Nightclubs

Rock | Pop | Blues

AFTERWORDS -- Dave Goodrich, Friday. 1517 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-387-1462.

ANDY'S -- Radio Mosaic, Saturday. 3371/2 High St., Chestertown, Md. 410-778-6779.

APEHANGERS -- Sweetwater, Friday; Frankie & the Actions, Saturday. 9100 Crain Hwy., Bel Alton, Md. 301-753-1650.

BANGKOK BLUES -- Reggie Wayne Morris, Friday; Chai & the Bangkok Blues and Laughing Man, Saturday; Curtis Blues, Sunday; the Grandsons, Thursday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BIRCHMERE -- Butch Walker & American Hi-Fi, Friday late show in the bandstand; General Public, Saturday late show in the bandstand; the Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, Monday; Dave Alvin & the Guilty Men and Los Straitjackets, Wednesday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLACK CAT -- The Good Life, David Dondero and McCarthy Trenching, Friday; Mum and Slowblow, Saturday; Manufacturer, the Method and Result, Sunday; Starlite Desperation and the Cougars, Tuesday; Sarah Azzara and Rose, Wednesday; Andy Zipf and the Gena Rowlands Band, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday-Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- David Cole & Main Street Blues, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BRAVO'S -- Andre Fox, Friday. 11250 James Shwartz Circle, Fairfax. 703-352-0260.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- Junkfood, Saturday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Brad Pugh, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- Schizophonic, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA -- Jenny Boyle, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON -- Ted Garber, Tuesday. 2766 Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

CANTINA MARINA -- High Maintenance, Friday; Marcel, Saturday-Sunday; Tony Munnings Thursday. 600 Water St. SW. 202-554-8396.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- The Shambells, Friday; the Heaters and Dogs Among the Bushes, Saturday; Timmy Fields & Paddy's Mongrels, Sunday; Arty Hill & the Long Gone Daddies, Tuesday; Skyla Burrell, Wednesday; Willbilly, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPPS AMERICANA/RESTON -- Willem Dicke, Friday. 11694 Plaza America Drive, Reston. 703-318-7600.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK -- Algernon, Friday; Butter, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHAMPIONS/LAUREL -- Crash Nelson, Saturday. 904 Upper Fairlawn Ave., Laurel. 301-604-1300.

CHAMPIONS/ROCKVILLE -- The Jerx, Saturday. 1776 E. Jefferson St., Rockville. 301-231-4949.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Marco Gonzalez, Sunday. 1811 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-3092.

CLARENDON GRILL -- Liquid A, Friday; Jake & Joe, Wednesday; the Reflex, Thursday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUB EAST COAST -- Michael Hoover, Friday; the Impossibles, Onion and Storm Warning, Saturday. 13989 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Woodbridge. 703-490-5504.

CLUBHOUSE -- Thomas Project, Saturday. 9008 Mathis Ave., Manassas. 703-331-0998.

CLYDE'S -- Sam Gunderson, Saturday. 1700 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-820-8300.

CLYDE'S -- Rob & Max, Saturday. 10221 Wincopin Circle, Columbia. 410-730-2829.

CLYDE'S -- John Harbison & Jim Preston, Monday; John Luskey, Tuesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

COYOTE UGLY -- Why Ask Why, Friday. 717 6th St. NW. 202-589-0016.

CRAB HOUSE -- Marcel, Thursday. 12831 Fair Lakes Pkwy., Fairfax. 703-968-2601.

CRYSTAL CITY SPORTS PUB -- Stan & LeeAnne, Wednesday. 529 S. 23rd St., Arlington. 703-521-8215.

DC9 -- Rezin, Friday; Congregation and Omega, Saturday; Into the Intersection and Like Language, Sunday; the Nein, Greatest Hits and the Blackouts, Monday; Villarosie, Walker Kong and 30 Helens, Tuesday; Ladybug Transistor and Essex Green & the Positions, Wednesday; Fallout Countdown, Thursday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

DUKE'S -- Marcel, Friday. 1755 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

FADO IRISH PUB -- John Luskey, Saturday. 808 7th St. NW. 202-789-0066.

FAST EDDIE'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Lost Highway, Friday. 6220 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-660-9444.

FAST EDDIE'S/CENTREVILLE -- October Skies, Friday; Gary Smallwood and Soldiers of Jah, Saturday. 14114 Lee Hwy., Centreville. 703-266-1888.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- N-Dowed, Friday; Quiet Fire, Saturday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- Ordinary Way, Friday; Jimmy Cole's Blues Allstars, Saturday; Marcel Almanzor, Wednesday; Laid Back, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESTONE'S -- Floyd the Barber, Friday; Ronnie Ray & the Coolers, Saturday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

FLANAGAN'S -- Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FOXCHASE TAVERN -- That Guy, Saturday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Cascades. 703-444-8666.

FUNK BOX -- Full Effect and Slip Disk, Friday; the Pietasters and Murphy's Law, Saturday; James McMurtry and Ben Arnold, Sunday; the Bridge and Brother's Past, Wednesday; Satisfaction, Thursday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN -- Gary Smallwood, Friday; October Skies, Saturday; Marcel, Thursday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

GROG & TANKARD -- Homunculus and Oliver Automatic, Friday; Swythe, Down to This, Red Metric and Los Pimpos, Saturday; open mike, Monday; Silent Film, Brainfang, Hawkeye, Loop and Darnel, Wednesday; No Second Troy, Foxy Rebo, Nine Times Blue, Law & Disorder, Big Sur and others, Thursday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Dagmar & the Seductones, Saturday; open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday; Rhodes Tavern Troudadours, Thursday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HAZEL RIVER PUB -- Dave Goodrich, Saturday. 195 E. Davis St., Culpeper. 540-825-5744.

HOPSFROG GRILLE -- Hall Vought, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

IOTA -- John Wesley Harding, Scott McCoughey and Dag Juhlin, Friday; James McMurtry and June Star, Saturday; Niki Barr and Viki Nova, Sunday; Cibelle and La Fatcha, Monday; Dash Rip Rock, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; Sweetipie Jones, Mark McKay, John Nolan, Hokum and June Star, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

ISLAND JIM'S -- The Tom Principato Band, Wednesday. 901 Monroe St. NE. 202-529-4002.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Ken Stringfellow and Jessie Sykes, Friday; Leon Russell, Tuesday; Chris Trapper and Garrison Starr, Wednesday; the Laura Blackley Band, Thursday. 231 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- 13th Floor, Chi and A Year and a Day, Saturday; One Too Many, Encompass and Goatbag, Sunday; Common Effect, Pipeline and Horizons, Monday; the Ex-Presidents, Skaface and Blue Sky, Tuesday; D.R.I., Strong Intention, Mister Yuk, Gravewurm and Krass Judgment, Wednesday; Dremana, Thursday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Tom Blood, Saturday; Scott Ross, Sunday; Kevin & Juls, Wednesday. 16143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

KILI'S KAFE & LOUNGE -- Bryan Mills' Soul Sponge and Devine Nature, Wednesday. 2009 8th St. NW. 202-271-3217.

KILROY'S -- The Black Cat Band, Saturday; Marcel, Tuesday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

LEGEND -- EU and Suttle Thoughts, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

LUNA PARK GRILLE -- Emiko, Sunday. 5866 N. Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-237-5862.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Miguel Botafogo & Bruce Ewan, Friday; Bobby Parker & Blues Night, Saturday; Hugh Feeley & Talk Is Cheap, Sunday; Ben Andrews, Tuesday; Patrick Alban & Noche Latina, Thursday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

NED DEVINE'S/FAIRFAX -- Locust, Friday; High Maintenance, Wednesday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- Fighting Gravity and Laughing Colors, Friday; Lauralea and Trip Fabulous, Saturday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

NEIGHBOR'S -- The Shuffle Monsters, Saturday. 262-D Cedar Lane SE, Vienna. 703-698-8010.

9:30 CLUB -- Jill Scott, Friday and Saturday; Concrete Blonde, Sunday; the Bad Plus, Monday; the Finn Brothers and Angela McCluskey, Wednesday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- The Reflex, Friday; Justin & Nate, Sunday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

O'BRIEN'S OYSTER BAR -- Suzi, Tuesday. 113 Main St., Annapolis. 410-269-0099.

OTTOBAR -- GZA, Vast Aire, Mullyman, Danja and Educated Consumers, Friday; the Homosexuals and Fascist Fascist, Sunday; Starlite Desperation, Monday; Sunno, Hidden Hand and Comets on Fire, Monday; the Procussions, Insight, Edan and Time Machine, Tuesday; Daughters, Premonitions of War and Fall Line, Wednesday. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- James Maybry, Saturday; open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

OZIO -- Andre Fox & David Cribbs, Monday and Wednesday. 1813 M St. NW. 202-822-6000.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- Jim Messina, Friday; the David LaFlamme Band, Saturday; The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, Sunday; Sonia Dada, Tuesday; Greg Brown, Wednesday; Primitive Mind, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- Hanging Loose, All Together Spent and TBR, Friday; Sebastian Bach, Saturday; Never Heard of It, the Pennyroyals, August and Underscore, Sunday; Fear Factory, Monday; Public Eye, Japan 4 and East of Nowhere, Thursday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

RHODESIDE GRILL/ARLINGTON -- Willy Strings & the Players, Friday; Wonderjack and Copper Sails, Saturday; Shwa and Tad Treis, Wednesday; Junknugget, Thursday. 1836 Wilson Blvd, Arlington. 703-243-0145.

RIVERSIDE GRILLE -- Jake Phillips, Friday. 3050 K St. NW. 202-342-3535.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- The Niki Barr Band, Saturday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Suttle Thoughts, Saturday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHARK CLUB -- Andre Fox, Tuesday. 14114 Lee Hwy., Centreville. 703-266-1888.

SOBE CAFE -- Laurence Mckenna, Thursday. 3100 Clarendon Blvd., Arlington. 703-528-0033.

SPANKY'S SHENANIGANS -- The Plunge, Friday; Crash the Gate, Saturday; Hall Vought, Tuesday; Mercy Creek, Wednesday; Evick, Thursday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STAR DINER -- Crossfire, Friday; the Favorites, Saturday. 705 Center Point Way, Gaithersburg. 301-921-8222.

STARLAND CAFE -- Rachel Weissman, Friday. 5125 MacArthur Blvd. NW. 202-244-9396.

STATE THEATRE -- Agnostic Front, the Goons and the Overprivileged, Friday; Dexter Grove and Willie & Me, Tuesday; Yellowman and the Sagitarius Band, Wednesday; Bernie Worrell & the Woo Warriors and George Clinton, Thursday. 220 Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

SULLY'S -- That Guy, Friday; the Off Stars, Saturday; Pete Evick, Wednesday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE -- Drivin' Blind, Friday; Wild Card, Saturday; the Boonesfarmers, Sunday; Toro Gamble & Friends, Tuesday; Diva Martini, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

SWEET CAROLINE'S -- The Texas Chainsaw Horns, Saturday. 107 W. Boscawen St., Winchester. 540-723-8805.

TOWER OAKS LODGE -- John Harbison, Tuesday; Harry Traynham, Wednesday. 2 Preserve Pkwy., Rockville. 301-294-0200.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Tony Munnings, Friday; Rev. Hookems, Saturday; Willem Dicke and Liz Briones, Sunday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- The Jerx, Friday; Boogiehawg, Saturday; Bicycle Thieves, Tuesday; Creekside, Thursday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

WURZBURG HAUS -- T.V. John & the Legendary Band, Friday. 7236 Muncaster Mill Rd., Rockville. 301-330-0402.

ZIG'S -- Dreamscape Project and Coppersails, Friday; Band Harvest and Joel Burleson, Thursday. 531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | World

BALDWIN'S STATION -- Bill Staines, Wednesday. 7618 Main St., Sykesville. 410-795-1041.

BIRCHMERE -- Charlie Waller & the Country Gentlemen and the Good Deale Bluegrass Band, Friday; the Persuasions, Saturday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BUSHWALLER'S -- Pete Papageorge, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

COMMON GROUNDS -- Bugs Eat Books, Lil' Hospital and Men in Fur, Saturday. 3211 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-312-0427.

CRAB CAKE FACTORY -- Richard Walton, Friday. 1803 W. St., Annapolis. 410-626-9900.

FLANAGAN'S -- Ted Garber, Friday-Saturday; the Johnny Artis Band, Wednesday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- Atlantic Bridge, Friday-Saturday; Brook Yoder, Sunday-Monday; Danny Quinn, Tuesday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/FALLS Church -- The McTeggarts, Friday-Saturday; Ronan Kavanagh, Tuesday-Thursday. 105 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-8999.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Brook Yoder & Patrick O'Flaherty, Friday-Saturday; Patrick O'Flaherty, Sunday-Monday; Brook Yoder, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

JAMES JOYCE PUB -- Kevin James, Tuesday-Thursday. 616 President St., Baltimore. 410-727-5107.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Nothin' Fancy, Saturday; Larry Joe Taylor & Keith Sykes, Sunday; open mike, Monday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

KATE'S -- Jeff Walthal, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Monday; John Longbottom, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MRS. O'LEARY'S PUB -- Jim Hartley, Friday-Saturday; Roger Henderson, Thursday. 555 Quince Orchard Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-947-1993.

MURPHY'S/D.C. -- Kevin James, Friday-Saturday. 2609 24th St. NW. 202-462-7171.

O'BRIEN'S -- Eliot Bronson, Laurie MacAllister and Erik Balkey, Wednesday. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 301-340-8596.

OLD BROGUE -- The Pocket, Friday-Saturday; Tom Blood & Bill Enderlin, Wednesday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAGTIME -- JQ & the Grommits, Friday; Todd Watts, Saturday; open mike, Sunday; Claire Gilbride, Tuesday; Bonsai, Wednesday; Josh Stack acoustic showcase, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB -- Amelia K. Spicer, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

RI-RA IRISH PUB -- Uncle Chunky, Friday. 4931 Elm St., Bethesda. 301-657-1122.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- The Gumbo Kings, Friday; Doris Justis, Saturday; Jim Stapleton, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- The Orchard Boys, Friday; the Dixie Cannonballs, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Open mike with Kenny Haddaway, Sunday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.