Nightclubs

Rock | Pop | Blues

BANGKOK BLUES -- Chris Polk, Friday; Group Therapy, Saturday; the Grandsons, Thursday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BIRCHMERE -- Richard Thompson, Monday-Tuesday; Patty Loveless, Wednesday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BISTRO EUROPA -- Lianna and the Wes Tucker Band, Friday; Karl Stoll & Danger Zone, Saturday. 715 King St., Alexandria. 703-549-0533.

BLACK CAT -- Mike Watt, the Comas and the Nuclears, Friday; Fertile Ground, Saturday; Victory At Sea and Brandon Butler, Sunday; Pinback, Mates of State and Aspects of Physics, Monday; Against Me, Blood Brothers and True North, Tuesday; the Dresden Dolls and Count Zero, Wednesday; K's Choice, Jen Foster and Skills of Ortega, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday-Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- Open mike, Wednesday; Blues Project, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BRAVO'S -- Andre Fox, Friday. 11250 James Swart Circle, Fairfax. 703-352-0260.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- Cheap Date, Saturday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

BUFFALO WING U. -- The Reflex, Saturday; Jackie Gino, Wednesday. 10312 Willard Way, Fairfax. 703-273-6336.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Charles Parker, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- Hall Vought, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA -- Jenny Boyle, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON -- Gary Cocuzzi, Tuesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CARMELLO'S -- Willem Dicke, Saturday. 9108 Center St., Manassas. 703-368-5522.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- Rossnareen, Friday; Jimmi Sexton & Big Bottom, Saturday afternoon; Dogs Among the Bushes, Saturday night; Deering & Down, Sunday; the Mark Hopkins Band, Tuesday; Patrick Alban & Noche Latina, Wednesday; Willbilly, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Frederick -- No Pets for Noah, Friday; the Reagan Years, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Laurel -- Luther Jones, Saturday. 904 Upper Fairlawn Ave., Laurel. 301-604-1300.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Towson -- Juiced, Friday. 1969 E. Joppa Rd., Towson. 410-665-7500.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Don Chapman, Sunday. 1811 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-3092.

CLARENDON GRILL -- High Maintenance, Wednesday; Boogiehawg, Thursday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUB AMAZON -- Lissen and Y2K, Saturday. 13501 Baltimore Ave., Laurel. 301-210-3466.

CLUB LEVELS -- Sugar Bear and EU, Thursday. 1960 Montana Ave. NE. 202-269-0100.

CLUBHOUSE -- Bittersweet Manics, Saturday. 9008 Mathis Ave., Manassas. 703-331-0998.

CLYDE'S -- John Harbison, Saturday; Fran Scuderi, Thursday. 1700 N. Beauregard St., Alexandria. 703-820-8300.

CLYDE'S -- Jim Preston & John Harbison, Monday; Fran Scuderi, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

CRYSTAL CITY SPORTS PUB -- Gary Cocuzzi, Wednesday. 529 S. 23rd St., Arlington. 703-521-8215.

DUKE'S -- Gary Smallwood, Friday. 1755 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

ELLINGTON'S -- Henry Chung & Clarence Turner, Thursday. 424 Eighth St. SE. 202-546-8308.

FADO IRISH PUB -- The Evermores, Saturday. 808 7th St. NW. 202-789-0066.

FAST EDDIE'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Lost Highway Band, Friday. 6220 Richmond Hwy., Alexandria. 703-660-9444.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- The Black Cat Blues Band, Friday; Down Town, Saturday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- Boogiehawg, Friday; Floyd the Barber, Saturday; Gordon & Ryan, Wednesday; Laid Back, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESTONE'S -- Positive Vibrations, Friday; Quiet Fire, Saturday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

FLANAGAN'S -- Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FOX CHASE TAVERN -- The Plunge, Friday; That Guy, Saturday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Cascades. 703-444-8666.

FRONT PAGE -- Maurice Mangum, Thursday. 4201 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9990.

FUNK BOX -- The Iguanas and Leo Necentelli, Friday; the Nighthawks and the Kelly Bell Band, Saturday; Third World, Keith "Reggae" Hurlock and Jabali Afrika, Sunday; Brothers Past and Darnell, Wednesday; Charlie Hunter and Bobby Previte, Thursday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

GOLDEN SPORTS BAR -- The Texas Chainsaw Horns, Friday. 8801 Baltimore National Pike, Ellicott City. 410-480-2994.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

GROG & TANKARD -- Bad Boys Running Wild and Practically Einstein, Friday; ADHD, Lopan, the Cheats and Outland, Saturday; Dave Gersouk, David Ziadian and Patrick Crowling, Wednesday; On the Bus and the Gor Mkitarian Band, Thursday. 2408 Wisconsin Ave. NW. 202-333-3114.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Dagmar & the Seductones, Saturday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HOPSFROG GRILLE -- Gary Smallwood, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

HOULIHANS -- Midnight Motion, Friday-Saturday. Hilton Springfield, 6550 Loisdale Rd., Springfield. 703-971-8900.

INN ZONE -- Whack-a-Mole, Friday. 7395 Lee Hwy., Falls Church. 703-876-6716.

IOTA -- Drew Emmitt, Friday; Toby Lightman and Loque, Saturday afternoon; Vic Chesnutt, Saturday night; Farmer Jason, Sunday afternoon, the Jason Ringenberg Band and John Brannen, Sunday night; Augie March, Monday; Sondre Lerche and the Golden Republic, Tuesday; the Lost Trailers and Edge City, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

ISLAND JIM'S -- The KGB Band, Wednesday. 901 Monroe St. NE. 202-529-4002.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Grey Eye Glances, Friday; Cecelia, Sunday afternoon; Joey Sweeney, the Color Bars and BC Camplight, Sunday night; Static Flow and Cartoon Johnny, Tuesday; Braddigan, Wednesday; Alvin Youngblood Hart's Muscle Theory and Clare Burson, Thursday. 231 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- American Sly, the Ex-Presidents, Year and a Day, D.N.S. and Encompass, Friday; Alex Skolnick, Group 36, Krass Judgment and Unknown, Saturday; Genitorturers, Tuesday; Beerzone and Vexed Youth, Wednesday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Harry Traynham, Wednesday. 16143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

J.V.'S -- Vernon & Richard Santmyer and Pauline Dross, Friday; Catfish Hodge, Saturday; Dave Elliott & the Redneck Jazz Band, Sunday; the Joe Stanley Band, Monday; the Nancy Katz Band, Tuesday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

KILI'S KAFE & LOUNGE -- Bryan Mills' Soul Sponge and Devine Nature, Wednesday. 2009 8th St. NW. 202-271-3217.

LAST MANGO -- Warehouse, Saturday. 654 Centerpoint Way, Gaithersburg. 240-243-0545.

LEGEND -- EU and Suttle Thoughts, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

LUNA PARK GRILLE -- The Creampuffs & Claire Gilbride, Friday; Denis Jay & Lonesome Town and Melinda & Fanny, Saturday. 5866 N. Washington Blvd., Arlington. 703-237-5862.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Catfish Hodge, Friday; Cathy Ponton King, Saturday; Larry Meisse & Lucky Dog, Sunday; One Night Stand, Monday; Ben Andrews & High Feeley, Tuesday; the Johnny Artis Band, Thursday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

NED DEVINE'S/FAIRFAX -- Adelyn, Friday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- Drop Dead Sexy, Friday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

9:30 CLUB -- The Junkies, Papa Roach and Buck 65, Friday early show; De La Soul, Butta Verses, Thunderball and Federico Aubele, Friday late show; Death Cab For Cutie and Pretty Girls Make Graves, Saturday; Jamie Cullum and Justin Jones, Sunday; Ministry, My Life With the Thrill Kill Kult and Hanzel und Gretyl, Monday; Bad Religion, Rise Against and From First to Last, Tuesday; Gov't Mule, Wednesday-Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- JunkFood, Friday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

OTTOBAR -- Pinback, Mates of State and Aspects of Physics, Friday; Rye Coalition, Division of Laura Lee and the Kinison, Saturday; Dead Poetic, Acceptance and Anadevine, Monday; Northern State, Tuesday; Buck 65, Wednesday; Unearth, Terror, Black Dahlia Murder and Remembering Never, Thursday. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- James Maybry, Saturday; open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

OZIO -- Andre Fox & David Cribbs, Monday and Wednesday. 1813 M St. NW. 202-822-6000.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- The Billy Price Band, Friday; Shawn Colvin and Matt Nathanson, Saturday; Joe Bonamassa, Wednesday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- Mr. Greengenes and Love Seed Mama Jump, Friday; Population 1, Nuno Bettencourt and Mark Curran, Saturday; Yonder Mountain String Band, Sunday; the Tragically Hip and Sam Roberts, Monday; Particle, Thursday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

RHODESIDE GRILL/ARLINGTON -- Slim Pickins, Friday; Trip Lizard and Toast, Saturday; Herb & Hanson, Wednesday; Midnite Roger, Thursday. 1836 Wilson Blvd, Arlington. 703-243-0145.

RIVERSIDE GRILLE -- Charles Parker, Friday. 3050 K St. NW. 202-342-3535.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- The Viki Nova Duo, Saturday; Eric & Friends, Wednesday; Jacob & Ken, Thursday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Witzend, Saturday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Familiar Faces, Friday; Suttle Thoughts, Saturday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHARK CLUB -- Andre Fox, Tuesday. 14114 Lee Hwy., Centreville. 703-266-1888.

SHOOTER McGEE'S -- Shane Gamble, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SOUTH RIDING INN -- Jackie Gino, Saturday. 43090 Peacock Market Square, South Riding. 703-327-8055.

STARLAND CAFE -- Naked Blue, Friday. 5125 MacArthur Blvd. NW. 202-244-9396.

STATE THEATRE -- The Legwarmers, Friday; Cast Iron Filter, Saturday; the Kinsey Sicks, Sunday; Soldiers Of Jah Army and Groove Stain, Tuesday; Yonder Mountain String Band, Thursday. 220 Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

SULLY'S -- Warehouse, Friday; Dial Tones, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE -- Evick, Friday; Drivin' Blind, Saturday; the Boonesfarmers, Sunday; Whack-a-Mole, Wednesday; Johnny Castle's Thrillbillys, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TAKOMA STATION -- Familiar Faces, Wednesday. 6914 Fourth St. NW. 202-829-1999.

TEL AVIV -- The KGB Band, Thursday. 4869 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-718-9068.

TOWER OAKS LODGE -- Ted Garber, Tuesday. 2 Preserve Pkwy., Rockville. 301-294-0200.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Hot Buttered Elvis, Saturday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

VELVET LOUNGE -- Jonathan Spottiswoode & His Enemies and Preston Clarke, Friday; Morel, Saturday; Oliver Future and Miscalaneous Flux, Sunday; the Wanteds, Inertia, Thin Man and Little Brazil, Monday; Flex and Damu, Tuesday; Midnight Roger, Hello Tokyo, Tapes & Tapes and Ike Rielly Assassination, Wednesday; Rockmaster General, Daddy and ZO2, Thursday. 915 U St. NW. 202-462-3213.

VILLAGE WHARF -- Tony Munnings, Friday; Zipper, Saturday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Soldiers of Jah Army, Friday; Dog Nation, Saturday; Three Quarters Squeegee, Thursday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZIG'S -- Mother's Angst, Friday; Kevin Kline and Daddy, Wednesday; Fooling April, Thursday. 531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | World

BALDWIN'S STATION -- Hot Soup, Wednesday. 7618 Main St., Sykesville. 410-795-1041.

BIRCHMERE -- Shawn Colvin and Lori McKenna, Friday; Joan Baez and Thea Gilmore, Thursday. 3701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BUSHWALLER'S -- Kevin James, Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

FIRESTONE'S -- Phil Hinton, Friday; Morningstar Consort, Sunday brunch. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

FREDERICK COFFEE CO. -- Richard Boardbent, Zoe Mulford, Sherri Lyn Robbins, Kevin Delmolino, Tomy Wright, Rob Thorworth and Mary Wood, Monday. East and Church streets, Frederick. 301-698-0039.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- The McTeggarts, Friday-Saturday; Brook Yoder, Sunday; Ronan Kavanagh, Tuesday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/FALLS Church -- Justin Murphy, Friday-Saturday; the McTeggarts. Tuesday-Thursday. 105 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-8999.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Patrick O'Flaherty and Brook Yoder, Friday-Saturday; Mary Smith and Patrick O'Flaherty, Sunday; Patrick O'Flaherty, Monday-Wednesday; Don Cobert and Patrick O'Flaherty, Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday and Wednesday-Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

KATE'S -- Double Down, Friday-Saturday; Brook Yoder, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

KENSINGTON COFFEEHOUSE -- Jeremiah's Run, Carolyn Fischer, Alicia Deeny and Eric Maring, Saturday.

KIRKPATRICK'S -- Kevin James, Thursday. 44050 Ashburn Village Blvd., Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MRS. O'LEARY'S PUB -- Brendan's Voyage, Friday-Saturday, Pat Garvey, Thursday. 555 Quince Orchard Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-947-1993.

MURPHY'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Kevin James, Friday-Monday. 713 King St., Alexandria. 703-548-1717.

NEW DEAL CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 113 Center Way, Greenbelt. 301-474-5642.

O'BRIEN'S BARBECUE -- Tret Fure and Siobhan Quinn, Wednesday. 387 E. Gude Dr., Rockville. 301-340-8596.

O'BRIEN'S OYSTER BAR -- Suzi, Tuesday. 113 Main St., Annapolis. 410-269-0099.

OLD BROGUE -- The Flying Cows of Ventry, Friday-Saturday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAGTIME -- Oren & Friends, Friday; Grizzly, Saturday; Claire Gilbride, Tuesday; the Taproom Uglies, Wednesday; the Walnut Grove Band, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

ROYAL MILE PUB -- Dennis Boetzer, Sunday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Libby Weibel, Friday; Mike Elosh, Saturday; Russ Downs, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- Mill Run, Friday; Desoto, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Taylor Carson, Tuesday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.