Nightclubs

Rock | Pop | Blues

AFTERWORDS -- Blues Museum, Friday. 1517 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-387-1462.

BIRCHMERE -- Solomon Burke, Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLACK CAT -- Metropolitan, Caribbean and Zerobridge, Friday; W. Ellington Felton, Saturday; Rancho Notorious and Just a Fire, Sunday; the Chance and Sentai, Monday; Crashlander, Tuesday; Tackhead and 302 Acid, Wednesday; Les Savy Fav, Detachment Kit and Smoke & Smoke, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday-Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- Open mike, Wednesday; Blues Project, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BRAVO'S -- Andre Fox, Friday. 11250 James Swart Circle, Fairfax. 703-352-0260.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- Hot Buttered Elvis, Saturday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

BUFFALO WING U. -- Locust, Saturday. 10312 Willard Way, Fairfax. 703-273-6336.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Gary Smallwood, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- Hall Vought, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA -- Gary Cocuzzi, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON -- Tim Metz, Tuesday. 2766 Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

BUSHWALLER'S -- Steve Keith, Saturday; Schizophonic Duo, Monday; Stanley & Leanne, Tuesday; the Michael Patricks, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CANTINA MARINA -- Scott Fallon, Saturday; Maurice Mangum, Sunday; Shane Gamble, Thursday. 600 Water St. SW. 202-554-8396.

CARMELLO'S -- Marco Gonzalez, Friday. 9108 Center St., Manassas. 703-368-5522.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- Garry Cogdell & the Complainers, Friday; the Jimmi Sexton Band and Roger Gerke & the Funky Twisters, Saturday; Jesse Yawn & the Musicmen, Sunday; the Goldtops, Tuesday; Muleman, Wednesday; Dame's Rocket, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Frederick -- Uncle Chunky, Friday; Stonegato, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Laurel -- Kaos, Saturday. 904 Upper Fairlawn Ave., Laurel. 301-604-1300.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Towson -- Bloo Stoo, Friday. 1969 E. Joppa Rd., Towson. 410-665-7500.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- N-Dowed, Friday; Don Chapman and Laurence McKenna, Sunday; High Strung, Tuesday. 1811 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-3092.

CLARENDON GRILL -- Bigger Better Faster More, Friday; Jake & Joe, Wednesday; the Reflex, Thursday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUB AMAZON -- Lissen and Y2K, Saturday. 13501 Baltimore Ave., Laurel. 301-210-3466.

CLUB LEVELS -- Sugar Bear and EU, Thursday. 1960 Montana Ave. NE. 202-269-0100.

CRAB HOUSE -- Mike Wilkinson, Wednesday. 12831 Fair Lakes Pkwy., Fairfax. 703-968-2601.

CRYSTAL CITY SPORTS PUB -- Brad Pugh, Wednesday. 529 S. 23rd St., Arlington. 703-521-8215.

DC9 -- Golden Hour and the Dullards, Friday; Barakus and Trip Lizard, Saturday; the Melismatics and Sky Divers, Tuesday; the Rosebuds, Wednesday; Pallino, Don't Panic and Brian Wiltsey, Thursday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

DOUGHERTY'S -- The Lost Highway Band, Friday. 2055 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Stafford. 540-657-8985.

DREAM -- Big Boi, Friday. 1350 Okie St. NE. 202-636-9030.

DUKE'S -- Free Flowing Musical Experience, Friday. 1755 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

ELLINGTON'S -- Henry Chung & Clarence Turner, Thursday. 424 Eighth St. SE. 202-546-8308.

FADO IRISH PUB -- Justin Sheehy, Saturday. 808 7th St. NW. 202-789-0066.

FAST EDDIE'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Smylin' Jack, Friday. 6220 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-660-9444.

FAST EDDIE'S/CENTREVILLE -- Shane Gamble, Friday; Jake Phillips, Saturday. 14114 Lee Hwy., Centreville. 703-266-1888.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- The Plunge, Friday; Rev. Hookems, Saturday; Jackie Gino, Wednesday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- Crash the Gate, Friday; Jimmy Cole's Blues Allstars, Saturday; Outskirts of Town, Sunday; Tony Munnings, Wednesday; Laid Back, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESTONE'S -- Tristan Wasley and Six Dollar Shirt, Friday; Stacey Lanier & the Workshop, Saturday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

FLANAGAN'S -- Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FOXCHASE TAVERN -- Driving Blind, Friday; the Black Cat Blues Band, Saturday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Cascades. 703-444-8666.

FRONT PAGE -- Scott Fallon, Thursday. 4201 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9990.

FUNK BOX -- The Funky Meters and the Bridge, Friday; Chuck Brown and the Rebirth Brass Band, Saturday; Fertile Ground and Lafayette Gilchrist & the New Volcanos, Sunday; open mike, Monday; Brickfoot and Of Broken, Wednesday; Gaelic Storm and Filomath, Thursday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

GILLIGAN'S -- The Stormin' Norman Band, Saturday. 11535 Popes Creek Rd., Newburg. 301-259-4514.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

GROG & TANKARD -- Canned Jax, the Cheats and Daddy Digs Donuts, Friday; Cascade in Blue, Mark Vedete, Sugoi and Minus Wiley, Saturday; open mike, Monday; Matt Miller and Justin Jones, Wednesday; Austin Hays, Schroeder's Songbook, RPM and Velvet Ash, Thursday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

HALF MOON BBQ -- The Hula Monsters, Friday; open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday; Deke Dickerson, Thursday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HOPSFROG GRILLE -- Gary Smallwood, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

INN ZONE -- Cross Cut Saw, Friday. 7395 Lee Hwy., Falls Church. 703-876-6716.

IOTA -- The Damnwells and Sweetipie Jones, Friday; Billy Coulter and the Cactus Liquors, Saturday; Ben Arnold & Rose Polenzani, Sunday; Girlyman and Lis Harvey, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; Asylum Street Spankers and the Wiyos, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Willie Strings & Players, Saturday; Stu Judd, Sunday; Jack Lofgren, Wednesday. 16143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

KC'S -- Maurice Mangum, Sunday; Willem Dicke, Tuesday. 9550 Center St., Manassas. 703-361-2400.

KILI'S KAFE & LOUNGE -- Bryan Mills' Soul Sponge and Devine Nature, Wednesday. 2009 8th St. NW. 202-271-3217.

LA PALAPA'S -- Jerx, Friday. 8307 Main St., Ellicott City. 410-465-0070.

LEGEND -- EU and Suttle Thoughts, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

LUNA PARK GRILLE -- The Shambells and Pete Canaris, Friday; Fritzi and Walter & Eddie, Saturday; open mike, Thursday. 5866 N. Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-237-5862.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Patrick Alban & Noche Latina, Friday; the Shambles, Saturday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

NATION -- Particle, Dan the Automator and BT, Sunday. 1015 Half St. SE. 202-554-1500 or 202-432-7328.

NED DEVINE'S/FAIRFAX -- Jackie Gino & Can't Hang, Friday; Jerx, Saturday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- Joshua Tree, Saturday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

9:30 CLUB -- Liz Phair, the Cardigans, Katy Rose and Charlotte Martin, Friday; Fighting Gravity, the Brindley Brothers, Shane Hines and Honestly, Saturday; Scissor Sisters and DJ Sammy, Tuesday; Siouxsie, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- Dog Nation, Friday; Axum, Sunday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

OTTOBAR -- Fishnet Stalkers, Filthy Rotten Sex Machine, Night Time Dealers and Makeway, Friday; Two If By Sea, Love Kill and Man Man, Saturday; RX Bandits, the Exit, Life Goes On and Stupid Hero, Sunday; Acceptance, Gatsby's American Dream, the Snake the Cross and the Crown and All Time Low, Tuesday; Jucifer, Thursday. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

OZIO -- Andre Fox & David Cribbs, Monday and Wednesday. 1813 M St. NW. 202-822-6000.

PHILADELPHIA TAVERN -- Hall Vought, Friday; Gary Cocuzzi, Saturday. 9413 Main St., Manassas. 703-393-1776.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- Jars of Clay, Friday; Chely Wright, Saturday; the Graham Colton Band, Sunday; the Little River Band, Monday; Gaelic Storm, Tuesday-Wednesday; the John Berry Band, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- Inertia, Choosing Hands, Quarry and Vegas, Friday; Eat Your Neighbors, Happy & the Sad, Uncle Joe's Funeral, Aphile and the Frauds, Saturday; Fire in the Hole, Uptown Stomp and Last Night's Headline, Sunday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

RHODESIDE GRILL -- Midnite Roger, Friday; Wes Tucker, Saturday; Gary Cocuzzi, Wednesday. 1836 Wilson Blvd, Arlington. 703-243-0145.

RIVERSIDE GRILLE -- Tim Metz, Friday. 3050 K St. NW. 202-342-3535.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Familiar Faces, Friday; Suttle Thoughts, Saturday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHARK CLUB -- Andre Fox, Tuesday. 14114 Lee Hwy., Centreville. 703-266-1888.

STACCATO -- The Minors, Saturday. 2006 18th St. NW. 202-232-2228.

STARLAND CAFE -- Whop Frazier, Friday. 5125 MacArthur Blvd. NW. 202-244-9396.

STATE THEATRE -- Soldiers of Jah Army, Ordinary Way and Dub Fire, Friday; Heavy Dose and Black Hand, Tuesday; John Starling, Mike Auldridge & Tom Gray and others, Wednesday (a benefit for Eddie Adcock). 220 Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S -- Gary Thomas & Jeff Larrick, Friday. 44050 Woodridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S -- Locust, Friday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE -- Laughing Man, Friday; the Wild Card Band, Saturday; the Boonesfarmers, Sunday; Toro Gamble & Friends, Tuesday; Diva Martini, Wednesday; Whack-a-Mole, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Maurice Mangum, Friday; Liz Briones and the Image Band, Sunday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Welbilt, Friday; Radio Mosaic, Saturday; Maurice Mangum, Tuesday; the Taylor Carson Band, Thursday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZIG'S -- Green Eggs & Sam, Friday; Jon Kaplan, Wednesday; Stop Thieves, Saturday. 531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | World

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BUSHWALLER'S -- Pete Papageorge, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

FLANAGAN'S -- Irish Accents, Friday-Saturday; Conor Malone, Tuesday-Thursday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FREDERICK COFFEE CO. -- The Jim Gilmour Band, Tim Parsons, Verlette and others, Monday. East and Church streets, Frederick. 301-698-0039.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- The Sean Fleming Band, Tuesday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Don Cobert, Friday-Saturday; Danny Doyle, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Paul & Storm and Sean Altman, Friday; Brainfang and Robert Ray, Saturday; the Jim Gilmour Band and Mary Sue Twohy, Sunday; open mike, Monday; Eric Hutchinson and Syd & Gregory Douglass, Tuesday; Almost Recess and Cartoon Johnny, Wednesday; Garnet Rogers, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

KATE'S -- Jeff Wathal, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Monday; Rocky Guttman, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MRS. O'LEARY'S PUB -- Pete Papageorge, Thursday. 555 Quince Orchard Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-947-1993.

O'BRIEN'S BARBECUE -- Lou & Peter Berryman and Carla Ulbrich, Wednesday. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 301-340-8596.

O'BRIEN'S OYSTER BAR -- Suzi, Tuesday. 113 Main St., Annapolis. 410-269-0099.

OLD BROGUE -- Reese & DeSanto, Friday-Saturday; the Pocket, Wednesday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAGTIME -- Taylor Carson, Friday; Inside Out, Saturday; Doug Pritchett, Sunday; Steve Hagedorn, Tuesday; Slim Pickens, Wednesday; Franklin Lounge, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB -- Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

ROYAL MILE PUB -- Gross National Product, Saturday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Wes Tucker, Friday; Steve Gellman, Saturday; Moonlight Graham, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- Andy Nocero & Friends, Friday; the Orchard Boys, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.