Cabaret, Etc.

CAFE PROMENADE -- Helen Day, Saturday. 5225 Pooks Hill Rd., Bethesda. 301-897-5020.

MURDER UPON REQUEST -- "Just Killing Time," Friday and Saturday at 8. Arlington Hilton Hotel, 950 N. Stafford St., Arlington. 703-379-8108.

TUTTO BENE -- Cantanti, Thursday. Reservations required. 501 N. Randolph Street, Arlington. 703-522-1005.

Comedy

BIRCHMERE -- Suzanne Westenhoefer, Saturday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

COMEDYSPORTZ -- Friday-Saturday and Thursday. Third floor, Ballston Common Mall, 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-486-4242.

THE IMPROV -- Mike Birbiglia, Friday-Sunday; Nick Swardson, Tuesday-Thursday. 1140 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-296-7008.

JOKES ON US -- Sommore, Bro Man and Talent, Friday-Sunday. 312 Main St., Laurel. 301-490-1993.

WISEACRES -- Matt Kazam and Randolph T., Friday-Saturday. Tysons Westpark Hotel, 8401 Westpark Dr., McLean. 877-947-3227 or 703-734-2800.

ZIG'S -- The Rickie Beechum Showcase, Tuesday. 4531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Country

NICK'S -- Wichita Falls, Friday-Saturday; Southern Winds, Tuesday and Thursday. 642 S. Pickett St., Alexandria. 703-751-8900.

Dance Bands

AMERICA -- Orquestra Melao, Thursday. 50 Massachusetts Ave. NE. 202-682-9555.

CANCUN CANTINA -- The Bayside Big Band, Monday. 7501 Old Telegraph Rd., Hanover. 410-761-6188.

MELROSE -- The James Jelasic Dance Band, Friday-Saturday. Park Hyatt Hotel, 24th and M NW. 202-789-1234.

Jazz

ASIA BISTRO -- Danielle Westphal, Thursday. 1301 S. Joyce St., Arlington. 703-413-2002.

BLUES ALLEY -- Ann Hampton Callaway, Friday-Sunday; the Berklee Monterey Quartet, Monday; Acoustic Alchemy, Wednesday-Thursday. 1073 Wisconsin Ave. NW (rear). 202-337-4141.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- Afro Jazz, Friday; Jacques Johnson, Saturday; Blues Project and StepUp, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

CAFE JAPONE -- The Richard Seals Trio, Wednesday. 2032 P St. NW. 202-223-1573.

COL. BROOKS TAVERN -- Federal Jazz Commission, Tuesday. 901 Monroe St. NE. 202-529-4002.

COLONIAL TAVERN -- The Blue Fire Project, Saturday. 406 Lafaette Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-760-5353.

CRYSTAL GATEWAY MARRIOTT -- Dan Skoler, Jerry Freshley & Dick Green, Wednesday-Thursday. 1700 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Arlington. 703-920-3230.

DEAN & DELUCA -- Project Natale, Sunday brunch. 3276 M St. NW. 202-342-2500.

ELLINGTON'S -- Extensions, Friday; Diane DeJames Daly, Saturday; Jimmy Burrell, Sunday brunch; open mike with Mary Flannery, Wednesday. 424 Eighth St. SE. 202-546-8308.

FIRESTONE'S -- Project Natale, Saturday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

49 WEST -- The Unified Jazz Ensemble, Tuesday; Rob Levit & Company, Thursday. 49 West Street, Annapolis. 410-626-9796.

HENLEY PARK -- The Felicia Carter Quartet, Friday; the Dick Smith Quartet, Saturday. 926 Massachusetts Ave. NW. 202-414-0500.

ICE HOUSE CAFE -- The New Traditional Jazz Band, Friday-Saturday. 760 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-4500.

IRONHORSE -- Dave Goodrich, Friday. 100 S. Railroad Ave., Ashland. 804-752-6410.

LAPORTA'S -- The Sharon Clark Trio, Friday-Saturday; Martini Red, Sunday; David Brathwaite, Monday; Jim Olsen, Tuesday; the Yvette Rivers Trio, Wednesday; the Satin Doll Trio, Thursday. 1600 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-683-6313.

LEDBETTER'S -- The Jackie Hairston Trio with Marlene Ross, Friday. 1433 H St. NE. 202-397-1416

MADAM'S ORGAN -- One Night Stand, Monday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MARKET INN -- Mike Flaherty's Dixieland Direct, Sunday brunch. 200 E St. SW. 202-554-2100.

MARKET STREET GRILL -- The Mykle Lyons Band, Friday-Saturday and Thursday. 1800 Presidents St., Reston. 703-709-6262.

MATSUTAKE -- LaMont Michell & Friends, Friday-Saturday. 4121 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-351-8787.

MR. HENRY'S -- The Kevin Cordt Quartet, Friday; the Alan Lewine Xtet, Thursday. 601 Pennsylvania Ave. SE. 202-546-6886.

MRS. K'S TOLL HOUSE -- Project Natale, Thursday. 9201 Colesville Rd., Silver Spring. 301-589-3500.

NEW DEAL CAFE -- John Guernsey, Friday-Saturday. 113 Centerway, Greenbelt. 301-474-5642.

NEWS CAFE -- Jazz Neighbors, Saturday-Sunday brunch. 3056 M St. NW. 202-965-5535.

PAISANO'S -- The James Bazen Big Band, Wednesday. 316 N. Washington St., Rockville. 301-424-0444.

POTOWMACK LANDING -- Brian Williams, Sunday brunch. 1 Marina Dr., Alexandria. 703-548-0001.

RED HEIFER -- Bart Stringham, Thursday. 4844 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-951-5115.

RITZ-CARLTON/ARLINGTON -- The Dave Anderson Trio, Saturday. 1250 Hayes St., Arlington. 703-415-5000.

ROCCOCO -- Project Natale, Friday. 20 W. Washington St., Hagerstown. 301-790-3331.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- The Not So Modern Jazz Band, Thursday. 2300 Mt. Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

SALA THAI/ARLINGTON -- Danielle Westphal, Saturday. 2900 N. 10th St., Arlington. 703-465-2900.

SALA THAI/D.C. -- Steve Herberman, Thursday. 3507 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-237-2777.

SMITHSONIAN JAZZ CAFE -- Frank Vignola and Joe Ascione, Friday. National Museum of Natural History, 10th and Constitution NW. 202-357-2700 (TDD: 202-357-1729).

STARLAND CAFE -- The Brooks Tegler Quartet, Sunday. 5125 MacArthur Blvd. NW. 202-244-9396.

SUNSET GRILLE -- Toro Gamble & Friends, Tuesday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TAKOMA STATION -- Familiar Faces, Wednesday. 6914 Fourth St. NW. 202-829-1999.

TEATRO GOLDINI -- Collector's Edition, Saturday. 1909 K St. NW. 202-955-9494.

TEL AVIV -- Juanita Williams, Jared Arosemena, Todd Gooden & Effie Tovia, Thursday. 4869 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-718-9068.

THYME OUT -- The Night & Day Trio, Friday. 6821 Reed St., Bethesda. 301-656-3712.

TRYST -- The LoveSomeThing Trio, Wednesday. 2459 18th St. NW. 202-232-5500.

TWINS JAZZ -- Bobby Lyle, Friday-Saturday; Ronnie Wells, Sunday-Monday; the Eric Wheeler Trio, Tuesday; HWJ & Corcoran Holt, Wednesday. 1344 U St. NW. 202-234-0072.

U-TOPIA -- Pam Bricker & Chuck Underwood, Wednesday; the Wayne Wilentz Trio, Thursday. 1418 U St. NW. 202-483-7669.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Stephanson, Mitchell, Previti & Hart, Wednesday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.