Hotnights and Reigning Sound, Tuesday; Buckethead, Wednesday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- Spent, Friday; High Maintenance, Sunday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

O'BRIEN'S OYSTER BAR -- Suzi, Tuesday. 113 Main St., Annapolis. 410-269-0099.

OTTOBAR -- Agnostic Front, Most Precious Blood, Cause for Alarm, With Honor and Blacklisted, Friday; the Explosion, Lost City Angels and the Loved Ones, Saturday; Blood Brothers, Daughters, Kill Me Tomorrow and the Chromatics, Monday; the Rocket Summer, Plain White Ts, Kevin Devine and All Time Low, Tuesday; Secret Machines and Hello Sequence, Wednesday; the Thermals, Thursday. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

OZIO -- Andre Fox & David Cribbs, Monday and Wednesday. 1813 M St. NW. 202-822-6000.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- John Gorka, Friday; Todd Snider, Saturday; Slim Man, Sunday early show; Cracker, Sunday late show; Tony Furtado, Wednesday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- To a Science, Cypher, Lennex and Marino, Friday; Package 43 and Halfway Broken, Saturday; Doug E. Fresh, Biz Markie and Slick Rick, Sunday; Drowning Pool, Thursday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

RHODESIDE GRILL/ARLINGTON -- Three Quarter Squeegee, Friday; Instant G and No Drinks For Jimmy, Saturday; Gary Cocuzzi, Wednesday; Claire Gilbride and Pallino, Thursday. 1836 Wilson Blvd, Arlington. 703-243-0145.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- The Worrystones, Saturday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Suttle Thoughts, Saturday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHARK CLUB -- Andre Fox, Tuesday. 14114 Lee Hwy., Centreville. 703-266-1888.

SOBE CAFE -- Maurice Mangum, Thursday. 3100 Clarendon Blvd., Arlington. 703-528-0033.

SOUTH BEACH -- Esencia Tropical, Friday. 7904 Woodmont Ave., Bethesda. 301-718-9737.

SPANKY'S SHENANIGANS -- Taco, Friday; Harmless Prank, Saturday; Gary Smallwood, Tuesday; Dave Berry, Wednesday; How's My Drivin', Thursday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STAR DINER -- Rockin' Pneumonia, Friday; Shadowfire, Saturady. 705 Center Point Way, Gaithersburg. 301-921-8222.

STATE THEATRE -- The Fixx, Friday; Hayseed Dixie, Saturday; Black River Circus, Tuesday; Stockholm Syndrome, Wednesday. 220 Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

SULLY'S -- Johnny Artis, Friday; Switched at Birth, Saturday; Pete Evick, Wednesday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE -- Laughing Man, Friday; the Smalltown Band, Saturday; Zipper, Sunday; Toro Gamble & Friends, Tuesday; Diva Martini, Wednesday; Tom Principato, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TALIANO'S -- Blues Museum, Friday. 7001B Carroll Ave., Takoma Park. 301-270-5515.

TOWER OAKS LODGE -- John Harbison, Tuesday; Harry Traynham, Wednesday. 2 Preserve Pkwy., Rockville. 301-294-0200.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Right Foot Red, Friday; Radio Mosaic, Saturday; Marcel, Tuesday; Evick, Thursday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZIG'S -- Saint Somewhere, Friday; Strange Things, Tuesday; SJIII, Wednesday; Gemini, Thursday. 531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

ZOO BAR -- The Smokin' Polecats with Mary Shaver, Saturday. 3000 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-232-4225.

Acoustic | Irish | World

BIRCHMERE -- Down to the Bone, Friday in the bandstand; Tony Rice Unit, Saturday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

FINN MacCOOL'S -- Pete Papageorge, Tuesday-Thursday. 713 Eighth St. SE. 202-547-7100.

FIRESTONE'S -- Black Cat Blues, Friday; the Unity Reggae Band, Saturday; Freddie Long, Thursday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

FLANAGAN'S -- Conor Malone, Friday-Saturday; Kevin James, Tuesday-Thursday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

IRELAND'S FOUR COURTS -- Kevin James, Tuesday-Thursday. 2051 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-3600.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- The Brook Yoder Band, Friday-Saturday; Roger Henderson, Sunday-Monday; the McTeggarts, Tuesday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/FALLS Church -- Cara, Friday-Saturday; Brook Yoder, Tuesday-Thursday. 105 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-8999.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Patrick O' Flaherty and Fergus Kennedy & Don Cobert, Friday-Saturday; Patrick O'Flaherty, Sunday-Monday; Brook Yoder, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Susan Greenbaum and Julie Clark, Sunday; open mike, Monday; Greg Vickers, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

KATE'S -- Rocky Guttman, Friday- Saturday; open mike, Monday; Double Down, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

LUNA PARK GRILLE -- Open mike with Melinda & Pete, Thursday. 5866 Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-237-5862.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MRS. O'LEARY'S PUB -- Doherty & McBurney, Friday; Dogs Among the Bushes, Saturday; Pat Garvey, Thursday. 555 Quince Orchard Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-947-1993.

MURPHY'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Double Down, Friday-Saturday. 713 King St., Alexandria. 703-548-1717.

O'BRIEN'S -- Amilia Spicer and John Flynn, Wednesday. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 301-340-8596.

OLD BROGUE -- The Flying Cows of Ventry, Friday-Saturday; Roger Henderson, Wednesday; open mike, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- The Newports, Saturday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAGTIME -- Cubanstack, Friday; Blake's Brother Jeff, Saturday; open mike, Sunday; Sam Gunderson, Tuesday; J.P. Hyland, Wednesday; Taylor Carson, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB -- Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

RI-RA IRISH PUB -- Schizophonic, Friday. 4931 Elm St., Bethesda. 301-657-1122.

RIVERSIDE GRILLE -- Kevin James, Friday. 3050 K St. NW. 202-342-3535.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Cliff Art, Friday; Jeff Daniels, Saturday; Savoir Faire, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

STARLAND CAFE -- Justin Murphy & Patrick O'Flaherty, Friday. 5125 MacArthur Blvd. NW. 202-244-9396.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- Flying Blind, Friday; Skystone, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Open mike with Kenny Haddaway, Sunday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.