Nightclubs

Rock | Pop | Blues

ANDY'S -- The Big Three Trio, Friday; the Niki Barr Band, Saturday. 3371/2 High St., Chestertown, Md. 410-778-6779.

APEHANGERS -- Bottoms Up, Friday-Saturday. 9100 Crain Hwy., Bel Alton, Md. 301-753-1650.

BANGKOK BLUES -- The Bill Thomas Blues Band, Friday; Danny Blew & the Blues Crew, Saturday; Curtis Blues, Sunday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BIRCHMERE -- Deanna Bogart, Friday; Brian Culbertson and Michael Lington, Saturday-Sunday; the Gourds and Reckless Kelly, Wednesday; Robert Earl Keen and Kyle Davis, Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLACK CAT -- Mary Timony, Garland of Hours, Medications and Brandon Butler, Friday; Bad Wizard and the Witnesses, Saturday; Kudzu Wish and Kung Fury, Sunday; the Max Levine Ensemble and This Bike Is a Pipe Bomb, Monday; People Chasing People and Shellshag, Tuesday; the Fallen One and Lull, Wednesday; the Phobes and the High Dials, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday-Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- Open mike, Wednesday; Blues Project, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BRAVO'S -- Andre Fox, Friday. 11250 James Swart Circle, Fairfax. 703-352-0260.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- Jerx, Saturday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

BUFFALO WING U. -- Furious George, Saturday. 10312 Willard Way, Fairfax. 703-273-6336.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Patty Reese, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- Gary Smallwood, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA -- Gary Thomas & Jeff Larrick, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON -- Dan Cunningham, Tuesday. 2766 Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

BUSHWALLER'S -- The Viki Nova Duo, Friday; the Tony Denikos Duo, Saturday; Sanford Markley, Sunday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CANTINA MARINA -- High Maintenance, Friday; Willem Dicke, Saturday and Thursday; Shane Gamble, Sunday. 600 Water St. SW. 202-554-8396.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- Totally Confused, Friday; Timmy Shelley and Dogs Among the Bushes, Saturday; Timmy Fields & Paddy's Mongrels, Sunday; Arty Hill & the Long Gone Daddies, Tuesday; Automatic Slim, Wednesday; Reggie Wayne Morris, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPIONS/FREDERICK -- Cheap Date, Friday; the Reagan Years, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHAMPIONS/LAUREL -- Luther Jones, Saturday. 904 Upper Fairlawn Ave., Laurel. 301-604-1300.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Maurice Mangum, Sunday. 1811 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-3092.

CLARENDON GRILL -- One Stop, Saturday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUB AMAZON -- Lissen and Y2K, Saturday. 13501 Baltimore Ave., Laurel. 301-210-3466.

CLUBHOUSE -- Tuff Luck, Saturday. 9008 Mathis Ave., Manassas. 703-331-0998.

CLYDE'S -- John Harbison, Saturday. 1700 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-820-8300.

CLYDE'S -- Rob & Max, Saturday. 10221 Wincopin Circle, Columbia. 410-730-2829.

CLYDE'S -- John Luskey, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

CRAB HOUSE -- Don Chapman, Wednesday. 12831 Fair Lakes Pkwy., Fairfax. 703-968-2601.

DC9 -- Dreamend, Two Years Wasted, Spitshine and the Finals, Sunday; Gist and Les Messiers du Rock; Throwaway Society and Futon, Tuesday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

DREAM -- L.L. Cool J, Friday. 1350 Okie St. NE. 202-636-9030.

DUKE'S -- Gary Smallwood, Friday. 1755 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

ELLINGTON'S -- Henry Chung & Clarence Turner, Thursday. 424 Eighth St. SE. 202-546-8308.

FADO IRISH PUB -- The Evermores, Saturday. 808 7th St. NW. 202-789-0066.

FAST EDDIE'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Full Frontal, Friday. 6220 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-660-9444.

FAST EDDIE'S/CENTREVILLE -- Don Chapman, Friday; Gary Smallwood, Saturday. 14114 Lee Hwy., Centreville. 703-266-1888.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- Off Starrs, Friday; Bump Nasty, Saturday; Jackie Gino, Wednesday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- Magic, Friday; Kelly Bell, Saturday; Tony Munnings, Wednesday; Laid Back, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESTONE'S -- The Yardslippers, Thursday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

FLANAGAN'S -- Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FOXCHASE TAVERN -- The Plunge, Friday; We're Not Handsome, Saturday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Cascades. 703-444-8666.

FRONT PAGE -- Maurice Mangum, Thursday. 4201 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9990.

FUNK BOX -- Full Effect, Friday; John Brown's Body, Saturday; open mike, Monday; Garaj Mahal, Tuesday; the Bridge and Revision, Wednesday; Mountain and Mark Curran, Thursday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN -- Tony Munnings, Friday; October Skies, Saturday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

HALF MOON BBQ -- J.P. McDermott & Western Bop, Friday; open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday; Rhodes Tavern Troubadours, Thursday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HOPSFROG GRILLE -- Stanley Whitaker, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

INN ZONE -- Zipper, Friday. 7395 Lee Hwy., Falls Church. 703-876-6716.

IOTA -- Juniper Lane and Lloyd Dobler Effect, Friday; Superswank, Los Diablo and the Old Line Skiffle Combo, Saturday; Jessi Canning and Andy Zipf, Sunday; Eric Hutchinson, Kristen Cifelli and Brice Woodall, Monday; Jesse Harris and Amelia White, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; Bicycle Thieves, Supercomp and Monopoli, Thursday. Eric Hutchinson2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Band of Blue and Daniel Lee, Friday; The Outskirts of Town, the Sirens and Sister Moonshine, Saturday; Getaway Car and the Max Fisher Band, Sunday; open mike, Monday; the Tone Rangers, Tuesday; Ellis Paul and Erik Balkey, Thursday. 231 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- Superjoint Ritual, Lacuna Coil and Devil Driver, Friday; Monster Magnet, Saturday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Mike Lofgren, Wednesday. 16143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

J.V.'S -- The Shambells, Friday; Dino & the Delrays, Saturday; Dave Elliott & the Redneck Jazz Band, Sunday; the Joe Stanley Band, Monday; Out of Warranty, Tuesday; J.P. McDermott & Western Bop, Wednesday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

KC'S -- Jon Fritz, Sunday; Tony Munnings, Tuesday. 9550 Center St., Manassas. 703-361-2400.

KILI'S KAFE & LOUNGE -- Bryan Mills' Soul Sponge and Devine Nature, Wednesday. 2009 8th St. NW. 202-271-3217.

KILROY'S -- Stanley Whitaker, Tuesday. 5250 Port Royal Rd., Springfield. 703-321-7733.

LEGEND -- EU and Suttle Thoughts, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

LEGENDS -- The Outskirts of Town Friday. 1290 Smallwood, Waldorf. 301-645-0855.

LUNA PARK GRILLE -- The Righteous Sinners, Friday; the Rusticators, Thursday. 5866 N. Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-237-5862.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- The Johnny Artis Band, Friday and Thursday; Bobby Parker & the Blues Night Band, Saturday; Brother Shamus, Sunday; Ben Andrews, Tuesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- Jah Works, Friday; Jackie Gino, Saturday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

NEIGHBOR'S -- Groovequest, Saturday. 262-D Cedar Lane SE, Vienna. 703-698-8010.

9:30 CLUB -- Big Bad Voodoo Daddy and the Grandsons, Friday; Mr. Cheeks and Pete Rock & Truth Hurts, Saturday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- Jerx, Friday; Willem Dicke, Sunday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

OTTOBAR -- Lamb of God, Atreyu, Every Time I Die and Unearth, Friday; Ming, Napoleon Solo and Karsh Kale, Saturday; Martyr AD, Haste the Day and Dead to Fall, Sunday; Azita and Sam Jayne, Monday; Red Animal War, Avec, Morning for the Masses and A Perfect Kiss, Tuesday; Illuminati, Chrysalis, Down to This and 51 Peg, Thursday. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Rock 'n' Roll Relics, Saturday; open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

OZIO -- Andre Fox & David Cribbs, Monday and Wednesday. 1813 M St. NW. 202-822-6000.

PHILADELPHIA TAVERN -- The Larry Thomas Duo, Friday; Shane Gamble, Saturday. 9413 Main St., Manassas. 703-393-1776.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- The Marshall Crenshaw Band, Friday-Saturday; the Psychedelic Furs, Sunday-Monday; Reckless Kelly & the Gourds, Tuesday; Grey Eye Glances, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- Gavin DeGraw, Friday; Junkrodd, Solarcult, Nerve and Audio Sub, Saturday; Six Feet Under, Sunday; Breaking Benjamin, Monday; Shinedown, Tuesday; Long Beach Short Bus, Thursday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

RHODESIDE GRILL/ARLINGTON -- Dr. Fu and Wonderjack, Friday; Honeychuck, Saturday. 1836 Wilson Blvd, Arlington. 703-243-0145.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Familiar Faces, Friday; Suttle Thoughts, Saturday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHARK CLUB -- Andre Fox, Tuesday. 14114 Lee Hwy., Centreville. 703-266-1888.

STARLAND CAFE -- Mary Ann Redmond, Friday. 5125 MacArthur Blvd. NW. 202-244-9396.

STATE THEATRE -- Seed Is and Jivestone, Tuesday. 220 Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S -- Two Easy, Friday. 44050 Woodridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S -- Dognation, Bump Nasty and Next Step, Friday (a benefit for the Lost Dog & Cat Rescue Foundation); Diamond Alley, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUMMIT STATION -- Cathy Ponton King, Saturday. 227 E. Diamond Ave., Gaithersburg. 301-519-9400.

SUNSET GRILLE -- The Lost Highway Band, Friday; the Shambells, Saturday; the Boonesfarmers, Sunday; Toro Gamble & Friends, Tuesday; the Nighthawks, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TOWER OAKS LODGE -- Rob & Max, Tuesday. 2 Preserve Pkwy., Rockville. 301-294-0200.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Laurence McKenna, Friday; Shag and Dynamohum, Saturday; Scott Fallon, Sunday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

VILLAGE WHARF -- Gridloc, Friday; the Tom Principato Band, Saturday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Boogiehawg, Friday; the Reflex, Saturday; Mary Ann Redmond, Tuesday; Catfish Hodge, Wednesday; Fools & Horses, Thursday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZIG'S -- Minus Wiley and Chrome, Friday; Stella Mirna, Wednesday. 531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | World

BALDWIN'S STATION -- Andy M. Stewart and Gerry O'Beirne, Sunday. 7618 Main St., Sykesville. 410-795-1041.

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BUSHWALLER'S -- Kevin James, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

FLANAGAN'S -- Mellonheadblue, Friday-Saturday; Irish Accents, Tuesday-Thursday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- The McTeggarts, Friday-Saturday; the Michael Patrick Band, Sunday- Monday; Danny Quinn, Tuesday- Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/Falls Church -- Ronan Kavanagh, Friday-Saturday; Don Cobert, Thursday. 105 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-8999.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Patrick O'Flaherty and Don Cobert & Fergus Kennedy, Friday-Saturday; Patrick O'Flaherty, Sunday-Monday; Brook Yoder, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

KATE'S -- Double Down, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Monday; Jeff Walthall, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

KIRKPATRICK'S -- Kevin James, Thursday. 44050 Ashburn Village Blvd., Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

LAPORTA'S -- Ester Haynes, Wednesday. 1600 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-683-6313.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MRS. O'LEARY'S PUB -- Pat Garvey, Friday-Saturday. 555 Quince Orchard Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-947-1993.

MURPHY'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Kevin James, Friday-Monday. 713 King St., Alexandria. 703-548-1717.

O'BRIEN'S OYSTER BAR -- Suzi, Tuesday. 113 Main St., Annapolis. 410-269-0099.

OLD BROGUE -- The Dusty Rose Trio, Friday-Saturday; Jim Stephanson, Wednesday; open mike, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAGTIME -- Jeff Lefler, Friday; Cerulean Groove, Saturday; open mike, Sunday; Shane McLaughlin, Tuesday; Taproom Uglies, Wednesday; the Josh Stack Acoustic Showcase, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB -- Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Doris Justis, Friday; Dead Man's Hollow, Saturday; Dunken Walters, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- New Mode Grass, Friday; the Dixie Cannonballs, Saturday; open mike, Monday- Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.