Nightclubs

Rock | Pop | Blues

ANDY'S -- The Shambles, Friday; Peter Mulvey, Saturday. 3371/2 High St., Chestertown, Md. 410-778-6779.

APEHANGERS -- Strickly Business, Friday; Old Skool, Saturday. 9100 Crain Hwy., Bel Alton, Md. 301-753-1650.

BANGKOK BLUES -- Not 2 Night, Friday; Deja Blue, Saturday; the Politicks, Wednesday; the Grandsons, Thursday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BLACK CAT -- Benjy Ferree and Boy Bathing, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday- Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- Open mike, Wednesday; Blues Project, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW.

202-299-0800.

BRAVO'S -- Andre Fox, Friday. 11250 James Swart Circle, Fairfax. 703-352-0260.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Charles Parker, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- Hall Vought, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA -- Sharif, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON -- Patty Reese, Tuesday. 2766 Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

BUSHWALLER'S -- The Schizophonic Duo, Friday; Stanley & Leanne, Saturday; the Michael Patricks, Sunday; Steve Keith, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CANTINA MARINA -- Shane Gamble, Friday; Brad Pugh, Saturday; Justin Sheehy, Sunday. 600 Water St. SW. 202-554-8396.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- Bad Neighbors, Friday; the Rain Dogs and Roger Gerke & the Funky Twisters, Saturday; Georgie Jessup, Sunday; the Swingin' Swamis, Tuesday; Muleman, Wednesday; Dame's Rocket, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK -- Crushing Day, Friday; Slipdisc, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHAMPIONS/LAUREL -- Collect All 4, Saturday. 904 Upper Fairlawn Ave., Laurel. 301-604-1300.

CHAMPIONS/ROCKVILLE -- LRS, Saturday. 1776 E. Jefferson St., Rockville. 301-231-4949.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Maurice Mangum, Sunday. 1811

Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-3092.

CLARENDON GRILL -- LRS, Friday; Jake & Joe, Wednesday; Gonzo's Nose, Thursday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUBHOUSE -- Dog Nation, Saturday. 9008 Mathis Ave., Manassas. 703-331-0998.

CRAB HOUSE -- Mike Wilkinson, Wednesday. 12831 Fair Lakes Pkwy., Fairfax. 703-968-2601.

CRYSTAL CITY SPORTS PUB -- Reese & DeSanto, Wednesday. 529 S. 23rd St., Arlington. 703-521-8215.

DC9 -- Cartel and Outland, Saturday; Justin Jones and Trish Murphy, Sunday; My Life Crisis, Thursday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

DREAM -- Musiq, Friday, 1350 Okie St. NE. 202-636-9030.

FADO IRISH PUB -- Laurence McKenna, Saturday. 808 7th St. NW. 202-789-0066.

FAST EDDIE'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Acme Music Company, Friday. 6220 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-660-9444.

FAST EDDIE'S/CENTREVILLE -- Don Chapman, Friday; Willem Dicke, Saturday. 14114 Lee Hwy., Centreville. 703-266-1888.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- The Johnny Artis Band, Friday; Eric King & the Thin Line, Saturday; Adelyn, Wednesday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- Crash the Gate, Friday; Soldiers of Jah Army, Saturday; Tony Munnings, Wednesday; Laid Back, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FLANAGAN'S -- Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FOXCHASE TAVERN -- Willem Dicke, Friday; Joe Daniels, Saturday; Gary Smallwood, Thursday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Cascades. 703-444-8666.

FUNK BOX -- Doug Mattingly and Liquid Core Radio, Friday; Low Life, Saturday; open mike, Tuesday; the Bridge and Ryan Montbleau, Wednesday; Jimmy Cliff, Thursday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

GILLIGAN'S -- The Stormin' Norman Band, Sunday. 11535 Popes Creek Rd., Newburg. 301-259-4514.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

HOPSFROG GRILLE -- Gary Smallwood, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

IOTA -- Tres Chicas and Trish Murphy, Friday; the Blazers, Saturday; Peter Mulvey and Joe Rathbone, Sunday; Crescent & Frost and Dayna Kurtz, Monday; Matt Pond, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; the Figgs, Candy Butchers and the Zutons, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

ISLAND JIM'S -- The Big Four Combo, Wednesday. 901 Monroe St. NE. 202-529-4002.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Dreamscapes Project, Nefrit El-Or and Perpetual Crush, Friday; Friday; Fruit and We're About Nine, Saturday; the Michael Fath Group, Sunday; open mike, Monday; Tony Luca & Ross Copperman, Tuesday. 231 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

J.V.'S -- The Bob & Jerry Show, Friady; the Idletime Band, Saturday; Dave Elliott & the Redneck Jazz Band, Sunday; the Joe Stanley Band, Monday; Billy Hancock & the Fat Boys, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; Randy Waller, Thursday 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

KILI'S KAFE & LOUNGE -- Bryan Mills' Soul Sponge and Devine Nature, Wednesday. 2009 8th St. NW. 202-271-3217.

KILROY'S -- Olives Bones, Friday; Jenny Boyle, Tuesday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

LEGEND -- EU and Suttle Thoughts, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

LUNA PARK GRILLE -- The Bobby Smith Band, Friday; Phil 'n' the Blanks, Saturday; open mike with Melinda & Pete, Thursday. 5866 N. Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-237-5862.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- The Soul Truth and Billy Mayfield, Friday; Eric Culbertson, Saturday; the Pete Beck Band, Sunday; Ben Andrews and Hugh Feeley, Tuesday; Patrick Alban & Noche Latina, Thursday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- Slipdisk, Friday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

NEIGHBOR'S -- The Shufflemonsters, Saturday. 262-D Cedar Lane SE, Vienna. 703-698-8010.

9:30 CLUB -- The Clarks, Fastball and Tony C & the Truth, Friday; Martin Luther, Cody Chesnutt and Amp Fiddler & Eric Roberson, Saturday; Chimaira, Machine Head and Trivium, Monday; Sonic Youth, White Magic and Magik Markers, Wednesday; the Bodeans and Bob Schneider, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- Brown Town, Friday; Smalltown, Sunday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

OLD TOWN GRILL -- Movin' On, Friday. 107 W. Boscawen St., Winchester. 540-722-9031.

OTTOBAR -- Skeleton Key, Coptic Light and Trephine, Friday; Underoath, Silverstein, Brazil and First to Last, Monday; Kylesa, Triac, Never Enough, Medic and Mannequin, Thursday. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

OZIO -- Andre Fox & David Cribbs, Monday and Wednesday. 1813 M St. NW. 202-822-6000.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- Nestor Torres, Friday; Steve Cole, Saturday; Junior Brown, Sunday; Los Straitjackets, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- Victory Twin, Friday; Avarice, Old King Cole and Melado, Sunday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

RHODESIDE GRILL/ARLINGTON -- Johnstone Reggae, Friday; Claire Gilbridge and Pockit, Saturday; Michael Mulvaney, Wednesday; Grizzly, Thursday. 1836 Wilson Blvd, Arlington. 703-243-0145.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Oktbrwrld, Friday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Familiar Faces, Friday; Suttle Thoughts, Saturday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

STARLAND CAFE -- Mike Cotter & Dan Hovey, Friday. 5125 MacArthur Blvd. NW. 202-244-9396.

STATE THEATRE -- The Legwarmers, Friday; Gomba Jahvari and Soja, Tuesday; Jimmy Cliff, Wednesday. 220 Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S -- Marshall Artz, Friday. 44050 Woodridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S -- The Evick Band, Friday; Automatic Floyd, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE -- Laughing Man, Friday; Smylin' Jack, Saturday; the Boonefarmers, Sunday; Toro Gamble & Friends, Tuesday; Diva Martini, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillies, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TEATRO GOLDONI -- Cairo Fred, Wednesday. 1909 K Street NW. 202-955-5584.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Positive Vibrations and Hot Buttered Elvis, Saturday; Liz Briones and Willem Dicke, Sunday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

VILLAGE WHARF -- Rita Rocks, Friday; the Black Cat Band, Saturday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Mellowhead Blue, Friday; Crawling Home, Saturday; Blake's Brother Jeff, Tuesday; the Rev. Hookums, Thursday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZIG'S -- DL Funk and Doug Stafford, Friday; Damion Wolfe and Midnight Roger, Thursday. 531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | World

BALDWIN'S STATION -- Modern Man, Wednesday. 7618 Main St., Sykesville. 410-795-1041.

BIRCHMERE -- The Saw Doctors and Willie Nile, Friday in the bandstand; Sonia Dada, Saturday late show in the bandstand; Allison Moorer and Mary McBride, Sunday; Marc Antoine, Jeff Golub, Euge Groove and Warren Hill, Monday-Tuesday; Bond and Joshua Payne, Wednesday; Dar Williams and Nerissa & Katryna Nields, Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CALVERT HOUSE -- The Strangers, Saturday. 6211 Baltimore Ave., Riverdale. 301-864-5220.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

FINN MacCOOL'S -- The Scythians, Friday; Pete Papageorge, Tuesday-Wednesday. 713 Eighth St. SE. 202-547-7100.

FLANAGAN'S -- Irish Accents, Friday-Saturday; Conor Malone, Tuesday-Thursday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

49 WEST -- Jennifer Camp and Dave Giegerich, Friday. 49 West St., Annapolis. 410-626-9796.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- Off the Boat, Friday-Saturday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/FALLS Church -- Jerry Timlin, Friday-Saturday; Danny Doyle, Thursday. 105 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-8999.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Mike Bermingham, Friday-Saturday; Mary Smith, Sunday; Brooker Yoder, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday and Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Granian and Heidi Hensley, Wednesday; Eric Himan & Brian Maddox, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

KATE'S -- Rocky Guttman, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Monday; Jeff Walthal, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MRS. O'LEARY'S PUB -- Coyote Run, Friday; Frank Emerson, Thursday. 555 Quince Orchard Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-947-1993.

MURPHY'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Double Down, Friday-Saturday. 713 King St., Alexandria. 703-548-1717.

O'BRIEN'S -- Wishing Chair and Kim Buchannan, Wednesday. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 301-340-8596.

O'BRIEN'S OYSTER BAR -- Suzi, Tuesday. 113 Main St., Annapolis. 410-269-0099.

OLD BROGUE -- Ted Garber, Friday-Saturday; Gary Cocuzzi, Wednesday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAGTIME -- Franklin Lounge, Friday; Inside Out, Saturday; open mike, Sunday; Slim Pickins, Tuesday; Brad Pugh & Smilin' Rob, Wednesday; Scratch Track, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- Dar Williams, Wednesday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB -- Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

ROYAL MILE PUB -- John Lyon & Gross National Product, Saturday; John Mornini, Sunday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Janna Audey, Saturday; Second Story, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- Bob Perilla & Friends, Friday; Sky Stone, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Open mike with Kenny Haddaway, Sunday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.