Nightclubs

Rock | Pop | Blues

ANDY'S -- Sally Shuffield & Company, Friday; the Remnants, Saturday; open mike, Wednesday; All Together Spent, Thursday. 3371/2 High St., Chestertown, Md. 410-778-6779.

BANGKOK BLUES -- The Swooners, Friday; Acme Blues Co. and Chai, Saturday; open mike, Tuesday; Curtis Blues, Wednesday; Siamese Cats, Thursday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BIRCHMERE -- War, Saturday in the bandstand. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLACK CAT -- The Fiery Furnaces, White Magic and Inouk, Friday; the Weakerthans, Murder By Death and Lucero, Saturday; Rye Coalition, Division of Laura Lee and the Kinison, Sunday; PSI and Go to Sleep, Monday; Weird War, the Apes and Edie Sedgwick, Tuesday; RJD2, Diplo and Rob Sonic, Wednesday; Little Brothers and Jean Grae, Thursday mainstage; Exit Clov and Joss, Thursday backstage. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday-Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- Open mike, Wednesday; Blues Project, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BRAVO'S -- Andre Fox, Friday. 11250 James Swart Circle, Fairfax. 703-352-0260.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- Folded Under, Saturday; Fun House, Thursday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Stanley Whitaker, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- Patty Reese, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA -- Dan Cunningham, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON -- Shane Gamble, Tuesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

BUSHWALLER'S -- Schizophonic Duo, Friday; Three Quarter Squeegee, Saturday; the Michael Patricks, Sunday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CACTUS FLATS -- The Kenny Haddaway Trio, Friday-Saturday. 10026 Hansonville Rd., Frederick. 301-898-3085.

CANTINA MARINA -- Scott Fallon, Saturday; Maurice Mangum, Sunday; Shane Gamble, Thursday. 600 Water St. SW. 202-554-8396.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- Roger Gerke & the Funky Twisters, Friday; PMS and Dogs Among the Bushes, Saturday; Timmy Fields & Paddy's Mongrels, Sunday; Rodney & the Henry Family, Tuesday; Patrick Alban & Noche Latina, Wednesday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Frederick -- Tripwire, Friday; Butter, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Laurel -- Blokhead, Saturday. 904 Upper Fairlawn Ave., Laurel. 301-604-1300.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- John Erwin, Sunday afternoon; Willem Dicke, Sunday evening. 1811 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-3092.

CLARENDON GRILL -- Liquid A, Friday; the Frontiers, Saturday; High Maintenance, Wednesday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUB AMAZON -- Lissen and Y2K, Saturday. 13501 Baltimore Ave., Laurel. 301-210-3466.

CLUB LEVELS -- Sugar Bear and EU, Thursday. 1960 Montana Ave. NE. 202-269-0100.

CLUBHOUSE -- Hot Water Soup, Saturday. 9008 Mathis Ave., Manassas. 703-331-0998.

CLYDE'S -- Rob & Max, Saturday; Doug Day & Kyle Lusby, Thursday. 10221 Wincopin Circle, Columbia. 410-730-2829.

CLYDE'S -- John Harbison & Jim Preston, Monday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

CRAB HOUSE -- Don Chapman, Wednesday. 12831 Fair Lakes Pkwy., Fairfax. 703-968-2601.

CRYSTAL CITY SPORTS PUB -- Stan & LeeAnne, Wednesday. 529 S. 23rd St., Arlington. 703-521-8215.

DC9 -- The Argument, Carroway and Overlook, Friday; Rezin, Mayan Factor, Fidel and Animal Factor, Saturday; Omega Band, Pure Light Seed and Sons of Disobedience, Sunday; Helio Tokyo and Falls Church, Monday; Bleeder Resistor and the Goons, Wednesday; Manic and Eight, Thursday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

DOUGHERTY'S -- Cross Cut Saw, Friday. 2055 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Stafford. 540-657-8985.

DUKE'S -- Gary Smallwood, Friday. 1755 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

ELLINGTON'S -- Henry Chung & Clarence Turner, Thursday. 424 Eighth St. SE. 202-546-8308.

FADO IRISH PUB -- The Evermores, Saturday. 808 7th St. NW. 202-789-0066.

FAST EDDIE'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Drivin' Blind, Friday. 6220 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-660-9444.

FAST EDDIE'S/CENTREVILLE -- Marco Gonzalez, Friday; Shane Gamble, Saturday. 14114 Lee Hwy., Centreville. 703-266-1888.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- N-Dowed, Friday; Nightwork, Saturday; Jackie Gino, Wednesday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- Jebus, Friday; Yoko Says No, Saturday; Gordon & Ryan, Wednesday; Laid Back, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESTONE'S -- Phil Hinton and the Skylla Burrell Band, Friday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

FLANAGAN'S -- Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FOXCHASE TAVERN -- Reverend Hookems, Friday; Bump Nasty, Saturday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Cascades. 703-444-8666.

FRONT PAGE -- Willem Dicke, Thursday. 4201 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9990.

FUNK BOX -- The All Mighty Senators and Ordinary Way, Friday; Wes McDonough, Fools & Horses and Dr. Nasty & the Affirmations, Saturday; Rich Robinson and Antigone Rising, Sunday; open mike, Monday; Vinyl and Stone Gato, Tuesday; Tift Merritt and Devon Sproule, Wednesday; Fred Wesley & Buzzy's Cousins, Thursday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

GROG & TANKARD -- Lower Class Citizens, Lopen and Cockfarm, Friday; Columbia, Summer Rain and Walken, Saturday; Vaeda and Brant Kay, Wednesday; This Is Exploding, Matt Miller and On the Bus, Thursday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HERITAGE -- Malene Younglao & Rebel Radio and Mingo & the Ask For Mercy Orchestra, Friday. 1337 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-331-1114.

HOPSFROG GRILLE -- Charles Parker, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

ICE HOUSE CAFE -- Bad Influence, Saturday. 760 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-4500.

INN ZONE -- Crosstown, Friday. 7395 Lee Hwy., Falls Church. 703-876-6716.

IOTA -- The Tarbox Ramblers and the Five O'Clock Shadows, Friday-Saturday; Erich Russeck, Drew Gibson and Brother Sean, Sunday; Rachel Yamagata and Tom McRae, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; Tift Merritt, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Rich Robinson, Saturday; the Leah Morgan Band and Adrianne & Dan Haas, Sunday; Marc Broussard and Blue Merle, Monday. 231 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- War & Peace, Pat Travers and Carmine & Appice, Friday; the Reverend Horton Heat, the Hackensaw Boys and Off Transmission, Wednesday; Ill Nino, 40 Below Summer, Stuck in Kaos and Swythe, Thursday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

JERRY'S -- Movin' On, Saturday. 6532 Village Center Dr., Bealeton, Va. 540-439-9318.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Harry Traynham, Wednesday. 16143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

KC'S -- Maurice Mangum, Sunday; High Strung, Tuesday. 9550 Center St., Manassas. 703-361-2400.

KILI'S KAFE & LOUNGE -- Bryan Mills' Soul Sponge and Devine Nature, Wednesday. 2009 8th St. NW. 202-271-3217.

LAST MANGO -- Warehouse, Saturday. 654 Centerpoint Way, Gaithersburg. 240-243-0545.

LEGEND -- EU and Suttle Thoughts, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

MAYORGA -- The Mojo Hand Trio, Wednesday. 8040 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-562-9090.

NATION -- Colonel Claypool's Bucket of Bernie Brains, Tuesday. 1015 Half St. SE. 202-554-1500 or 202-432-7328.

NED DEVINE'S/FAIRFAX -- Electric Velvet, Friday; the McFlys, Saturday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- Warehouse, Friday; Chorduroy, Saturday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

NEIGHBOR'S -- GrooveQuest, Saturday. 262-D Cedar Lane SE, Vienna. 703-698-8010.

9:30 CLUB -- Drive-By Truckers and Allison Moorer, Friday; the Tragically Hip and Sam Roberts, Saturday early show; DJ Krush, Saturday late show; Old 97s and Chuck Prophet, Sunday; Flogging Molly and Street Dogs & the Briggs, Monday; Keane and French Kicks, Tuesday; Supergrass and Phaser, Wednesday; Home Grown, Spiralfield, Denver Harbor and Halifax, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- Hot Buttered Elvis, Friday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

OTTOBAR -- Fishnet Stalkers, Never Enough, the Spark and Fax Arcana, Friday; Liars Academy, Scatter the Ashes and Big Collapse, Saturday; Norma Jean, Throwdown and Fear Before the March of Flames, Monday; Gibby Haynes & His Problem, the Heroine Sheiks and the Fakers, Tuesday; Bars, Codeseven and Endicott, Wednesday; RJD2, Diplo and Rob Sonic, Thursday. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- The Newports, Saturday; open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

OZIO -- Andre Fox & David Cribbs, Monday and Wednesday. 1813 M St. NW. 202-822-6000.

PHILADELPHIA TAVERN -- Stanley & LeeAnne, Friday; Marshall Artz, Saturday. 9413 Main St., Manassas. 703-393-1776.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- WAR, Friday; Jamie O'Neal, Saturday; Chuck Prophet, Monday; Nick Lowe, Tuesday; John Waite, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- Old 97s, Saturday; the Decembrists, Sunday; the John Butler Trio, Tuesday; the Edwin McCain Band, Thursday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

RHODESIDE GRILL/ARLINGTON -- Copper Sails, Friday; the Fragments and John Saxon Fascination, Saturday; Junknugget, Thursday. 1836 Wilson Blvd, Arlington. 703-243-0145.

RIVERSIDE GRILLE -- Mike Gordon, Friday. 3050 K St. NW. 202-342-3535.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Familiar Faces, Friday; Suttle Thoughts, Saturday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHOOTER McGEE'S -- Small Town, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOBE CAFE -- Brad Pugh, Thursday. 3100 Clarendon Blvd., Arlington. 703-528-0033.

STARLAND CAFE -- Mary Ann Redmond, Friday. 5125 MacArthur Blvd. NW. 202-244-9396.

STATE THEATRE -- The Legwarmers, Friday; Dada, Saturday; Ubiquitone and McLaws Drive, Tuesday. 220 Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

STONEWALL'S -- The Thomas Project, Friday. 44050 Woodridge Pkwy., Leesburg. 703-729-4081.

SULLY'S -- Stormin' Norman's Fiasco, Friday; Too Many Daves, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE -- The Lost Highway Band, Friday; Drivin' Blind, Saturday; the Boonesfarmers, Sunday; Toro Gamble & Friends, Tuesday; the Black Cat Band, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TOWER OAKS LODGE -- Harry Traynham, Saturday; Ted Garber, Tuesday. 2 Preserve Pkwy., Rockville. 301-294-0200.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Brad Pugh, Friday; Shane Gamble, Sunday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

VILLAGE WHARF -- Steve Keith, Friday; the Impossibles, Saturday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Right Foot Red, Friday; Me3, Saturday; Jen & Scott, Tuesday; Creekside, Thursday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZIG'S -- Dreamscape Project and Marlon Spike, Friday; Big Guise, Thursday. 531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | World

BALDWIN'S STATION -- James Lee Stanley, Wednesday. 7618 Main St., Sykesville. 410-795-1041.

BIRCHMERE -- Doc Watson, Friday; Nick Lowe and Geraint Watkins, Sunday; the Incredible String Band and the Espers, Monday; Donovan, Wednesday; Hal Ketchum and Dan Pelletier, Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BUSHWALLER'S -- Sanford Markley, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Dave Goodrich, Wednesday. 1811 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-3092.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

FINN MacCOOL'S -- Pete Papageorge, Tuesday-Wednesday. 713 Eighth St. SE. 202-547-7100.

FLANAGAN'S -- Second Thoughts, Friday-Saturday; Searson, Wednesday-Thursday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FREDERICK COFFEE CO. -- Patty Reese, Nick Annis, Nina Gibson, Patrice Moerman and others, Monday. East and Church streets, Frederick. 301-698-0039.

IRELAND'S FOUR COURTS -- Kevin James, Tuesday-Thursday. 2051 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-3600.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- 40 Thieves, Friday-Saturday; Roger Henderson, Sunday; Ronan Kavanagh, Tuesday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/FALLS Church -- The McTeggarts, Friday-Saturday; Jeff Walthall, Tuesday-Thursday. 105 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-8999.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday and Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Nerissa & Katryna Nields, Friday; Kaki King, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

KATE'S -- Dave Berry, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Monday; Jim Hartley, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

KENSINGTON COFFEEHOUSE -- We're About Nine, Lonesome Town, Franklin Taggart and Sally Shuffield, Saturday. St. Paul's United Methodist Church, 10401 Armory Ave., Kensington. 301-933-7805.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MRS. O'LEARY'S PUB -- Garryowen, Friday-Saturday; Pat Garvey, Thursday. 555 Quince Orchard Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-947-1993.

MURPHY'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Double Down, Friday-Saturday and Tuesday-Thursday; Kevin James, Friday-Monday. 713 King St., Alexandria. 703-548-1717.

O'BRIEN'S OYSTER BAR -- Suzi, Tuesday. 113 Main St., Annapolis. 410-269-0099.

OLD BROGUE -- The Dusty Rose Trio, Friday-Saturday; Jim Stephenson, Wednesday; open mike, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAGTIME -- The Band of Blue, Friday; Electric Larry, Saturday; open mike, Sunday; Taylor Carson, Tuesday; Taproom Uglies, Wednesday; Blake's Brother Jeff, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

ROYAL MILE PUB -- Dennis Boetzer, Sunday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Philip Kershner, Friday; Bob Dowsen & Friends, Saturday; Shawn Slattery, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

SEAN DONLON'S -- Michael O'Patricks, Friday-Saturday and Tuesday; Waken at Seven, Thursday. 37 West St., Annapolis. 410-263-1993.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- Bob Perilla & Friends, Friday; Capitol Grass, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.