Nightclubs

Rock | Pop | Blues

ANDY'S -- The Bill Deasy Trio, Friday; the Catfish Hodge Band, Saturday. 3371/2 High St., Chestertown, Md. 410-778-6779.

BANGKOK BLUES -- Unforgiven, Friday; Deja Blue, Saturday; blues jam with Billy F. Otis, Sunday; open mike, Tuesday; Darcie J., Thursday. 926 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-0095.

BIRCHMERE -- The Neville Brothers, Tuesday; Little Feat, Thursday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BLACK CAT -- Pedro the Lion, Starflyer 59 and Exit Clov, Friday; the Delgados and Crooked Fingers, Sunday; Mark Mallman and the Heavenly States, Monday; J. Mascis & the Fog and Sunshine Fix, Tuesday; Elefant, Thursday. 1811 14th St. NW. 202-667-7960 or 202-667-4490.

BLACK TRUFFLE -- Schizophonic, Friday. Hollow Creek Golf Club, 50 Glenbrook Dr., Middletown. 301-371-0400.

BOBBY B'S -- Bob Berger & the Going Back Band, Wednesday-Thursday. 2132 Turkey Pt., Rd., Essex. 410-687-8838.

BOHEMIAN CAVERNS -- Open mike, Wednesday; Blues Project, Thursday. 2001 11th St. NW. 202-299-0800.

BRAVO'S -- Andre Fox, Friday. 11250 James Swart Circle, Fairfax. 703-352-0260.

BUFFALO WILD WINGS -- LRS, Saturday. 1638 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-8048.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CASCADES -- Jeff Watson & Downtown, Saturday; Patty Reese, Tuesday. 46300 McClellan Way, Sterling. 703-421-3776.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/CHANTILLY -- Quasimodo, Saturday; Ted Garber, Tuesday. 13891 Metrotech Dr., Chantilly. 703-502-3925.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/FRANCONIA -- Larry Thomas, Tuesday. 7003-C Manchester Blvd., Alexandria. 703-924-8730.

BUNGALO BILLIARDS/SHIRLINGTON -- Hall Vought, Tuesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAT'S EYE PUB -- Rhodes Tavern Troubadours, Friday; the Heaters and the Remnants, Saturday; the Supertonics, Sunday; Lawnchair, Tuesday; the Barn Burners, Wednesday; Willbilly, Thursday. 1730 Thames St., Baltimore. 410-276-9866.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Frederick -- Full Effect, Friday; Checkered Past, Saturday. 5205 Buckeystown Pk., Frederick. 301-846-0089.

CHAMPION BILLIARDS/Rockville -- Uncle Chunky, Saturday. 1776 E. Jefferson St., Rockville. 301-231-4949.

CHEESEBURGER IN PARADISE -- The Stormin' Norman Band, Friday; High Strung, Monday. 1811 Carl D. Silver Pkwy., Fredericksburg. 540-548-3092.

CHICK HALL'S SURF CLUB -- Heroes & Friends, Friday-Saturday; blues jam, Sunday-Monday and Wednesday. 4711 Kenilworth Ave., Bladensburg. 301-927-6310.

CLARENDON GRILL -- Laura Lea & Tripp Fabulous, Friday; Jake & Joe, Wednesday; Funhouse, Thursday. 1101 N. Highland St., Arlington. 703-524-7455.

CLUB AMAZON -- Lissen and Y2K, Saturday. 13501 Baltimore Ave., Laurel. 301-210-3466.

CLUB LEVELS -- Sugar Bear and EU, Thursday. 1960 Montana Ave. NE. 202-269-0100.

CLUBHOUSE -- N-Dowed, Saturday. 9008 Mathis Ave., Manassas. 703-331-0998.

CLYDE'S -- Fran Scuderi, Monday; Jim Preston & John Harbison, Wednesday. 3236 M St. NW. 202-333-9180.

DOUGHERTY'S -- Zipper, Friday. 2055 Jefferson Davis Hwy., Stafford. 540-657-8985.

ELLINGTON'S -- Henry Chung & Clarence Turner, Thursday. 424 Eighth St. SE. 202-546-8308.

FADO IRISH PUB -- Justin Sheehy, Saturday. 808 7th St. NW. 202-789-0066.

FAST EDDIE'S/FAIRFAX -- The Texas Chainsaw Horns, Friday. 9687 Lee Hwy., Fairfax. 703-385-7529.

FAT TUESDAY'S/FAIRFAX -- Kelly Bell, Friday; Jimmy Cole's Blues All-Stars, Saturday; Gordon & Ryan, Wednesday; Laid Back, Thursday. 10673 Braddock Rd., Fairfax. 703-385-5717.

FLANAGAN'S -- Scythian, Friday; Mary Ann Redmond, Sunday. 7637 Old Georgetown Rd., Bethesda. 301-986-1007.

FOX CHASE TAVERN -- The Nick Moss Blues Band, Friday; Drivin' Blind, Saturday. 20789 Great Falls Plaza, Cascades. 703-444-8666.

FRONT PAGE -- Tony Munnings, Thursday. 4201 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-248-9990.

FUNK BOX -- The Subdudes and Catfish Hodge, Friday; the Machine, Saturday; J. Mascis & the Fog, Sunday; open mike, Monday; the Steve Kimock Band, Tuesday; the New Left, Wednesday; Mr. Greengenes, Thursday. 10 E. Cross St., Baltimore. 410-625-2000.

GREAT FALLS TAVERN -- Willem Dicke, Saturday. 9835 Georgetown Pike, Great Falls. 703-757-4770.

GRIFF'S PLACE -- Ty Braddock & the Branded Men, Friday. 5500 Olney-Laytonsville Rd., Olney. 301-926-0100.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Billy Kemp & Willbilly, Friday; open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

HARBOR SOUNDS -- Practically Einstein, Friday. 120 Charles St., Solomons. 410-326-9524.

HOPSFROG GRILLE -- Two Easy, Wednesday. 5745 Burke Centre Pkwy., Burke. 703-239-9324.

HOULIHAN'S -- First Class, Friday-Saturday. Hilton Hotel, 6550 Loisdale Rd., Springfield. 703-971-8900.

ICE HOUSE CAFE -- Nancy Katz & the Stray Dogs, Friday. 760 Elden St., Herndon. 703-437-4500.

IOTA -- Hem and Shivaree, Friday; Sally Timms and Johnny Dowd, Saturday; Giant Sand and the Handsome Family, Sunday; the Susan Cowsill Band and Po' Girl, Monday; Holly Golightly and the Woggles, Tuesday; open mike, Wednesday; Hamell on Trial, Thursday. 2832 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-522-8340.

ISLAND JIM'S -- The KGB Band, Wednesday. 901 Monroe St. NE. 202-529-4002.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Fred Eaglesmith and Alun Piggins, Tuesday; the New Left and Honestly, Thursday. 231 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

JAXX -- The Johnny Artis Band, Frday. 6355 Rolling Road, Springfield. 703-569-5940.

JERRY'S -- Movin' On, Saturday. 6532 Village Center Dr., Bealeton, Va. 540-439-9318.

J.J. MULDOON'S -- Sandra & Bill, Friday; Instant G, Saturday; Brian Weber, Sunday; Kevin & Juls, Wednesday. 16143 Shady Grove Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-258-8866.

JTK -- Raw Image Band and Superiorgroove, Friday; the Backyard Band and Elevation, Sunday. 4321 Bladensburg Rd., Brentwood. 202-582-8200.

J.V.'S -- The Outskirts of Town, Friday; the Seductones, Saturday; the Dave Elliott Redneck Jazz Band, Sunday; the Joe Stanley Band, Monday; the Fat Boys with Billy Hancock, Tuesday; open mike with Vernon Santmyer, Wednesday; the J.P. McDermott Band, Thursday. 6666 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church. 703-241-9504.

KILI'S KAFE & LOUNGE -- Sly & Robbie, Saturday; Bryan Mills' Soul Sponge and Devine Nature, Wednesday. 2009 8th St. NW. 202-271-3217.

KIRKPATRICK'S -- Furious George, Saturday. 44050 Ashburn Village Center, Ashburn. 703-724-9801.

LEGEND -- EU and Suttle Thoughts, Friday. 3225 Naylor Rd., Temple Hills. 301-894-3535.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Keisa Brown & Rolling Thunder, Friday; BBQ Bob & the Spareribs, Saturday; Lucky Dog with Larry Meisse, Sunday; One Night Stand, Monday; Ben Andrews and Hugh Feeley, Tuesday; Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday; Patrick Alban & Noche Latina, Thursday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MY WAY -- Detroit Slim, Saturday. 9920 Washington Blvd., Laurel. 301-497-9494.

NED DEVINE'S/FAIRFAX -- Slipdisk, Friday; Jackie Gino, Saturday. 3971 Chain Bridge Rd., Fairfax. 703-293-9600.

NED DEVINE'S/HERNDON -- Fighting Gravity and Evenout, Saturday. 2565 Centreville Rd., Herndon. 703-793-7377.

NEIGHBOR'S -- Groove Quest, Saturday. 262-D Cedar Lane SE, Vienna. 703-698-8010.

9:30 CLUB -- John Fogerty, Friday early show; Keller Williams, Friday late show; Matthew Sweet and Velvet Crush, Saturday early show; Blues Explosion and the Rogers Sisters, Saturday late show; Lamb of God, Fear Factory, Children of Bodom and Throwdown, Sunday; Sparta, Further Seems Forever, Copeland and Sunshine, Monday; Helmet and Totimoshi, Tuesday; Badly Drawn Boy and Adem, Wednesday; Talib Kweli and Saul Williams, Thursday. 815 V St. NW. 202-393-0930 or 703-218-6500.

OASIS -- Warehouse, Friday. 13188 Marina Way, Woodbridge. 703-494-5000.

OTTOBAR -- Paula Campbell, Friday; Elefant, Hail Social and Battersea, Saturday; Holly Golightly, the Woggles and the Lucky Ones, Sunday; Piebald, Tuesday; the Alarm, Wes McDonogh and the Hypocrites, Wednesday; Mr. Lif & the Perceptionists, Thursday. 2549 N. Howard St., Baltimore. 410-662-0069.

OUTTA THE WAY CAFE -- Open mike with John Harbison, Thursday. 7503 Redland Rd., Rockville. 301-963-6895.

OZIO -- Andre Fox & David Cribbs, Monday and Wednesday. 1813 M St. NW. 202-822-6000.

PARADISO'S -- Willem Dicke, Friday. 6121 Franconia Rd., Alexandria. 703-922-6222.

RECHER THEATRE -- Collective Soul, Friday; Dierks Bentley and Cross Canadian Ragweed, Saturday; Mushroomhead, Sunday; the Neville Brothers, Wednesday. 512 York Rd., Towson. 410-337-7178.

RHODESIDE GRILL/ARLINGTON -- Honeychuck, Friday; Waking State, Saturday; Dune Crickets, Wednesday; Junknugget, Thursday. 1836 Wilson Blvd, Arlington. 703-243-0145.

RI-RA IRISH PUB -- Reverend Hookems, Friday; Schizophonic, Saturday. 4931 Elm St., Bethesda. 301-657-1122.

ROCKBOTTOM BREWERY -- Jake Phillips, Saturday. 4238 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-516-7688.

SAFARI STEAKHOUSE -- Familiar Faces, Friday; Suttle Thoughts, Saturday. 9430 Annapolis Rd., Lanham. 301-459-8100.

SALOUN -- The Unforgiven, Thursday. 3233 M St. NW. 202-965-4900.

SHARK CLUB -- Andre Fox, Tuesday. 14114 Lee Hwy., Centreville. 703-266-1888.

SHOOTER McGEE'S -- Gary Smallwood, Thursday. 5239 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-751-9266.

SONAR -- Talib Kweli, Saturday. 407 E. Saratoga St., Baltimore. 410-327-8333.

SPANKY'S SHENANIGANS -- Dave Berry and the Robbie Lyman Band, Friday; Smylin' Jack, Saturday; Gary Smallwood, Tuesday; Eric & Friends, Wednesday; Evick, Thursday. 538 E. Market St., Leesburg. 703-777-2454.

STARLAND CAFE -- Jon Carroll, Friday. 5125 MacArthur Blvd. NW. 202-244-9396.

STATE THEATRE -- Soullive, Friday; Johnny Winter, Saturday; the Next Step and Guta, Tuesday. 220 Washington St., Falls Church. 703-237-0300.

SULLY'S -- Dog Nation, Friday; Switched at Birth, Saturday. 14513 Lee Jackson Hwy., Chantilly. 703-818-9292.

TAKOMA STATION -- Familiar Faces, Wednesday. 6914 Fourth St. NW. 202-829-1999.

TEL AVIV -- The KGB Band, Thursday. 4869 Cordell Ave., Bethesda. 301-718-9068.

TOWER OAKS LODGE -- Rob 'n' Max, Tuesday; Harry Traynham, Wednesday. 2 Preserve Pkwy., Rockville. 301-294-0200.

VILLAGE WHARF -- Small Town, Friday; Soul Tones of Swing, Saturday. 7966 Fort Hunt Rd., Alexandria. 703-765-0661.

WHITLOW'S ON WILSON -- Junkfood, Friday; Maurice Mangum, Tuesday; Jerx, Thursday. 2854 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-276-9693.

ZIG'S -- Dreamscape Project and What Not, Friday; Taylor Davis, Wednesday; Dean Fields and Becca Cole, Thursday. 4531 Duke St., Alexandria. 703-823-2777.

Acoustic | Irish | World

BIRCHMERE -- Peter Rowan & the Tony Rice Quartet, Friday; the Dark Star Orchestra, Friday late show and Saturday in the bandstand; Tom Paxton and Anne Hills, Saturday. 701 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-549-7500.

BOMBAY TANDOOR -- John Bell, Thursday. 8603 Westwood Dr., Vienna. 703-734-2202.

BUSHWALLER'S -- Kevin James, Sunday and Wednesday. 209 N. Market St., Frederick. 301-695-6988.

CAFE FLORIAN -- Grace Griffith & the Amazons, Saturday. Davies Memorial Unitarian Universalist Church, 7400 Temple Hill Rd., Camp Springs. 301-856-2573.

CAFE MOZART -- Temur Tsagaris & Oleg Ternovsky, Friday and Thursday. 1331 H St., NW. 202-347-5732.

CHI-CHA -- French Connection, Sunday; Duende Camaron, Monday; Con Candela, Tuesday; Patrick de Santos & Dan Reynolds, Wednesday; Los del Barrio, Thursday. 1624 U St. NW. 202-234-8400.

FINN MacCOOL'S -- Pete Papageorge, Tuesday. 713 Eighth St. SE. 202-547-7100.

FREDERICK COFFEE CO. -- Anais Mitchell, Monday. East and Church streets, Frederick. 301-698-0039.

HALF MOON BBQ -- Open mike with Bob Perilla, Tuesday. 8235 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-585-1290.

IRELAND'S FOUR COURTS -- Kevin James, Friday-Saturday. 2051 Wilson Blvd., Arlington. 703-525-3600.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/DC -- The McTeggarts, Friday-Saturday; the Michael Patrick Band, Sunday; the Sean Fleming Band, Tuesday-Thursday. 3412 Connecticut Ave. NW. 202-244-0860.

IRELAND'S FOUR PROVINCES/FALLS Church -- Justin Murphy, Friday-Saturday; the McTeggarts, Tuesday-Thursday. 105 W. Broad St., Falls Church. 703-534-8999.

IRELAND'S OWN -- Patrick O'Flaherty & Brook Yoder, Friday-Saturday; Patrick O'Flaherty, Sunday-Monday; Pat Garvey, Tuesday-Thursday. 111 N. Pitt St., Alexandria. 703-549-4535.

IRISH TIMES -- Pete Papageorge, Friday-Saturday and Wednesday-Thursday. 14 F St. NW. 202-543-5433.

JAMMIN' JAVA -- Kevn Kinney and Julie Doiron, Friday; the Kennedys, Jon Carroll and Jack O'Dell, Saturday; Peter Case and Bill Mallonee, Sunday; Slaid Cleaves and Amelia White, Wednesday. 232 Maple Ave. E., Vienna. 703-255-1566.

KATE'S -- Double Down, Friday- Saturday; open mike, Monday; Dave Berry, Tuesday-Thursday. 6131 Backlick Rd., Springfield. 703-866-0860.

MADAM'S ORGAN -- Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Wednesday. 2461 18th St. NW. 202-667-5370.

MAD CITY COFFEE -- Chuck Durfor and Ed Kernan, Friday. 10801 Hickory Ridge Rd., Columbia. 410-964-8671.

MAYORGA COFFEE FACTORY -- Laura Baron & Pat Barron, Sunday morning. 8040 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring. 301-562-9090.

MOON CAFE -- Open mike, Thursday. 137 Prince George St., Annapolis. 410-280-1956.

MRS. O'LEARY'S PUB -- Pat Garvey, Friday-Saturday; Roger Henderson, Thursday. 555 Quince Orchard Rd., Gaithersburg. 301-947-1993.

MURPHY'S/ALEXANDRIA -- Double Down, Tuesday-Thursday. 713 King St., Alexandria. 703-548-1717.

OLD BROGUE -- Sanford & Lena, Friday-Saturday; Seamus Kennedy, Sunday (reservations required); Gary Cocuzzi, Wednesday; open mike, Thursday. 760 Walker Rd., Great Falls. 703-759-3309.

PARKER'S -- Ted Garber, Sunday. 4824 Bethesda Ave., Bethesda. 301-654-6366.

RAGTIME -- Brad Pugh & Smilin' Rob, Friday; Blake's Brother Jeff, Saturday; open mike, Sunday; Claire Gilbride, Tuesday; Ben Rogers, Wednesday; the Taylor Carson Band, Thursday. 1345 N. Courthouse Rd., Arlington. 703-243-4003.

ROYAL MILE PUB -- Paul Gannon & Neil Foley, Saturday; John Mornini, Sunday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

ST. ELMO'S COFFEE PUB -- Phillip Kershner, Friday; Arum Rae, Saturday; open mike with Verlette Simon, Wednesday. 2300 Mount Vernon Ave., Alexandria. 703-739-9268.

SINE -- Sharif, Wednesday. 1301 S. Joyce St., Arlington. 703-415-4420.

TIFFANY TAVERN -- Capitol Grass, Friday; the Shaw Brothers and Pete Milano, Saturday; open mike, Monday-Thursday. 1116 King St., Alexandria. 703-836-8844.