Nightclubs

Rock | Pop | Blues

ALLEGRO -- The Tom Principato Band, Friday. 13476 New Hampshire Ave., Silver Spring. 301-384-3040.

ANDY'S -- All Together Spent, Friday; Jackass Flats, Saturday. 3371/2 High St., Chestertown, Md. 410-778-6779.

APEHANGERS -- Straight Shooter, Friday; Hootin' Annie, Saturday. 9100 Crain Hwy., Bel Alton, Md. 301-753-1650.

BANGKOK BLUES -- Blue Book Value, Friday; Ruby Hayes and David Cole & the Main Street Band, Saturday; Bob Eliot & Friends, Sunday; the Bandits, Wednesday; open mike, Thursday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BLACK CAT -- A.C. Newman, Rogue Wave and the Neins, Saturday; the Navies and A Day in Black and White, Sunday; Elefant, Ambulance Ltd. and Elkland, Monday; Manhunter, Food for Animals and White Flight, Tuesday; Stiff Little Fingers, Throw Rag and the God Awfuls, Wednesday; Les Sans Cullottes and Asobi Seksu, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday- Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- Open mike, Wednesday; Blues Project, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BRAVO'S -- Andre Fox, Friday. 11250 James Swart Circle, Fairfax. 703-352-0260.

BUFFALO MO'S -- The Stormin' Norman Band, Saturday. 701 Sophia St., Fredericksburg. 540-371-2422.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- Slipdisk, Saturday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- Jenny Boyle, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA -- Tim Metz, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUSHWALLER'S -- Small Town, Friday; Stanley & Leeanne, Saturday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CANTINA MARINA -- Willem Dicke, Friday; High Maintenance, Saturday; Brad Pugh, Sunday; Marco Gonzalez, Thursday. 600 Water St. SW. 202-554-8396.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- The Heaters, Friday; Nightstreet and Soul Purpose, Saturday; T.T. Tucker & Bum's Rush, Sunday; the Zane Campbell Band with Wayne Dean, Tuesday; the Barn Burners, Wednesday; Rude Dog's Rhythm Revue, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK -- The Great Train Robbery, Friday; Hindsight, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHAMPIONS/LAUREL -- My Hero Zero, Saturday. 904 Upper Fairlawn Ave., Laurel. 301-604-1300.

CHAMPIONS/ROCKVILLE -- Me3, Saturday. 1776 E. Jefferson St., Rockville. 301-231-4949.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Willem Dicke, Sunday; Marco Gonzalez, Tuesday. 1811 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-3092.

CLARENDON GRILL -- The Plunge, Friday; High Maintenance, Wednesday.1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUB AMAZON -- Lissen and Y2K, Saturday. 13501 Baltimore Ave., Laurel. 301-210-3466.

CLUBHOUSE -- Breaking Form, Saturday. 9008 Mathis Ave., Manassas. 703-331-0998.

CLYDE'S -- Harry Traynham, Thursday. 10221 Wincopin Circle, Columbia. 410-730-2829.

CLYDE'S -- John Luskey, Tuesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

COCO CABANA -- Strings, Friday. 2031 University Blvd., Hyattsville. 301-585-0946.

CRAB HOUSE -- Mike Wilkinson, Wednesday. 12831 Fair Lakes Pkwy., Fairfax. 703-968-2601.

CRYSTAL CITY SPORTS PUB -- Hall Vought, Wednesday. 529 S. 23rd St., Arlington. 703-521-8215.

DC9 -- Velvet Teen, Out Circuit and the Americas, Friday; Full Minute of Mercury, the Hermanos and the Californias, Sunday; Skeletonwitch and Suzukiton, Monday; P-1, Omega Band and N'digo Rose, Tuesday; Graham Smith, Wednesday; Down to This, Thursday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

ELLINGTON'S -- Henry Chung & Clarence Turner, Thursday. 424 Eighth St. SE. 202-546-8308.

FADO IRISH PUB -- The Evermores, Saturday. 808 7th St. NW. 202-789-0066.

FAMOUS DAVE'S BBQ -- BG & the Mojo Hands, Saturday. 917 Quince Orchard Rd., Gaithersburg. 240-683-0435.

FAST EDDIE'S/ALEXANDRIA -- The Image Band, Friday. 6220 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-660-9444.

FAST EDDIE'S/CENTREVILLE -- October Skies, Friday; Willem Dicke, Saturday. 14114 Lee Hwy., Centreville. 703-266-1888.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- Adelyn, Friday;That Guy, Saturday; Jackie Gino, Wednesday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- Viki Nova, Friday; Rev. Hookems, Saturday; Gary Cocuzzi, Wednesday; Laid Back, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FLANAGAN'S -- Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FOXCHASE TAVERN -- Shag, Friday; Schizophonic, Saturday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Cascades. 703-444-8666.

FUNK BOX -- The Radiators and Junkyard Saints, Friday; open mike, Monday; Mofro and Papa Mali, Tuesday; the Bridge and New Monsoon, Wednesday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN -- Shane McLaughlin, Friday; Don Chapman, Saturday; Gary Smallwood, Thursday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Billy Coulter, Friday; the Nighthawks, Saturday; open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday; Rhodes Tavern Troubadours, Thursday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HOPSFROG GRILLE -- Two Easy, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

H20 -- The Spanish Harlem Orchestra, Friday. 800 Water St. SW. 202-895-7371.

INN ZONE -- Cactus Liquors, Friday. 7395 Lee Hwy., Falls Church. 703-876-6716.

IOTA -- Sons of Disobedience and Pleasant Grove, Friday; Ordinary Way and Waking State, Saturday; Cigar Store Indians, Sunday; Scythian and JP Hyland, Monday; Richard Buckner and Brandon Butler, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

ISLAND JIM'S -- Ken Holmes, Wednesday. 901 Monroe St. NE. 202-529-4002.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- The Mary Ann Redmond Band and Jeff Severson, Friday; open mike, Monday. 231 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JERRY'S -- Movin' On, Saturday. 6532 Village Center Dr., Bealeton, Va. 540-439-9318.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

J.V.'S -- The Outskirts of Town, Friday; Cold Steel Benders, Saturday; Dave Elliott & the Redneck Jazz Band, Sunday; the Joe Stanley Band, Monday; Dagmar & the Seductones, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; JAB, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

KILI'S KAFE & LOUNGE -- Bryan Mills' Soul Sponge and Devine Nature, Wednesday. 2009 8th St. NW. 202-271-3217.

KILROY'S -- Cross Cut Saw, Saturday; Johnny Artis, Tuesday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

LAST MANGO -- Junkfood, Saturday. 654 Centerpoint Way, Gaithersburg. 240-243-0545.

LEGEND -- EU and Suttle Thoughts, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

LOS ARRIEROS -- The Chopteeth Afrobeat Big Band, Wednesday. 7926 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-8813.

LUNA PARK GRILLE -- Dave Goodrich, Friday; Cactus Liquors, Saturday; Kit Kirwin, Thursday. 5866 N. Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-237-5862.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- The Jony James Blues Band, Friday; Cathy Ponton King, Saturday; Hugh Feeley & Talk Is Cheap, Sunday; Ben Andews & Hugh Feeley, Tuesday; the Johnny Artis Band, Thursday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- Junkfood, Friday; Jerx, Saturday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

9:30 CLUB -- Bebel Gilberto, Friday; Lucinda Williams and Jim White, Saturday; the Polyphonic Spree, Monday; Face to Face, My Chemical Romance, Operatic and Say Anything, Tuesday; Gomez and Brock, Wednesday; Steel Pulse, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- Warehouse, Friday; High Maintenance, Sunday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

OTTOBAR -- Dark Water Transit Orchestra, Friday; Autopilot Off, the Start and Second Chance, Saturday; Mike Park, Beatnik Termites and Sanawon, Sunday; Brant Bjork & the Bros, Monday; Sick of It All, Time in Malta and Champion, Tuesday; Brand Nubian, Brother Ali, Wednesday; the Queers, Ten Foot Pole, the Gamits and the Gamma Rays, Thursday. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Stratus, Saturday; open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

OZIO -- Andre Fox & David Cribbs, Monday and Wednesday. 1813 M St. NW. 202-822-6000.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- Guitars & Saxes, Sunday; Jim White and Kat Parsons, Monday; Edwin McCain, Tuesday; Ambrosia, Wednesday; Donna the Buffalo, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- Dickey Betts & Great Southern, Friday; Nils Lofgren, Saturday; Gomez, Thursday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

RHODESIDE GRILL/ARLINGTON -- Upper Cut, Friday; Inside Voices, Full Moon of Mercury and Another Lincoln, Saturday; Herb & Hanson, Wednesday; One Night Stand, Thursday. 1836 Wilson Blvd, Arlington. 703-243-0145.

ROYAL LEE PUB -- The Unforgiven, Friday. 2407 2211 N. Pershing Dr., Arlington. 703-524-5492.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Familiar Faces, Friday; Suttle Thoughts, Saturday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHARK CLUB -- Andre Fox, Tuesday. 14114 Lee Hwy., Centreville. 703-266-1888.

STARLAND CAFE -- Rob & Max, Friday. 5125 MacArthur Blvd. NW. 202-244-9396.

STATE THEATRE -- Jimmy Thackery and Tab Benoit, Friday; Burrito Deluxe, Garth Hudson and Pete Kleinow, Sunday; New Monsoon, Tuesday. 220 Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S -- The Beach Bumz, Friday. 44050 Woodridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S -- Rev. Hookems, Friday; Switched at Birth, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUMMIT STATION -- Groovequest, Friday. 227 E. Diamond Ave., Gaithersburg. 301-519-9400.

SUNSET GRILLE -- The Johnny Artis Band, Friday; Smalltown, Saturday; Boonesfarmers, Sunday; Toro Gamble & Friends, Tuesday; Diva Martini, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TOWER OAKS LODGE -- Rob & Max, Tuesday. 2 Preserve Pkwy., Rockville. 301-294-0200.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Tony Munnings, Folded Under and Evick, Saturday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

VILLAGE WHARF -- Acme Music Company, Friday; Drivin' Blind, Saturday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- The Dan Haas Band, Friday; Domestic Violins, Saturday; Lawrence McKenna, Tuesday; the Worrystones, Thursday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZIG'S -- Eduardo Garcia, Wednesday; Modern Epic and Joel Burleson, Thursday. 531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

ZOO BAR -- Smokin' Polecats, Saturday. 3000 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-232-4225.

Acoustic | Irish | World

BALDWIN'S STATION -- Beth Patterson, Wednesday. 7618 Main St., Sykesville. 410-795-1041.

BIRCHMERE -- Dar Williams and Nerissa & Katryna Nields, Friday; Richie Havens and the Rowan Brothers, Saturday; Delbert McClinton and Mary Ann Price, Monday-Tuesday; the Mutual Admiration Society, Wednesday-Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BUSHWALLER'S -- Kevin James, Sunday; Pete Papageorge, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

FLANAGAN'S -- Conor Malone, Friday-Saturday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

IRELAND'S FOUR COURTS -- Kevin James, Friday-Saturday. 2051 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-3600.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- Rossnareen, Friday-Saturday; Roger Henderson, Sunday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/FALLS CHURCH -- Danny Doyle, Friday-Saturday; Jeff Walthall, Thursday. 105 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-8999.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Brook Yoder, Friday-Saturday; Mary Smith, Sunday; Patrick O'Flaherty, Monday- Wednesday; Don Cobert & Patrick O'Flaherty, Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday and Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

JAMES JOYCE PUB -- Kevin James, Tuesday-Thursday. 616 President St., Baltimore. 410-727-5107.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Rachael Sage, Tuesday; Lori McKenna, Wednesday; David Berkeley, Clare Burson and Dean Fields, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

KATE'S -- Jeff Walthall, Friday-Saturday; Dave Berry, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MRS. O'LEARY'S PUB -- Frank Emerson, Friday-Saturday; Jim Hartley, Thursday. 555 Quince Orchard Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-947-1993.

O'BRIEN'S OYSTER BAR -- Suzi, Tuesday. 113 Main St., Annapolis. 410-269-0099.

OLD BROGUE -- The Jim Stephanson Trio, Friday-Saturday; Erin & Lee, Wednesday; open mike, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAGTIME -- Electric Larry, Friday; open mike, Sunday; Herb & Hanson, Tuesday; Taproom Uglies, Wednesday; Josh Stack acoustic showcase, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB -- Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

ROYAL MILE PUB -- Dennis Boetzer, Sunday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Stephen Samuel, Friday; Jack's House, Saturday; open mike, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

THYME OUT -- Brian Gross, Friday. 6821 Reed St., Bethesda. 301-656-3712.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- Andy Nocero & Friends, Friday; DeSoto, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Open mike with Kenny Haddaway, Sunday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.