BAIRD AUDITORIUM -- In the National Museum of Natural History, 10th and Constitution NW. Sponsored by the Smithsonian Associates, at 7:30. 202-357-3030.

JUNE 19 -- Smithsonian Jazz Masterworks Orchestra ($24).

JULY 9 -- John Eaton ($22).

CARTER BARRON AMPHITHEATRE -- At 4850 Colorado Ave. NW (16th Street and Colorado Avenue).

The Shakespeare Theatre is presenting its production of "A Midsummer Night's Dream" at 7:30 nightly through June 5 during the 15th annual Shakespeare Theatre Free for All. Free general admission tickets will be released each day at noon for that evening's show at the Carter Barron box office and at the Shakespeare Theatre box office, 450 Seventh St. NW, and at 8:30 a.m. Friday only at The Washington Post building, 1150 15th St. NW. Call 202-334-4790.

The National Symphony Orchestra performs two free concerts with different programs July 15-16 at 7:30. No tickets are required.

The Washington Post is presenting three free "Weekend's Weekends" concerts Fridays at 7:30. Free tickets will be released on the day of each show starting at noon at the Carter Barron box office and starting at 8:30 a.m. at The Post, 1150 15th St. NW. For information, call 202-334-4748.

JUNE 17 -- "Nu-Soul Night," with Oktbrwrld, Zwei with Sol Edler and Deborah Bond & Third Logic.

JUNE 24 -- "Rock Night," with Kenin, Niki Barr and Rotoglow.

JULY 8 -- "Swing Night," with the Brooks Tegler Big Band and the J Street Jumpers.

The D.C. Blues Society presents its 17th annual D.C. Blues Festival Sept. 3 starting at 1. Free, no tickets required. Call 202-962-0112.

The National Park Service is presenting the following concerts at 7:30. Except as noted, tickets cost $20 plus service charges from Ticketmaster, 202-397-7328. Some shows are free. For concert information, call 202-426-0486; for park information, call 202-895-6000 or 202-619-7222.

JUNE 11 -- The Whispers and Philip Jaymes Flowers Jr.

JUNE 18 -- The Emotions, Bloodstone and Lady Rhythm.

JUNE 19 -- Navy Commodores (free).

JUNE 25 -- Angie Stone, Urban Mystic and K'alyn.

JULY 9 -- The Dells, Harold Melvin's Blue Notes and the Jewels.

AUG. 12 -- Washington Reflections Dance Company (free).

AUG. 13 -- Deborah Riley Dance Projects, Expansion Dance Project, Silk Road Dance Company and Tappening (free).

AUG. 14 -- Blues Alley Youth Orchestra (free).

AUG. 19 -- George Duke and Roy Ayers.

AUG. 20 -- Mandrill, the Clones of Funk and TDC featuring the One Sun Lion Ra.

AUG. 26 -- "Spoken Word in the Park" (free).

AUG. 27 -- Mint Condition and Julie Dexter.

CHURCH OF THE EPIPHANY -- At 1317 G St. NW. Local soloists and ensembles present free classical recitals most Tuesdays at 12:10. 202-347-2635.

CORCORAN GALLERY OF ART -- At 500 17th St. NW. Lunchtime jazz shows Wednesdays are free. Evening concerts start at 7 and are ticketed, as noted. 202-639-1770.

JUNE 9 -- Soprano Mia Karlsson and pianist Jonas Olsson ($22).

JUNE 15 -- (At 12:30) Ronald M. Kramer.

JULY 6 -- (At 12:30) The Keter Betts Quartet.

JULY 14 -- The Forlana Consort ($20).

JULY 20 -- (At 12:30) Donal Leace.

JULY 26 -- John Eaton ($20).

DAR CONSTITUTION HALL -- At 18th and D streets NW, at 8. For tickets, call Ticketmaster, 202-397-7328; for information, 202-628-4780.

JUNE 3-4 -- Brian McKnight, New Edition and Raheem Devaughn.

JUNE 16 -- Modest Mouse and Camper Van Beethoven.

FARRAGUT SQUARE -- At 17th and K streets NW, Thursdays at noon. Free. 202-619-7222.

JUNE 9 -- Memphis Gold.

JUNE 16 -- Sandra Johnson.

JUNE 30 -- The Cravin' Dogs.

JULY 7 -- ROLC.

JULY 14 -- Soul Sponge.

JULY 21 -- Englishman.

JULY 28 -- AJQ.

AUG. 4 -- Harry Schnipper.

AUG. 11 -- Bobby Parker.

FORT DUPONT PARK -- At Minnesota Avenue and Randle Circle SE, Saturdays at 8. Free. 202-426-5961 or 202-619-7222.

JULY 9 -- Russell Thompkins Jr. & the New Stylistics and Skip Mahoney & the Casuals.

JULY 16 -- The Legendary Orioles and the Clovers.

JULY 23 -- Minister Steven Hurd & the 7 Sons of Soul.

JULY 30 -- The Dramatics and H.A.L.O.

AUG. 6 -- Marcus Johnson and Spur of the Moment.

AUG. 13 -- The SOS Band and Soundproof.

FRANKLIN SQUARE -- At 14th and I streets NW, Wednesdays and Fridays at noon. Free. 202-661-7569.

JUNE 8 -- Teri Swinton.

JUNE 10 -- Shang.

JUNE 15 -- Poetry in Motion.

JUNE 17 -- Bicycle Thieves.

JUNE 22 -- Blue Sky Puppet Theater.

JUNE 24 -- Yvonne Johnson.

JUNE 29 -- David Bach.

JULY 1 -- Union Street.

JULY 6 -- Phil French.

JULY 8 -- Annie Sidley.

JULY 13 -- Buckwheat Jones.

JULY 15 -- Lillian Spencer.

JULY 20 -- Visions of Jazz.

JULY 22 -- Eddie Anderson.

JULY 27 -- Marge Calhoun.

JULY 29 -- Heather Rose.

AUG. 3 -- Didier Prossaird.

AUG. 5 -- People 606.

AUG. 10 -- Tony Pore.

AUG. 12 -- Janine Wilson.

GRACE CHURCH BACH FESTIVAL -- At Grace Church, 1041 Wisconsin Ave. NW. Soloists and ensembles perform June 29, July 6 and July 13 at 7:30; July 3, 10 and 17 at 3; and July 15 at 8. The suggested donation is $12. 202-333-7100.

HIRSHHORN MUSEUM -- At Seventh Street and Independence Avenue SW, on the outdoor plaza Thursdays at 5:30 during the "Art Night on the Mall" evenings. Free. 202-633-1000.

JUNE 30 -- Trio Richochet and Lee Pembleton.

JULY 7 -- Rumba Club.

JULY 14 -- The Afro-Rican Ensemble.

JULY 21 -- Pucho & His Latin Soul Brothers.

KENNEDY CENTER -- At New Hampshire Avenue and F Street NW, on the Potomac three blocks from the Foggy Bottom-GWU Metro station, from which the center operates free "Show Shuttles" from 9:45 a.m. to midnight Mondays through Saturdays, and from noon to midnight on Sundays and holidays.

The National Symphony Orchestra concludes its regular season with concerts June 16-18 conducted by Leonard Slatkin featuring guest violinists Mark O'Connor and Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg in the Concert Hall.

Vanessa Redgrave, in her first Washington stage appearance, stars in the Royal Shakespeare Company production of Euripedes' "Hecuba" through June 12 in the Eisenhower Theater.

The Suzanne Farrell Ballet unveils the world premiere of its staging of Balanchine's "Don Quixote" June 22-26 in the Opera House, and the legendary Kirov Ballet dances "Le Corsaire" July 5-10 in the Opera House.

Comedian Jerry Seinfeld shares his view of the world in four shows June 24-June 25 in the Concert Hall.

Comic actors Joe Sears and Jaston Williams portray all of the citizens of mythical little Tuna, Tex,. in "Red, White and Tuna," June 24-July 10 in the Eisenhower Theater, and "Hairspray," the Tony award-winning musical, re-creates life in Baltimore in 1962 in the Opera House from July 13 through Aug. 21.

And "Shear Madness," the comic murder mystery set in a Georgetown hair salon, is celebrating its 17th year in the Theater Lab.

Plans are being made now for the Kennedy Center's 21st annual Open House Sept. 10 (a Saturday this year), with free entertainment and children's activities all day on multiple indoor and outdoor stages.

The Millennium Stage series hosts free performances by local, national and international soloists, choruses, bands, dance troupes and theater groups every day at 6 (except as noted) in the Grand Foyer, and occasionally on the South Plaza or in the Concert Hall or Terrace Theater. Here's the lineup so far. No tickets or reservations are required for Millennium Stage shows.

For Kennedy Center information, schedules and tickets, call 202-467-4600 or 800-444-1324 (TDD: 202-416-8524), or visit www.kennedy-center.org.

JUNE 3 -- (At 5:30) The Susie Arioli Band.

JUNE 4 -- National Symphony Orchestra musicians.

JUNE 5 -- Young & Rollins.

JUNE 6 -- The 257th Army National Guard Band.

JUNE 7 -- "Arena Stage 10-Minute Plays."

JUNE 8 -- Polly Fiveash & Anand Nayak.

JUNE 9 -- National Symphony Orchestra Youth Fellows.

JUNE 10 -- (At 5:30) Tierra Tango.

JUNE 11 -- Nrityanjali.

JUNE 12 -- "Dance and Film From Michio Ito, Lester Horton and Bella Levitsky."

JUNE 13 -- "Music of the River Nile."

JUNE 14 -- Emil Viklicky & Zuzana Lapikova in "The Rebel's Wife."

JUNE 15 -- Violinist Yang Liu.

JUNE 16 -- National Symphony Orchestra Youth Fellows.

JUNE 17 -- (At 5:30) Sydney's Music & Entertainment.

JUNE 18 -- National Symphony Orchestra musicians.

JUNE 19 -- Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra.

JUNE 20 -- The Wato Sita Project.

JUNE 21 -- Margaret MacArthur.

JUNE 22 -- Flutar.

JUNE 23 -- The George W. Botts Quartet.

JUNE 24 -- (At 5:30) Brave Combo.

JUNE 25 -- Riders in the Dirt.

JUNE 26 -- Los Camperos de Valles.

JUNE 27 -- Fiddlin' Foresters.

JUNE 28 -- Rumisonko.

JUNE 29 -- Marimba Linda Xelaju.

JUNE 30 -- Cindy Carpenter & the Shawnee Forest New Century Children's Choir.

JULY 1 -- Los Planeros de la 21.

JULY 2 -- Chuck Milner & Patrick Karnahan.

JULY 3 -- Keith Bear & Rita Cantu.

JULY 4 -- Patriotic Brass.

JULY 5 -- The Jeremy Kittel Trio.

JULY 10 -- National Symphony Orchestra Summer Music Institute Orchestra.

JULY 11 -- "Flow" by Will Power.

JULY 12 -- "13 Mics" by Benji Reid.

JULY 13 -- Kermit Ruffins.

JULY 14 -- Eastern Music Festival Piano Program.

JULY 16-18 -- National Symphony Orchestra Summer Music Institute Orchestra.

JULY 19 -- Washington National Opera Institute for Young Singers.

JULY 20 -- D.W. Groethe.

JULY 21 -- Daby Toure.

JULY 22 -- National Symphony Orchestra young soloists.

JULY 23 -- The George W. Botts Quartet.

JULY 24 -- NSO Summer Music Institute Orchestra.

JULY 26 -- Catfish Hodge.

JULY 28 -- The David Munnelly Band.

JULY 29 -- Charanga Cakewalk.

JULY 30 -- Chopteeth.

KREEGER MUSEUM -- At 2401 Foxhall Rd. NW. The American Chamber Players perform June 10, 14 & 17 at 7:30. $28 each, $75 for series. 202-337-3050.

LIBRARY OF CONGRESS -- In the Coolidge Auditorium at the Jefferson Building or Madison Hall in the Madison Building, First Street and Independence Avenue SE. Free concerts by folk and traditional artists, at noon. 202-707-5510 or 202-707-5000.

JUNE 21 -- Margaret MacArthur.

JULY 20 -- D.W. Groethe.

AUG. 17 -- Benton Flippe & the Smokey Valley Boys.

SEPT. 20 -- 2005 NEA National Heritage Fellow ( to be announced).

OCT. 12 -- Negura Peruana.

LISNER AUDITORIUM -- At 730 21st St. NW, at 8. For tickets, Ticketmaster, 202-397-7328. For information, 202-994-6800.

JUNE 4 -- "NakedMan" by the Gay Men's Chorus of Washington.

JULY 1 -- Khaled & Friends.

MCI CENTER -- At 601 F St. NW. (See also the U.S. Army Spirit of America, below.) Times and prices vary. For tickets, call Ticketmaster, 202-397-7328; for information, 202-628-3200.

JUNE 5 -- Juan Luis Guerra and Marco Antonio Solis.

JULY 27 -- "American Idols Live."

JULY 31 -- Destiny's Child.

AUG. 10 -- Neil Diamond.

AUG. 24 -- The Wiggles.

SEPT. 10 -- Elton John.

OCT. 3 -- The Rolling Stones.

OCT. 8 -- Paul McCartney.

OCT. 19-20 -- U2.

NATIONAL AIR AND SPACE

Museum -- At Seventh Street and Independence Avenue SW. Air Force Band ensembles perform most Wednesdays at noon through August. Free. 202-767-5658 or 202-633-1000.

NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART -- At Sixth Street and Constitution Avenue NW. Free weekly concerts in the West Garden Court continue Sundays at 6:30 through June (and resume in October). Free. 202-842-6941 or 202-737-4215.

JUNE 5 -- The National Gallery Orchestra, conducted by Emil de Cou.

JUNE 12 -- Pianist Carlos Cesar Rodriguez.

JUNE 19 -- The National Gallery Chamber Players String Quartet.

JUNE 26 -- National Gallery Vocal Arts Ensemble.

NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART Sculpture Garden -- Outdoors at Seventh Street and Constitution Avenue NW, adjacent to the West Building. Local jazz bands perform Fridays from 5 to 8. Free. 202-289-3360 or 202-737-4215.

JUNE 3 -- The Todd Marcus Jazz Orchestra.

JUNE 10 -- The Joshua Bayer Quartet.

JUNE 17 -- Sin Miedo.

JUNE 24 -- Jerry Gordon.

JULY 1 -- The Perry Conticchio Quartet.

JULY 8 -- The Reginald Cyntje Group.

JULY 15 -- The Robert Silverman Trio.

JULY 22 -- Night & Day.

JULY 29 -- The Rob Levit Trio.

AUG. 5 -- The Dave Cosby Project.

AUG. 12 -- The Grandsons.

AUG. 19 -- The Thad Wilson Quintet.

AUG. 26 -- Bossalingo.

SEPT. 2 -- Trio Balanca.

SEPT. 9 -- Raggs & the All-Stars.

SEPT. 16 -- Origem.

NATIONAL MUSEUM OF American History -- At 14th and Constitution Ave. NW. In addition to these free concerts, Wednesdays at 6 on the lawn outside the Mall entrance and Sundays at 3 in the Flag Hall, Smithsonian Jazz Cafe performances by local musicians continue most Fridays at 6 (admission is $10, under 12 free). Call 202-633-1000.

JULY 6 -- Navy Country Current.

JULY 10 -- Omi Tuto.

JULY 13 -- "Freedom Songs" by In Process.

JULY 17 -- Sofrito!

JULY 20 -- The Aloha Boys.

JULY 24 -- Cumbia, Vallenato & Merengue.

JULY 27 -- Bio Ritmo.

JULY 31 -- "Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah" by Cindy Hutchins & Doug Bowles.

NATIONAL MUSEUM OF WOMEN in the Arts -- At 1250 New York Ave. NW, Fridays at noon except as noted. Free except as noted. 202-783-7370.

JUNE 5 -- (At 3) "15th Annual Chamber Music Concert" ($15).

JUNE 10 -- Cathy Ponton King.

JUNE 17 -- Gay Adegbalola & Roddy Barnes.

JUNE 24 -- Karen Gray.

JUNE 29 -- (At 7) Saffire -- The Uppity Blues Women ($10).

JULY 1 -- Susan Jones.

JULY 8 -- The Nicki Gonzalez Band.

JULY 15 -- Sharon Clark.

NATIONAL SHRINE OF THE Immaculate Conception -- At 400 Michigan Ave. NE. These visiting organists perform Sundays at 6; their concerts are preceded by carillon recitals at 5:30. Free. 202-526-8300.

JUNE 5 -- Peter Latona.

JUNE 12 -- Robert Grogan.

JUNE 19 -- Horst Buchholz.

JUNE 26 -- Justus Parrotta.

JULY 3 -- Paul Hardy.

JULY 10 -- Mickey Thomas Terry.

JULY 17 -- Gregory Hamilton.

JULY 24 -- Felix Hell.

JULY 31 -- Richard Fitzgerald.

AUG. 7 -- Jin Sun Cho.

AUG. 14 -- Anne Horsch.

AUG. 21 -- Myung Ja Cho.

AUG. 28 -- Ronald Stolk.

NATIONAL ZOO -- At 3001 Connecticut Ave. NW, Thursdays at 6:30 at Lion-Tiger Hill. Free. 202-633-4480.

JUNE 30 -- The Maryland Community Band.

JULY 7 -- The Mary Ann Redmond Band.

JULY 14 & 28 -- To be announced.

JULY 21 -- Navy Band Country Current.

AUG. 4 -- The All New Genetically Altered Jug Band.

THE PAVILION -- At the Old Post Office, 1100 Pennsylvania Ave. NW. The pavilion hosts free indoor concerts by visiting high school and college bands and local musicians at lunchtime most weekdays, and later in the afternoon on weekends. 202-289-4224.

ST. JOSEPH'S ON CAPITOL HILL -- At 313 Second St. NE, at 7:30 except as noted. Donations. 202-547-1223.

JUNE 4-5 -- (June 4 at 8, June 5 at 4) Capitol Hill Chorale.

JUNE 10 -- Camerata Trajectina.

JUNE 11 -- Palestrina Choir.

JUNE 24 -- Belmont Brass & Friends.

JULY 8 -- (At 7) Capitol Hill Brass.

JULY 15 -- Slavic Male Chorus.

JULY 22 -- Organist Dale Shifler.

JULY 29 -- Organist Brad Norris.

SMITHSONIAN FOLKLIFE FESTIVAL -- On the Mall, between Seventh and 14th streets, June 23-27 and June 30-July 4. The themes of the 39th annual festival are "Oman: Desert, Oasis, and Sea," "Forest Service, Culture, and Community," "Food Culture USA" and "Nuestra Musica: Music in Latino Culture." The main part of the festival, with exhibits, crafts demonstrations, music and folk dancing, will be open daily from 11 to 5:30. Concerts and other activities will continue many evenings until about 9. Highlights include the Ralph Rinzler Memorial Concert July 1 at 5:30. All activities are free. Call 202-633-9884 or 202-633-1000 (TDD: 202-357-1729), or visit www.folklife.si.edu.

SUMMER OPERA THEATRE Company -- At the Hartke Theatre, on the Harewood Road edge of the Catholic University campus at 620 Michigan Ave. NE. For its 27th season, the university's resident opera company is presenting two fully staged productions: Massenet's "Cendrillon," in French with English surtitles, June 12 at 2:30, June 15 at 7:30, June 17 at 7:30 and June 19 at 2:30; and Verdi's "Rigoletto," in Italian with English surtitles, July 10 at 2:30, July 13 at 7:30, July 15 at 7:30 and July 17 at 2:30. Tickets cost $45 to $110. Call 202-526-1669 or 202-319-4000.

SYLVAN THEATER -- On the Washington Monument grounds near 15th Street and Independence Avenue SW. Air Force Band units perform Fridays at 8 from July 1 through Aug. 26. Free. 202-767-5658 or 202-619-7222.

U.S. ARMY "SPIRIT OF AMERICA" -- At MCI Center, 601 F St. NW. The U.S. Army Military District of Washington, the Army Band and the 3rd U.S. Infantry ("The Old Guard") present a colorful celebration of American history in drills, narration and music Sept. 16 at 10:30 and 7:30 and Sept. 17 at 2 and 7:30. Admission is free, but tickets are required. For tickets, call 866-239-9425; for information, call 202-628-3200 or visit http://spiritofamerica.mdw.army.mil.

U.S. ARMY "TWILIGHT TATTOO" -- On the Ellipse between 15th and 17th streets NW, south of the White House. Army Band ensembles join marching units of the 3rd U.S. Infantry ("The Old Guard") in the "Twilight Tattoo" pageant of music and drills at 7 every Wednesday through June, and July 20 & 27. Free. 202-685-4989 or 202-619-7222.

U.S. CAPITOL -- Where the Mall would meet North, South and East Capitol streets, if it could. Three premier U.S. service bands perform on the West Terrace every week through August (the Air Force Band performs at the National Air and Space Museum; see above): the Army Band on Fridays and Tuesdays, the Navy Band on Mondays and Thursdays, and the Marine Band on Wednesdays.The National Symphony Orchestra presents holiday programs at 8 on July 4 and Sept. 4. All free. 202-619-7222 (National Park Service); 703-696-3399 (Army Band); 202-433-4011 (Marine Band); 202-433-2525 (Navy Band); 202-467-4600 (National Symphony).

U.S. MARINE CORPS "EVENING Parade" -- At the Marine Barracks, "the oldest post of the Corps," Eighth and I streets SE. The Marine Band, Drum & Bugle Corps, Silent Drill Platoon and marching units stage a colorful full-dress parade Fridays at 8:45 through August. All tickets have been distributed for the season; a stand-by line forms at 8:10. 202-433-6060.

U.S. NAVY MEMORIAL -- At 701 Pennsylvania Ave. NW. Navy Band ensembles perform most Tuesdays at 8 through August (in an infrequent visit to Washington, the U.S. Coast Guard Band performs on Aug. 2). The Navy Band also presents a Labor Day concert Sept. 5 at 8. Free. 202-737-2300 or 202-433-2525.

WARNER THEATRE -- At 13th and E streets NW. These shows are at 8 except as noted. For tickets, call Ticketmaster, 202-397-7328; for information, call 202-783-4000.

JUNE 5 -- (At 7:30) Kevin James and Richie Minervini.

JUNE 8 -- (At 7:30) Bill Maher.

JUNE 17 -- Lewis Black and John Bowman.

JUNE 18 -- John Prine and Chip Taylor & Carrie Rodriguez.

JUNE 22-24 -- Kem and Fantasia.

JUNE 25 -- George Lopez.

"WASHINGTON EARLY MUSIC Festival" -- At St. Mark's Episcopal Church, Third and A streets SE, at 7:30 except as noted. (Some additional concerts are at other venues.) 703-684-2114.

JUNE 4 -- Chantry and Piffaro.

JUNE 22 -- (At noon) Carmina.

JUNE 22 -- I Bambini di Parnasso.

JUNE 23 -- (At noon) Countertenor Jonathan Hudson, harpsichordist Atsuko Ikeda and harpist Constance Whiteside.

JUNE 23 -- Cordelion.

JUNE 24 -- (At noon) Soprano Elizabeth Baber and lutenist Charles Weaver.

JUNE 24 -- The Court Dancers & Friends.

JUNE 25 -- (At 4) Mezzo-soprano Barbara Hollinshead and lutenist Howard Bass.

JUNE 25 -- Armonia Nova.

JUNE 26 -- (At 3) Trefoil.

"WASHINGTON JEWISH MUSIC Festival" -- At the Goldman Theater in the D.C. Jewish Community Center, 1529 16th St. NW, except as noted. 202-777-3254.

JUNE 7 -- (At 7:30) The Masada String Trio.

JUNE 8 -- (At 7) David Shneyer & the Fabrangen Fiddlers.

JUNE 9 -- (At 7) Queen's Dominion (at Grosvenor Auditorium, 1600 M St. NW).

JUNE 11 -- (At 8:30) One Ring Zero.

JUNE 15 -- (At 8) Harmonia.

WASHINGTON NATIONAL Cathedral -- At Wisconsin and Massachusetts avenues NW. These "Summer Music Festival" concerts begin at 7:30 except as noted. All free. 202-537-6200.

JULY 3 -- (At 5) Organist Joby Bell.

JULY 4 -- (At 11 a.m.) Organist Erik Wm. Suter.

JULY 8 -- Sachal Vasandani.

JULY 10 -- (At 5) Organist Marek Kudlicki.

JULY 12 -- 20th Century Consort.

JULY 15 -- Cathedral Men's Voices.

JULY 17 -- (At 5) Organist Ken Cowan.

JULY 17 -- Washington-area combined choirs.

JULY 19 -- Violist Miles Hoffman.

JULY 21 -- National Symphony Orchestra and Cathedral Choral Society.

JULY 22 -- The Tennessee Players.

JULY 24 -- (At 5) Organist Brian Jones.

JULY 26 -- The Phoenix Chamber Choir.

JULY 29 -- The National Spiritual Ensemble.

JULY 31 -- (At 5) Organist William Niel.

"WASHINGTON SUMMER SINGS" -- Sponsored by the New Dominion Chorale at Western Presbyterian Church, 2401 Virginia Ave. NW. Sing classic choral works with noted local choral conductors (but not their choruses) Tuesdays at 7:30. Admission $8; score rental $2. 703-442-9404.

JUNE 14 -- Mozart's "Requiem," conducted by Tom Hall.

JUNE 21 -- Brahms's "Requiem," conducted by Donald McCullough.

JUNE 28 -- Bach's "B Minor Mass," conducted by Robert Shafer.

JULY 12 -- Faure's "Requiem," conducted by J. Reilly Lewis.

JULY 19 -- Mendelssohn's "Hymn of Praise," conducted by Thomas Beveridge.

WOODROW WILSON PLAZA -- Outside the Ronald Reagan Building and International Trade Center, 1300 Pennsylvania Ave. NW. Local and visiting musicians, dance troupes, talent shows and other entertainers take the stage most Mondays through Fridays at noon from June 8 through Sept. 2. Here are some highlights. Free. 202-312-1300.

JUNE 9 -- DC Soul with Skip Mahoney.

JUNE 10 -- Mary Ann Redmond.

JUNE 13 -- The Junkyard Saints.

JUNE 15 -- Washington Reflections.

JUNE 16 -- Ingell.

JUNE 21 -- Susan Jones.

JUNE 22 -- Sandra Y. Johnson.

JUNE 24 -- The Grandsons.

JUNE 27 -- Frankojazz.

JUNE 28 -- The Shango Band.

JUNE 30 -- Phaze II.

JULY 1 -- Whop Frazier.

JULY 4 -- Orquesta la Romana.

JULY 5 -- Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun.

JULY 7 -- Frederic Yonnet.

JULY 8 -- Exquisite.

JULY 11 -- Fatskeys featuring Alan Scott.

JULY 14 -- The Plastingos.

JULY 18 -- The Howard Franklin Quartet.

JULY 19 -- Almost Recess.

JULY 20 -- Mariachi Los Amigos.

JULY 21 -- Spottiswoode & His Enemies.

JULY 22 -- Broadbelt Brothers.

JULY 25 -- Sin Miedo.

JULY 26 -- Jazz Tip.

JULY 27 -- Zion Hill.

JULY 28 -- Transformation.

JULY 29 -- Bluesberry Jam.

AUG. 1 -- Red Eyes.

AUG. 2 -- The Mark Green Project.

AUG. 3 -- American Dance Montage.

AUG. 4 -- Niki Barr.

AUG. 5 -- The Latin Jazz All-Stars.

AUG. 8 -- Anansegromma of Ghana.

AUG. 9 -- Attaca.

AUG. 11 -- The Mustangs.

AUG. 12 -- Stone Gato.

AUG. 15 -- DC Accidentals.

AUG. 16 -- Dave Cosby.

AUG. 17 -- Tameka Moore.

AUG. 18 -- Annie Sidley.

AUG. 22 -- Swingtime.

AUG. 23 -- Visions of Jazz.

AUG. 25 -- Groove Killers.

AUG. 26 -- Moonlighters.

AUG. 31 -- City Dance Ensemble.

SEPT. 1 -- The Jewels.

SEPT. 2 -- The Legendary Orioles.