Nightclubs

Rock | Pop | Blues

BLACK CAT -- Kings of Leon and Simple Kid, Friday; Electric Frankenstein and the Shakedowns, Saturday; Mark Lanegan and Imaad Wasif, Sunday; the 5.6.7.8.s, Dead Moon and the Fever, Tuesday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday-Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- Open mike, Wednesday; Blues Project, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BRAVO'S -- Andre Fox, Friday. 11250 James Swart Circle, Fairfax. 703-352-0260.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- Reverend Hookems, Saturday; Jackie Gino, Wednesday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Gary Cocuzzi, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- Ted Garber, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA -- Shane Gamble, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON -- Tim Metz, Tuesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CARMELLO'S -- Marco Gonzalez, Friday; Shane Gamble, Saturday. 9108 Center St., Manassas. 703-368-5522.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- Nightstreet, Friday; Nightstreet and the Heaters, Saturday; T.T. Tucker and Bum Rush, Sunday; the Skyla Burrell Blues Band, Tuesday; Automatic Slim, Wednesday; the Persuaders, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Frederick -- Great Train Robbery, Friday; the Interns, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Laurel -- Hindsight, Saturday. 904 Upper Fairlawn Ave., Laurel. 301-604-1300.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Towson -- Bloo Stoo, Friday. 1969 E. Joppa Rd., Towson. 410-665-7500.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Don Chapman and Willem Dicke, Sunday; open mike with Dave Goodrich, Wednesday. 1811 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-3092.

CHICK HALL'S SURF CLUB -- Roy Carrier & the Zydeco Night Rockers, Sunday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Bladensburg. 301/927-6310.

CLARENDON GRILL -- LRS, Friday; 2U, Saturday; High Maintenance, Wednesday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUB AMAZON -- Lissen and Y2K, Saturday. 13501 Baltimore Ave., Laurel. 301-210-3466.

CLUB LEVELS -- Sugar Bear and EU, Thursday. 1960 Montana Ave. NE. 202-269-0100.

CLUBHOUSE -- The Off Starrs, Saturday. 9008 Mathis Ave., Manassas. 703-331-0998.

CLYDE'S -- Rob & Max, Saturday; Fran Scuderi, Thursday. 1700 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-820-8300.

CLYDE'S -- Jim Preston & John Harbison, Monday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

CRYSTAL CITY SPORTS PUB -- Two Easy, Wednesday. 529 S. 23rd St., Arlington. 703-521-8215.

DC9 -- The Carlsonics, Everyothers and Baby Teeth, Friday; the Lloyd Dobler Effect, Monday; Sucka Brown, Wednesday; Tracy Sheddd and Stick Insect, Thursday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

DREAM -- Ciara, Friday. 1350 Okie St. NE. 202-636-9030.

ELLINGTON'S -- Henry Chung & Clarence Turner, Thursday. 424 Eighth St. SE. 202-546-8308.

FADO IRISH PUB -- Franklin Lounge, Saturday. 808 7th St. NW. 202-789-0066.

FAST EDDIE'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Gridloc, Friday. 6220 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-660-9444.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- Breaking Form, Friday; Bittersweet Manics, Saturday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- Jah Works, Friday; Crash the Gate, Saturday; Gordon & Ryan, Wednesday; Laid Back, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESTONE'S -- Tristan Wesley and Rustic, Friday; Reggie Wayne Morris, Saturday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

FLANAGAN'S -- Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FOXCHASE TAVERN -- Circle Box, Friday; One Stop, Saturday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Cascades. 703-444-8666.

FRONT PAGE -- Jeff Lefler, Thursday. 4201 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9990.

FUNK BOX -- NRBQ and Bill Burke, Friday; Project Object, Saturday; the Big Wu and Zox, Sunday; open mike, Monday; the Mix and G-13, Tuesday; Black River Circus and Mobias Project, Wednesday; Animal Liberation Orchestra and the Red Eyes, Thursday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

GROG & TANKARD -- The Tom Verghese Band and No Second Troy, Friday; Wrinkle Neck Mule, Bill & Jen and Mona Lisa, Saturday; open mike, Monday; Mark Vedete, Low Key and the Walker Brothers, Wednesday; ADHD and Futon, Thursday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

H20 -- Sugar Hill Gang, Friday. 800 Water St. SW. 202-484-6300.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Sleepy LaBeef, Friday; Karen Collins & Backroads, Saturday; Rhodes Tavern Troubadours, Thursday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HARBOR SOUNDS -- Practically Einstein, Friday. 120 Charles St., Solomons. 410-326-9524.

INN ZONE -- Quasimodo, Friday. 7395 Lee Hwy., Falls Church. 703-876-6716.

INN AT KELLY'S FORD -- Blackfoot, Lynyrd Skynyrd and .38 Special and others, Saturday starting at 11:30 a.m. Route 620, Remington, Va. 540-399-1779.

IOTA -- Webb Wilder, Friday; Butterfly Boucher and Griffin House, Saturday afternoon; Everything and Andy Waldeck, Saturday evening; Do Make Say Think and Tone, Sunday; Moot Davis and Pete Anderson, Monday; Sugar Jones, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; the Mosquitos, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Groovelily and Paul & Storm, Friday; Chris Stamey, Jan Moore and Ben Arthur, Cathy Ponton King, Sunday. 231 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- Molly Hatchet and the Roadducks, Friday; Kings X and Seven Witches, Saturday; Kittie, Otep and Crisis, Sunday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Sandra Dean, Saturday; Brian Weber, Sunday; Scott Ross, Wednesday. 16143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

J.V.'S -- Blu Lou & Friends, Friday; the Jimmy Coles Band, Saturday; Dave Elliott & the Redneck Jazz Band, Sunday; Joe Stanley & the Fat Boys, Monday; Billy Hancock, Tuesday; Honky Tonk Confidential, Wednesday; the Wil Gravatt Band, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

KILI'S KAFE & LOUNGE -- Bryan Mills' Soul Sponge and Devine Nature, Wednesday. 2009 8th St. NW. 202-271-3217.

LEGEND -- EU and Suttle Thoughts, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

LUNA PARK GRILLE -- Lianna, Friday; Hey Norton, Saturday; Jonny B., Thursday. 5866 N. Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-237-5862.

NATION -- Anti-Flag, Midtown, Strike Anywhere, the AKAs and Mike Park, Wednesday. 1015 Half St. SE. 202-554-1500 or 202-432-7328.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- Burnt Sienna, Friday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

9:30 CLUB -- The Samples and Jay Quinn, Friday; Virginia Coalition and Zox, Saturday (donations encouraged for the Capital Area Food Bank); the Killers and Ambulance LTD, Sunday; Sandra Bernhard, Henry Rollins, John Cameron Mitchell, Bob Mould, Ben Jelen, Purty Mouth and Avenue D, Tuesday (a benefit for Freedom to Marry); the Black Keys and the Cuts, Wednesday; Marillion and John Wesley, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- Harlene Simple, Friday; the Reflex, Saturday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

OTTOBAR -- Little Brother, the Away Team, Yahzarah and Foreign Exchange, Friday; Do Make Say Think, Saturday; Avail, Jericho, Only Crime and the Spark, Sunday; Explosions in the Sky and Tone, Monday; Emery, Brazil and From First to Last, Tuesday; Dead Moon, Radio National and Cicaeda, Wednesday; Magnolia Electric Co., Thursday. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- The Distractions, Saturday; open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

OZIO -- Andre Fox & David Cribbs, Monday and Wednesday. 1813 M St. NW. 202-822-6000.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- Hal Ketchum, Friday; John Eddie, Saturday early show; Nellie McKay, Saturday late show; Billy Cobham, Sunday; Kim Richey and Jeff Black, Monday; Shannon McNally, Tuesday; Big Bad Voodoo Daddy, Wednesday-Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RAPPAHANNOCK COFFEE -- Blues Museum Duo, Friday. 2406 Columbia Pike, Arlington. 703-271-0007.

RED HEIFER -- Bart Stringham, Thursday. 4844 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-951-5115.

RHODESIDE GRILL/ARLINGTON -- Grizzly, Friday; Chrome, Saturday; Gary Cocuzzi, Wednesday; One Nite Stand, Thursday. 1836 Wilson Blvd, Arlington. 703-243-0145.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Justin Sheehy, Saturday; Shane Hines, Wednesday; Josh Burgess, Thursday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Familiar Faces, Friday; Suttle Thoughts, Saturday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHARK CLUB -- Andre Fox, Tuesday. 14114 Lee Hwy., Centreville. 703-266-1888.

SOBE CAFE -- Willem Dicke, Thursday. 3100 Clarendon Blvd., Arlington. 703-528-0033.

SOUTH BEACH -- Bassment Breaks, Friday. 7904 Woodmont Ave., Bethesda. 301-718-9737.

STARLAND CAFE -- The Bill Baker Quartet, Friday. 5125 MacArthur Blvd. NW. 202-244-9396.

STATE THEATRE -- Michelle Shocked, Friday; Mantra and Virtual Combo, Tuesday; the Subdudes and the Shore, Wednesday. 220 Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

SULLY'S -- Me3, Friday; Hi-Octane, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE -- Laughing Man, Friday; Smylin' Jack, Saturday; the Boonesfarmers, Sunday; Toro Gamble & Friends, Tuesday; the Nighthawks, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TAKOMA STATION -- Familiar Faces, Wednesday. 6914 Fourth St. NW. 202-829-1999.

TOWER OAKS LODGE -- John Harbison, Tuesday. 2 Preserve Pkwy., Rockville. 301-294-0200.

VILLAGE WHARF -- Reese & DeSanto, Friday; Lost Highway, Saturday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- The Kelly Bell Band, Friday; Back to Zero, Saturday; Laurence McKenna, Tuesday; Johnny Jump Up, Thursday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZIG'S -- Nork and American Sly, Friday; Eduardo Gardia, Wednesday; Chris Anderson, Thursday. 531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | World

BIRCHMERE -- America, Friday-Saturday; Billy Cobham and Culture Mix, Saturday in the bandstand; Willie K. and Amy Hanaiali'i Gillim and Eric Gilliom, Sunday; Kimberley Locke and Oktbrwrld, Monday; Junior Brown and Matt King, Tuesday; Bjorn Again, Wednesday; "1964: The Tribute," Thursday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

FLANAGAN'S -- Scythian, Friday-Saturday; Mar, Sunday; Conor Malone, Tuesday-Thursday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FREDERICK COFFEE CO. -- We're About Nine, Anna Wolfe, Ken Cobb, Michael Jantz, Brooksie Wells, Nina Gibson, Chris & Joylene and George Pappas, Monday. East and Church streets, Frederick. 301-698-0039.

IRELAND'S FOUR COURTS -- Kevin James, Friday-Saturday. 2051 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-3600.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- Atlantic Bridge, Friday-Saturday; the Michael Patrick Band, Sunday; Pete Papageorge, Tuesday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/FALLS Church -- Jeff Walthall, Friday-Saturday; Danny Doyle, Tuesday-Thursday. 105 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-8999.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Patrick O'Flaherty and Fergus Kennedy & Don Cobert, Friday-Saturday; Patrick O'Flaherty, Sunday-Monday; Brook Yoder, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

JAMES JOYCE PUB -- Kevin James, Tuesday-Thursday. 616 President St., Baltimore. 410-727-5107.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Megan McDonough and Pat Wictor, Wednesday; Kate Campbell and Steven Gellman, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

KATE'S -- Jim Hartley, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Monday; Rocky Guttman, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

LAPORTA'S -- The Sharon Clark Trio, Friday-Saturday; Martini Red, Monday; David Brathwaite, Monday; Jim Olsen, Tuesday; Ester Haynes, Wednesday; Satin Doll, Thursday. 1600 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-683-6313.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MRS. O'LEARY'S PUB -- Searson, Friday; 40 Thieves, Saturday; John Mitchell, Thursday. 555 Quince Orchard Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-947-1993.

O'BRIEN'S OYSTER BAR -- Suzi, Tuesday. 113 Main St., Annapolis. 410-269-0099.

OLD BROGUE -- The Dusty Rose Trio, Friday-Saturday; Erin & Lee, Wednesday; open mike, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAGTIME -- Taylor Carson, Friday; J.P. Hyland and Josh Stack, Saturday; open mike, Sunday; Steve Hagedorn, Tuesday; Wes Tucker, Wednesday; Bumper, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Cliff Art, Friday; Rick Franklin, Saturday; Bob Graham, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

SHOOTER McGEE'S -- Tony Munnings, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- The Shaw Brothers and Pete Milano, Friday; Keith Arneson and Wayne Taylor & Friends, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.