Nightclubs

Rock | Pop | Blues

ALLEGRO -- Mary Ann Redmond, Friday; Kenney Holmes, Saturday. 13476 New Hampshire Ave., Silver Spring. 301-384-3040.

BANGKOK BLUES -- Off Trax, Friday; Psychedelia, Saturday; open mike, Tuesday; Darcie, Thursday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BLACK CAT -- Aquarium, Citygoats, Facemat, Benjy Ferree, Ibid, Rude Staircase, Tradition Dies Here and others, Friday, at an 11th anniversary party; Hayden and Cuff the Duke, Sunday; Out Circuit and Charlie Post, Monday; Mothertongue women's spoken word show, Wednesday; Minus the Bear, Paris Texas and Statistics, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday-Thursday. 2132 Turkey Point Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- Open mike, Wednesday; Blues Project, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BRAVO'S -- Andre Fox, Friday. 11250 James Swart Circle, Fairfax. 703-352-0260.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- Dog Nation, Saturday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

BUFFALO WING U. -- Me3, Saturday. 10312 Willard Way, Fairfax. 703-273-6336.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Hall Vought, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- Shane Gamble, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA -- Jenny Boyle, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON -- Patty Reese, Tuesday. 2766 Arlington Mill Dr., Arlington. 703-578-0020.

BUSHWALLER'S -- Mercy Creek, Friday-Saturday; Sanford Markley, Sunday; Steve Keith, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CANTINA MARINA -- High Strung, Saturday; Brad Pugh, Sunday; Willem Dicke, Thursday. 600 Water St. SW. 202-554-8396.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- Rossnareen, Friday; Wayne's World and the Heaters, Saturday; T.T. Tucker & the Bum Rush, Sunday; Chaz DePaolo, Tuesday; the Barn Burners, Wednesday; Rude Dog's Rhythm Revue, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Frederick -- Classified, Friday; Eleven Eleven, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Laurel -- So Called Experts, Saturday. 904 Upper Fairlawn Ave., Laurel. 301-604-1300.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Rockville -- Second Thought, Saturday. 1776 E. Jefferson St., Rockville. 301-231-4949.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Towson -- Backstreet Law, Saturday. 1969 E. Joppa Rd., Towson. 410-665-7500.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Don Chapman, Saturday; Marco Gonzalez, Sunday. 1811 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-3092.

CLARENDON GRILL -- Vs. the Earth, Friday; High Maintenance, Wednesday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUB AMAZON -- Lissen and Y2K, Saturday. 13501 Baltimore Ave., Laurel. 301-210-3466.

CLUB LEVELS -- Sugar Bear and EU, Thursday. 1960 Montana Ave. NE. 202-269-0100.

CLUBHOUSE -- Nightwork, Saturday. 9008 Mathis Ave., Manassas. 703-331-0998.

CLYDE'S -- Tim & Eric, Tuesday; John Luskey, Tuesday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

CLYDE'S -- Rob & Max, Tuesday. 2 Preserve Pkwy., Rockville. 301-294-0200.

CRAB HOUSE -- Don Chapman, Wednesday. 12831 Fair Lakes Pkwy., Fairfax. 703-968-2601.

CRYSTAL CITY SPORTS PUB -- Tony Munnings, Wednesday. 529 S. 23rd St., Arlington. 703-521-8215.

DC9 -- Laura Burnhenn and Vivian Mulder & Boyskout, Friday; Group Therapy and Feedback, Saturday; Morris, Monday; Side Show Bennie and Fly By Night Guys, Tuesday; Lucky Bastards, Mason Dixon and Black Ant, Wednesday; Josh Stone, Thursday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

DOUGHERTY'S -- The Boonesfarmers, Friday. 2055 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Stafford. 540-657-8985.

DUKE'S -- Tony Munnings, Friday. 1755 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

ELLINGTON'S -- Henry Chung & Clarence Turner, Thursday. 424 Eighth St. SE. 202-546-8308.

FADO IRISH PUB -- The Evermores, Saturday. 808 7th St. NW. 202-789-0066.

FAST EDDIE'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Crash the Gate, Friday. 6220 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-660-9444.

FAST EDDIE'S/CENTREVILLE -- Gary Smallwood, Friday; Shane Gamble, Saturday. 14114 Lee Hwy., Centreville. 703-266-1888.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- The Electric Company, Friday; Swiftkick, Saturday; Jackie Gino, Wednesday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- Off Trax, Friday; Floyd the Barber, Saturday; Gordon & Ryan, Wednesday; Laid Back, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESTONE'S -- The Shades, Friday; Good & Plenty, Saturday; the BRC Band, Thursday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

FLANAGAN'S -- Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FOXCHASE TAVERN -- Schizophonic, Friday; One Stop, Saturday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Cascades. 703-444-8666.

FRONT PAGE -- Jeff Lefler, Thursday. 4201 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9990.

FUNK BOX -- Love Seed Mama Jump and Idleride, Friday; Y-Not and Black Eyed Susan, Saturday; Niki Barr, the Stargazer, Lily, the So and Sos and Patti Rothberg, Sunday; open mike, Monday; Tim Reynolds and Marcus Eaton, Tuesday; Melvin Sparks and Paul Cebar & the Milwaukeeans, Wednesday; Citizen Cope, Thursday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

GROG & TANKARD -- Irish Curse and Mathias, Friday; Nonmenthol, Flood, 23 Rainy Days and Snafoo, Saturday; open mike, Monday; Cadet Pedro, Slow Learners, Low Key and Vote Quimby, Wednesday; Ajit Verghese, Thursday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Billy Kemp & the Willbillys, Friday; open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday; Rhodes Tavern Troubadours, Thursday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HOPSFROG GRILLE -- Gary Cocuzzi, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

INN ZONE -- Small Town, Friday. 7395 Lee Hwy., Falls Church. 703-876-6716.

IOTA -- Big Sandy & the Fly Rite Boys, Friday; the Bridge and Deep Sea Diver, Saturday; the Robbie Fulks Band and Michael Fracasso, Monday; No Second Troy and Dave Greksouk, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; Joseph Arthur, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

ISLAND JIM'S -- The Red Hot Swingin' Johnsons, Wednesday. 901 Monroe St. NE. 202-529-4002.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- The Soft Parade, Friday-Saturday; the Rob Hornfeck Enterprise, Sunday afternoon; Violet Burning, Tuesday. 231 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- Kix and Zone 13, Friday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Band of Blues, Saturday; Brian Weber, Sunday; Kevin & Juls, Wednesday. 16143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

J.V.'S -- The Smokin' Polecats with Mary Shaver, Tuesday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

KC'S -- Joe Daniels, Sunday; High Strung, Tuesday. 9550 Center St., Manassas. 703-361-2400.

KILI'S KAFE & LOUNGE -- Bryan Mills' Soul Sponge and Devine Nature, Wednesday. 2009 8th St. NW. 202-271-3217.

LEGEND -- EU and Suttle Thoughts, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

LUNA PARK GRILLE -- Spare Jane and Dani Linnetz, Friday, Friday; the Tony DeNikos Band, Saturday. 5866 N. Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-237-5862.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- One Nite Stand, Monday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

NED DEVINE'S/FAIRFAX -- Warehouse, Friday; Junkfood, Saturday; Fun House, Thursday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- UUU, Friday; Lauralea & Trip Fabulous, Saturday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

NEIGHBOR'S -- GrooveQuest, Saturday. 262-D Cedar Lane SE, Vienna. 703-698-8010.

9:30 CLUB -- Snow Patrol and Eisley, Friday; Guided by Voices and Tommy Keene, Saturday; Trashcan Sinatras and Roddy Hart, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- Cheap Date, Friday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

OTTOBAR -- The Oranges Band, Friday; Nebula, Cobra Verde and Bison, Saturday; the Ex Macha and Daniel Higgs, Sunday; the Cruxshadows and Ego Likeness, Monday; Tommy Stinson, Alien Crime Syndicate and Cordalene, Thursday. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- James Maybry, Saturday; open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

OZIO -- Andre Fox & David Cribbs, Monday and Wednesday. 1813 M St. NW. 202-822-6000.

PHILADELPHIA TAVERN -- Tim Metz, Friday; Reese & DeSanto, Saturday. 9413 Main St., Manassas. 703-393-1776.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- Foghat, Saturday; Patty Loveless, Sunday; the Commitments, Wednesday early show; Cowboy Junkies, Wednesday late show; Karin Allyson, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- February Falling, Ginster and Iverness, Friday; the Mahoney Bros., Saturday; Vince Welnick, Sunday; Sts9, Monday; Cowboy Junkies, Tuesday; the Pat McGee Band, Thursday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

RHODESIDE GRILL/ARLINGTON -- Instant G, Friday; the Chiefs, Saturday; Shwa, Wednesday; One Nite Stand, Thursday. 1836 Wilson Blvd, Arlington. 703-243-0145.

RIVERSIDE GRILLE -- Shane Gamble , Friday. 3050 K St. NW. 202-342-3535.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Witzend, Saturday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Familiar Faces, Friday; Suttle Thoughts, Saturday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHARK CLUB -- Andre Fox, Tuesday. 14114 Lee Hwy., Centreville. 703-266-1888.

SHOOTER McGEE'S -- Stanley Whitaker, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOBE CAFE -- Maurice Mangum, Thursday. 3100 Clarendon Blvd., Arlington. 703-528-0033.

STARLAND CAFE -- Mike Cotter & Keith Grimes, Friday. 5125 MacArthur Blvd. NW. 202-244-9396.

STATE THEATRE -- Jonathan Edwards, Friday; the Nashville Bluegrass Band, Saturday; Dub Is a Weapon, Tuesday; Lucybell, Thursday. 220 Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S -- Marshall Artz, Friday. 44050 Woodridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S -- Johnny Artis, Friday; Switched at Birth, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE -- Tom Principato, Friday; the Shambells, Saturday; the Boonesfarmers, Sunday; Toro Gamble & Friends, Tuesday; Diva Martini, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Willem Dicke, Friday; Shag, Saturday; Maurice Mangum, Sunday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Domestic Violins, Friday; Joe Daniels, Tuesday; Frog Liquor, Wednesday; Soldiers of Jah Army, Thursday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZIG'S -- The John Stone Band, Friday; Chris Anderson, Wednesday; DNA and Damion Wolfe, Thursday. 531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

ZOO BAR -- The Smokin' Polecats with Mary Shaver, Saturday. 3000 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-232-4225.

Acoustic | Irish | World

ANDY'S -- Blue Daze, Friday; Paul Curreri and Devon Sproule, Saturday. 3371/2 High St., Chestertown, Md. 410-778-6779.

BALDWIN'S STATION -- Teada, Wednesday. 7618 Main St., Sykesville. 410-795-1041.

BIRCHMERE -- The Seldom Scene and J.D. Crowe & the New South, Saturday; Nektar & Caravan, Sunday; Bass Extremes, Monday; Altan and Flook, Tuesday; Seven Nations and Lisa Moscatiello & Rosie Shipley, Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

FLANAGAN'S -- Conor Malone, Friday-Saturday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FOCUS INN -- David Roth and Mae Robertson, Sunday. Church of the Resurrection, 2280 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-548-8699.

49 WEST -- The Mary Byrd Brown Project and David A. Alberding, Friday. 49 West St., Annapolis. 410-626-9796.

FREDERICK COFFEE CO. -- Chris Chandler & Anne Feeney, Monday. East and Church streets, Frederick. 301-698-0039.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- The Sean Fleming Band, Friday-Saturday; the Michael Patrick Band, Sunday; the McTeggarts, Tuesday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/FALLS Church -- Danny Doyle, Friday-Saturday; Ronan Kavanagh, Tuesday-Thursday. 105 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-8999.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Chris Chandler, Andy Feeney and Pat Humphries, Sunday; Ellis, Wednesday; open mike, Monday; Teada, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

KATE'S -- Rocky Guttman, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Monday; Double Down, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MRS. O'LEARY'S PUB -- Dogs Among the Bushes, Friday-Saturday; Jim Hartley, Thursday. 555 Quince Orchard Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-947-1993.

O'BRIEN'S OYSTER BAR -- Suzi, Tuesday. 113 Main St., Annapolis. 410-269-0099.

OLD BROGUE -- The Flying Cows of Ventry, Friday-Saturday; Dusty Rose, Wednesday; open mike, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAGTIME -- Brad Pugh & Smilin' Rob, Friday; open mike, Sunday; Herb & Hanson, Tuesday; the Taproom Uglies, Wednesday; J.P. Hyland, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- The Seldom Scene, Friday; Altan, Monday; Seven Nations, Tuesday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB -- Open mike, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Ivan Katz, Friday; Gina DeSimone, Saturday; open mike with Verlette Simon, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

SEAN DONLON'S -- Garryowen, Friday-Saturday; Alex & the Irish Relics, Sunday; Jake, Monday; Dana B., Tuesday; Mike McHenry, Wednesday; Tim & Timpee, Thursday. 37 West St., Annapolis. 410-263-1993.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- Flying Blind, Friday; the Dixie Cannonballs, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.