Nightclubs

Rock | Pop | Blues

AFTERWORDS -- Hurricane Howie, Friday; Blues Museum, Saturday. 1517 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-387-1462.

ANDY'S -- Mercy Creek, Friday; Andy & Denise, Saturday; Ubiquitone, Thursday. 3371/2 High St., Chestertown, Md. 410-778-6779.

BIRCHMERE -- Mavis Staples, Friday late show in the bandstand; KEM, Tuesday; Raphael Saadiq, Wednesday in the bandstand; Happy the Man, Thursday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLACK CAT -- Washington Social Club, Two If By Sea and the Volunteers, Friday; Los Amigos Invisibles and Si Se, Saturday; Jaga Jazzist and Soft Complex, Sunday; Chin Up Chin Up and Old Canes, Monday; Juliette & the Licks, Tuesday; El Guapo, Horses and Asobi Seksu, Wednesday; Hot Snakes, Demolition Doll Rods and Dan Sartain, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BLACK TRUFFLE -- Small Town, Friday. Hollow Creek Golf Club, 50 Glenbrook Dr., Middletown. 301-371-0400.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday-Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- Open mike, Wednesday; Blues Project, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BRAVO'S -- Andre Fox, Friday. 11250 James Swart Circle, Fairfax. 703-352-0260.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- Jerx, Saturday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Crash the Gate, Saturday; Gary Smallwood, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- Shane Gamble, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA -- Justin Sheehy, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON -- Ted Garber, Tuesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- Gary Cogdell & the Complainers, Friday; the Smokin' Polecats, Saturday afternoon; Johnny & Headhunters, Saturday evening; Johnny & the Lowdowns, Sunday; Chaz DePaolo, Tuesday; Muleman, Wednesday; Dame's Rocket, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Frederick -- Crushing Day, Friday; Eleven Eleven, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- Shag, Friday; the Plunge, Saturday; DKGB, Thursday. 1811 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-3092.

CHICK HALL'S SURF CLUB -- Andre Thierry & Zydeco Magic, Friday; D.C. Blues Society "Battle of the Bands," Saturday; a benefit for Rick Serfas, Sunday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-6310.

CLARENDON GRILL -- Chorduroy, Friday; Gonzo's Nose, Saturday; Steve Page, Wednesday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUB AMAZON -- Lissen and Y2K, Saturday. 13501 Baltimore Ave., Laurel. 301-210-3466.

CLUB LEVELS -- Sugar Bear and EU, Thursday. 1960 Montana Ave. NE. 202-269-0100.

CLUBHOUSE -- Stacey Lanier & the Workshop, Saturday. 9008 Mathis Ave., Manassas. 703-331-0998.

CLYDE'S -- Fran Scuderi, Monday; Jim Preston & John Harbison, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

DOUGHERTY'S -- Group Therapy, Friday; Gridloc, Saturday. 2055 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Stafford. 540-657-8985.

DUKE'S -- The Larry Thomas Duo, Friday. 1755 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-838-9600.

ELLINGTON'S -- Henry Chung & Clarence Turner, Thursday. 424 Eighth St. SE. 202-546-8308.

FADO IRISH PUB -- The Evermores, Saturday. 808 7th St. NW. 202-789-0066.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- Magic, Friday; Off Trax, Saturday; Gordon & Ryan, Wednesday; Laid Back, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FIRESTONE'S -- Phil Hinton and Deanna Bogrt, Friday; Gregor & the MacGregors, Saturday; the BRC Band, Thursday. 105 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-663-0330.

FLANAGAN'S -- Scythian, Friday; Whop Frazier, Saturday; Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FOX CHASE TAVERN -- Schizophonic, Friday; One Stop, Saturday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Cascades. 703-444-8666.

FRONT PAGE -- Jeff Lefler, Thursday. 4201 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9990.

FUNK BOX -- Robert Bradley's Blackwater Surprise and Laidback, Friday; the Jarflys and the Breakfast, Saturday; Raphael Saadiq, Monday; California Guitar Trio, Tuesday; Soulive and the Sam Kininger Band, Wednesday; Table Top Poets, Bridges in a Bottle and Radio Caroline, Thursday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN -- Willem Dicke, Saturday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

HOPSFROG GRILLE -- Hall Vought, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

HOULIHAN'S -- New Censation, Friday-Saturday. Hilton Hotel, 6550 Loisdale Rd., Springfield. 703-971-8900.

ICE HOUSE CAFE -- Bad Influence, Saturday. 760 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-4500.

INN ZONE -- Quasimodo, Friday. 7395 Lee Hwy., Falls Church. 703-876-6716.

IOTA -- Ike & Mike Errico, Friday; Eric Brace, James O'Brien and Amy Speace, Saturday afternoon (a benefit for the Dave Daly Fund); the Blue Dogs and Chatham County Line, Saturday evening; Milkshake, Sunday afternoon children's show; the Soledad Brothers and the Forty-Fives, Sunday evening; Moanin Michelle Malone, LBI Kanobi and Buddhahead, Monday; Judith Owen, Harry Shearer and Martin Zellar, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; Kelly Joe Phelps, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

ISLAND JIM'S -- The KGB Band, Wednesday. 901 Monroe St. NE. 202-529-4002.

JANET'S JAVA -- Lump Dog, Saturday. 5735 Telegraph Rd., Alexandria. 703-960-2900.

JAXX -- Dope, Motograter and Twisted Method, Tuesday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

JAYS SALOON -- GrooveQuest, Saturday. 3114 10th St. N., Arlington. 703-527-3093.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Dem Guise, Saturday; Chris & Tony, Sunday; Kevin Poole, Wednesday. 16143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

J.V.'S -- Idletime, Friday; Cold Steel Benders, Saturday; Dave Elliott's Redneck Jazz Band, Sunday; the Joe Stanley Band, Monday; the Jimmy Coles Band, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; the Brinson "Doc" Reed Band, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

KILI'S KAFE & LOUNGE -- Bryan Mills' Soul Sponge and Devine Nature, Wednesday. 2009 8th St. NW. 202-271-3217.

KIRKPATRICK'S -- The Johnny Artis Band, Friday. 44050 Ashburn Village Center, Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

LEGEND -- EU and Suttle Thoughts, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Liz Mandeville Greeson, Friday; the Tony O. Band, Saturday; One Nite Stand, Monday; Ben Andrews and Hugh Feeley, Tuesday; Patrick Alban & Noche Latina, Thursday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MAIN STREET BAR -- The Stormin' Norman Band, Friday. 315 Garrisonville Rd., Stafford. 540-288-9277.

MAYORGA -- Chuck Durfor and Ed Kernan, Friday. 8040 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-562-9090.

MY WAY -- Oracle, Saturday. 9920 Washington Blvd., Laurel. 301-497-9494.

NATION -- Type O Negative and Amorphis, Thursday. 1015 Half St. SE. 202-554-1500 or 202-432-7328.

NED DEVINE'S/FAIRFAX -- Jackie Gino, Wednesday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- Jerx, Friday; Joshua Tree, Saturday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

9:30 CLUB -- Galactic and the Benevento Russo Duo, Friday; Galactic and Scratch, Saturday; Midtown, Matchbook Romance, Hidden in Plain View and the Academy Is, Sunday early show; Everclear and Avion, Sunday late show; Muse and the Zutons, Monday; Interpol and Secret Machines, Tuesday; the Used, the Bled, Head Automatica, the Bronx and No Warning, Wednesday; Kasey Chambers, Holly Williams and Shane Nicholson, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- Evick, Friday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

OLD TOWN GRILL -- Movin' On, Saturday. 107 W. Boscawen St., Winchester. 540-722-9031.

OTTOBAR -- Solex, Worm Is Green and Ovian, Friday early show; Puddle, Supine and Furious Love Kids, Friday late show; Deerhoof and Need New Body, Saturday; the Start and Paris TX, Sunday; Eyedea & Abilities, Illogic and Los Navitos, Tuesday; the Bouncing Souls, Against Me, Let Burn and Lordz of Brooklyn, Thursday. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Whatever, Saturday; open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

OZIO -- Andre Fox & David Cribbs, Monday and Wednesday. 1813 M St. NW. 202-822-6000.

PARADISO'S -- Gary Smallwood, Friday. 6121 Franconia Rd., Alexandria. 703-922-6222.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- Al Kooper, Jimmy Vivino, Jimmy Pagano & Mike Merritt, Sunday; the Subdudes, Thursday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RECHER THEATRE -- Isle of View, Choosing Hands and TBR, Friday; Simple Plan, Saturday; Emerson Drive, Sunday; Reel Big Fish, Wednesday; the Graham Colton Band, Thursday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

RHODESIDE GRILL/ARLINGTON -- The Plunge, Friday; Honeyland, Saturday; SK6, Thursday. 1836 Wilson Blvd, Arlington. 703-243-0145.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Josh Burgess, Saturday; Doug Pritchet & Friends, Wednesday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Ted Garber, Saturday. 7900 Norfolk Ave., Bethesda. 301-652-1311.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Familiar Faces, Friday; Suttle Thoughts, Saturday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SEA SEA & CO. -- Ron MacDonald & Nightwatch, Friday-Saturday. 201 Mill St., Occoquan. 703-690-2004.

SHARK CLUB -- Andre Fox, Tuesday. 14114 Lee Hwy., Centreville. 703-266-1888.

SHOOTER McGEE'S -- Marshall Artz, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SINE IRISH PUB -- The Viki Nova Duo, Wednesday. 1301 S. Joyce St., Arlington. 703-415-4420.

SOUTH RIDING INN -- Swiftkick, Saturday. 43090 Peacock Market Square, South Riding. 703-327-8055.

SPANKY'S SHENANIGANS -- Full Frontal, Friday; Sugar Fix, Saturday; Hall Vought, Tuesday; Stan & Leeanne, Wednesday; Walnut Grove, Thursday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STATE THEATRE -- Acoustic Syndicate, Friday; Steve Kimock, Saturday; Marty Stuart, Sunday; Brothers Past, Lotus and Darnell, Tuesday; Raq, Wednesday; Dierks Bentley and Cross Canadian Ragweed, Thursday. 220 Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

SULLY'S -- Hot Buttered Elvis, Friday; Too Many Daves, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

SUNSET GRILLE -- Laughing Man, Friday; Smylin' Jack, Saturday; the Boonesfarmers, Sunday; Toro Gamble & Friends, Tuesday; Lost Highway, Wednesday; Rhodes Tavern Troubadours, Thursday. 7250 Columbia Pike, Annandale. 703-658-0928.

TAKOMA STATION -- Familiar Faces, Wednesday. 6914 Fourth St. NW. 202-829-1999.

TEL AVIV -- The KGB Band, Thursday. 4869 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-718-9068.

TOWER OAKS LODGE -- John Harbison, Tuesday. 2 Preserve Pkwy., Rockville. 301-294-0200.

T.T. REYNOLDS -- Summer Rain and SematicSaturday. 10414 Main St., Fairfax. 703-591-9292.

UNCLE SAM'S -- Folded Under, Saturday. 1440 Central Park Blvd., Fredericksburg. 540-787-1990.

VILLAGE WHARF -- Tony Munnings, Friday; the Boonesfarmers, Saturday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Practically Einstein, Friday; Blake's Brother Jeff, Tuesday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZIG'S -- EFT and Doug Stafford, Friday. 531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | World

BALDWIN'S STATION -- Tim Grimm and Woody Lissauer, Wednesday. 7618 Main St., Sykesville. 410-795-1041.

BIRCHMERE -- Four Bitchin' Babes, Friday; the Waifs and Erin McKeown, Sunday; Steve Tyrell, Monday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

FINEWINE -- Brian Gross, Saturday. 20A Grand Corner Ave., Gaithersburg. 301-987-5933.

49 WEST -- Steve Key and Ilyaimy, Friday. 49 West St., Annapolis. 410-626-9796.

FREDERICK COFFEE CO. -- David A. Alberding, Baron & Barron, Jesse MacNett and others, Monday. East and Church streets, Frederick. 301-698-0039.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

IRELAND'S FOUR COURTS -- Kevin James, Tuesday-Thursday. 2051 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-3600.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- 40 Thieves, Friday-Saturday; the McTeggarts, Tuesday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/FALLS Church -- The Jeff Walthall, Friday-Saturday; Justin Murphy, Tuesday-Thursday. 105 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-8999.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Pat O'Flaherty & Don Cobert, Friday-Saturday; Mary Smith, Sunday; Patrick O'Flaherty, Monday; Brook Yoder, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Wednesday-Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

JAMES JOYCE PUB -- Kevin James, Friday-Saturday. 616 President St., Baltimore. 410-727-5107.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- David Lindley, Friday; Tish Hinojosa and Rachel Garlin, Saturday; Michael Fath, Sunday; Charlotte Kendrick, Red Rooster and Dylan Connor, Tuesday; the California Guitar Trio, Wednesday; Andrew Bird, Thursday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

KATE'S -- Rocky Guttman, Friday- Saturday; open mike, Monday; Double Down, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MRS. O'LEARY'S PUB -- Brendan's Voyage, Friday-Saturday; Pat Garvey, Thursday. 555 Quince Orchard Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-947-1993.

MURPHY'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Double down, Friday-Saturday. 713 King St., Alexandria. 703-548-1717.

OLD BROGUE -- Reese & DeSanto, Friday-Saturday; Iona, Sunday (reservations required); Danzig & Wooley, Wednesday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAGTIME -- Franklin Lounge, Friday; J.P. Hyland and Josh Stack, Saturday; open mike, Sunday; Scrachtrack, Tuesday; Taproom Uglies, Wednesday; Sugarwater Babies, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

RAMS HEAD TAVERN -- Arlo Guthrie, Friday-Saturday; Bill Frisell, Viktor Krauss & Kenny Wollesen, Monday; Tony Joe White, Tuesday; Marc Cohn and Vienna Teng, Wednesday. 33 West St., Annapolis. 410-268-5111 or 410-268-4545.

RESTON-HERNDON FOLK CLUB -- Small Potatoes, Tuesday. Tortilla Factory, 648 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-7766.

RHODESIDE GRILL/ARLINGTON -- Michael Mulvaney, Wednesday. 1836 Wilson Blvd, Arlington. 703-243-0145.

RI-RA IRISH PUB -- Tim Metz, Friday; Groove Killers, Saturday. 4931 Elm St., Bethesda. 301-657-1122.

ROYAL MILE PUB -- John Lyon & Gross National Product, Saturday. 2407 Price Ave., Wheaton. 301-946-4511.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Shawn Slattery, Friday; Kimmon, Saturday; Second Story, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

STARLAND CAFE -- Side by Side, Friday. 5125 MacArthur Blvd. NW. 202-244-9396.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- The Dixie Cannonballs, Friday; Flying Blind, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.