Nightclubs

Rock | Pop | Blues

BANGKOK BLUES -- Radio Mosaic, Friday; Acme Blues Company, Saturday; jazz jam, Sunday; open mike, Tuesday; Darcie J., Thursday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BIRCHMERE -- John Hiatt and Jon Dee Graham, Friday; Tower of Power, Saturday-Sunday; Ozomatli and Brazilian Girls, Saturday in the bandstand; Rokia Traore, Monday in the bandstand; Joe Ely and Jessi Alexander, Wednesday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLACK CAT -- Clinic, Sons & Daughters and the High Watermarks, Friday; the Reputation, Kathy Cashel and Songs of August, Sunday; Daniel Higgs and Entrance, Tuesday; Mouse on Mars, Ratatat and Junior Boys, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday-Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- Open mike, Wednesday; Blues Project, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BRAVO'S -- Andre Fox, Friday. 11250 James Swart Circle, Fairfax. 703-352-0260.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- The Reflex, Saturday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

BUFFALO WING U. -- Hot Buttered Elvis, Saturday; Jackie Gino, Wednesday. 10312 Willard Way, Fairfax. 703-273-6336.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Shane Gamble, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA -- Hall Vought, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/ Shirlington -- Patty Reese, Tuesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- The Shambells, Friday; P.J. Ellis & the Witchdoctors and the Remnants, Saturday; Jaded Saints, Sunday; the Goldtops, Tuesday; the Barn Burners, Wednesday; Rude Dog's Rhythm Revue, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Frederick -- Idle Ride, Friday; Browntown, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Laurel -- Tight Fit, Saturday. 904 Upper Fairlawn Ave., Laurel. 301-604-1300.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Towson -- Backstreet Law, Friday. 1969 E. Joppa Rd., Towson. 410-665-7500.

CHICK HALL'S SURF CLUB -- Leroy Thomas & the Zydeco Road Runners, Saturday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-6310.

CLARENDON GRILL -- Mofaux, Friday; High Maintenance, Wednesday; the Reflex, Thursday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUB AMAZON -- Lissen and Y2K, Saturday. 13501 Baltimore Ave., Laurel. 301-210-3466.

CLUB LEVELS -- Sugar Bear and EU, Thursday. 1960 Montana Ave. NE. 202-269-0100.

CLUBHOUSE -- Furious George, Saturday. 9008 Mathis Ave., Manassas. 703-331-0998.

CLYDE'S -- Ted Garber, Saturday; Fran Scuderi, Thursday. 1700 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-820-8300.

CLYDE'S -- Jim Preston & John Harbison, Monday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

CRYSTAL CITY SPORTS PUB -- Shane Gamble, Wednesday. 529 S. 23rd St., Arlington. 703-521-8215.

DC9 -- Exit Clov and Cartel, Friday; Featherstone, Mancini & Royle, Bitter Bitter Weeks and Myles Lannon, Saturday; Trouble Hubble and Gunshy, Monday; Devine Nature, Thursday. 1940 Ninth St. NW. 202-483-5000.

DUKE'S -- Charles Parker, Friday. 1755 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

ELLINGTON'S -- Henry Chung & Clarence Turner, Thursday. 424 Eighth St. SE. 202-546-8308.

FADO IRISH PUB -- Willem Dicke, Saturday. 808 7th St. NW. 202-789-0066.

FAST EDDIE'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Jah Works, Friday. 6220 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-660-9444.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- Smoke 'n' Mirrors, Friday; Wil Gravatt, Saturday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- Too Damn Big, Friday; Soldiers of Jah Army, Saturday; Gordon & Ryan, Wednesday; Laid Back, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESTONE'S -- Apartment 4C, Friday; Blues Vultures, Saturday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

FLANAGAN'S -- Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FOX CHASE TAVERN -- Driving Blind, Friay; Viki Nova, Saturday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Cascades. 703-444-8666.

FRONT PAGE -- Tony Munnings, Thursday. 4201 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9990.

FUNK BOX -- The Assembly of Dust and Cast Iron Filter, Friday; the Legwarmers, Saturday; Jordan Knight and Honestly, Sunday; open mike, Monday; Jump Little Children and Rubyhorse, Tuesday; Lloyd Dobler Effect and Lionize, Wednesday; Addison Groove Project and Matisyahu, Thursday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

GROG & TANKARD -- Brant Kay, the Wes Tucker Band, Sugei and Irish Curse, Friday; Flatline, Garrin Benfield, Ajit Verghese and Unexplained, Saturday; Monalisa, Cliff Street and Junction, Wednesday; August Falls, Matt Miller and Manic, Thursday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Hillbilly Jazz, Friday; open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday; Ruth & Greg, Thursday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HOPSFROG GRILLE -- Gary Cocuzzi, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

INN ZONE -- The Acme Music Company, Friday. 7395 Lee Hwy., Falls Church. 703-876-6716.

IOTA -- The Trachtenburg Family Slideshow Players, Friday; John Eddie, Saturday; Richard Buckner, Damien Jurado and Dolorean, Sunday; Heiruspecs and Low Flying Owls, Monday; Morris, Gist and the Chance, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; Sam Phillips and the Section, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Stephen Kellogg & the Sixers and Pete Schmidt, Friday; Mem Shannon, Tuesday; Steve Poltz, Wednesday. 231 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- Uncle Scam, About Silence, Navel and Finger of Hope, Blue Sky and All Hope Lost, Friday; Suffocation, Modulous, Bleed, Monolith, Killfast and Misery Inflection, Saturday; Johnny Artis and Eric King & the Thin Line, Sunday (a benefit for Mike Holiday). 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Double Crossed, Saturday; Tom Blood, Sunday; Patty Reese, Wednesday. 16143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

J.V.'S -- Jeff Smith & His Band of Steves, Friday; N-Dowed, Saturday; Dave Elliott & the Redneck Jazz Band, Sunday; Joe Stanley and the Billy Hancock Band, Monday; the Fat Boys and Billy Hancock, Tuesday; open mike with Vernon Santmyer, Wednesday; the Idle Time Band, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

KILI'S KAFE & LOUNGE -- Bryan Mills' Soul Sponge and Devine Nature, Wednesday. 2009 8th St. NW. 202-271-3217.

LAST MANGO -- Cheap Date, Saturday. 654 Centerpoint Way, Gaithersburg. 240-243-0545.

LEGEND -- EU and Suttle Thoughts, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

LUNA PARK GRILLE -- Susan Greenbaum, Friday; Bittersweet Manics, Saturday; Mike Wilkinson, Thursday. 5866 N. Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-237-5862.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Patrick Alban & Noche Latina, Friday and Thursday; the Soul Truth with Billy Mayfield, Saturday; the Pete Beck Band, Sunday; One Night Stand, Monday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

NATION -- Social Distortion, Tiger Army and the Explosion, Monday. 1015 Half St. SE. 202-554-1500 or 202-432-7328.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- The Zone, Friday; Gonzo's Nose, Saturday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

NEIGHBOR'S -- GrooveQuest, Saturday. 262-D Cedar Lane SE, Vienna. 703-698-8010.

9:30 CLUB -- The North Mississippi Allstars and the Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Friday; Chang Cheng-Yue and Free9, Saturday; Billy Corgan, Sunday early show; the Faint, TV on the Radio and Beep Beep, Sunday late show; And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead and IOU, Monday; the Libertines and Radio 4, Tuesday; the Deftones and Dredg, Wednesday; John Cale, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- LRS, Friday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

OTTOBAR -- Lucero, Revival and Active Sac, Friday early show; the Dwarves, Bars and Fishnet Stalkers, Friday late show; Misery Index, Total Destruction, Drugs of Faith and Medic, Sunday; McLusky, Rogers Sisters, the Frauds and Yukon, Wednesday; Ted Leo/Pharmacists, Engine Down and Mary Timony, Thursday. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Melanie Mason, Saturday; open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

OZIO -- Andre Fox & David Cribbs, Monday and Wednesday. 1813 M St. NW. 202-822-6000.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- Love With Arthur Lee, Sunday; Stan Ridgway, Tuesday; Willy Porter and Martin Barre, Wednesday; Joe Ely, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- Several Species, Friday-Saturday; Annie's Playground, Sunday afternoon; Gavin DeGraw, Sunday evening; Ozomatli, Monday; And You Will Know Us By the Trail of Dead, Tuesday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

RHODESIDE GRILL/ARLINGTON -- The Plunge, Friday; Party Now, Saturday; Jake Laufer, Wednesday; Pockit, Thursday. 1836 Wilson Blvd, Arlington. 703-243-0145.

RIVERSIDE GRILLE -- Reverend Hookems, Friday. 3050 K St. NW. 202-342-3535.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Shwa, Saturday; Schizophonic, Wednesday; Jake Phillips, Thursday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Uncle Chunky, Saturday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Familiar Faces, Friday; Suttle Thoughts, Saturday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHARK CLUB -- Andre Fox, Tuesday. 14114 Lee Hwy., Centreville. 703-266-1888.

SHOOTER McGEE'S -- Brad Pugh, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

STARLAND CAFE -- Harry Traynham, Friday. 5125 MacArthur Blvd. NW. 202-244-9396.

STATE THEATRE -- Dark Star Orchestra, Friday; the Zombies and Love, Saturday; Ordinary Way and First Rays, Tuesday; Rory Block, Wednesday; Billy Joe Shaver, Thursday. 220 Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

SULLY'S -- Schizophonic, Friday; the Nighthawks, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUMMIT STATION -- Cathy Ponton King, Saturday. 227 E. Diamond Ave., Gaithersburg. 301-519-9400.

SUNSET GRILLE -- Whack-a-Mole, Friday; Cactus Liquors, Saturday; the Boonesfarmers, Sunday; Toro Gamble & Friends, Tuesday; Group Therapy, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TAKOMA STATION -- Familiar Faces, Wednesday. 6914 Fourth St. NW. 202-829-1999.

TOWER OAKS LODGE -- John Harbison, Tuesday; Harry Traynham, Wednesday. 2 Preserve Pkwy., Rockville. 301-294-0200.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Butter, Saturday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

VILLAGE WHARF -- Gary Thomas & Jeff Larrick, Friday; Nick Adde & Hot Type, Saturday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Domestic Violins, Friday; Blake's Brother Jeff, Tuesday; Evick, Thursday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZIG'S -- Bernard Bertrud and Stop Thieves, Friday; Ki Theory, Thursday. 531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | World

BALDWIN'S STATION -- The Acoustic Strawbs, Sunday; the Wayfarers, Wednesday. 7618 Main St., Sykesville. 410-795-1041.

BIRCHMERE -- Shawn Colvin, Thursday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BUSHWALLER'S -- Kevin James, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

FREDERICK COFFEE CO. -- Laura Secker, Monday. East and Church streets, Frederick. 301-698-0039.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- The Sean Fleming Band, Friday-Saturday; the McTeggarts, Tuesday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/FALLS Church -- Brook Yoder, Friday-Saturday; Justin Murphy, Tuesday-Thursday. 105 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-8999.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Patrick O'Flaherty and Pat Garvey, Friday-Saturday; Mary Smith, Sunday; Patrick O'Flaherty, Monday; Brook Yoder, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday and Wednesday- Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Teitur, Friday late show; Christine Kane, Saturday; Sonia and Eric Himan, Sunday afternoon (a benefit for the Whitman-Walker Clinic); the Mammals and Pierce Woodward, Sunday evening; Danu, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

KATE'S -- Dave Berry, Friday-Saturday; open mike, Monday; Double Down, Tuesady-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MRS. O'LEARY'S PUB -- Jim Hartley, Friday-Saturday; Brendan's Voyage, Thursday. 555 Quince Orchard Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-947-1993.

MURPHY'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Kevin James, Thursday. 713 King St., Alexandria. 703-548-1717.

MURPHY'S/D.C. -- Kevin James, Friday-Saturday. 2609 24th St. NW. 202-462-7171.

O'BRIEN'S OYSTER BAR -- Suzi, Tuesday. 113 Main St., Annapolis. 410-269-0099.

OLD BROGUE -- The Pocket, Friday-Saturday; Tom Blood & Bill Enderlin, Wednesday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAGTIME -- Steve Andricos, Friday; Claire Gilbride, J.P. Hyland, Lamont and Brother Shamus, Saturday; open mike, Sunday; Shane Hines, Tuesday; Blake's Brother Jeff, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- Ben Arnold, Saturday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

ROYAL MILE PUB -- Paul Gannon & Neil Foley, Saturday; John Mornini, Sunday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Janna Audey, Friday; Steve Gellman, Saturday; open mike with Verlette Simon, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- The Orchard Boys, Friday; Skystone, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.